2019 Final Central Bears Girls Tennis Results

GIRLS TENNIS:

2019 Central Bears

Head Coach: Penny Gressick

(1st Year: 0-13)

Penny Gressick
 

;DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

02-15

Crystal River#

Away

L 0-7

02-19

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 0-7

02-25

Weeki Wachee#

Home

L 1-6

03-01

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 2-5

03-06

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 0-7

03-07

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 0-7

03-12

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 0-7

03-13

Zephyrhills#

Away

L 0-7

03-25

Weeki Wachee#

Away

L 3-4

03-26

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 0-7

04-04

Crystal River#

Home

L 0-7

04-10

Hernando Christian Academy

Away

L 0-6

04-11

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 0-7

04-17

Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

7th/7 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River High School.

2019 Final Central Bears

SINGLES

Drew Shelton
 

NAME

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

Conner, Emylee

10

1

11

.083

Hnem, Zire

10

0

9

.000

Kanoute, Fataomata

10

2

12

.143

Prestigiacomo, Alyson

9

1

13

.071

Shelton, Drew

12

1

11

,083

Forfeits

0

7

.000

 

TOTALS (5)

 

5

 

63

 

.074

DOUBLES

 

NAME

 

NO.

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

Conner/Shelton

1

0

2

.000

Conner/Kanoute

1

0

2

.000

Conner/Prestigiacomo

1

0

2

.000

Conner/Hnem

1

0

5

.000

Hnem/Prestigiacomo

1

0

1

.000

Hnem/Kanoute

1

0

1

.000

Kanote/Prestigiacomo

1

0

1

.000

Hnem/Prestigiacomo

2

0

1

.333

Kanoute/Shelton

2

0

3

.000

Prestigiacomo/Kanoute

2

1

6

.143

Prestigiacomo/Shelton

2

0

2

.000

Forfeits

2

0

1

.000

 

TOTALS (11)

 

1

 

27

 

.036

02-15: Central at Crystal River

Crystal River 7,

Central 0

Singles:

No. 1 – Maddie Lewis (CR) def. Emylee Conner, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 – Tess Redrick (CR) def. Zire Hnem, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 – Sarah Miller (CR) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4 – Maddie Cobb (CR) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 5 – Zoe Gonzales (CR) won by forfeit.

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Lewis/Redrick (CR) def. Conner/Kanoute, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 – Miller/Cobb (CR) def. Hnem/Prestigiacomo, 6-2, 6-0.

Records – Central (0-1 2A-7, 0-1 overall).

02-19: Central at Nature Coast Technical

NCT 7,

Central 0

Singles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Sierra Remondelli (NCT) def. Emylee Conner, 8-0.

No. 2 – Angitha Reji (NCT def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 8-0.

No. 3 – Selena Quach (NCT) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 8-0.

No. 4 – Jennifer Hagland (NCT) def. Drew Shelton, 8-0.

No. 5 – Devyn Smith (NCT) def. won by forfeit..

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Remondelli/Roseus (NCT) def. Conner/Prestigiacomo, 8-0.

No. 2 – Jodi Page/Adriana Nguyen (NCT) def. Kanoute/Shelton, 8-1.

Records – Central (0-1 county, 0-2 2A-7, 0-2 overall), Nature Coast Technical (1-0 county, 2-0 2A-7, 2-0 overall).

02-25: Weeki Wachee at Central

Weeki Wachee 6,

Central 1

Singles:

No. 1 – Abby Scott (WW) def. Emylee Conner, 6-5, 2-6, 10-7.

No. 2 – Jessica Peterson (WW) def. Zire Hnem, 6-2, 6-3.

No. 3 – Jenda Lasher (WW) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4 – Reilley Bain (WW) def. Drew Shelton, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 5 – Fatoumata Kanoute (CEN) won by forfeit..

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Scott/Peterson (WW) def. Conner/Hnem, 8-3.

No. 2 – Lasher/Bain (WW) def. Prestigiacomo/Kanoute, 8-1.

Records – Weeki Wachee (1-1 county, 1-3 2A-7, 1-3 overall), Central (0-2 county, 0-3 2A-7, 0-3 overall).

03-01: Central vs. Springstead at Spring Hill’s Delta Woods Park

Springstead 5,

Central 2

Singles:

No. 1 – Tallia Russell (SPG) def. Emylee Conner, 6-4, 6-0.

