Freshmen pace Sharks, Eagles, Hornets to the finish line at Lecanto

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

NCT’s DeRonda

debuts placing 21st

in county-best 21:51.27

BY TONY CASTRO

HernandoSport.com

LECANTO – The Class 1A, District 6 Citrus Park Christian Eagles bunched its top five runners among the initial 13 distance runners to cross the finish line Saturday at overcast Lecanto High for the 2017 Lecanto Invitational title.

In the 21-team field, the Eagles won comfortably over the 4A-7 Lithia-Newsome Wolves, 37-58.

Tampa-Citrus Park Christian Eagles
Tampa-Citrus Park Christian Eagles

Newsome senior Bailey Hertenstein claimed the meet’s individual honors blazing a winning 5K time of 18:24.47, well ahead of CPC’s Jacqueline Abanses’ 19:12.62.

In the team standings, Lutz-Steinbrenner finished third (113), followed by Tampa-Berkeley Prep (129) and fifth-place 2A-7 Nature Coast Technical (186).

3A-7 Springstead finished 16th (393), Weeki Wachee was 19th (526) while Central High produced no team score with only one runner.

NCT improves

In a meet that was cancelled last year due to a hurricane, the Lady Sharks dramatically improved from its 11th-place in this meet in 2015.

NCT frosh Mia DeRonda paced all Hernando County thinclads along the hilly terrain with a 21st-place 3.1-mile clocking of 21:51.27.

The time was a sterling debut for DeRonda, who captured the 800 and 1,500 meters in last spring’s Hernando County Middle School Athletic Conference Championship Meet and had never competed in an official 5K race.

Due to injury, NCT competed without 2016 All-County performer Leah Marville.

Mia DeRonda
Mia DeRonda

DeRonda turned heads by besting NCT’s three other returning All-County runners from 2016: senior Emily Escamilla (37th) and juniors Aliyah Dipalma (40th) and Keira Barbee (49th).

Another Shark freshman, Isabel Dahmer, rounded out the scoring placing 52nd.

“It was a hard race,” described the 14-year-old DeRonda. “I was coming off an injury and didn’t run last week (at the Whispering Pines Park in Inverness).”

On DeRonda’s debut, “For the first race, I felt good,“ grinned DeRonda. “I was really nervous before the gun because it was my first race. Now that have this race under my belt, I’m more comfortable.”

 

Kanaar leads Eagles (again)

For a second straight weekend, DeRonda’s teammate at Challenger K-8, Kylie Kanaar, paced the Lady Eagles to the finish line.

Kylie Kanaar
Kylie Kanaar

Kanaar, who notched a county-leading 22:35.10 clocking last week at Whispering Pines Park, sliced her time on a much more demanding course at Lecanto behind a 22:16.04, good for 27th place.

“Today was a good day,” beamed Kanaar, 14, “I’ve been training hard, but the hills here killed me. Honestly, I thought I did well; my stamina was good.”

On the difference two races have made, “I‘ve come a long way as a sprinter. When I started cross country, I had never run more than two miles.”

Arrington in front for Hornets

Amazingly, another Hernando County freshman Jasenia Arrington, in her initial prep race, also led the Lady Hornets to finish line in Citrus County.

Jasenia Arrington
Jasenia Arrington

Arrington, who competed for the Winding Waters Yellow Jackets, finished 87th in her varsity debut in 25:05.73.

Arrington bested both of Hornets’ top leaders, junior Lauren Stoker (99th) and senior Caitlin Lewandowski (112th).

“The race went well,” described Arrington, 14. “The best part was the sprint at the end (to the finish line).

“This course was different than ours; it has more woods, but it felt awesome running through it,” she added. “For my first varsity race, yes, I was nervous at the start, but it was a good race.”

2017 Lecanto Invitational at Lecanto High School

Final Girls Cross Country 5K Team Scores

Tampa-Citrus Park Christian Eagles
Tampa-Citrus Park Christian Eagles

 

PL.                         TEAM    PTS
1. Tampa-Citrus Park Christian

37

2. Tampa-Newsome

58

3. Lutz-George Steinbrenner

113

4. Tampa-Berkeley Prep

129

5. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical    188
6. Valrico-Bloomingdale

202

7. Inverness-Citrus

228

8. Tampa-Alonso

241

9. Gainesville-Buccholz

241

10. Brandon-Tampa Bay HEAT

281

11. Tampa-Sickles

307

12. Plant City

340

13. Belleview

349

14. Largo-Indian Rocks Christian

363

15. Lecanto

384

16. Spring Hill-Springstead    393
17. Clearwater-Calvary Christian

513

18. New Port Richey-Ridgewood

523

19. Weeki Wachee     526
20. Ocala-Trinity Catholic

536

21 New Port Richey-River Ridge

571

Final Top 10 Girls Results

PL. NAME YR            SCHOOL TIME
1. Hertenstein, Bailey

12

Newsome

18:24.47

2. Abanses, Jacqueline

9

Citrus Park Christian

19:12.62

3. Friedman, Lydia

10

Citrus Park Christian

19:38.85

4. Felton, Jillian

12

Citrus

19:44.87

5. Avery, Sydney

11

Berkeley Prep

19:56.34

6. Highsmith, Cassie

12

Plant City

19:56.80

7. Santiesteban, Brooke

12

Citrus Park Christian

20:11.26

8. Solis, Emma

10

Newsome

20:17.34

9. Magee, Sarah

11

Steinbrenner

20:29.75

10. Scallon, Keleigh

9

Newsome

20:34.38

NATURE COAST (188) – 21. Mia DeRonda 21:51.27, 37. Emily Escamilla 22:38.00, 40. Aliyah Dipalma 22:51.30, 49. Keira Barbee 23:12.67, 52. Isabel Dahmer 23:19.58, 157. Abigail Ball 31:52.82.

SPRINGSTEAD (393) – 27. Kylie Kanaar 22:16.04, 69. Maya Rhymer 24:25.02, 78. Lily Schultze 24:49.94, 127. Georgina Vitola 27:06.75, 140. Charlize Soares 28:50.40, 166. Kayleigh Marquart 41:46.33.

WEEKI WACHEE (526) – 87. Jasenia Arrington 25:05.73, 99. Lauren Stoker 25:38.55, 112. Caitlin Lewandowski 26:12.46, 142. Zoie Herzek 29:20.71, 159. Hannah LaBarbara 32:22.39.

CENTRAL (NTS) – 126. Gabby Trozzo 27:06.53.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 + 7 =