Prep Football Week 5 Scoreboard Results:

NCT Head Coach Cory Johns disagrees with a call. Friday night against Crystal River at Shark Tank Stadium. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
Springstead junior slotback Jaylen Thompson (15) exploits a running lane in Friday night’s 10-3 win over visiting Dade City-Pasco at Booster Stadium in Spring Hill. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

Sept. 27

Hernando 13, Weeki Wachee o.

Springstead 10, Dade City-Pasco 3

NCT 28, Crystal River 6

Inverness-Citrus 47, Central 14

2019 Hernando County Overall Standings

Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

PS

PA

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

5

0

1.000

135

22

2.

Brooksville-Central

3

3

.500

182

204

2.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

3

3

.500

135

134

2.

Brooksville-Hernando

3

3

.500

85

67

5.

Weeki Wachee

0

5

.000

20

94

2019 Hernando County Standings

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

2

0

1.000

2.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$

1

1

.500

3.

Brooksville-Central

0

1

.000

3.

Weeki Wachee

0

2

.000

3.

Brooksville-Hernando

1

0

.1000

TOTALS (5)

4

4

.500

$ Denotes defending four-time Hernando County champions.

2019 Class 6A, District 5 Standings

Springstead Eagles

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

2.

Spring Hill-Springstead

1

0

1.000

3.

Lake Minneola

1

0

1.000

4.

Lecanto

0

1

.000

5.

Dade City-Pasco

0

1

.000

TOTALS (4)

2

2

.500

$ Denotes defending four-time district champions.

2018 Class 5A, District 8 Standings

Nature Coast Technical Sharks

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

1.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical $

2

0

1.000

1.

Inverness-Citrus

2

0

1.000

3.

Crystal River x

1

1

.500

4.

Brooksville-Hernando x

1

1

.500

5.

Weeki Wachee

0

2

.000

5.

Brooksville-Central

0

2

.000

TOTALS (6)

6

6

.500

$ Denotes 2018 district champion.

X Denotes at-large playoff berth.

2019 HERNANDO COUNTY

PREP FOOTBALL RECAPS

2019 Hernando County Overall Standings

Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

PS

PA

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

5

0

1.000

135

22

2.

Brooksville-Central

3

3

.500

182

204

2.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

3

3

.500

135

134

2.

Brooksville-Hernando

3

3

.500

85

67

5.

Weeki Wachee

0

5

.000

20

94

 

 

2019 Hernando County Standings

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

2

0

1.000

2.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$

1

1

.500

3.

Brooksville-Central

0

1

.000

3.

Weeki Wachee

0

2

.000

3.

Brooksville-Hernando

1

0

.1000

TOTALS (5)

4

4

.500

$ Denotes defending four-time Hernando County champions.

2019 Class 6A, District 5 Standings

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

2.

Spring Hill-Springstead

1

0

1.000

3.

Lake Minneola

1

0

1.000

4.

Lecanto

0

1

.000

5.

Dade City-Pasco

0

1

.000

TOTALS (4)

2

2

.500

$ Denotes defending four-time district champions.

2018 Class 5A, District 8 Standings

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

1.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical $

2

0

1.000

1.

Inverness-Citrus

2

0

1.000

3.

Crystal River x

1

1

.500

4.

Brooksville-Hernando x

1

1

.500

5.

Weeki Wachee

0

2

.000

5.

Brooksville-Central

0

2

.000

TOTALS (6)

6

6

.500

$ Denotes 2018 district champion.

X Denotes at-large playoff berth.

2019 HERNANDO COUNTY

PREP FOOTBALL RECAPS

2019 Central Bears

Head Coach: Rob Walden

(1st Year: 3-3)

Rob Walden

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Umatilla

Away

W 52-34

08-30

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

W 45-8

09-09

Belleview

Away

W 41-31

09-13

Lecanto

Home

L 24-34

09-20

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical# *^

Home

L 6-49

09-27

Inverness-Citrus

Away

L 14-47

10-04

BYE

10-11

Crystal River #^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Weeki Wachee #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

182-204

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach Robert Kazmier

(2nd Year: 3-3; 9-7 lifetime)

Robert Kazmier

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Lakeland-Lake Gibson

Home

L 0-41

08-30

Melbourne-Eau Gallie

Away

L 7-13

09-07

Ocala-Lake Weir

Home

W 51-0

09-13

Crystal River #^

Away

L 0-7

09-20

Wildwood

Home

W 14-6

09-27

Weeki Wachee #*^

Away

W 13-0

10-04

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Inverness-Citrus #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Brooksville-Central #*^

Homecoming

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-01

BYE

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

85-67

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Cory Johns

(3rd Year: 3-3; 21-8 lifetime)

Cory Johns                                                                                                                                               Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Tarpon Springs-East Lake

Home

W 32-25

08-30

Bushnell-South Sumter

Home

L 0-33

09-06

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

L 19-30

09-13

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch

Away

L 7-34

09-20

Brooksville-Central #*^

Away

W 49-6

09-27

Crystal River #^

Home

W 28-6

10-04

Bew Port Richey-River Ridge

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Weeki Wachee #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Inverness-Citrus #^

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

BYE

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

135-134

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

2019 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Mike Garofano

(7th Year: 5-0 overall, 46-20 lifetime)

Mike Garofano.                            Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Land O Lakes-Sunlake

Home

W 53-0

08-30

Weeki Wachee *^

Away

W 21-0

09-06

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical *^

Away

W 30-19

09-13

BYE

09-20

Crystal River ^

Home

W 21-0.

09-27

Dade City-Pasco #

Home

W 10-3

10-04

Brooksville- Hernando *^

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Lecanto ^#

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Groveland-South Lake

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-25

Lake Minneola #

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-01

Brooksville-Central *^

Away

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

135-22

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 5 game

2019 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Chris Cook

(1st Year: 0-5)

Chris Cook

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Groveland-South Lake

Away

L 0-7

08-30

Spring Hill-Springstead *^

Home

L 0-21

09-06

Lecanto #^

Away

L 6-7

09-13

Inverness-Citrus #^

Home

L 14-46

09-20

BYE

09-27

Brooksville-Hernando #*^

Hone

L 0-13

10-04

Holiday-Anclote

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-18

Crystal River #^

Away

7 p.m.

10-25

Brooksville-Central #*^

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-01

St. Petersburg-Northeast

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-08

1st Round FHSAA Playoffs

TBA

7:30 p.m.

TOTALS

20-94

* Denotes Hernando County game

^ Gulf Coast 8 game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 8 game.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

7 + 2 =