Week 4 Prep Football Scoreboard:

Omari Forde – returned a kickoff for a touchdown against against Citrus

Sept. 13:

Springstead – bye

Inverness-Citrus 46, Weeki Wachee 14

Crystal River 7, Hernando 0

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch 34, NCT 7

Lecanto 34, Central 24

2019 Hernando County Overall Standings

Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

PS

PA

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

3

0

1.000

104

19

2.

Brooksville-Central

3

1

,750

121

108

3.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

1

3

.250

58

122288

3.

Brooksville-Hernando

1

3

.250

58

61

5.

Weeki Wachee

0

4

.000

20

81

2019 Hernando County Standings

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

2

0

1.000

2.

Weeki Wachee

0

1

.000

2.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$

0

1

.000

3.

Brooksville-Hernando

0

0

.000

3.

Brooksville-Central

0

0

.000

TOTALS (5)

2

2

.500

2019 HERNANDO COUNTY

PREP FOOTBALL RECAPS

2019 Central Bears

Head Coach: Rob Walden

(1st Year: 3-1)

Rob Walden

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Umatilla

Away

W 52-34

08-30

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

W 45-8

09-09

Belleview

Away

W41-32

09-13

Lecanto

Home

L 24-34.

09-20

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical# *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Inverness-Citrus

Away

7 p.m.

10-04

BYE

10-11

Crystal River #^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Weeki Wachee #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

121-108

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach Robert Kazmier

(2nd Year: -1-3; 7-7 lifetime)

Robert Kazmier

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Lakeland-Lake Gibson

Home

L 0-41

08-30

Melbourne-Eau Gallie

Away

L 7-13

09-07

Ocala-Lake Weir

Home

W 51-0

09-13

Crystal River #^

Away

L 0-7

09-20

Wildwood

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Weeki Wachee #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Inverness-Citrus #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Brooksville-Central #*^

Homecoming

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-01

BYE

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

58-61

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game..

2019 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Cory Johns

(3rd Year: 1-3; 19-8 lifetime)

Cory Johns

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Tarpon Springs-East Lake

Home

W 32-25

08-30

Bushnell-South Sumter

Home

L 0-33

09-06

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

L 19-30

09-13

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch

Away

L 7-34

09-20

Brooksville-Central #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Crystal River #^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Bew Port Richey-River Ridge

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Weeki Wachee #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Inverness-Citrus #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

BYE

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

58-122

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Mike Garofano

(7th Year: 3-0 overall, 44-20 lifetime)

Mike Garofano              Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Land O Lakes-Sunlake

Home

W 53-0

08-30

Weeki Wachee *^

Away

W 21-0

09-06

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical *^

Away

W 30-19

09-13

BYE

09-20

Crystal River ^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Dade City-Pasco #

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Brooksville- Hernando *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Lecanto ^#

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Groveland-South Lake

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Lake Minneola #

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

Brooksville-Central *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

104-19

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 5 game

2019 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Chris Cook

(1st Year: 0-4)

Chris Cook

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Groveland-South Lake

Away

L 0-7

08-30

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

L 0-21

09-06

Lecanto #^

Away

L 6-7

09-13

Inverness-Citrus #^

Home

L 14–46

09-20

BYE

09-27

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Hone

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Holiday-Anclote

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Crystal River #^

Away

7 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Central #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-01

St. Petersburg-Northeast

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

20-81

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

87 − = 80