No. 2 – Kayleigh Maequart (SPG) def. Zire Hnem, 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3 – Fatoumata Kanoute (CEN) def. Angel Ellis, 6-4, 6-0.

No. 4 – Alyson Prestigiacomo (CEN) def. Raysa Albertorio, 6-2, 5-7, 10-3.

No. 5 – Izzy Pando (SPG) won by forfeit.

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – ChadzynskiJolie Miller (SPG) def. Conner/Hnem, 8-0.

No. 2 – Haley Palmer/Lilly Chudyk (SPG) def. Kanoute/Prestigiacomo , 8-0.

Records – Central (0-3 county, 0-4 overall), Springstead (1-0 county, 4-0 overall).

03-06: Inverness-Citrus at Central

Citrus 7,

Central 0

Singles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Bridget Beebe (CIT) def. Emylee Conner, 8-4.

No. 2 – Ashten Fehrenbach (CIT) def. Zire Hnem, 8-2.

No. 3 – Brooke Bryant (CIT) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 8-0.

No. 4 – Kylie Grant (CIT) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 8-0.

No. 5 – Kendall McCarrick (CIT) def. Drew Shelton, 8-0.

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Beebe/Fehrenbach (CIT) def. Conner/Hnem, 8-1.

No. 2 – Bryant/Grant (CIT) def. Kanaoute/Prestigiacomo, 8-0.

Records – Central (0-4 2A-7, 0-5 overall).

03-07: Nature Coast Technical at Central

NCT 7,

Central 0

Singles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Sierra Remondelli (NCT) def. Zire Hnem, 8-1.

No. 2 – Selena Quach (NCT) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 8-0.

No. 3 – Jennifer Hagland (NCT) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 8-0.

No. 4 – Jodi Page (NCT) def. Drew Shelton, 8-0.

No. 5 – Samantha Brittain (NCT) def. won by forfeit..

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Remondelli/Quach (NCT) def. Hnem/Prestigiacomo, 8-0.

No. 2 – Page/Brittain (NCT) def. Kanoute/Shelton, 8-1.

Records – Nature Coast Technical (2-0 county, 4-2 2A-7, 4-3 overall), Central (0-4 county, 0-5 2A-7, 0-6 overall).

03-12: Central vs. Hernando at Brooksville Library Courts

Hernando 7,

Central 0

Singles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Mary Margaret Steinkamp (HER) def. Emylee Connor, 8-2.

No. 2 – Laney Stalcup (HER) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 8-0.

No. 3 – Gabby Sietsema (HER) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 8-1.

No. 4 – Gianna Huber (HER) def. Drew Shelton, 8-0.

No. 5 – Ryleigh Bishop (HER) won via forfeit.

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Steinkamp/Stalcup (HER) def. Conner/Prestigiacomo, 8-2.

No. 2 – Sietsema/Huber (HER) def. Kanoute/Shelton, 8-2.

Records – Central (0-5 county, 0-6 2A-7, 0-7 overall), Hernando (2-2 county, 3-3 2A-7, 3-4 overall)..

03-13: Central at Zephyrhills

Zephyrhills 7,

Central 0

Singles:

No. 1 – Hope Johnson (ZEP) def. Emylee Connor, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 – Paige Johnson (ZEP) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 – Sophia Martin (ZEP) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4 – Jaiden Ryker (ZEP) def. Drew Shelton, 6-1, 6-0..

No. 5 – Abby Wilder (ZEP) won via forfeit.

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – H. Johnson/P. Johnson (ZEP) def. Conner/Kanoute, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 – Martin/Ryker (ZEP) def. Prestigiacomo/Shelton, 6-1, 6-1.

Records – Central (0-7 2A-7, 0-8 overall).

03-25: Central at Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee 4,

Central 3

Singles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Emylee Conner (CEN) def. Jessica Peterson, 8-3.

No. 2 – Jessica Peterson (WW) def. Jenda Lasher (WW) def. Zire Hnem, 8-2.

No. 3 – Reilley Bain (WW) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 8-0.

No. 4 – Hailey Crews (WW) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 8-4.

No. 5 – Drew Shelton (CEN) def. Anise Charles, 8-5.

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Peterson/Lasher (WW) def. Conner/Hnem, 8-2.

No. 2 – Kanoute/Prestigiacomo (CEN) def. Crew/n/a, 8-1.

