HERNANDO COUNTY SPORTS CALENDAR (thru 02-23)

SPORTS CALENDAR (NOTE: Times and dates are subject to change.) 02-19: GIRLS BASKETBALL: Class 6A, Region II Semifinals Crystal River at Weeki Wachee, 7 p.m. Class 1A, Region I Final Brooksville-Hernando Christian Academy at Tampa-Bayshore Christian, 7 p.m. BOYS TENNIS: Weeki Wachee at Zephyrhills, 3 p.m. Nature Coast Technical at Central, 3 p.m. Hernando at Inverness-Citrus, 3 p.m. GIRLS TENNIS: Zephyrhills at Weeki Wachee, 3 p.m. Central at Nature Coast…

Read More >>

Table set: Pirates eliminate Leopards, Sharks oust Bears

BOYS BASKETBALL Bergantino, Valencia combine for 32 points, but it’s not enough By TONY CASTRO HernandoSport.com LECANTO – In the pre-game comments prior to the first of two Class 6A, District 7 semifinals, to a man Hernando High stressed rebounding and defense. Unfortunately, neither box was checked Wednesday as the second-seeded Crystal River Pirates (20-6) doubled up on third-seeded Hernando (12-15), 65-36. In the nightcap, though Nature Coast Technical didn’t…

Read More >>

HHS’ Batten, Wilson combined for 47 points, to oust ’Canes, 68-51

BOYS BASKETBALL Leopards face Pirates in first of two semifinals Wednesday at Lecanto By TONY CASTRO HernandoSport.com LECANTO – Hernando High junior Jacob Batten and senior Wesley Wilson combined for 47 points Tuesday in the 6A-7 quarterfinals permitting the Leopards to grab the all-important third meeting against Citrus High, 68-51. With the win, Hernando will square off against second-seeded Crystal River (19-6) at 6 p.m. Wednesday against at Lecanto High….

Read More >>

2018-19 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL STATS

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING – Compiled by TONY CASTRO TOP 10 WGT NAME/SCHOOL BEN-CLN-TOT 101 Aryana Millan (NCT) 105-105—210 110 Tara Gray (NCT) 110-135—245 119 Charlize Soares (SPG) 145-145—290 129 Kendal Haff (NCT) 130-120—250 139 Nicole Flynn (SPG) 175-135—310 154 Amanda Waddell (NCT) 135-140—275 169 Isabella Traudt (NCT) 140-155—295 183 Courtney Traudt (NCT) 165-165—330 199 Arieyanna Johnson (NCT) 170-145–315 UNL Jouie Miller (NCT) 230$-205$—435$ $ Denotes Hernando County record. 2018-19 Final Central…

Read More >>

Hernando County’s search for 23rd district title begins Monday

  BOYS BASKETBALL Weeki Wachee begins 6A-7 event at CRHS, 2A-4: HCA vs. St. John By TONY CASTRO HernandoSport.com Hernando County’s six male basketball programs – featuring five from the public school ranks and one private – initiates the FHSAA State Series Monday at three different venues. 6A-7: Four local teams – Brooksville’s Central, Hernando and Nature Coast Technical along with Weeki Wachee – comprise the seven-team Class 6A, District…

Read More >>

HERNANDO COUNTY SPORTS CALENDAR (thru 02-16)

SPORTS CALENDAR (NOTE: Times and dates are subject to change.) 02-11: BOYS BASKETBALL: Class 6A, District 7 Tournament Quarterfinals: Game 1 – Weeki Wachee at Crystal River, 7 p.m. Class 2A, District 4 Tournament at Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy Quarterfinals: Brooksville-Hernando Christian Academy vs. Ocala-St. John Lutheran, 7 p.m. 02-12: BOYS BASKETBALL: Class 6A, District 7 Tournament at Lecanto Quarterfinals Game 2 – Brooksville-Hernando vs. Inverness-Citrus, 6 p.m. Game 3 – Brooksville-Central…

Read More >>

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (thru 02-03)

BOYS BASKETBALL – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 2018-19 Final Hernando County Boys Basketball Regular Season Standings PL. TEAM W L .PCT 1. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$ 7 1 .875 2. Spring Hill-Springstead 6 2 .750 3. Brooksville-Central 4 4 .500 4s. Brooksville-Hernando 3 5 .375 5. Weeki Wachee 0 8 .000 TOTALS (5) 20 20 .500 $ Denotes defending Hernando County champion. 2018-19 Final Class 6A, District 7 Boys Basketball Regular…

Read More >>

HERNANDO COUNTY SPORTS CALENDAR (thru 02-09)

SPORTS CALENDAR (NOTE: Times and dates are subject to change.) 02-04: GIRLS BASKETBALL: Class 7A, District 8 Semifinals at Spring Hill-Springstead Game 1 – New Port Richey-Mitchell vs. Land O’ Lakes, 6 p.m. Game 2 – Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake vs. Springstead, 7:30 p.m. Class 6A, District 7 Quarterfinal at Crystal River: Game 1 – Brooksville-Central vs. Crystal River, 7 p.m. Class 2A, District 4 Quarterfinals at Brooksville-Hernando Christian Academy Game…

Read More >>

With districts, quest begins for county’s first state champ in hoops

GIRLS BASKETBALL All six Hernando Co. programs open the 1st leg of district this week By TONY CASTRO Hernando Sport.com The 43rd FHSAA girls basketball state series begins in earnest on Monday with a treat for local hoop aficionados – three district tourneys within the Hernando County borders. Four area teams – Brooksville-Central, Brooksville-Hernando, Weeki Wachee and Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical help comprise the seven-team Class 3A, District 7 field competing…

Read More >>

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (thru 02-01)

GIRLS BASKETBALL – Compiled by TONY CASTRO 2018-19 Final Hernando County Girls Basketball Regular Season Standings   PL.   TEAM   W   L   .PCT 1. Weeki Wachee$ 8 0 1.000 2. Brooksville-Hernando 6 2 .750 3. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 3 5 .375 3. Spring Hill-Springstead 2 6 .250 5. Brooksville-Central 1 7 .125   TOTALS (5)   20   20   .500 $ Denotes two-time defending Hernando County…

Read More >>

Class 3A, District 7 Boys Soccer Tournament Recap (thru 01-31)

BOYS SOCCER Class 3A, District 7 Tournament Recap at Brooksville-Hernando 01-28: Quarterfinals Dade City-Pasco – bye Springstead 3, Weeki Wachee 1 Hernando 5, Wesley Chapel 2 Nature Coast Technical 6, Zephyrhills 1 01-30: Semifinals Dade City-Pasco 7, Springstead 0 Nature Coast Technical 4, Hernando 1 02-01: Championship Nature Coast Technical vs. Dade City-Pasco, 7 p.m. Class 2A, District 6 Tournament Recap at Brooksville-Central 01-28: Bushnell-South Sumter 5, Central 1

Read More >>