Springstead finishes third in 2A-6 Meet

Colby McMillan placed fifth at heavyweight during the Classs 2A, District 6 Meet at Lecanto High. Photo by TONY CASTRO
Springstead senior Joey McClure finished runner-up during districts at 169 pounds. Photo by TONY CASTRO

WEIGHTLIFTING

Eagles’ 10 lifters all

place led by Barry’s

repeat district crown

By TONY CASTRO

HernandoSport.com

LECANTO – It wasn’t a shock to see host Lecanto finally solve Sunlake for Friday’s Class 2A, District 6 boys weightlifting crown.

The loaded Seahawks had rolled up five straight district titles in a row – and six of the last seven – until the Panthers bested them, 64-48.

For a third straight winter, Springstead finished third in the eight-team district meet with 40 points followed by Wesley Chapel (22.0), Land O’ Lakes (19.0). Dade City-Pasco (12.0), Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch (11.0) and New Port Richey-Mitchell (4.0).

When the dust settled, the Panthers, who arrived with a meet-high 19 lifters, advanced 15 to the Mar. 29 Class 2A, Region III Meet at Sunlake High School.

The ’Hawks, who walked in with 14 lifters, pushed 13 to regionals.

Meanwhile, the Eagles, who arrived with 10 lifters, departed with all 10 finishing among the top six in each of the 10 weight divisions to qualify for regionals.

Barry repeats

The3½-hour meet was highlighted by three repeat district championship efforts including a pair by Sunlake seniors Caleb Huff at 119 pounds and Victor Velez at 129 and Springstead sophomore Zayne Barry at 199.

Last winter, Barry nipped teammate Justin Muriel, 520-510, for the top of the podium.

This time in the 11-lifter field, Barry topped another teammate, junior Adrian Cabrera, 565-550, for first place.

In the process, Barry became the first Eagle to repeat as a district champion since Geoff Boettjer in 2014-15.

The win also served as Barry’s team-leading sixth of the season.

The 2018 All-County boys weightlifting selection admitted winning this season was much harder.

“Beating Adrian was tough,” revealed Barry, 17. “We work side-by-side in the weight room. I know him like the back of my hand. And he knows what I can do; it’s very close between us.“

On the keys to success, “Today it was definitely my bench (320 pounds). I felt really good about my bench,” added Barry, who also throws the shot putt and the discus for the Eagles’ track and field squad.

“That 320 total came up easy today,” grinned Barry.

Looking ahead to regionals, “My next goal is a 330 bench and probably a 260-pound total in my cleans,” he added.

Hunter Weaver strains under this clean-and-jerk attempt at Lecanto High.                                                  Photo by TONY CASTRO

Eagles etch five runner-up finishes

Five other Eagles finished second-best in the Citrus County meet including Hunter Weaver at 154, Joey McClure at 169, Joey Hopper at 183, Cabrera at 199 and Toby Rahman at 219.

Rahman lost to Lecanto’s Hunter Pitts, 585-550.

After five straight victories, Hopper suffered his first loss of the season to Wesley Chapel’s Kris Chandler, 545-535.

Land O’ Lakes’ Kevin Sacco topped McClure, 530-495.

Hunter Weaver

Weaver, who has carved out four individual wins, fell for the second time this winter to Lecanto’s Shane Thornton, 545-505.

“This is the best I’ve ever done in districts,” acknowledged the 17-year-old Weaver. “I didn’t feel like I had a good day. My cleans were good, but my bench wasn’t there.”

On what the two-time All-County performer will be concentrating on prior to regionals, “I’m basically working on everything to help me get to the podium,” emphasized Weaver. “I wouldn’t say today was a wakeup call, but this just gives me something to work on.”

Class 2A, District 6 Boys Weightlifting

Meet at Lecanto

Final Team Results:

 
 

PL.

 

TEAM

 

PTS.

1.

Lecanto (LEC)

64

2.

Land OLakes-Sunlake (SNL)

48

 

3.

 

Spring Hill-Springstead (SPG)

 

40

4.

Wesley Chapel (WC)

22

5.

Land O Lakes (LOL)

19

6.

Dade City-Pasco (PAS)

12

7.

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch (WGR)

11

8.

New Port Richey-Mitchell (MIT)

4

 

TOTALS (8)

 

220

2A-Region III Qualifiers:

Lecanto Panthers
 

PL.

 

TEAM

 

NO.

1.

Lecanto (LEC)

15

2.

Land OLakes-Sunlake (SNL)

13

 

3.

 

Spring Hill-Springstead (SPG)

 

10

4.

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch (WGR)

6

5.

Land O Lakes (LOL)

5

5.