Records – Central (0-6 county, 0-8 2A-7, 0-9 overall), Weeki Wachee (2-4 county, 2-6 2A-7, 2-8 overall)..

.03-26: Hernando at Central

Hernando 7,

Central 0

Singles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Mary Margaret Steinkamp (HER) def. Emylee Connor, 8-0.

No. 2 – Laney Stalcup (HER) def. Zire Hnem, 8-2.

No. 3 – Gabby Sietsema (HER) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 8-6.

No. 4 – Ryleigh Bishop (HER) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 8-2.

No. 5 – Gianna Huber (HER) def. Drew Shelton, 8-0.

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Steinkamp/Stalcup (HER) def. Conner/Hnem, 8-0.

No. 2 – Sietsema/Huber (HER) def. Kanoute/Prestigiacomo, 8-3.

Records – Central (0-7 county, 0-9 2A-7, 0-10 overall).

04-04: Crystal River at Central

Crystal River 7,

Central 0

Singles:

No. 1 – Maddie Lewis (CR) def. Emylee Conner, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 – Tess Redrick (CR) def. Zire Hnem, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 – Sarah Miller (CR) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4 – Maddie Cobb (CR) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 6-0, 6-2.

No. 5 – Zoe Gonzales (CR) def. Drew Shelton, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Lewis/Redrick (CR) def. Hnem/Kanoute, n/a.

No. 2 – Miller/Cobb (CR) def. Prestigiacomo/Shelton, n/a.

Records – Central (0-10 2A-7, 0-11 overall).

04-10: Central at Hernando Christian Academy

HCA 7,

Central 0

Singles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Chase Tannoia (HCA) def. Zire Hnem, 8-0.

No. 2 – Ann Manuel (HCA) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 8-0.

No. 3 – Sage Tannoia (HCA) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 8-4.

No. 4 – Elyse Maurette (HCA) def. Drew Shelton, 8-3.

No. 5 – Double forfeit.

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – C. Tannoia/S. Tannoia (HCA) def. Kanoute/Prestigiacomo, 8-0.

No. 2 – Manuel/Maurette (HCA) won via forfeit.

Records – Central (0-12 overall).

04-11: Central at Inverness-Citrus

Citrus 7,

Central 0

Singles:

No. 1 – Bridget Beebe (CIT) def. Emylee Conner, 6-2, 6-0.

No. 2 – Ashten Fehrenbach (CIT) def. Fatoumata Kanoute, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 3 – Brooke Bryant (CIT) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo, 6-0, 6-1

No. 4 – Kylie Grant (CIT) def. Drew Shelton, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 5 – Kendall McCarrick (CIT) won via forfeit.

Doubles: (pro set)

No. 1 – Beebe/Fehrenbach (CIT) def. Conner/Shelton, 8-2.

No. 2 – Bryant/Grant (CIT) def. Kanoute/Prestigiacomo, 8-0.

Records – Central (0-11 2A-7, 0-13 overall).

04-16/17: 2019 Final Class 2A, District 7 Girls

Tennis Tournament Standings @ Crystal River

 

PL.

 

TEAM

 

PTS.

1.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical (NCT)

13

2.

Crystal River (CR)

12

3.

Zephyrhills (ZEP)

11

4.

Brooksville-Hernando (HER)

6

5.

Inverness-Citrus (CIT)

4

6.

Weeki Wachee (WW)

3

7.

Brooksville-Central (CEN)

0

 

TOTALS (7)

 

49

Central’s 2A-Individual Results

SINGLES

 

NAME

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

PL.

Connor, Emylee

10

0

1

Prestigiacomo, Alyson

9

0

1

Kanute, Fatoumata

10

0

1

Shelton, Drew

12

0

1

 

TOTALS (5)

 

0

 

4

 

DOUBLES

 

NAME

 

YR

 

W

 

L

PL.

Connor/Shelton

10/12

0

1

Prestigiacomo/Kanute

9/10

0

1

 

TOTALS (2)

 

0

 

2

 

SINGLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Maddie Lewis (CR) – bye.

Bridget Beebe (CIT) def. Emylee Connor (CEN), 6-1, 6-2.

Sierra Remondelli (NCT) def. Mary Margaret Steinkamp (HER), 6-2, 6-0.

Hope Johnson (ZEP) def. Jessica Peterson (WW), 6-1, 6-2.

