Down 30-0, Chargers rally past Leopards for repeat Weeki Wachee Duals dual-meet crown, 37-36

FAB FIVE – Five of Hernando County’s six unbeaten wrestlers after Week 1 include NCT’s Ashton Harding (front. Back row (left to right): Josh Pritz, Josh Hulse, Bronson Tafelski and Boston Tafelski. Not pictured: Central’s Vinny D’Allesandro. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
WEEKI WACHEE RUNNERS-UP – Hernando High departed the Weeki Wachee Duals VI with its first-ever runner-up trophy Saturday night. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
WWHS junior Josh Coley closes in on a pinning combination against NCT. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
Central senior Vinny D’Alessandro vs Lecanto’s Josh Wiseman. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
WRESTLING

Six county grapplers

enjoy perfect 8-0 runs

at 2-day, 12-team event

By TONY CASTRO

HernandoSport.com

WEEKI WACHEE – Despite the loss of half of its team during last June’s commencement exercises, defending Class 1A, District 6 champion Hernando High came within two points of claiming its initial Weeki Wachee Duals Tournament title in six tries Saturday night.

In the sixth edition, HHS built a 30-0 cushion before the 3A-6-based Dover-Strawberry Crest Chargers roared back with a come-from-behind 37-36 win.

The Chargers posted a 4-0 mark on Friday. Strawberry Crest blitzed Nature Coast Technical, 52-30, Lecanto (63-15) and Hudson (61-20) before Friday night’s scintillating nod over the Purple and Gold.

Dover-Strawberry Crest Chargers

On Saturday, SCHS added four more dual meet triumphs – over Belleview (51-12), Crystal River (60-18), Weeki Wachee (53-25) and Sunlake (57-12) – to finish the two-day, 12-team event behind a tourney-best 8-0 won-lost slate.

In two seasons at Weeki Wachee, the Hillsborough County-based Chargers improved to a combined 16-0 by reeling in the WWHS Duals V and VI crowns.

Strawberry Crest, which entered short-handed with a handful of wrestlers taking SAT testing, rode the undefeated efforts of a trio of grapplers – Taylor Riggs at 106 pounds, Steven Stairs at 113 and Joseph Hatfield at 182 pounds.

“We were missing guys due to testing,” explained acting Head Coach Will Terry. “But we had a lot of jayvee guys step up in the lineup.”

Discussing the key to success, “We were down 30-0 (to Hernando), but coming back and winning shows the resolve of our team,” added Coach Terry.

HHS senior Samantha Gommier reacts after pinning her Sunlake opponent Carson Hill. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

Leopards: Runner-up trophy

Of the four Hernando County teams involved, Hernando High finished runner-up behind a outstanding 7-1 slate.

HHS opened the meet solving Hudson (72-12), NCT (67-12), and Belleview (54-24) before falling to Strawberry Crest.

On Saturday, HHS completed pool play dismantling Lecanto (78-6) before cross-bracketing and defeating Weeki Wachee (63-12), Sunlake (69-12) and Crystal River (54-30).

In all, the Purple and Gold carved out 86 individual victories across 112 bouts (77 percent), highlighted by 47 pin falls.

The Leopards were paced by a meet-high four grapplers with 8-0 won-lost slates including: senior Josh Hulse at 132 pounds, freshman Josh Pritz at 138 and juniors Bronson Tafelski and Boston Tafelski at 152 and 160 respectively.

David Pritz

Due to the Leopards’ efforts, sixth-year HHS mentor David Pritz earned his 100th career win against Weeki Wachee. He becomes the Leopards’ second-ever mat coach to reach 100+ career wins joining Matt Smith.

“I think we should’ve gone 8-0,” declared Coach Pritz. “We had that match (vs. Strawberry Crest) and kinda gave it away. It was a learning lesson on staying off our backs. A lot of our young guys needed this mat experience.

“… We had a lot of positives,” added Pritz. “Besides getting valuable mat time our goal coming in was to win the tournament. I thought we wrestled well for the first week of the season. I was really impressed our sophomore Michael Brown and both our girls: Sam (Gommier) and Heaven Leigh (Jackson).”

Hulse: 21-3 lifetime at WW

Hulse, a 2017 state placer and returning All-County mat selection, departed the Hornets’ Den with an outstanding 21-3 lifetime mark at the US-19 campus.

In his first visit in 2015, Hulse went 5-3, but has since followed up with back-to-back 8-0 efforts in 2016-17.

In all, Hulse departed with 17 straight wins at WWHS.

Josh Hulse

His round was highlighted by four pins.

“I thought I wrested well,” explained the 18-year-old Hulse. “I’ve been doing a lot of fundamentals. It’s early in the season, my conditioning will get better.”

On the squad finishing 7-1, “I’m not okay with it,” shared Hulse. “We’ve got to learn to fight off our backs better. I’m a senior, my goal next week is to win Kiwanis.”

Week 1: Josh Pritz wields six pins

Coach David Pritz’s adopted brother, Josh Pritz, lived up to the family name.

David’s four paternal brothers all reached the FHSAA State Finals.

For his part, Josh, reached states as an eighth-grader at Tampa-Citrus Park Christian before matriculating to HHS.

Picking up the family business, in his initial tournament in an HHS uniform, Josh registered a team-high six pins besides twisting two other opponents into technical falls (16-0, 17-1).

“This weekend was great,” revealed Pritz, 15. “I feel like I wrestled the best since I started last season. My conditioning is fine; I’m never tired.”

On finishing as a team in second, “I was disappointed,” admitted Pritz. “We had a 30-0 lead, but it’s a learning experience. Strawberry Crest was the best team here; we were next.”

Climb continues for Boston Tafelski

In his third Weeki Wachee Duals event, Boston Tafelski struck gold.

As a freshman, he went 4-4 at 113 pounds.

Last year, he went 5-2 at 138.

This time, he ran the table and included two pins.

His closest match was a razor-thin 4-3 decision over Strawberry Crest’s Triston Davidson.

Boston Tafelski

“I had a pretty good weekend,” offered Boston Tafelski, 17. “I stayed in good position. My toughest guy was the Strawberry Crest kid. He was a real experienced wrestler and it was great competition. I was able to beat him with determination and technique.

“As far as the team, I wanted to win this,” added Boston. “We got up 30-0 and we allowed them to come back.”

Bronson Tafelski: Big turnaround

A year ago, Bronson Tafelski finished 3-5 at WWHS.

This time, he ran the table behind three pins.

His toughest match? Edging 2017 state qualifier Josh Coley of Weeki Wachee in a technical bout, 4-3. Coley trailed the entire match.

Bronson Tafelski

“I thought I did pretty good,” shrugged the 17-year-old Bronson Tafelski. “It was a good first weekend. My toughest match was Coley. That was my best match of the tournament. He was technically very sound.”

On leaving with a runner-up trophy to open 2017-18, “Going 7-1 as a team is good,” said Tafelski. “We gave up too many pins. The biggest lesson learned was you’ve gotta fight every match to the end.”