Wesley Chapel (WC)

5

7.

Dade City-Pasco (PAS)

3

7.

New Port Richey-Mitchell (MIT)

3

 

TOTALS (8)

 

60

Final Individual Results: (Top 6 scores count toward team score. Points based on 7-5-4-3-2-1 system).

119 – 1. ***Caleb Huff (SNL) 250-205—455, 2. Christian Nieves (PAS) 160-140—300, 3. Jonathan Tenpow (SNL) 160-110—270, 4. Landon Sidders (MIT) 110-120—230, 5. Joseph Piraux (LEC) 110-105—215, 6. Cross Licht (SPG) 110-100—210.

129 – 1. ***Victor Velez (SNL) 245=230—475, 2. Alex Alvarez (WGR) 260-205—465, 3 Christian Scarbrough (SNL) 195-165—360, 4. Travis Knowlton (PAS) 190-150—340, 5. Daylon Karlon (WGR) 135-115—250, 6. Chase Bresnahan (LEC) 100-105—205.

139 – 1. Alex Hall (SNL) 240-190—430, 2. Jake Lewis (MIT) 195-205—400, 3. Matt Glynn (PAS) 325-155—380, 4. Trey Mavrikis (LEC) 190-165—355, 5. Jerimiah Wolfe (SNL) 195-155—350, 6. Evan Hwo (WGR) 150-156—295.

154 – 1. Shane Thornton (LEC) 320-225—545, 2. Hunter Weaver (SPG) 260-245—505, 3. Justin Scott (LOL) 225-225—450, 4. Ariel Torres (LEC) 235-200—435, 5. Dylan Campani (SPG) 235-200—435, 6. Parker Spell (MIT) 190-210—400.

169 – 1. Kevin Sacco (LOL) 275-255—530, 2. Joey McClure (SPG) 280-215—495, 3. Orion Ziegler (LEC) 245-245—490, 4. Colton Dodd (LEC) 245-225—470, 5. Andreas Portillo (SNL) 240-225—465, 6. Anthony Dahar (SNL) 215-210—425.

183 – 1. Kris Chandler (WC) 310-235—545, 2. Joey Hopper (SPG) 305-230—535, 3. Chris Rios (LEC) 285-235—520, 4. Michael Brown (SPG) 275-230—505, 5. Mathew Whitehead (LEC) 245-235—480, 6. Noah Bethel (WGR) 255-225—480.

1991. **Zayne Barry (SPG) 320-245—565, 2. Adrian Cabrera (SPG) 315-235—550, 3. Brenden Maddox (WC) 260-250—510, 4. Vinny Graham (LEC) 275-230—505, 5. Daiman Reiwald (SNL) 265-235—500, 6. Clark Cooley (SNL) 255-215—470.

219 – 1. Hunter Pitts (LEC) 335-250—585, 2. Toby Rahman (SPG) 320-230—550, 3. Ethan Forrester (LOL) 305-225—530, 4. Velton Thomas (SNL) 280-225—505, 5. Tyler Hayes (WGR) 265-220—485, 6. Nilo Vicari (LEC) 250-210—460.

238 – 1. Dennis Johnson (LEC) 335-265—600, 2. Javion Mathis (LEC) 305-265—570, 3. Hunter Faiden (SNL) 290-255—545. 4. Corbin Doers (LOL) 315-225—540, 5. Andrew Blue Ford (WC) 265-210—475, 6. Daniel Thompson (WGR) 245-195—440.

HWT – 1. Sean Rubey (LEC) 375-260—635, 2. Seth Petty (WC) 330-225—555, 3. James Kirkley (SNL) 245-260—505, 4. Joey DeMarco (WC) 320-195—515, 5. Colby McMillan (SPG) 270-230—500, 6. Trevor Jones (LOL) 260-175—435.

*** Denotes three-time district champion.

** Denotes two-time district champion.

All-Time Springstead Eagles

Boys Weightlifting District Champions (2012-19)

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

Zayne Barry
 

YEAR

 

WGT

 

NAME

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

2012

129

Holmes, Brandon

275-225—500

2013

199

Cowan, Jesse

355-305—660

2014

129

Boettjer, Geoff

220-195—415

2014

199

Stock, Austin

375-255—630

2015

154

Boettjer, Geoff

320-240—560

2016

129

Monzo, Charles

200-155—355

2016

169

D’Amico, Nick

295-235—530

2017

154

Segura, Andro

265-200—465

2018

183

Brown, Michael

265-210—475

2018

199

Barry, Zayne

305-215—520

2019

199

Barry, Zayne

320-245—565

 

-11-

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

28 − = 22