2019 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING – Compiled by TONY CASTRO TOP 10 WGT NAME/SCHOOL BEN-CLN-TOT 119 Carbone, John (CEN) 175-135—310 129 Garcia, Lex (HER) 155-145—300 139 Forde, Omari (WW) 215-185—400 154 Weaver, Hunter (SPG) 275-250—525 169 McClure, Joey (SPG) 290-230—520 183 Hopper, Joey (SPG) 305-240—545 199 Barry, Zayne (SPG) 325-250—575 219 Torres, Jesus (NCT) 370-230—600 238 Torres, Jesus (NCT) 375-255—630 HWT Wellman, Logan (NCT) 395-315—710 2019 Final Central Bears WGT NAME BEN-CLN-TOT 119…

Read More >>

2018-19 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL STATS

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING – Compiled by TONY CASTRO TOP 10 WGT NAME/SCHOOL BEN-CLN-TOT 101 Aryana Millan (NCT) 105-105—210 110 Tara Gray (NCT) 110-135—245 119 Charlize Soares (SPG) 145-145—290 129 Kendal Haff (NCT) 130-120—250 139 Nicole Flynn (SPG) 175-135—310 154 Amanda Waddell (NCT) 135-140—275 169 Isabella Traudt (NCT) 140-155—295 183 Courtney Traudt (NCT) 165-165—330 199 Arieyanna Johnson (NCT) 170-145–315 UNL Jouie Miller (NCT) 230$-205$—435$ $ Denotes Hernando County record. 2018-19 Final Central…

Read More >>

2019 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TRACK & FIELD RECAPS

BOYS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 2019 Central Bears Head Coach – Kris Brooks (2nd Year) DATE EVENT SITE RESULT 02-12 Lecanto Invitational Away 4th/8 teams 02-15 Spring Hill-Springstead Invitational Away 6th/8 teams 02-22 Brooksville-Hernando Quad Away 3rd/4 teams 03-07 Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek Invitational Away 16th/15 teams 03-14 Brooksville-Hernando Kiwanis Away 10th/12 teams 04-03 Hernando/Citrus Classic Away 8th/9 teams 04-12 Class 2A, District 7 Championship+ Away 8th/10…

Read More >>

Class 3A, 2A Boys Track & Field State Finals Results

BOYS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 05-03/04: Class 3A Boys Track & Field State Finals at Jacksonville’s Hodges Stadium at the University of North Florida Final Top 10 Team Standings (Top 8 placers scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis) PL. TEAM PTS 1. Miami-Northwestern 56.0 2. Tampa-Hillsborough 39.0 3. Miami-Carol City 34.0 4. Orange Park 30.0 5, Lehigh 28.0 6. Fort Lauderdale-Boyd Anderson 25.0 7. Miami-Belen Jesuit 24.0 7,…

Read More >>

2019 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RECAPS

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 2019 Central Bears Head Coach – Pat Greenwood (2nd Year) DATE EVENT SITE RESULT 02-12 Lecanto Invitational Away 5th/8 teams 02-15 Spring Hill-Springstead Invitational Away 5th/8 teams 02-22 Brooksville-Hernando Quad Away 3rd/4 teams 03-07 Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek Invitational Away 12th (T)/15 teams 03-14 Brooksville-Hernando Kiwanis Away 10th/12 teams 04-03 Hernando/Citrus Classic Away 7th/9 teams 04-12 Class 2A, District 7 Championship+ Away…

Read More >>

Hernando County’s 2019 FHSAA Class 3A, 2A State Girls Track & Field Meet Results

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 05-03/04: FHSAA Class 3A, State Girls Track & Field Meet at Jacksonville’s Hodges Stadium at University of North Florida Final Top 10 Team Standings (Top 8 placers scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis)   PL.   TEAM   PTS 1. Miami-Northwestern 98.5 2. Tallahassee-Chiles 46.0 3. Orange Park-Northeast 42.0 4, Niceville 34.5 5. Miami-Mater Academy 33.0 6. Daytona Beach-Mainland 32.0 7, St. Johns-Creekside…

Read More >>

HERNANDO COUNTY SPORTS CALENDAR (thru 05-24)

SPORTS CALENDAR (NOTE: Times and dates are subject to change.) 05-23: GIRLS SOFTBALL: Class 5A State Semifinals at the Jackie Robinson Training Complex at Vero Beach: Marianna vs. Hardee County, 8:35 a.m. Hernando vs. Coral Springs Charter, 9:50 a.m. SPRING FOOTBALL: Clearwater-Calvary Christian at Weeki Wachee, 7 p.m. MIDDLE SCHOOL FOOTBALL JAMBOREE: Challenger K-8, Explorer, West Hernando at Springstead, 6 p.m. 05-24: GIRLS SOFTBALL: Class 5A State Championship at the…

Read More >>

2018 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY – Compiled by TONY CASTRO CENTRAL BEARS Head Coach – Kris Brooks (2nd Year) DATE RACE SITE RESULT 08-25 Inverness-Citrus Invitational Inverness-Whispering Pines Park NTS 09-01 Lecanto Invitational Lecanto High NTS 09-15 6th Nature Coast Invite Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical NTS 09-29 5th Weeki Wachee Invitational Weeki Wachee Preserve NTS 10-06 22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park NTS 10-11 15th Hernando/Citrus Classic Brooksville-McKethan Lake NTS…

Read More >>