Host Hornets: Finish 5-3

For a second straight winter, host Weeki Wachee finished 5-3.

All told, the rebuilding Hornets claimed 59 wins across 106 bouts (56 percent), behind 40 pins.

Dan Gigantelli

WWHS’ tourney leaders included senior Patrick Webb-Melton at 182/195 and junior Josh Coley at 152/160, who each finished 7-1.

Senior Derrick Martins and junior Justin Garvin were right behind with 6-2 slates.

Webb-Melton, Coley, Shane Davidson and Justin Garvin each registered a team-best five pins.

“Overall, I thought the tournament ran great,” explained WWHS’ second-year mentor Dan Gigantelli. “Our two best teams, Strawberry Crest and Hernando put on quite a show. Between the two, it came down to the last match. People certainly got their money’s worth.”

On the Hornets’ 5-3 start, “It’s not bad,” said Gigantelli. “Obviously, we’ve got some guys who’ve gotta get on weight, so it is what it is. Our young kids had some great moments, but we’ve got to continue getting better. I still believe we’ve got a young, athletic team.”

As each of the 12 teams handed out individual outstanding wrestlers awards, Gigantelli singled out Coley.

Patrick Webb-Melton

“Our biggest positive was Josh Coley,” he said. “He lost a one-point match to a fantastic wrestler. With all the guys we lost, I’ve been challenging him to assert himself as a more of a leader. He’s been coming along. He’s been the motivator for the younger guys. He really answered the call for leadership.”

Melton: Different story this time

Webb-Melton, who was 1-0 last year in this event, suffered his lone setback this weekend to Strawberry Crest’s rugged Joseph Hatfield, 8-5.

“Things went pretty well. I felt I came in ready to wrestle,” noted Melton, 18. “That Strawberry Crest kid was just fast, but I’m okay finishing 7-1.”

On the Hornets’ efforts, “I’m very proud of all the guys. We were all trying to win. Everyone did their best.”

Coley, who finished 6-2 last winter with three pins, improved on that this time.

His lone setback was to HHS’ Bronson Tafelski, 4-3.

Josh Coley

“I had a great weekend. I felt really good,” beamed Coley, 16. “Conditioning-wise, I was pretty decent coming off cross country. But I could go home and run some more.”

Coley didn‘t mince his words on his lone loss, “The Hernando kid (Tafelski) was very strong. He knows what he’s doing and he’s very aggressive.”

Focusing on the 36th Kiwanis Invite at HHS next weekend, “My goal is to see either a Hernando or Lake Gibson in the finals.”

Phillips makes prep debut with NCT

NCT, which was 3-5 last year at WWHS, departed 4-4. Not bad, especially since its best wrestler, 2017 state qualifier Michael “Mike-Mike” Weston at 220, did not make the trip and compete due to a death in the family.

The Sharks claimed 57 wins across 111 bouts (51 percent), highlighted by 31 pins.

The most impressive performance turned in was by sophomore Ashton Harding at 195, who finished 8-0 behind six pins.

Junior Logan Wellman at 285 and Jaxson Morris at 132 were right behind with 7-1 slates. The duo combined for 13 pins.

The tourney served as the prep coaching debut of two-time Georgia state qualifier, Chance Phillips.

Chance Phillips

“Harding was our Outstanding Wrestler, going 8-0 with six pins … Wellman (7-1) had strong performance, he just made a mistake against Hernando kid. I expect better next week,” said Phillips. “Morris (7-1) had strong performance, but has lots of work to do specific to Hulse being in our district. (Aaron) Gentz (6-2) was a surprise for us. He got better every round. He’s definitely one to watch.”

“… Overall, I’m most proud of the toughness our guys showed,” added the former Shiloh High standout. “Considering we were missing Weston, had guys out of position on weight management, and 7 of our 14 guys are first-year wrestlers with literally weeks of experience so I am happy we made it to the championship pool and finish fifth.

“… Our leaders (Harding (8-0), Morris (7-1), and Wellman (7-1) delivered for us and our young guys grew every round, especially Gentz (6-2). I am excited about our upside as the season progresses.”

Harding, who did not compete in this event last winter, was ecstatic.

NCT’s Ashton Harding vs Tyler Godfrey of Crystal River. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

“I had an amazing weekend,” smiled the 16-year-old Harding. “Going 8-0 was awesome. I had worked out all summer. I felt like I was in condition. This (going unbeaten) just boosts my confidence. I know I’m going to run into guys that are a lot stronger than I am.

“My toughest opponent was the Strawberry Crest kid. He was in great shape.“

Ex-Eagle paves way for the Bears

Central High could not duplicate its 2-6 finish from 2016, finishing 1-7.

Not counting forfeits, the Bears earned 38 wins in 72 bouts (53 percent), adding 15 pins.

One of the Bears’ expected two returning state qualifiers, junior Foster Hawthorne, did not make the tournament.

Thankfully, ex-Springstead Eagle Vinny D’Alessandro, a 2016 state qualifier, who did not compete last winter, picked off where he left off with a perfect 8-0 run, highlighted by four pins at 132.

Another senior, Kevin Ramagli at 152/160, was right behind D’Alessandro finishing 7-1 overall with two pins.

2017 Final Weeki Wachee Duals VI Team Results

Dover-Strawberry Crest Chargers
 

RK.

 

TEAM

 

CLASS

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Dover-Strawberry Crest

3A-6

8

0

1.000

2.

Brooksville-Hernando

1A-6

7

1

.875

3.

Dade City-Pasco

2A-7

6

2

.750

4.

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

2A-8

5

3

.625

4.

Weeki Wachee

1A-6

5

3

.625

6.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

1A-6

4

4

.500

6.

Belleview

2A-5

4

4

.500

8.

Crystal River

1A-5

3

5

.375

8.

Lecanto

2A-5

3

5

.375

10.

Brooksville-Central

1A-6

1

7

.125

10.

Hudson

1A-6

1

7

.125

10.

Ocala-Lake Weir

2A-5

1

7

.125

 

TOTALS (12)

 

48

 

48

 

.500

12-02:

1st Round Results:

Strawberry Crest 52, Nature Coast Technical 30

Belleview 39, Lecanto 33

Hernando 72, Hudson 12

2nd Round Results:

Sunlake 54, Central 21

Crystal River 54, Lake Weir 18

Weeki Wachee 48, Pasco 25

3rd Round Results:

Strawberry Crest 63, Lecanto 15

Belleview 48, Pasco 30

Hernando 67, Nature Coast Technical 12

4th Round Results:

Lake Weir *36, Central 36

(*Lake Weir won via criteria)

Crystal River 42, Pasco 41

Sunlake 42, Weeki Wachee 30

5th Round Results:

Strawberry Crest 61, Hudson 20

Hernando 54, Belleview 24

Nature Coast Technical 48, Lecanto 30

6th Round Results:

Pasco 42, Central 33

Weeki Wachee 54, Crystal River 30

Sunlake 72, Lake Weir 12

7th Round Results:

Strawberry Crest 37, Hernando 36

Nature Coast Technical 54, Belleview 30

Hudson 41, Lecanto 30

8th Round Results:

