Week 2 Football Scoreboard

PIERRE PUNCTUATES – Thanks to perfect snaps by Kyle Curl and holds by No. 22 Logan Blevens, SHS’ backup place kicker Nemo Pierre drilled three point-after attempts in three tries Friday at Hornets’ Nest in place of injured Max ‘O’Rourke n the Eagles’ 21-0 shutout over host Weeki Wachee. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

Springstead 21, Weeki Wachee, 0

Bushnell-South Sumter 33, NCT 0

Central 45, New Port Richey-Gulf 8

Melbourne-Eau Gallie 13, Hernando 7

2019 Hernando County Overall Standings

Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

PS

PA

1.

Brooksville-Central

2

0

1.000

97

42

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

2

0

1.000

74

0

3.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

1

1

.500

32

58

4.

Brooksville-Hernando

0

2

.000

7

54

5.

Weeki Wachee

0

2

.000

0

28

2019 HERNANDO COUNTY

PREP FOOTBALL RECAPS

2019 Central Bears

Head Coach: Rob Walden

(1st Year: 2-0)

Rob Walden

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Umatilla

Away

W 52-34

08-30

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

W 45-8

09-06

Belleview

Away

7 p.m.

09-13

Lecanto

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-20

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical# *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Inverness-Citrus

Away

7 p.m.

10-04

BYE

10-11

Crystal River #^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Weeki Wachee #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

97-42

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach Robert Kazmier

(2nd Year: 0-2 7-6 lifetime)

Robert Kazmier

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Lakeland-Lake Gibson

Home

L 0-41

08-30

Melbourne-Eau Gallie

Away

L 7-13

09-06

Ocala-Lake Weir

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-13

Crystal River #^

Away

7 p.m.

09-20

Wildwood

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Weeki Wachee #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Inverness-Citrus #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Brooksville-Central #*^

Homecoming

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-01

BYE

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

7-54

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game..

2019 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Cory Johns

(3rd Year: 1-1; 19-6 lifetime)

Cory Johns

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Tarpon Springs-East Lake

Home

W 32-25

08-30

Bushnell-South Sumter

Home

L 0-33

09-06

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-13

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch

Away

7:30 p.m.

09-20

Brooksville-Central #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Crystal River #^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Bew Port Richey-River Ridge

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Weeki Wachee #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Inverness-Citrus #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

BYE

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

32-58

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Mike Garofano

(7th Year: 2-0 overall, 43-20 lifetime)

Mike Garofano.                                                                                                                                            Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Land O Lakes-Sunlake

Home

W 53-0

08-30

Weeki Wachee *^

Away

W 21-0

09-06

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

09-13

BYE

09-20

Crystal River ^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Dade City-Pasco #

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Brooksville- Hernando *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Lecanto ^#

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Groveland-South Lake

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Lake Minneola #

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

Brooksville-Central *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

74-0

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 5 game

2019 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Chris Cook

(1st Year: 0-2)

Chris Cook

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Groveland-South Lake

Away

L 0-7

08-30

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

L 0-21

09-06

Lecanto #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

09-13

Inverness-Citrus #^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-20

BYE

09-27

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Hone

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Holiday-Anclote

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Crystal River #^

Away

7 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Central #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-01

St. Petersburg-Northeast

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

0-28

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 + = 28