2019 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TRACK & FIELD RECAPS

BOYS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 2019 Central Bears Head Coach – Kris Brooks (2nd Year) DATE EVENT SITE RESULT 02-12 Lecanto Invitational Away 4th/8 teams 02-15 Spring Hill-Springstead Invitational Away 6th/8 teams 02-22 Brooksville-Hernando Quad Away 3rd/4 teams 03-07 Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek Invitational Away 16th/15 teams 03-14 Brooksville-Hernando Kiwanis Away 10th/12 teams 04-03 Hernando/Citrus Classic Away 8th/9 teams 04-12 Class 2A, District 7 Championship+ Away 8th/10…

Read More >>

Class 3A, 2A Boys Track & Field State Finals Results

BOYS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 05-03/04: Class 3A Boys Track & Field State Finals at Jacksonville’s Hodges Stadium at the University of North Florida Final Top 10 Team Standings (Top 8 placers scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis) PL. TEAM PTS 1. Miami-Northwestern 56.0 2. Tampa-Hillsborough 39.0 3. Miami-Carol City 34.0 4. Orange Park 30.0 5, Lehigh 28.0 6. Fort Lauderdale-Boyd Anderson 25.0 7. Miami-Belen Jesuit 24.0 7,…

Read More >>

2019 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RECAPS

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 2019 Central Bears Head Coach – Pat Greenwood (2nd Year) DATE EVENT SITE RESULT 02-12 Lecanto Invitational Away 5th/8 teams 02-15 Spring Hill-Springstead Invitational Away 5th/8 teams 02-22 Brooksville-Hernando Quad Away 3rd/4 teams 03-07 Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek Invitational Away 12th (T)/15 teams 03-14 Brooksville-Hernando Kiwanis Away 10th/12 teams 04-03 Hernando/Citrus Classic Away 7th/9 teams 04-12 Class 2A, District 7 Championship+ Away…

Read More >>

Hernando County’s 2019 FHSAA Class 3A, 2A State Girls Track & Field Meet Results

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 05-03/04: FHSAA Class 3A, State Girls Track & Field Meet at Jacksonville’s Hodges Stadium at University of North Florida Final Top 10 Team Standings (Top 8 placers scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis)   PL.   TEAM   PTS 1. Miami-Northwestern 98.5 2. Tallahassee-Chiles 46.0 3. Orange Park-Northeast 42.0 4, Niceville 34.5 5. Miami-Mater Academy 33.0 6. Daytona Beach-Mainland 32.0 7, St. Johns-Creekside…

Read More >>

2018 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY – Compiled by TONY CASTRO CENTRAL BEARS Head Coach – Kris Brooks (2nd Year) DATE RACE SITE RESULT 08-25 Inverness-Citrus Invitational Inverness-Whispering Pines Park NTS 09-01 Lecanto Invitational Lecanto High NTS 09-15 6th Nature Coast Invite Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical NTS 09-29 5th Weeki Wachee Invitational Weeki Wachee Preserve NTS 10-06 22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park NTS 10-11 15th Hernando/Citrus Classic Brooksville-McKethan Lake NTS…

Read More >>

Blair spins 3-hitter, as North Marion trims Springstead, 4-1

BASEBALL Colts’ right-hander fans 11 to earn rematch with DHS By TONY CASTRO HernandoSport.com SPRING HILL – After one-and-done quarterfinal performances in 2017-18, North Marion advanced to the Class 6A, Region II semifinals by eliminating F.W. Springstead Wednesday night, 4-1. The Colts (17-11), in the regional playoffs for a ninth straight season under 15th-year skipper Dale Hall, rode senior right-hander Jake Blair’s 3-hitter to topple the host Eagles (22-5). With…

Read More >>

HERNANDO COUNTY SPORTS CALENDAR (thru 05-18)

SPORTS CALENDAR (NOTE: Times and dates are subject to change.) 05-14: GIRLS SOFTBALL: Class 5A, Region II Semifinals: Hernando at Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek, 7 p.m. 05-15: BASEBALL: Class 6A, Region II Quarterfinals: Citra-North Marion at Springstead, 7 p.m. Class 5A, Region II Quarterfinals: Port Orange-Atlantic at Central, 7 p.m. 05-16: SPRING FOOTBALL: Springstead at Dunnellon, 7 p.m. Central at Dunedin, 7 p.m. Hernando at Groveland-South Lake, 7 p.m. 05-17: GIRLS…

Read More >>

Tigers’ repeat denied; Springstead tallies nine unanswered runs to trim Dunnellon, 9-4

BASEBALL SHS IB Lantigua blasts 13th homer, knocks in 5 RBI By TONY CASTRO HernandoSport.com SPRING HILL – The last time F.W. Springstead High hosted Dunnellon, the Eagles’ senior first sacker Jiovel Lantigua will never forget. In the Eagles’ April 5 13-3 win, Lantigua belted a school record three homers. Previously, he hadn’t done that since he was 12, playing travel ball in the Dominican Republic. On Friday night for…

Read More >>

2018 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY – Compiled by TONY CASTRO CENTRAL BEARS Head Coach – Pat Greenwood (1st Year) DATE RACE SITE RESULT 08-25 Inverness-Citrus Invitational Inverness-Whispering Pines Park NTS 09-01 Lecanto Invitational Lecanto High NTS 09-15 6th Nature Coast Invite Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical NTS 09-29 5th Weeki Wachee Invitational Weeki Wachee Preserve NTS 10-06 22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park NTS 10-11 15th Hernando/Citrus Classic Brooksville-McKethan Lake NTS…

Read More >>

Eagles’ Jasiak spins 3-hit shutout, blanking ’Canes, 14-0

BASEBALL Spaingstead faces Dunnellon in Friday’s 6A-6 final in Spring Hill By TONY CASTRO HernandoSport.com SPRING HILL – For a third straight season 6A-6’s top seeds – Springstead and Dunnellon – will clash at 7 p.m. Friday in Spring Hill for the championship. The top-seeded Eagles (21-4) pounded out 10 hits against four Hurricanes pitchers Wednesday night backing senior Springstead right-hander Jack Jasiak’s three-hitter, 14-0. In Marion County, Dunnellon topped…

Read More >>

District play begins for five county diamond squads

BASEBALL District play begins for five county diamond squads By TONY CASTRO HernandoSport.com The initial step of the FHSAA baseball state series begins Tuesday for Hernando County’s five public school programs. The only private school – Brooksville’s Hernando Christian Academy – began post-season play in Class 2A, District 5 Monday at home on the Emerson Road campus. The eighth-seeded Lions (11-10) blistered the ninth-seeded Clearwater-Lakeside Christian, 11-0. On Tuesday night,…

Read More >>