Round 2:

Maddie Lewis (CR) def. Brdiget Beebe (CIT, 6-1, 6-1.

Hope Johnson (ZEP) def. Sierra Remondelli (NCT), 6-4, 4-6, 10-2.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Maddie Lewis (CR) def. Hope Johnson (ZEP), 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2

Round 1:

Paige Johnson (ZEP) – bye.

Laney Stalcup (HER) def. Ashten Fehrenbach (CIT), 6-2, 6-0.

Tess Redrick (CR) def. Jenda Lasher (WW), 6-1, 6-0.

Beatrice Roseus (NCT) def. Alyson Prestigiacomo (CEN), 6=0, 6-0.

Round 2:

Paige Johnson (ZEP) def. Laney Stalcup (HER), 6-1, 6-0.

Tess Redrick (CR) def. Beatrice Roseus (NCT), 4-6, 6-1, 10-8.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Paige Johnson (ZEP) def. Tess Redrick (CR), 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3

Round 1:

Angitha Reji (NCT) – bye..

Gabriella Sietsema (HER) def. Sophia Martin (ZEP), 6-0, 6-2.

Reilley Bain (WW) def. Fatoumata Kanute (CEN), 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

Sarah Miller (CR) def. Brooke Bryant (CIT), 6-1, 6-2.

Round 2:

Angitha Reji (NCT) def. Gabriella Sietsema (HER), 6-1, 6-2.

Sarah Miller (CR) def. Reilley Bain (WW), 6-1, 6-1.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Angitha Reji (NCT) def. Sarah Miller (CR), 6-2, 6-1.

No. 4:

Round 1:

Selena Quach (NCT) – bye.

Hayley Crews (WW) def. Drew Shelton (CE), 6-4, 6-1.

Kylie Grant (CIT) def. yleigh Bishop (HER), 6-2, 6-4.

Jaiden Ryker (ZEP) def. Maddie Cobb (CR), 6-4, 4-6, 10-7.

Round 2:

Selena Quach (NCT) def. Hayley Crews (WW), 7-0, 6-0.

Jaiden Ryker (ZEP) def. Kylie Grant (CIT), 6-0, 6-3.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Selena Quach (NCT) def. Jaiden Ryker (ZEP), 6-4, 6-2 .

No. 5:

Round 1:

Jennifer Hagland (NCT) – bye.

Gianna Huber (HER) def. Kendall McCarrick (CIT), 6-2, 6-3.

Abby Wilder (ZEP) def. Anise Charles (WW), 6-0, 6-3.

Zoe Gonzales (CR) – bye.

Round 2:

Jennifer Hagland (NCT) def. Gianna Huuber (HER), 6-3, 6-3.

Zoe Gonzales (CR) def. Abby Wilder (ZEP), 6-4, 6-4.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Zoe Gonzales (CR) def. Jennifer Hagland (NCT), 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

DOUBLES

No. 1

Round 1:

H. Johnson/P. Johnson (ZEP) – bye.

Steinkamp/Stalcup (HER) def, Connor/Sheton (CEN), 6-1, 6-0.

Beebe/Fehrenbach (CIT) def. Peterson/Lasher (WW), 6-2, 4-6, 10-6.

Lewis/Redrick ((CR) def. Remondelli/Reji (NCT), 6-0, 6-3.

Round 2:

H. Johnson/P. Johnson (ZEP) def. Steinkamp/Stalcup (HER), 6-1, 6-0.

Lewis/Redrick (CR) def. Beebe/ Fehrenbach (CIT), 6-4, 6-2.

Round 3:

(Championship)

H. Johnson/P. Johnson (ZEP) def. Lewis/Redrick (CR), 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2

Round 1:

Roseus/Quach (NCT) – bye

Bryant/Grant (CIT) def. Prestigiacomo/Kanute (CEN), 6-2, 6-0.

Sietsema/Bishop (HER) def. Ryker/Martin (ZEP), 6-0, 6-1.

Bain/Crews (WW) def. Miller/Cobb (CR), 6-4, 1-6, 10-4.

Round 2:

Roseus/Quach (NCT) def. Bryant/Grant (CIT), 6-1, 6-0.

Sietsema/Bishop (HER) def. Bain/Crews (WW), 7-6 (7-0), 7-5.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Roseus/Quach (NCT) def.Sietsema/Bishop (HER), 6-0, 6-0. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 60 = 62