Hernando County Prep Football Scoreboard (thru 11-09) Results

Michael Weston exults. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

FOOTBALL

11-09 Week 13 Results:

Class 5A, Region II Quarterfinals

@ Brooksville

Nature Coast Technical 57, Gainesville-Eastside 26

@Glen St. Mary Mary-Baker County

Baker County 28, Hernando 14

11-02 Week 12 Results:

@ Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee 50, Gulf 14

@ Brooksville

Nature Coast Technical 34, IMG White 10

10-26 Week 11 Results:

@ Lecanto

Nature Coast Technical 36, Lecanto 0

10-26 Week 10 Results:

@ Brooksville

Nature Coast Technical 35, Hernando 14

@ Brooksville

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake 30, Central 6

@ Weeki Wachee

Crystal River 32, Week Wachee 22

@ Springstead

Springstead 48, Dade City-Pasco 8

10-19 Week 9 Results:

@ Brooksville

Hernando 36, Central 0

@ Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee 46, Lecanto 14

@ Brooksville

Nature Coast Technical 35, Inverness-Citrus 7

@ Wesley Chapel

Springstead 54, Cypress Creek 7

10-12 Week 8 Results:

@ Brooksville

Hernando 47, Weeki Wachee 0

@ Land O‘ Lakes

Springstead 23, Land O‘ Lakes 10

@ Crystal River

Crystal River 45, Central 0

10-05 Week 7 Results:

@! Brooksville

Hernando 17, Springstead 13

@ Brooksville

Citrus 49, Central 0

@ Weeki Wachee

Nature Coast Technical 39, Weeki Wacgee 24

10-01 Week 6 Results:

@ Inverness

Inverness-Citrus 41, Weeki Wachee, 2

@ Lecanto

Lecanto 27, Central 0

09-29 Week 6 Results:

@ Brooksville

Crystal River 14, Hernando 7

09-28 Week 6 Results:

Nature Coast Technical – Bye

@ Land O’ Lakes

Springstead 12, Sunlake 7,

09-21 Week 5 Results:

@ Brooksville

Weeki Wachee 58, Central 20

@ Brooksville

Citrus 18, Hernando 6

@ Spring Hill

Springstead 36, Bradenton-Lakewood Ranch 7

@ Crystal River

Nature Coast Technical 20, Crystal River 14

09-14: Week 4 Results:

Weeki Wachee – Bye

@ Spring Hill

Mitchell 28, Springstead 7

@ Brooksville

Nature Coast Technical 55, Central 0

@ Lecanto

Hernando 67, Lecanto 7

09-07: Week 3 Results:

@ Spring Hill

Nature Coast 35, Springstead 7

@ Brooksville

Hernando 48, Land O’ Lakes 14

@ Brooksville

Gainesville-Eastside 64, Central 0

@ Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee 52, Hudson-Fivay 14

08-31: Week 2 Results

@ Spring Hill

Springstead 17, Weeki Wachee 0

@ Orlando-University

Hernando 30, Littleton, Colorado-Dakota Ridge 29

@ Bushnell

Nature Coast Technical 41,South Sumter 20

@ Tavares

Tavares 21, Central 12

08-24: Week 1 Results:

@ Brooksville

Springstead 42, Central, 0

@ Hudson

Hernando 40, Fivay, 7

@ Candler

Lake Weir 37, Weeki Wachee 20

@ Orange Park

Ridgeview 30, Nature Coast Technical 27

2018 Hernando County Overall Standings

Compiled by TONY CASTRO

Nature Coast Technical Sharks
 

RK.

 

TEAM

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

 

PS

 

PA

1.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

10

1

.909

411354

162

2.

Spring Hill-Springstead

7

3

.700

258

116

3.

Brooksville-Hernando

7

4

636

335312

166

4.

Weeki Wachee

4

6

.400

274

276

5.

Brooksville-Central

0

10

.000

38

426

2018 Hernando County Standings

 

RK.

 

TEAM

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$

4

0

1.000

2.

Brooksville-Hernando

3

1

.750

3.

Spring Hill-Springstead

2

2

.500

4.

Weeki Wachee

1

3

.250

4.

Brooksville-Central

0

4

.000

 

TOTALS (5)

 

10

 

10

 

.500

$ Denotes defending four-time Hernando County champions.

2018 Class 6A, District 6 Standings

 

RK.

 

TEAM

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

New Port Richey-Mitchell$

4

0

1.000

2.

Spring Hill-Springstead

3

1

.750

3.

Land O’ Lakes

2

2

.500

4.

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

1

3

.250

5.

