Prep Football Scoreboard Week 4 Results (thru 09-14)

Springstead High’s Nathan Sims (2) gets separated from the ball, but was ruled down. Mitchell posted its first-ever series win in Spring Hill, 28-7. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
FOOTBALL

09-14: Week 4 Results:

Weeki Wachee – Bye

@ Spring Hill

Mitchell 28, Springstead 7

@ Brooksville

Nature Coast Technical 55, Central 0

@ Lecanto

Hernando 67, Lecanto 7

09-07: Week 3 Results:

@ Spring Hill

Nature Coast 35, Springstead 7

@ Brooksville

Hernando 48, Land O’ Lakes 14

@ Brooksville

Gainesville-Eastside 64, Central 0

@ Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee 52, Hudson-Fivay 14

08-31: Week 2 Results

@ Spring Hill

Springstead 17, Weeki Wachee 0

@ Orlando-University

Hernando 30, Littleton, Colorado-Dakota Ridge 29

@ Bushnell

Nature Coast Technical 41,South Sumter 20

@ Tavares

Tavares 21, Central 12

08-24: WEEK 1 Results:

@ Brooksville

Springstead 42, Central, 0

@ Hudson

Hernando 40, Fivay, 7

@ Candler

Lake Weir 37, Weeki Wachee 20

@ Orange Park

Ridgeview 30, Nature Coast Technical 27

2018 Hernando County Overall Standings

Compiled by TONY CASTRO

                Hernando Leopards

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

PS

PA

1.

Brooksville-Hernando

4

0

1.000

185

57

2.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

3

1

.750

155

57

2.

Spring Hill-Springstead

2

2

.500

72

60

4.

Weeki Wachee

1

2

.333

72

68

5.

Brooksville-Central

0

4

.000

12

181

2018 Hernando County Standings

          Nature Coast Technical Sharks

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

1.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$

2

0

1.000

2.

Spring Hill-Springstead

2

1

.667

3.

Brooksville-Hernando

0

0

.000

4.

Weeki Wachee

0

1

.000

5.

Brooksville-Central

0

2

.000

TOTALS (5)

4

4

.500

$ Denotes defending four-time Hernando County champions.

2018 Class 6A, District 6 Standings

New Port Richey-Mitchell Mustangs

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

1.

New Port Richey-Mitchell$

1

0

1.000

1.

Land O’ Lakes

1

0

1.000

3.

Spring Hill-Springstead

0

1

.000

3.

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

0

1

.000

5.

Dade City-Pasco

0

0

.000

TOTALS (5)

2

2

.500

$ Denotes defending three-time district champions.

2018 Class 5A, District 7 Standings

Crystal River Pirates

RK.

TEAM

W

L

.PCT

1.

Brooksville-Hernando$

1

0

1.000

1.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical^

1

0

1.000

1.

Crystal River

1

0

1.000

4.

Inverness-Citrus

0

1

.000

4.

Brooksville-Central

0

1

.000

4.

Lecanto

0

1

.000

7.

Weeki Wachee

0

0

.000

TOTALS (7)

3

3

.500

$ Denotes 2017 defending district champion.

^ Denotes 2017 at-large playoff berth.

2018 HERNANDO COUNTY

PREP FOOTBALL RECAPS

2018 Central Bears

Head Coach: John Warren

(1st Year: 0-4)

John Warren

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME/RESULT

08-24

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 0-41

08-31

Tavares

Away

L 12-21

09-07

Gainesville-Eastside

Home

L 0-64.

09-14

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 0-55

09-21

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

7 p.m.

09-28

Lecanto#

Away

7 p.m.

10-05

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

7 p.m.

10-12

Crystal River#

Away

7 p.m.

10-19

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

7 p.m.

10-26

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-09

1st Round FHSAA Playoffs

TBA

TBA

TOTALS

12-181

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game

2018 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach Robert Kazmier

(1st Year: 4-0)

Robert Kazmier

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME/RESULT

08-24

Hudson-Fivay

Away

W 40-7

08-31

Littleton, Colorado-Dakota Ridge^

Away

W 30-29

09-07

Land O’ Lakes

Home

W 48-14

09-14

Lecanto#

Away

W 67-7

09-21

Inverness-Citrus#

Homecoming

7 p.m.

09-28

Crystal River#

Home

7 p.m.

10-05

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

7 p.m.

10-12

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

7 p.m.

10-19

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

7 p.m.

10-26

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

7 p.m.

11-09

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

TBA

TOTALS

185-57

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game

7 Denotes Orlando-University High School.

2018 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Cory Johns

(2nd Year: 3-1; 10-4 lifetime)

Cory Johns

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME/RESULT

08-24

Orange Park-Ridgeview

Away

L 27-30

08-31

Bushnell-South Sumter

Away

W 41-20

09-07

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

W 32-7

09-14

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

W 55-0

09-21

Crystal River#

Away

7 p.m.

10-05

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

7 p.m.

10-12

Lecanto#

Away

7 p.m.

10-19

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

7:30 p.m.

10-26

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

7 p.m.

11-02

Bradenton-IMG Academy White

Home

7:30 p.m.

11-09

1st Round FHSAA State Playoffs

TBA

TBA

TOTALS

155-57

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game.

+ Denotes Class 5A, Region II Quarterfinal @ Glen St. Mary-Baker County.

2018 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Mike Garofano

(6th Year: 2-2 overall, 36-19 lifetime)

Mike Garofano shouts instructions to the sideline during a timeout. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME/RESULT

08-24

Brooksville-Central*

Away

W 41-0

08-31

Weeki Wachee*

Home

W 17-0

09-07

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

L 7-32

09-14

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Home

L 7-28

09-21

Bradenton-Lakewood Ranch

Home

7:30 p.m.

09-28

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-05

Brooksville- Hernando*

Away

7 p.m.

10-12

Land O’ Lakes#

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-19

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek

Away

7:30 p.m.

10-26

Dade City-Pasco#

Homecoming

7:30 p.m.

11-09

1st Round FHSAA Playoffs

TBA

TBA

TOTALS

72-60

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 6A, District 6 game

2018 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Jacob Gray

(2nd Year: 1-2; 4-9 lifetime)

Jacob Gray Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME/RESULT

08-24

Ocala-Lake Weir

Away

L 20-37

08-31

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 0-17

09-07

Hudson-Fivay

Home

W 52-14

09-21

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

7 p.m.

09-28

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

7 p.m.

10-05

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

7 p.m.

10-12

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

7 p.m.

10-19

Lecanto#

Home

7 p.m.

10-26

Crystal River#

Home

7 p.m.

11-02

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

7 p.m.

11-09

1st Round FHSAA Playoffs

TBA

TBA

TOTALS

72-68

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

98 − = 90