Weeki Wachee 78, Central 6

Sunlake 58, Crystal River 24

Pasco 60, Lake Weir 18

12-02:

9th Round Results:

Strawberry Crest 51, Belleview 12

Hernando 63, Lecanto 12

Nature Coast Technical 66, Hudson 15

10th Round Results:

Crystal River 60, Central 9

Weeki Wachee 63, Lake Weir 12

Pasco 45, Sunlake 30

11th Round Results:

Belleview 42, Central 30

Lecanto 48, Lake Weir 23

Pasco 66, Hudson 12

12th Round Results:

Strawberry Crest 60, Crystal River 18

Hernando 63, Weeki Wachee 12

Sunlake 40, Nature Coast Technical 36

13th Round Results:

Central 41, Hudson 24

Belleview 42, Lake Weir 18

Pasco 39, Lecanto 33

14th Round Results:

Strawberry Crest 53, Weeki Wachee 25

Nature Coast Technical 48, Crystal River 30

Hernando 69, Sunlake 12

15th Round Results:

Pasco 34, Belleview 32

Lecanto 42, Central 33

Hudson 36, Lake Weir 24

16th Round Results:

Strawberry Crest 57, Sunlake 12

Hernando 54, Crystal River 30

Weeki Wachee 40, Nature Coast Technical 36

Weeki Wachee Individual Results

 

WGT

 

NAME

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

PINS

 

106/113

Germain, Keith

9

4

4

2

 

113/120

Haynes, Jasmine

12

1

3

0

 

120

Vedder, Cole

9

4

4

1

 

126

Bennett, Matthew

12

3

3

2

 

132

Fournier, James

11

3

5

1

 

138

Mayberry, Aidan

9

3

5

1

 

145

Fisher, Kaden

9

4

4

3

 

152/160

Coley, Josh

11

7

1

5

 

152/160

Garvin, Justin

11

6

2

5

 

170/182

Webb-Melton-Patrick

12

7

1

5

 

170

Bianchi, Luke

9

1

1

1

 

170

Lisk, Kenneth

9

1

1

1

 

182/195

Martins, Derrick

12

6

2

4

 

195/220

Schmidt, Jason

11

2

4

2

 

220

McKnight, Jason

12

1

5

1

 

285

Davidson, Shane

12

5

2

5

 

285

Higgins, Jonathan

10

1

0

1

 

TOTALS (17)

 

59

 

47

 

40

Round 1:

Weeki Wachee (WW) 48, Dade City-Pasco (PAS) 35

106 – Keith Germain (WW) pin Blake Scrivens, 3:10.

113 – Tyler Dickerson (PAS) pin Jasmine Haynes, 0:45.

120 – Jake Thornton (PAS) pin Cole Vedder, 3:28.

126 – Travis Knowlton (PAS) pin Matt Bennett, 0:51.

132 – Colson Mullis (PAS) tech. fall over James Fournier, 15-0.

138 – Aidan. Mayberry (WW) won by forfeit.

145 – Kaden Fisher (WW) pin Kaden Smith, 4:23.

152 – Justin Garvin (WW) pin Kevin Johnston, 0:54.

160 – Josh Coley (WW) pin Noah Beasley, 2:44.

170 – Patrick Webb-Melton (WW) won by forfeit.

182 – Derrick Martins (WW) pin Cameroney, 5:57.

195 – Tommy Green (PAS) pin Jason Schmidt, 4:57.

220 – Timothy Johnson (PAS) pin Jason McKnight, 1:59.

285 – Shane Davidson (WW) pin Burgess, 0:21.

Records – Weeki Wachee (1-0 tourney, 1-0 overall).

Round 2:

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake (SNL) 48, Weeki Wachee (WW) 36

106 – Ross Jennings (SNL) pin Keith Germain, 1:19.

113 – Sullivan Harris (SNL) pin Jasmine Haynes, 0:15.

120 – Carson Hill (SNL) pin Cole Vedder, 3:16.

126 – Graves Velez (SNL) pin Matt Bennett, 1:16.

132 – James Fournier (WW) pin Esaya Gracini, 1:18.

138 – Jared Bell (SNL) pin Aidan. Mayberry, 2:14.

145 – Jake Koener (SNL) pin Kaden Fisher, 0:55.

152 – Justin Garvin (WW) pin Tae Park, 4:44.

160 – Josh Coley (WW) pin Mathew Paduani, 0:54.

170 – Patrick Webb-Melton (WW) pin Jacob Goodloe, 0:56.

182 – Derrick Martins (WW) pin Rayner Blackburn, 0:22.

195 – Chance Coleman (SNL) pin Jason Schmidt, 2:42.

220 – Tyler Estep (SNL) pin Jason McKnight, 5:13..

285 – Shane Davidson (WW) pin Xavier Charles, 0:27.

Records – Weeki Wachee (1-1 tourney, 1-1 overall).

Round 3:

Weeki Wachee (WW) 54, Crystal River (CR) 30

106 – Keith Germain (WW) pin Nicholas Alberto, 4:24.

113 – Jeremy Gum (CR) pin Jasmine Haynes, 1:23.

120 – Cole Vedder (WW) won by forfeit.

126 – Matt Bennett (WW) pin Cody Thompson, 1:00.

132 – James Fournier (WW) won by forfeit.

138 – Jake Pelton (CR) pin Aidan. Mayberry, 0:38.

145 – Alden Hudak (CR) pin Kaden Fisher, 2:32.

152 – Justin Garvin (WW) pin Brandon Esser, 2:42.

160 – Josh Coley (WW) pin Manning Hampton, 0:41.

170 – Vollin Miller (CR) pin Luke Bianchi, 0:41.

182 – Patrick Webb-Melton (WW) pin Scott Miller, 5:53.

195 – Derrick Martins (WW) pin Tyler Godfrey, 3:40.

220 – Brian Henderson (CR) pin Jason McKnight, 3:12..

285 – Shane Davidson (WW) pin Kai Merrick, 2:00.

Records – Weeki Wachee (2-1 tourney, 2-1 overall).

Round 4:

Weeki Wachee (WW) 78, Brooksville-Central (CEN) 6

106 – Keith Germain (WW) won by forfeit.

113 – Jasmine Haynes (WW) won by forfeit.

120 – Cole Vedder (WW) won by forfeit.

126 – Matt Bennett (WW) pin Skylar Langan, 0:53.

132 – Vinny D’Alessando (CEN) pin James Fournier, 0:46.

138 – Aidan Mayberry (WW) pin Gabriel Curtis, 1:40.

145 – Aiden Fisher (WW) pin Richard Shirley, 2:51.

152 – Josh Coley (WW) pin Kevin Ramagli, 0:50.

160 – Justin Garvin (WW) won by forfeit.

170 – Kenny Lisk (WW) pin Taylor O’ Haver, 0:34.

182 – Patrick Webb-Melton (WW) pin Kaleb Morrison, 1:29.

195 – Derrick Martins (WW) won by forfeit.

220 – Jason Schmidt (WW) pin Christian Navaraez, 5:22.