Dade City-Pasco

0

4

.000

 

TOTALS (5)

 

10

 

10

 

.500

$ Denotes defending four-time district champions.

2018 Class 5A, District 7 Standings

Nature Coast Technical Sharks
 

RK.

 

TEAM

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical $

6

0

1.000

2.

Crystal River

5

1

.833

3.

Inverness-Citrus

4

2

.667

4.

Brooksville-Hernando

3

3

.500

5.

Weeki Wachee

2

4

.333

6.

Lecanto

1

5

.167

7.

Brooksville-Central

0

6

.000

 

TOTALS (7)

 

21

 

21

 

.500

$ Denotes 2018 district champion.

2018 HERNANDO COUNTY

PREP FOOTBALL RECAPS

2018 Central Bears

Head Coach: John Warren

(1st Year: 0-10)

John Warren
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

08-24

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 0-41

08-31

Tavares

Away

L 12-21

09-07

Gainesville-Eastside

Home

L 0-64.

09-14

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 0-55

09-21

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 20-58

10-01

Lecanto#

Away

L 0-27

10-05

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 0-49

10-12

Crystal River#

Away

L 0-45

10-19

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 0-36

10-26

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

Home

L 6-30

 

TOTALS

 

38-326

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game

2018 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach Robert Kazmier

(1st Year: 7-4)

Robert Kazmier

 

 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

08-24

 

Hudson-Fivay

 

Away

 

W 40-7

 

08-31

 

Littleton, Colorado-Dakota Ridge^

 

Away

 

W 30-29

 

09-07

 

Land O’ Lakes

 

Home

 

W 48-14

 

09-14

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 67-7

09-21

Inverness-Citrus#

Homecoming

L 6-18

09-29

Crystal River#

Home

L 7-14

 

10-05

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 17-14

 

10-12

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 47-0

 

10-19

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 36-0

10-26

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 14-35

11-09

Glen St, Mary-Baker County-

Away

L 14-28

 

TOTALS

 

326-166

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game

7 Denotes Orlando-University High School.

= Debotes Class 5A, Region II Quarterfinals @Glen St, Mary-Baker County.

2018 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Cory Johns

(2nd Year: 10-1; 17-4 lifetime)

Cory Johns
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

08-24

Orange Park-Ridgeview

Away

L 27-30

 

08-31

 

Bushnell-South Sumter

 

Away

 

W 41-20

 

09-07

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Away

 

W 32-7

 

09-14

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 55-0

 

09-21

 

Crystal River#

 

Away

 

W 20-14

 

10-05

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 39-24

 

10-19

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 35-7

 

10-26

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 35-14

 

10-29

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 36-0

 

11-02

 

Bradenton-IMG Academy White

 

Home

 

W 34-10

 

11-09

 

Ganesville-Eastside=

 

Home

 

W 57-26

11-16

Glen St, Mary-Baker County+

Home

7L30 p.m.

 

TOTALS

 

317-126

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game.

=Denotes Class 5A, Region II Quarterfinal vs. Ganesville-Eastside at Brooksville-NCT.

_ Denotes Class 5A, Region II Semifinals @ Brooksville-NCT.

2018 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Mike Garofano

(6th Year: 7-3 overall, 41-20 lifetime)

Mike Garofano
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

08-24

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Away

 

W 41-0

 

08-31

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Home

 

W 17-0

09-07

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

L 7-32

09-14

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Home

L 7-28

 

09-21

 

Bradenton-Lakewood Ranch

 

Home

 

W 36-7

 

09-28

 

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

 

Away

 

W 12-7

10-05

Brooksville- Hernando*

Away

L 14-17

 

10-12

 

Land O’ Lakes#

 

Away

 

W 23-10

 

10-19

 

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek

 

Away

 

W 54-7

 

10-26

 

Dade City-Pasco#

 

Homecoming

 

W 48-8

11-09

1st Round FHSAA Playoffs

TBA

TBA

 

TOTALS

 

259-116

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 6A, District 6 game

2018 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Jacob Gray

(2nd Year: 4-6; 7-13 lifetime)

Jacob Gray
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

08-24

Ocala-Lake Weir

Away

L 20-37

08-31

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 0-17

 

09-07

 

Hudson-Fivay

 

Home

 

W 52-14

 

09-21

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 58-20

10-01

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 2-41

10-05

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 24-39

10-12

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 0-47

 

10-19

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 46-14

10-26

Crystal River#

Home

L 22-32

 

11-02

 

New Port Richey-Gulf

 

Home

 

W 50-14

11-09

1st Round FHSAA Playoffs

TBA

TBA

 

TOTALS

 

274-275

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixty four ÷ = eight