Week 1 Football Scoreboard

Springsteads Max O’Rourke ,12, flips the ball after scoring the first touchdown of the season. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

Week 1 Scores: 08-23

Lakeland-Lake Gibson 41, Hernando 0

Springstead 53, Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake 0

NCT 32, Tarpon Springs-East Lake 25

Groveland-South Lake 7. Weeki Wachee 0

Central 52, Umatilla 34

 

2019 Hernando County Overall Standings

Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

PS

PA

1.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

1

0

1.000

32

25

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

1

0

1.000

53

0

1.

Brooksville-Central

1

0

1.000

52

34

4.

Brooksville-Hernando

0

1

.000

0

41

5.

Weeki Wachee

0

1

.000

0

7

2019 HERNANDO COUNTY

PREP FOOTBALL RECAPS

2019 Central Bears

Head Coach: Rob Walden

(1st Year: 1-0)

Rob Walden

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Umatilla

Away

W 52-34

08-30

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-06

Belleview

Away

7 p.m.

09-13

Lecanto

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-20

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical# *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Inverness-Citrus

Away

7 p.m.

10-04

BYE

10-11

Crystal River #^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Weeki Wachee #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

38-326

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach Robert Kazmier

(2nd Year: 0-1 7-5 lifetime)

Robert Kazmier

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Lakeland-Lake Gibson

Home

L 0-41

08-30

Melbourne-Eau Gallie

Away

7 p.m.

09-06

Ocala-Lake Weir

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-13

Crystal River #^

Away

7 p.m.

09-20

Wildwood

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Weeki Wachee #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Inverness-Citrus #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Brooksville-Central #*^

Homecoming

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-01

BYE

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

326-166

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game..

2019 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Cory Johns

(3rd Year: 1-0; 19-5 lifetime)

Cory Johns

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Tarpon Springs-East Lake

Home

W 32-25

08-30

Bushnell-South Sumter

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-06

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-13

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch

Away

7:30 p.m.

09-20

Brooksville-Central #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Crystal River #^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Bew Port Richey-River Ridge

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Weeki Wachee #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Inverness-Citrus #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

BYE

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Mike Garofano

(7th Year: 1-0 overall, 42-20 lifetime)

Mike Garofano
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Land O Lakes-Sunlake

Home

W 53-0

08-30

Weeki Wachee *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

09-06

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

09-13

BYE

09-20

Crystal River ^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-27

Dade City-Pasco #

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Brooksville- Hernando *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Lecanto ^#

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Groveland-South Lake

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Lake Minneola #

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

Brooksville-Central *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 5 game

2019 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Chris Cook

(1st Year: 0-1)

Chris Cook

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Groveland-South Lake

Away

L 0-7

08-30

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-06

Lecanto #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

09-13

Inverness-Citrus #^

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-20

BYE

09-27

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Hone

7:30 p.m.

10-04

Holiday-Anclote

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Crystal River #^

Away

7 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Central #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-01

St. Petersburg-Northeast

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 + 8 =