285 – Jonathan Higgins (WW) pin Zack Carmack, 1:23.

Records – Central (0-4 tourney, 0-4 overall), Weeki Wachee (3-1 tourney, 3-1 overall).

12-02:

Round 5:

Weeki Wachee (WW) 63, Ocala-Lake Weir (LWR) 12

106 – Keith Germain (WW) won by forfeit.

113 – Double forfeit.

120 – Cole Vedder (WW) won by forfeit.

126 – Matt Bennett (WW) won by forfeit.

132 – James Fournier (WW) won by forfeit.

138 – Aidan Mayberry (WW) won by forfeit.

145 – Aiden Fisher (WW) won by forfeit.

152 – Justin Garvin (WW) pin Riley Whidden, 0:25.

160 – Josh Coley (WW) dec. Josh Santana, 7-6.

170 – Luke Bianchi (WW) pin Louis Rado, 3:35.

182 – Patrick Webb-Melton (WW) won by forfeit.

195 – Trey Petro (LWR) pin Derrick Martins, 2:53.

220 – Jason Schmidt (WW) pin Simon Wersal, 2:41.

285 – Cameron Carr (LWR) pin Shane Davidson, 0:56.

Records – Weeki Wachee (4-1 tourney, 4-1 overall).

Round 6:

Hernando (HER) 63, Weeki Wachee (WW) 12

* Denotes 1 team point deducted per unsporting behavior.

106 – Heaven Leigh Jackson (HER) won by forfeit.

113 – Jonathan Britton (HER) pin Keith Germain, 3:15.

120 – Samantha Gommier (HER) pin Cole Vedder, 3:40.

126 – J. Lisk (HER ) major dec. Matt Bennett, 9-1.

132 – Josh Hulse (HER) pin James Fournier, 2:17.

138 – Josh Pritz (HER) pin Aidan Mayberry, 0:59.

145 – Michael Brown (HER) tech. fall Aiden Fisher, 22-6.

152 – Bronson Tafelski (HER) dec. Josh Coley, 4-3.

160 – Boston Tafelski (HER) pin Justin Garvin, 3:20.

170 – Patrick Webb-Melton (WW) pin Will Ertl, 5:26.

182 – Fernando Valdez (HER) pin Derrick Martins, 1:13.

195 – *Alex Espinal (HER) major dec. Jason Schmidt, 15-5.

220 – Rodney Owens (HER) pin Jason McKnight, 1:41.

285 – Shane Davidson (WW) pin Sam Fleming, 0:48.

Records – Hernando (5-1 tourney, 5-1 overall), Weeki Wachee (4-2 tourney, 4-2 overall).

Round 7:

Dover-Strawberry Crest (STC) 52, Weeki Wachee (WW) 21

106 – Taylor Riggs (STC) pin Keith Germain, 1:11.

113 – Steven Stairs (STC) won by forfeit.

120 – Jacive Sheppard (STC) pin Cole Vedder, 1:45.

126 – Jarrett Affonti (STC) won by forfeit.

132 – Thomas Spurway (STC) pin James Fournier, 2:17.

138 – Connor DiPianta (STC) pin Aidan Mayberry, 0:55.

145 – Aiden Fisher (WW) pin Osvaldo Sandoval, 5:25.

152 – Josh Coley (WW) won by forfeit.

160 – Triston Davidson (STC) major dec. Justin Garvin, 12-1.

170 – Trenton Davidson (STC) pin Kenneth Lisk, 3:59.

182 – Joseph Hatfield (STC) dec. Patrick Webb-Melton, 8-5.

195 – Derrick Martins (WW) dec. Chad Grassel, 8-7.

220 – Colton Tanner (STC) dec. Jason McKnight, 5-3.

285 – Shane Davidson (WW) pin Sebastian Fernandez, 0:42.

Records – Weeki Wachee (4-3 tourney, 4-3 overall).

Round 8:

Weeki Wachee (WW) 40, Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 36

* Denotes 1 team point deducted per unsporting behavior.

106 – Keith Germain (WW) tech. fall over Owen Cavanaugh, 18-2.

113 – Aaron Gentz (NCT) won by forfeit.

120 – Cole Vedder (WW) pin Keegan Phillips, 1:19.

126 – Angelo Guilamo (NCT) won by forfeit.

132 – Jaxson Morris (NCT) pin James Fournier, 1:02.

138 – Forest Tilson (NCT) major dec. Aidan Mayberry, 10-2.

145 – * Cameron Carollo (NCT) dec. Aiden Fisher, 12-9.

152 – Justin Garvin (WW) pin Roshan Mohamed, 0:33.

160 – Josh Coley (WW) pin James Aponte, 1:59.

170 – Patrick Webb-Melton (WW) pin Chris Spellman, 0:20.

182 – Derrick Martins (WW) pin Teddy Silverthorn, 3:25.

195 – Ashton Harding (NCT) pin Jason Schmidt, 2:56.

220 – * Jason McKnight (WW) pin Corey Peterson, 2:45.

285 – Logan Wellman (NCT) pin Shane Davidson, 3:25.

Records – Weeki Wachee (5-3 tourney, 5-3 overall).

NCT Individual Results

 

WGT

 

NAME

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

PINS

 

106

Cavanaugh, Owen

9

3

5

0

 

113

Gentz, Aaron

9

6

2

3

 

120

Phillips, Keegan

10

3

5

1

 

126

Guilamo, Angelo

10

3

5

0

 

132

Morris, Jaxson

10

7

1

6

 

138

Tilson, Forrest

9

2

5

0

 

145

Carollo, Cameron

12

4

4

3

 

152

Mohamed, Roshan

9

2

6

0

 

160

Aponte, James

12

3

5

1

 

170

Spellman, Chris

12

4

4

1

 

182

Silverthorn, Teddy

12

4

4

2

 

195

Harding, Ashton

10

8

0

6

 

220

Peterson, Corey

11

1

7

1

 

285

Wellman, Logan

11

7

1

7

 

TOTALS (14)

 

57

 

54

 

31

Round 1:

Dover-Strawberry Crest (STC) 52, Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 30

106 – Taylor Riggs (STC) pin Owen Cavanaugh, n/a.

113 – Steven Stairs (STC) major dec. Aaron Gentz, n/a.

120 – Jacive Sheppard (STC) pin Keegan Phillips, n/a.

126 – Jarrett Affonti (STC) pin Angelo Guilamo, n/a.

132 – Jaxson Morris (NCT) pin Thomas Spurway, n/a.

138 – Connor DiPianta (STC) pin Forrest Tilson, n/a.

145 – Cameron Carollo (NCT) pin Osvaldo Sandoval, n/a.

152 – Roshan Mohamed (NCT) won by forfeit.

160 – Triston Davidson (STC) pin James Aponte, n/a.

170 – Trenton Davidson (STC) pin Chris Spellman, n/a.

182 – Joseph Hatfield (STC) pin Teddy Silverthorn, n/a.

195 – Ashton Harding (NCT) won via injury default over Chad Grassel.

