2018 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING – Compiled by TONY CASTRO TOP 10 WGT NAME/SCHOOL BEN-CLN-TOT 119 Gilmore, Jordan (SPG) ^ 190-170—360 129 Solari, Bradley (SPG) 200-185—385 139 Weaver, Hunter (SPG) 225-200—425 154 Pasmore, Jake (WW) 265-200—465 169 Bronson, David Hale (HER) 280-250—530 183 Bronson, David Hale (HER) 270-245—515 199 Barry, Zayne (SPG) 305-225—530 219 Pagels, Colin (HER) ^ 290-290—580 238 Torres, Jesus (NCT) ^ 360-245—605 HWT Wellman, Logan (NCT) 325-280—605 ^ Denotes 2018…

Read More >>

2017-18 FINALHERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL STATS

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING – Compiled by TONY CASTRO TOP 10   WGT   NAME/SCHOOL   BEN-CLN-TOT   101 Allie Anthony (NCT) 95-105—200   101 Allie Anthony (NCT) 100-100—200   110 Kayla Rivera (NCT) 110-125—235   119 Charlize Soares (SPG) 135-120—255   129 Alexis Hobbs (WW) 160-175—335   139 Alexis Hobbs (WW) 160-170—330   154 Morgen Arey (WW) 160-160—320   169 Ariana Gennusa (SPG) 140-120—260   183 Courtney Traudt (NCT) 160-155—315  …

Read More >>

2017 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS VOLLEYBALL RECAPS

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 2017 Central Bears Head Coach: Erin Clark (2nd Year: 0-17; 0-33 lifetime overall)   DATE   OPPONENT   SITE   RESULT 08-22 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 8-25, 10-25, 13-25 08-24 Weeki Wachee#* Away L 10-25, 13-25, 12-25 08-29 Inverness-Citrus# Away L 10-25, 13-25, 16-25 08-31 Crystal River# Away L 6-25, 11-25, 16-25 09-05 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 23-25, 8-25, 18-25 09-18 Spring Hill-Springstead*…

Read More >>

2017 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY – Compiled by TONY CASTRO CENTRAL BEARS Head Coach – Kevin Ballard (1st Year)   DATE   RACE   SITE   RESULT 08-26 Inverness-Citrus Invitational Inverness-Whispering Pines Park NTS 09-02 Lecanto Invitational Lecanto High NTS 09-23 Crystal River Invitational Crystal River High NTS 09-30 4th Weeki Wachee Invitational Weeki Wachee Preserve NTS 10-04 5th Nature Coast Invitational Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical NTS 10-07 21st Land O’ Lakes Invitational…

Read More >>

2017 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY – Compiled by TONY CASTRO CENTRAL BEARS Head Coach – Kris Brooks (1st Year)   DATE   RACE   SITE   RESULT 08-26 Inverness-Citrus Invitational Inverness-Whispering Pines Park NTS 09-02 Lecanto Invitational Lecanto High NTS 09-23 Crystal River Invitational Crystal River High NTS 09-30 4th Weeki Wachee Invitational Weeki Wachee Preserve NTS 10-04 5th Nature Coast Invitational Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical NTS 10-07 21st Land O’ Lakes Invitational…

Read More >>

2017 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL LEADERS

FOOTBALL – Compiled by TONY CASTRO Top 10 Rushers   RK.   NAME/SCHOOL   ATT   YDS   YPC   TD 1. Morgan/SPG 225* 1,424* 6.33 18* 2. Class/WW 137 1,301 9.50 13 3. Weston/NCT 120 1,169 9.74* 13 4. Sims/SPG 156 970 6.22 9 5. Burnett/NCT 94 901 9.60 6 6. Fields, Izzy/HER 106 878 8.28 17 7. Zena/CEN 112 830 7.41 3 8. Fribbley, J./CEN 88 633 7.19…

Read More >>

HERNANDO COUNTY SPORTS CALENDAR (thru 05-19)

SPORTS CALENDAR (NOTE: Times and dates are subject to change.) 05-15: BASEBALL Class 6A, Region II Semifinals: Spring Hill-Springstead at Dunnellon, 7 p.m. Class 5A, Region II Semifinals: Orlando-Bishop Moore at Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical, 7 p.m. 05-16: TRACK & FIELD Hernando County Middle School Athletic Conference Championship Meet Challenger K-8, Explorer, Fox Chapel, Parrott, Powell, West Hernando, Winding Waters at Spring Hill-Springstead, 1 p.m. FOOTBALL Nature Coast Technical at Lakeland-Lake…

Read More >>

2018 HERNANDO COUNTY FINAL GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RECAPS

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 2018 Central Bears Head Coach – Pat Greenwood (1st Year)   DATE   EVENT   SITE   RESULT 02-13 Lecanto Invitational Away 6th/8 teams 02-16 Spring Hill-Springstead Invitational Home 9th (T)/11 teams 02-22 Brooksville-Hernando Kiwanis Away 8th/12 teams 03-02 Bushnell-South Sumter Invitational Away 9th/15 teams 04-04 Hernando/Citrus Classic Away 8th/9 teams 04-11 Class 2A, District 7 Championship+ Away 6th/11 teams 04-25…

Read More >>

HERNANDO COUNTY SPORTS CALENDAR (thru 05-12)

SPORTS CALENDAR  (NOTE: Times and dates are subject to change.) 05-08: BASEBALL Class 6A, Region II Quarterfinals: Spring Hill-Springstead at Ocala-Lake Weir, 7 p.m. Class 5A, Region II Quarterfinals: Pierson-Taylor Middle/High School at Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical, 7 p.m. Brooksville-Hernando at Orlando-Bishop Moore, 7 p.m. SOFTBALL Class 6A, Region II Semifinals Crystal River at Spring Hill-Springstead, 7 p.m. Class 5A, Region II Semifinals Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical vs. Brooksville- Hernando at Brooksville’s…

Read More >>