HERNANDO COUNTY SPORTS CALENDAR (thru 02-09)

Weeki Wachee Head Coach Mike Munro and his team begin defense of its 6A-7 girls basketball championship at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday against the winner of Tuesday’s quarterfinal between Lecanto and Citrus at Nature Coast Technical. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

SPORTS CALENDAR

(NOTE: Times and dates are subject to change.)

02-04:

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Class 7A, District 8 Semifinals at Spring Hill-Springstead

Game 1 – New Port Richey-Mitchell vs. Land O’ Lakes, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake vs. Springstead, 7:30 p.m.

Class 6A, District 7 Quarterfinal at Crystal River:

Game 1 – Brooksville-Central vs. Crystal River, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, District 4 Quarterfinals at Brooksville-Hernando Christian Academy

Game 1 – Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian vs. Ocala-St. John Lutheran, 5 p.m.

Game 2 – Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy vs. HCA, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL:

New Port Richey-River Ridge at Central, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa-Pepin Academy at Weeki Wachee, 6:30 p.m.

Crystal River at Springstead, 7:30 p.m.

02-05:

GIRLS SOCCER:

Class 3A, Region II Quarterfinals

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical at New Port Richey-River Ridge, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Central at Hudson-Fivay, 7:30 p.m.

Hernando at Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Class 6A, District 7 Quarterfinals at Nature Coast Technical:

Game 2- Lecanto vs. Inverness-Citrus, 6 p.m.

Game 3 – Nature Coast Technical vs. Hernando, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, District 4 Semifinals at Brooksville-Hernando Christian Academy

Game 3 – 5 p.m.

Game 4 – 7 p.m.

02-06:

BOYS SOCCER:

 Class 3A, Region II Quarterfinals

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical at New Port Richey-River Ridge, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Groveland-South Lake at Hernando, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Class 7A, District 8 Championship at Spring Hill-Springstead

Game 3 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, District 7 Semifinals at Nature Coast Technical:

Game 4 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 – Game 2 winner vs. Weeki Wachee, 7:30 p.m.

02-07:

BOYS BASKETBALL:

New Port Richey-Gulf at Central, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Prep at HCA, 7 p.m.

02-08:

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING

Springstead at 16th Class 2A FHSAA State Finals at Panama City Beach-Arnold, 10:30 a.m.

WRESTLING:

Springstead at Lakeland-Lake Gibson Invitational, 1 p.m.

Hernando at Green Cove Springs-Clay Rotary Invitational, 2 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER:

Class 3A, Region II Semifinals

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Dade City-Pasco at Hernando (Senior Night), 7 p.m.

Hudson at Nature Coast Technical, 7:30 p.m.

New Port Richey-River Ridge at Springstead, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Class 6A, District 7 Championship at Nature Coast Technical:

Game 6 – Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.:

Class 2A, District 4 Championship at Brooksville-Hernando Christian Academy

Game 5 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

02-09:

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING

Nature Coast Technical, Hernando at 16th Class 1A FHSAA State Finals at Panama City Beach-Arnold, 10:30 a.m.

WRESTLING:

Springstead at Lakeland-Lake Gibson Invitational, 9 a.m.

Hernando at Green Cove Springs-Clay Rotary Invitational, 10 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER:

Class 3A Region II Semifinals

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 + 3 =