220 – Colton Tanner (STC) pin Corey Peterson, n/a.

285 – Logan Wellman (NCT) pin Sebastian Fernandez, n/a.

Records – Nature Coast Technical (0-1 tourney, 0-1 overall).

Round 2:

Hernando (HER) 67, Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 12

106 – Heaven Leigh Jackson (HER) pin Owen Cavanaugh,1:00.

113 – Aaron Gentz (NCT) pin Jonathan Britton, 2:38.

120 – Samantha Gommier (HER) pin Keegan Phillips, 2:10.

126 – Billy Gould (HER) pin Angelo Guilamo, 3:08.

132 – Josh Hulse (HER) tech. fall Jaxson Morris, 16-0.

138 – Josh Pritz (HER) pin Forrest Tilson, 4:09.

145 – Michael Brown (HER) pin Cameron Carollo, 2:40.

152 – Bronson Tafelski (HER) pin Roshan Mohamed, 1:55.

160 – Boston Tafelski (HER) tech. fall James Aponte, 19-4.

170 – Will Ertl (HER) pin Chris Spellman, 2:51.

182 – Fernando Valdez (HER) pin Teddy Silverthorn, 1:25.

195 – Ashton Harding (NCT) pin Alex Espinal, 3:00.

220 – Rodney Owens (HER) pin Corey Peterson, 2:38.

285 – Qwenton Coney (HER) dec. Logan Wellman, 7-3.

Records – Hernando (2-0 tourney, 2-0 overall), Nature Coast Technical (0-2 tourney, 0-2 overall).

Round 3:

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 48, Lecanto (LEC) 30

106 – Owen Cavanaugh (NCT) dec. Cunningham, 6-3.

113 – Aaron Gentz (NCT) won by forfeit.

120 – Keegan Phillips (NCT) pin Cruz, 1:50.

126 – Delahunt (LEC) pin Angelo Guilamo, 1:00.

132 – Jaxson Morris (NCT) dec. Wiseman, 6-4.

138 – Ruiz (LEC) pin Forrest Tilson, 1:32.

145 – Cy Mendez (LEC) pin Cameron Carollo, 4:50.

152 – Olson (LEC) pin Roshan Mohamed, 0:47.

160 – Ekerion Boswell (LEC) pin James Aponte, 2:46.

170 – Chris Spellman (NCT) won by forfeit.

182 – Teddy Silverthorn (NCT) won by forfeit.

195 – Ashton Harding (NCT) pin Dakota Rood, 1:04.

220 – Corey Peterson (NCT) pin Vicari, 1:10.

285 – Logan Wellman (NCT) won by forfeit.

Records – Nature Coast Technical (1-2 tourney, 1-2 overall).

Round 4:

Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 54, Belleview (BELL) 30

106 – Ventre (BELL) pin Owen Cavanaugh, 2:28.

113 – Aaron Gentz (NCT) pin Coke, 0:43.

120 – Rocky Yarborough (BELL) pin Keegan Phillips, 3:00.

126 – Angelo Guilamo (NCT) won by forfeit.

132 – Jaxson Morris (NCT) pin Josh Wengler, 2:38.

138 – Forrest Tilson (NCT) won by forfeit.

145 – Chase Lee (BELL) pin Cameron Carollo, 2:59.

152 – Roshan Mohamed (NCT won by forfeit.

160 – James Aponte (NCT) won by forfeit.

170 – Chris Spellman (NCT) won by forfeit.

182 – Julian Milton (BELL) pin Teddy Silverthorn, 1:26.

195 – Ashton Harding (NCT) pin Morris, 0:47.

220 – Jeremiah Hutter (BELL) pin Corey Peterson, 2:12.

285 – Logan Wellman (NCT) pin Potter, 0:48.

Records – Nature Coast Technical (2-2 tourney, 2-2 overall).

12-02:

Round 5:

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 66, Hudson (HUD) 15

106 – Owen Cavanaugh (NCT) won by forfeit.

113 – Aaron Gentz (NCT) won by forfeit.

120 – Keegan Phillips (NCT) won by forfeit.

126 – Angelo Guilamo (NCT) won by forfeit.

132 – Jaxson Morris (NCT) pin Ernsperger, 1:29.

138 – Lantz (HUD) dec. Forrest Tilson, 10-9.

145 – Cameron Carollo (NCT) pin Smith, 1:05.

152 – Phillipus (HUD) pin Roshan Mohamed, 0:40.

160 – James Aponte (NCT) pin McDaniel, 1:51.

170 – Chris Spellman (NCT) won by forfeit.

182 – Teddy Silverthorn (NCT) pin Sutphin, 0:49.

195 – Ashton Harding (NCT) pin Uribe, 1:32.

220 – Cash (HUD) pin Corey Peterson, 1:18.

285 – Logan Wellman (NCT) pin Buehrig,0:49.

Records – Nature Coast Technical (3-2 tourney, 3-2 overall).

Round 6:

Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 48, Crystal River (CR) 30

106 – Nicholas Alberto (CR) pin Owen Cavanaugh, n/a.

113 – Aaron Gentz (NCT) pin Jeremy Gum, n/a.

120 – Keegan Phillips (NCT) won by forfeit.

126 – Cody Thompson (CR) pin Angelo Guilamo, n/a.

132 – Double forfeit.

126 – Jaxson Morris (NCT) pin Bradley Ciccione, n/a.

145 – Cameron Carollo (NCT) pin Alden Hudak, n/a.

152 – Brandon Esser (CR) pin Roshan Mohamed, n/a.

160 – James Aponte (NCT) won by forfeit.

170 – Collin Miller (CR) pin Chris Spellman, n/a.

182 – Teddy Silverthorn (NCT) pin Colby Hopkins, n/a.

195 – Ashton Harding (NCT) pin Tyler Godfrey, n/a.

220 – Brian Henderson (CR) pin Corey Peterson, n/a.

285 – Logan Wellman (NCT) pin Kai Merrick, n/a.

Records – Nature Coast Technical (4-2 tourney, 4-2 overall).

Round 7:

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake (SNL) 40, Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 36

106 – Owen Cavanaugh (NCT) won by forfeit.

113 – Sullivan Harris (SNL) dec. Aaron Gentz, 8-7.

120 – Carson Hill (SNL) dec. Keegan Phillips, 14-7.

126 – Esaya Graciani (SNL) major dec. Angelo Guilamo, 18-6.

132 – Jaxson Morris (NCT) pin Graves Velez, 3:28.

138 – Jared Bell (SNL) pin Forrest Tilson, 1:04.

145 – Alex Hall (SNL) pin Cameron Carollo, 1:28.

152 – Jake Koener (SNL) pin Roshan Mohamed, n/a.

160 – Mathew Paduani (SNL) pin James Aponte, 5:12.

170 – Chris Spellman (NCT) pin Jacob Goodloe, 5:44.

182 – Teddy Silverthorn (NCT) won by forfeit.

195 – Ashton Harding (NCT) won by forfeit.

220 – Tyler Estep (SNL) pin Corey Peterson, 1:53.

