2019 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TRACK & FIELD RECAPS

BOYS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 2019 Central Bears Head Coach – Kris Brooks (2nd Year) DATE EVENT SITE RESULT 02-12 Lecanto Invitational Away 4th/8 teams 02-15 Spring Hill-Springstead Invitational Away 6th/8 teams 02-22 Brooksville-Hernando Quad Away 3rd/4 teams 03-07 Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek Invitational Away 16th/15 teams 03-14 Brooksville-Hernando Kiwanis Away 10th/12 teams 04-03 Hernando/Citrus Classic Away 8th/9 teams 04-12 Class 2A, District 7 Championship+ Away 8th/10…

Read More >>

Class 3A, 2A Boys Track & Field State Finals Results

BOYS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 05-03/04: Class 3A Boys Track & Field State Finals at Jacksonville’s Hodges Stadium at the University of North Florida Final Top 10 Team Standings (Top 8 placers scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis) PL. TEAM PTS 1. Miami-Northwestern 56.0 2. Tampa-Hillsborough 39.0 3. Miami-Carol City 34.0 4. Orange Park 30.0 5, Lehigh 28.0 6. Fort Lauderdale-Boyd Anderson 25.0 7. Miami-Belen Jesuit 24.0 7,…

Read More >>

2019 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RECAPS

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 2019 Central Bears Head Coach – Pat Greenwood (2nd Year) DATE EVENT SITE RESULT 02-12 Lecanto Invitational Away 5th/8 teams 02-15 Spring Hill-Springstead Invitational Away 5th/8 teams 02-22 Brooksville-Hernando Quad Away 3rd/4 teams 03-07 Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek Invitational Away 12th (T)/15 teams 03-14 Brooksville-Hernando Kiwanis Away 10th/12 teams 04-03 Hernando/Citrus Classic Away 7th/9 teams 04-12 Class 2A, District 7 Championship+ Away…

Read More >>

Hernando County’s 2019 FHSAA Class 3A, 2A State Girls Track & Field Meet Results

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 05-03/04: FHSAA Class 3A, State Girls Track & Field Meet at Jacksonville’s Hodges Stadium at University of North Florida Final Top 10 Team Standings (Top 8 placers scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis)   PL.   TEAM   PTS 1. Miami-Northwestern 98.5 2. Tallahassee-Chiles 46.0 3. Orange Park-Northeast 42.0 4, Niceville 34.5 5. Miami-Mater Academy 33.0 6. Daytona Beach-Mainland 32.0 7, St. Johns-Creekside…

Read More >>

HERNANDO COUNTY SPORTS CALENDAR (thru 05-24)

SPORTS CALENDAR (NOTE: Times and dates are subject to change.) 05-23: GIRLS SOFTBALL: Class 5A State Semifinals at the Jackie Robinson Training Complex at Vero Beach: Marianna vs. Hardee County, 8:35 a.m. Hernando vs. Coral Springs Charter, 9:50 a.m. SPRING FOOTBALL: Clearwater-Calvary Christian at Weeki Wachee, 7 p.m. MIDDLE SCHOOL FOOTBALL JAMBOREE: Challenger K-8, Explorer, West Hernando at Springstead, 6 p.m. 05-24: GIRLS SOFTBALL: Class 5A State Championship at the…

Read More >>

2018 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY – Compiled by TONY CASTRO CENTRAL BEARS Head Coach – Kris Brooks (2nd Year) DATE RACE SITE RESULT 08-25 Inverness-Citrus Invitational Inverness-Whispering Pines Park NTS 09-01 Lecanto Invitational Lecanto High NTS 09-15 6th Nature Coast Invite Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical NTS 09-29 5th Weeki Wachee Invitational Weeki Wachee Preserve NTS 10-06 22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park NTS 10-11 15th Hernando/Citrus Classic Brooksville-McKethan Lake NTS…

Read More >>

2018 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY – Compiled by TONY CASTRO CENTRAL BEARS Head Coach – Pat Greenwood (1st Year) DATE RACE SITE RESULT 08-25 Inverness-Citrus Invitational Inverness-Whispering Pines Park NTS 09-01 Lecanto Invitational Lecanto High NTS 09-15 6th Nature Coast Invite Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical NTS 09-29 5th Weeki Wachee Invitational Weeki Wachee Preserve NTS 10-06 22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park NTS 10-11 15th Hernando/Citrus Classic Brooksville-McKethan Lake NTS…

Read More >>

District play begins for five county diamond squads

BASEBALL District play begins for five county diamond squads By TONY CASTRO HernandoSport.com The initial step of the FHSAA baseball state series begins Tuesday for Hernando County’s five public school programs. The only private school – Brooksville’s Hernando Christian Academy – began post-season play in Class 2A, District 5 Monday at home on the Emerson Road campus. The eighth-seeded Lions (11-10) blistered the ninth-seeded Clearwater-Lakeside Christian, 11-0. On Tuesday night,…

Read More >>

HERNANDO COUNTY SPORTS CALENDAR (thru 05-11)

SPORTS CALENDAR (NOTE: Times and dates are subject to change.) 05-06: BASEBALL: Class 2A, District 5 Tournament Play in: Clearwater-Lakeside Christian at HCA, 4:30 p.m. 05-07: BASEBALL: Class 6A, District 6 Quarterfinals Springstead, Dunnellon – bye Weeki Wachee at Crystal River, 7 p.m. Inverness-Citrus at Lecanto, 7 p.m. Class 5A, District 7 at Hudson Quarterfinals: Hudson-Fivay vs. Hudson,4 p.m. New Port Richey-Gulf vs. Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek, 7 p.m. Central at…

Read More >>

2019 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING – Compiled by TONY CASTRO TOP 10 WGT NAME/SCHOOL BEN-CLN-TOT 119 Carbone, John (CEN) 175-135—310 129 Garcia, Lex (HER) 155-145—300 139 Forde, Omari (WW) 215-185—400 154 Weaver, Hunter (SPG) 275-250—525 169 McClure, Joey (SPG) 290-230—520 183 Hopper, Joey (SPG) 305-240—545 199 Barry, Zayne (SPG) 325-250—575 219 Torres, Jesus (NCT) 370-230—600 238 Torres, Jesus (NCT) 375-255—630 HWT Wellman, Logan (NCT) 395-315—710 2019 Final Central Bears WGT NAME BEN-CLN-TOT 119…

Read More >>