Week 7 Prep Football Scoreboard Results:

THE CLINCHER – Springstead backup fullback Adrian Cabrera (1) reeked off an 11-yard TD run during Friday night’s tense second overtime period to help derail Hernando at Booster Stadium in Spring Hill, 19-16. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

Oct 4

Central – bye.

Springstead 19, Hernando 16 (2 OT)

Weeki Wachee 28, Holiday-Anclote 6

New Port Richey-River Ridge 42, NCT 28

2019 Hernando County Overall Standings

Compiled by TONY CASTRO

 

RK.

 

TEAM

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

 

PS

 

PA

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

6

0

1.000

15435

38

2.

Brooksville-Central

3

3

.500

182

204

3.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

3

4

.429

163

176

3.

Brooksville-Hernando

3

4

.429

101

86

5.

Weeki Wachee

1

5

.167

48

100

2019 Hernando County Standings

 

RK.

 

TEAM

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

3

0

1.000

2.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$

1

1

.500

2.

Brooksville-Hernando

1

1

.500

4.

Brooksville-Central

0

1

.000

5.

Weeki Wachee

0

2

.000

 

TOTALS (5)

 

5

 

5

 

.500

$ Denotes defending four-time Hernando County champions.

2019 Class 6A, District 5 Standings

 

RK.

 

TEAM

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

2.

Spring Hill-Springstead

1

0

1.000

3.

Lake Minneola

1

0

1.000

4.

Lecanto

0

1

.000

5.

Dade City-Pasco

0

1

.000

 

TOTALS (4)

 

2

 

2

 

.500

$ Denotes defending four-time district champions.

2018 Class 5A, District 8 Standings

Nature Coast Technical Sharks

 

 

RK.

 

TEAM

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical $

2

0

1.000

1.

Inverness-Citrus

2

0

1.000

3.

Crystal River x

1

1

.500

4.

Brooksville-Hernando x

1

1

.500

5.

Weeki Wachee

0

2

.000

5.

Brooksville-Central

0

2

.000

 

TOTALS (6)

 

6

 

6

 

.500

$ Denotes 2018 district champion.

X Denotes at-large playoff berth.

2019 HERNANDO COUNTY

PREP FOOTBALL RECAPS

2019 Central Bears

Head Coach: Rob Walden

(1st Year: 3-3)

Rob Walden

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Umatilla

Away

W 52-34

08-30

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

W 45-8

09-09

Belleview

Away

W 41-31

09-13

Lecanto

Home

L 24-34

09-20

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical# *^

Home

L 6-49

09-27

Inverness-Citrus

Away

L 14-47

10-04

BYE

10-11

Crystal River #^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Weeki Wachee #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

182-204

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach Robert Kazmier

(2nd Year: 3-4; 9-8 lifetime)

Robert Kazmier

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Lakeland-Lake Gibson

Home

L 0-41

08-30

Melbourne-Eau Gallie

Away

L 7-13

09-07

Ocala-Lake Weir

Home

W 51-0

09-13

Crystal River #^

Away

L 0-7

09-20

Wildwood

Home

W 14-6

09-27

Weeki Wachee #*^

Away

W 13-0

10-04

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Away

L 16-19 (2 OT).

10-11

Inverness-Citrus #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Brooksville-Central #*^

Homecoming

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-01

BYE

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

101-86

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game..

2019 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Cory Johns

(3rd Year: 3-4; 21-9 lifetime)

Cory Johns

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Tarpon Springs-East Lake

Home

W 32-25

08-30

Bushnell-South Sumter

Home

L 0-33

09-06

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

L 19-30

09-13

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch

Away

L 7-34

09-20

Brooksville-Central #*^

Away

W 49-6

09-27

Crystal River #^

Home

W 28-6

10-04

New Port Richey-River Ridge

Away

L 28-42

10-11

Weeki Wachee #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Inverness-Citrus #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

BYE

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

163-176

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Mike Garofano

(7th Year: 5-0 overall, 46-20 lifetime)

Mike Garofano

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Land O Lakes-Sunlake

Home

W 53-0

08-30

Weeki Wachee *^

Away

W 21-0

09-06

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical *^

Away

W 30-19

09-13

BYE

09-20

Crystal River ^

Home

W 21-0.

09-27

Dade City-Pasco #

Home

W 10-3

10-04

Brooksville- Hernando *^

Homecoming

W 19-16 (2 OT)

10-11

Lecanto ^#

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Groveland-South Lake

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Lake Minneola #

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

Brooksville-Central *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

154-38

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 5 game

2019 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Chris Cook

(1st Year: 1-5)

Chris Cook

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Groveland-South Lake

Away

L 0-7

08-30

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

L 0-21

09-06

Lecanto #^

Away

L 6-7

09-13

Inverness-Citrus #^

Home

L 14-46

09-20

BYE

09-27

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Hone

L 0-13

10-04

Holiday-Anclote

Away

W 28-6

10-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Crystal River #^

Away

7 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Central #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-01

St. Petersburg-Northeast

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

48-100

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

− 4 = 3