285 – Logan Wellman (NCT) pin Xavier Charles, 0:19.

Records – Nature Coast Technical (4-3 tourney, 4-3 overall).

Round 8:

Weeki Wachee (WW) 40, Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 36

* Denotes 1 team point deducted per unsporting behavior.

106 – Keith Germain (WW) tech. fall over Owen Cavanaugh, 18-2.

113 – Aaron Gentz (NCT) won by forfeit.

120 – Cole Vedder (WW) pin Keegan Phillips, 1:19.

126 – Angelo Guilamo (NCT) won by forfeit.

132 – Jaxson Morris (NCT) pin James Fournier, 1:02.

138 – Forest Tilson (NCT) major dec. Aidan Mayberry, 10-2.

145 – * Cameron Carollo (NCT) dec. Aiden Fisher, 12-9.

152 – Justin Garvin (WW) pin Roshan Mohamed, 0:33.

160 – Josh Coley (WW) pin James Aponte, 1:59.

170 – Patrick Webb-Melton (WW) pin Chris Spellman, 0:20.

182 – Derrick Martins (WW) pin Teddy Silverthorn, 3:25.

195 – Ashton Harding (NCT) pin Jason Schmidt, 2:56.

220 – * Jason McKnight (WW) pin Corey Peterson, 2:45.

285 – Logan Wellman (NCT) pin Shane Davidson, 3:25.

Records – Nature Coast Technical (4-4 tourney, 4-4 overall), Weeki Wachee (5-3 tourney, 5-3 overall).

Hernando Individual Results

 

WGT

 

NAME

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

PINS

 

106

Jackson, Heaven Leigh

10

7

1

5

 

113

Britton, Jonathon

10

4

4

2

 

120

Gommier, Samantha

12

7

1

4

 

126

Lisk, J.

11

4

1

2

 

126

Gould, Billy

9

3

0

2

 

132

Hulse, Josh

12

8

0

4

 

138

Pritz, Josh

9

8

0

6

 

145

Brown, Michael

10

6

2

5

 

152

Tafelski, Bronson

11

8

0

3

 

160

Tafelski, Boston

11

8

0

2

 

170

Ertl, Will

10

5

3

1

 

182-195

Valdez, Fernando

11

6

2

4

 

182-195

Espinal, Alex

11

3

5

1

 

220

Owens, Rodney

12

4

4

3

 

285

Coney, Qwenton

10

3

0

2

 

285

Fleming, Sam

9

2

3

1

 

TOTALS (16)

 

86

 

26

 

47

Round 1:

Hernando (HER) 72, Hudson (HUD) 12

106 – Heaven Leigh Jackson (HER) won by forfeit.

113 – Jonathan Britton (HER) won by forfeit.

120 – Samantha Gommier (HER) won by forfeit.

126 – J. Lisk (HER) won by forfeit.

132 – Josh Hulse (HER) pin Ernsperger, n/a.

138 – Josh Pritz (HER) pin Lantz, n/a.

145 – Michael Brown (HER) pin Smith, 0:35.

152 – Bronson Tafelski (HER) pin Phillipus, 3:10.

160 – Boston Tafelski (HER) pin McDaniel, 1:23.

170 – Will Ertl (HER) won by forfeit.

182 – Fernando Valdez (HER) pin Sutphin, 1:23.

195 – Alex Espinal (HER) pin Uribe, 0:23.

220 – James Buehrig (HUD) pin Rodney Owens, n/a.

285 – Jacob Buehrig (HUD) pin Sam Fleming, n/a.

Records – Hernando (1-0 tourney, 1-0 overall).

Round 2:

Hernando (HER) 67, Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 12

106 – Heaven Leigh Jackson (HER) pin Owen Cavanaugh, n/a.

113 – Aaron Gentz (NCT) pin Jonathan Britton, 2:38.

120 – Samantha Gommier (HER) pin Keegan Phillips, 2:10.

126 – Billy Gould (HER) pin Angelo Guilamo, 3:08.

132 – Josh Hulse (HER) tech. fall Jaxson Morris, 16-0.

138 – Josh Pritz (HER) pin Forest Tilson, 4:09.

145 – Michael Brown (HER) pin Cameron Carollo, 2:40.

152 – Bronson Tafelski (HER) pin Rosahn Mohamed, 1:55.

160 – Boston Tafelski (HER) tech. fall James Aponte, 19-4.

170 – Will Ertl (HER) pin Chris Spellman, 2:51.

182 – Fernando Valdez (HER) pin Teddy Silverthorn, 1:25.

195 – Ashton Harding (NCT) pin Alex Espinal, n/a.

220 – Rodney Owens (HER) pin Corey Peterson, 2:38.

285 – Qwenton Coney (HER) dec. Logan Wellman, 7-3.

Records – Hernando (2-0 tourney, 2-0 overall).

Round 3:

Hernando (HER) 54, Belleview (BELL) 24

106 – Heaven Leigh Jackson (HER) pin Ventre, n/a.

113 – Jonathan Britton (HER) pin Cole, n/a.

120 – Samantha Gommier (HER) won by forfeit.

126 – Rocky Yarborough (BELL) dec. J. Lisk, 7-5.

132 – Josh Hulse (HER) pin Josh Wengler, n/a.

138 – Josh Pritz (HER) won by forfeit.

145 – Chase Lee (BELL) dec. Michael Brown, 8-6.

152 – Bronson Tafelski (HER) won by forfeit.

160 – Boston Tafelski (HER) won by forfeit.

170 – Will Ertl (HER) won by forfeit.

182 – Julian Milton (BELL) pin Fernando Valdez, n/a.

195 – Morris (BELL) pin Alex Espinal, n/a.

220 – Jeremiah Hutter (BELL) pin Rodney Owens, n/a.

285 – Qwenton Coney (HER) pin John Potter, n/a.

Records – Hernando (3-0 tourney, 3-0 overall).

Round 4:

Dover-Strawberry Crest (STC) 37, Hernando (HER) 36

106 – Taylor Riggs (STC) dec. Heaven Leigh Jackson, 10-8 (OT).

113 – Steven Stairs (STC) pin Jonathan Britton, n/a.

120 – Jacive Sheppard (STC) pin Samantha Gommier, n/a.

126 – J. Lisk (HER) pin Jarrett Affonti, n/a.

132 – Josh Hulse (HER) pin Thomas Spurway, n/a.

138 – Josh Pritz (HER) dec. Connor DiPianta, 9-2.

145 – Michael Brown (HER) pin Osvaldo Sandoval, n/a.

152 – Bronson Tafelski (HER) won by forfeit.

160 – Boston Tafelski (HER) dec. Triston Davidson, 4-3.

170 – Trenton Davidson (STC) pin Will Ertl, n/a.

182 – Joseph Hatfield (STC) pin Fernando Valdez, n/a.

195 – Chad Grassel (STC) pin Alex Espinal, n/a.

220 – Colton Tanner (STC) major dec. Rodney Owens, 12-4.

285 – Qwenton Coney (HER) pin Sebastian Fernandez, 0:38.

Records – Hernando (3-1 tourney, 3-1 overall).

12-02:

Round 5:

Hernando (HER) 73, Lecanto (LEC) 3

106 – Heaven Leigh Jackson (HER) pin Cunningham, 2:36.

113 – Jonathan Britton (HER) won by forfeit.

120 – Samantha Gommier (HER) pin Cruz, 0:40.

126 – Bill Gould (HER) tech. fall Ruiz, 18-2.

132 – Josh Hulse (HER) tech. fall Josh Wiseman, 17-1.

138 – Josh Pritz (HER) pin Thayer, n/a.

145 – Cy Mendez (LEC) dec. Michael Brown, 6-5.

152 – Bronson Tafelski (HER) tech. fall over Olsen, 17-2.

160 – Boston Tafelski (HER) major dec. Ekerion Boswell, 13-0.

170 – Will Ertl (HER) won by forfeit.

182 – Alex Espinal (HER) won by forfeit.

195 – Fernando Valdez (HER) pin Dakota Rood, n/a.

220 – Rodney Owens (HER) pin Vicari, 0:19.

285 – Sam Fleming (HER) won by forfeit.

Records – Hernando (4-1 tourney, 4-1 overall).

Round 6:

Hernando (HER) 63, Weeki Wachee (WW) 12

* Denotes 1 team point deducted per unsporting behavior.

106 – Heaven Leigh Jackson (HER) won by forfeit.

113 – Jonathan Britton (HER) pin Keith Germain, 3:15.

120 – Samantha Gommier (HER) pin Cole Vedder, 3:40.

126 – J. Lisk (HER ) major dec. Matt Bennett, 9-1.

132 – Josh Hulse (HER) pin James Fournier, 2:17.

138 – Josh Pritz (HER) pin Aidan Mayberry, 0:59.

145 – Michael Brown (HER) tech. fall Aiden Fisher, 22-6.

152 – Bronson Tafelski (HER) dec. Josh Coley, 4-3.

160 – Boston Tafelski (HER) pin Justin Garvin, 3:20.

170 – Patrick Webb-Melton (WW) pin Will Ertl, 5:26.

182 – Fernando Valdez (HER) pin Derrick Martins, 1:13.

195 – *Alex Espinal (HER) major dec. Jason Schmidt, 15-5.

220 – Rodney Owens (HER) pin Jason McKnight, 1:41.

285 – Shane Davidson (WW) pin Sam Fleming, 0:48.

Records – Hernando (5-1 tourney, 5-1 overall).

Round 7:

Hernando (HER) 69, Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake (SNL) 12

106 – Heaven Leigh Jackson (HER) won by forfeit.

113 – Sullivan Harris (SNL) pin Jonathan Britton, 1:13.

120 – Samantha Gommier (HER) pin Carson Hill, 1:02.

126 – Billy Gould (HER) pin Esaya Graciani, 1:11.

132 – Josh Hulse (HER) won by forfeit.

138 – Josh Pritz (HER) pin Alex Hall, 3:13.

145 – Michael Brown (HER) pin Jake Koener, 1:32.

152 – Bronson Tafelski (HER) won by forfeit.

160 – Boston Tafelski (HER) dec. Mathew Paduani, 7-1.

170 – Will Ertl (HER) won by forfeit.

182 – Fernando Valdez (HER) won by forfeit.

195 – Tyler Estep (SNL) pin Alex Espinal, 1:48.

220 – Rodney Owens (HER) won by forfeit.

285 – Sam Fleming (HER) pin Xavier Charles, 2:45.

Records – Hernando (6-1 tourney, 6-1 overall).

Round 8:

Hernando (HER) 54, Crystal River (CR) 30

106 – Heaven Leigh Jackson (HER) pin Nicholas Alberto, 0:27.

113 – Jeremy Gum (CR) pin Jonathan Britton, 1:42.

120 – Samantha Gommier (HER) won by forfeit.

126 – J. Lisk (HER) pin Cody Thompson, 1:00.

132 – Josh Hulse (HER) won by forfeit.

138 – Josh Pritz (HER) pin Bradley Ciccione, 3:55.

145 – Michael Brown (HER) pin Alden Hudak, 1:48.

152 – Bronson Tafelski (HER) pin Brandon Esser, 0:51.

160 – Boston Tafelski (HER) won by forfeit.

170 – Collin Miller (CR) pin Will Ertl, 0:59.

182 – Fernando Valdez (HER) pin Colby Hopkins, 2:49.

195 – Tyler Godfrey (CR) pin Alex Espinal, 0:43.

220 – Brian Henderson (CR) pin Rodney Owens, 0:52.

285 – Kai Merrick (CR) pin Sam Fleming, 5:00.

Records – Hernando (7-1 tourney, 7-1 overall).

Central Individual Results

 

WGT

 

NAME

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

PINS

 

126

Dardiz, Dominick

10

1

4

0

 

126/138

Langan, Skylar

9

1

4

0

 

132

D’Alessandro, Vinny

12

8

0

4

 

138

Curtis, Gabriel

9

1

2

0

 

138

Chilson, Connor

10

2

1

0

 

145

Rager, Justis

11

1

0

1

 

145/152

Shirley, Richard

10

2

6

1

 

152/160

Ramagli, Kevin

12

7

1

2

 

170

O’ Haver, Taylor

10

4

4

0

 

182

Morrison, Kaleb

10

4

3

2

 

220

Narvaez, Christian

12

2

4

1

 

220

Colyer, Gage

11

0

2

0

 

285

Sorensen, Jesse

10

2

0

2

 

285

Carmack, Zack

10

3

3

2

 

TOTALS (14)

 

38

 

34

 

15

Round 1:

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake (SNL) 54, Central (CEN) 21

106 – Ross Jennings (SNL) won by forfeit.

113 – Sullivan Harris (SNL) won by forfeit.

120 – Carson Hill (SNL) won by forfeit.

126 – Esaya Graciani (SNL) dec. Skylar Langan, 10-8.

132 – Vinny D‘Alessando (CEN) won by forfeit.

138 – Alex Hall (SNL) pin Connor Chilson, 1:21.

145 – Jake Koener (SNL) pin Richard Shirley, n/a.

152 – Kevin Ramagli (CEN) dec. Tae Park, 6-1.

160 – Mathew Paduani (SNL) won by forfeit.

170 – Jacob Goodloe (SNL) pin Taylor O’ Haver, 0:51.

182 – Kaleb Morrison (CEN) pin Rayner Blackburn, 0:56.

195 – Tyler Estep (SNL) won by forfeit.

220 – Coleman (SNL) dec. Christian Navaraez, 11-10.

285 – Zack Carmack (CEN) pin Xavier Charles, 0:30.

Records – Central (0-1 tourney, 0-1 overall).

Round 2:

Ocala-Lake Weir (LWR) *36, Central (CEN) 36

* Denotes winner via criteria

106 – Double forfeit.

113 – Gregory Piccola (LWR) won by forfeit.

120 – Double forfeit.

126 – Skylar Langan (CEN) won by forfeit.

132 – Vinny D‘Alessando (CEN) won by forfeit.

138 – Connor Chilson (CEN) won by forfeit.

145 – Richard Shirley (CEN) won by forfeit.

152 – Kevin Ramagli (CEN) pin Riley Whidden, n/a.

160 – Josh Santana (LWR) won by forfeit.

170 – Louis Rado (LWR) pin Taylor O’ Haver, 0:25.

182 – Kaleb Morrison (CEN) pin Riley Carroll, 0:43.

195 – Trey Petro (LWR) won by forfeit.

220 – Simon Wersal (LWR) pin Gage Coyler, 0:47.

285 – Cameron Carr (LWR) pin Zack Carmack, 0:45.

Records – Central (0-2 tourney, 0-2 overall).

Round 3:

Dade City-Pasco (PAS) 42, Brooksville-Central (CEN) 33

106 – Blake (PAS) won by forfeit.

113 – Kyland (PAS) won by forfeit.

120 – Thornton (PAS) won by forfeit.

126 – Travis Knowlton (PAS) pin Dominick Dardiz, 0:43.

132 – Vinny D’Alessando (CEN) dec. Mullis, 9-4.

138 – Connor Chilson (CEN) won by forfeit.

145 – Justis Rager (CEN) pin Smith, 3:10.

152 – Johnston (PAS) pin Richard Shirley, 0:19.

160 – Kevin Ramagli (CEN) dec. Beasley, 13-7.

170 – Taylor O’ Haver (CEN) won by forfeit.

182 – Kaleb Morrison (CEN) dec. Lee, 6-4.

195 – Tim (PAS) won by forfeit.

220 – Amir (PAS) pin Christian Navaraez, 1:10.

285 – Jesse Sorensen (CEN) pin Kya, 1:47.

Records – Central (0-3 tourney, 0-3 overall).

Round 4:

Weeki Wachee (WW) 78, Brooksville-Central (CEN) 6

106 – Keith Germain (WW) won by forfeit.

113 – Jasmine Haynes (WW) won by forfeit.

120 – Cole Vedder (WW) won by forfeit.

126 – Matt Bennett (WW) pin Skylar Langan, 0:53.

132 – Vinny D’Alessando (CEN) pin James Fournier, 0:46.

138 – Aidan Mayberry (WW) pin Gabriel Curtis, 1:40.

145 – Aiden Fisher (WW) pin Richard Shirley, 2:51.

152 – Josh Coley (WW) pin Kevin Ramagli, 0:50.

160 – Justin Garvin (WW) won by forfeit.

170 – Kenny Lisk (WW) pin Taylor O’ Haver, 0:34.

182 – Patrick Webb-Melton (WW) pin Kaleb Morrison, 1:29.

195 – Derrick Martins (WW) won by forfeit.

220 – Jason Schmidt (WW) pin Christian Navaraez, 5:22.

285 – Jonathan Higgins (WW) pin Zack Carmack, 1:23.

Records – Central (0-4 tourney, 0-4 overall).

12-02:

Round 5:

Crystal River (CR) 60, Brooksville-Central (CEN) 9

106 – Nicholas Alberto (CR) won by forfeit.

113 – Jeremy Gum (CR) won by forfeit.

120 – Double forfeit.

126 – Cody Thompson (CR) pin Dominick Dardiz, 1:42.

132 – Vinny D’Alessando (CEN) won by forfeit.

138 – Bradley Ciccione (CR) pin Skylar Langan, 1:21.

145 – Alden Hudak (CR) pin Richard Shirley, 1:04.

152 – Kevin Ramagli (CEN) def. Brandon Esser, 9-4.

160 – Double forfeit.

170 – Colby Hopkins (CR) pin Taylor O’ Haver, 0:58.

182 – Collin Miller (CR) pin Kaleb Morrison, 1:18.

195 – Tyler Godfrey (CR) won by forfeit.

220 – Brian Henderson (CR) pin Christian Navaraez, 0:45.

285 – Kai Merrick (CR) pin Zack Carmack, 0:45.

Records – Central (0-5 tourney, 0-5 overall).

Round 6:

Belleview (BELL) 42, Brooksville-Central (CEN) 30

106 – Ventre (BELL) won by forfeit.

113 – Cole (BELL) won by forfeit.

120 – Double forfeit.

126 – Rocky Yarborough (BELL) pin Dominick Dardiz, 1:01.

132 – Vinny D’Alessando (CEN) pin Josh Wengler, 1:56.

138 – Gabriel Curtis (CEN) won by forfeit.

145 – Chase Lee (BELL) pin Richard Shirley, 1:00.

152 – Kevin Ramagli (CEN) won by forfeit.

160 – Double forfeit.

170 – Taylor O’ Haver (CEN) won by forfeit.

182 – Julian Milton (BELL) pin Kaleb Morrison, 3:56.

195 – Morris (BELL) won by forfeit.

220 – Jeremiah Hutter (BELL) pin Gage Colyer, 0:47.

285 – Jesse Sorensen (CEN) pin John Potter, 0:27.

Records – Central (0-6 tourney, 0-6 overall).

Round 7:

Brooksville-Central (CEN) 41, Hudson (HUD) 24

106 – Double forfeit.

113 – Double forfeit.

120 – Double forfeit.

126 – Dominick Dardiz (CEN) won by forfeit.

132 – Vinny D’Alessando (CEN) pin Ernsperger, 0:25.

138 – Lantz (HUD) pin Gabriel Curtis, 1:47.

145 – Richard Shirley (CEN) pin Smith, 0:56.

152 – Kevin Ramagli (CEN) pin Phillipus, 1:07.

160 – McDaniel (HUD) won by forfeit.

170 – Taylor O’ Haver (CEN) won by forfeit.

182 – Sutphin (HUD) won by forfeit.

195 – Uribe (HUD) won by forfeit.

220 – Christian Navaraez (CEN) tech. fall Cash, 16-1.

285 – Zack Carmack (CEN) pin Jacob Buehrig, 1:17.

Records – Central (1-6 tourney, 1-6 overall).

Round 8:

Lecanto (LEC) 42, Brooksville-Central (CEN) 33

106 – Cunningham (LEC) won by forfeit.

113 – Double forfeit.

120 – Cruz (LEC) won by forfeit.

126 – Ruiz (LEC) pin Dominick Dardiz, 3:21.

132 – Vinny D’Alessando (CEN) pin Josh Wiseman, 1:15.

138 – Thager (LEC) pin Skylar Langan, 1:45.

145 – Cy Mendez (LEC) pin Richard Shirley, 3:12.

152 – Kevin Ramagli (CEN) dec. Olson, 9-7.

160 – Ekerion Boswell (LEC) won by forfeit.

170 – Taylor O’ Haver (CEN) won by forfeit.

182 – Kaleb Morrison (CEN) won by forfeit.

195 – Dakota Rood (LEC) won by forfeit.

220 – Christian Navaraez (CEN) pin Vican, 1:28.

285 – Zack Carmack (CEN) won by forfeit.

Records – Central (1-7 tourney, 1-7 overall).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 × nine =