2019 Central Bears Boys Weightlifting Results (thru 03-19)

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING:

2019 Central Bears

Head Coach – Paul Kern

(1st Year: 0-7-0)

Paul Kern
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

02-06

Weeki Wachee ^

Away

L 12-39

02-06

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical ^

Away

L 12-32

02-13

Bushnell-South Sumter =

Away

L 7-54

02-13

Brooksville-Hernando =

Away

L 7-44

02-20

Spring Hill-Springstead

Away

L 18-40

02-27

Brooksville-Hernando+

Away

L 27-45

02-27

Inverness-Citrus+

Away

L 27-36

03-06

21st Hernando County Meet%

Away

3rd (T)/5 teams

03-20

03-20

Class 1A, District 11 Meet&

Away

3 p.m.

03-29

Class 1A, Region VI

Away

4 p.m.

^ = Denotes tri-meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

+ Denotes tri-meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Sring Hill-Springstead.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 11 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region VI Meet @ Zephyrhills.

$ Denotes 45th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2019 Central Bears

R.J. Harrington
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

 

119

Carbone, John

170-125—295

 

139

Hallett, Zack

145-120—265

 

154

Szatkowski, Alec

175-145—320

 

169

Hickey, Logan

255-205—460

 

183

R.J. Harrington

285-195—480

 

199

Rosado, Moises

215-155—370

 

219

Humphreys, Caleb

225-145—380

 

HWT

Jordan, Jonathan

205-170—375

03-06: 21th annual Hernando County Boys Weightlifting Meet at Springstead

2019 Final Hernando County

Championship Meet Team Results

 

PL.

 

SCHOOL

 

PTS.

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

71.0

2.

Brooksville-Hernando

59.0

3.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

29.0

3.

Brooksville-Central

29.0

5.

Weeki Wachee

5.0

 

TOTALS (5)

 

216.0

2019 Hernando County Championship Meet Individual Results

 (Top 6 featuring bench, clean & jerk and total weight lifted. Points awarded 7-5-4-3-2-1 basis)

119 – 1. John Carbone (CEN) 170-125—295, 2. Alex Roberts (HER) 135-115—250, 3. Cross Licht (SPG) 115-110—225.

129 – 1. Lex Garcia (HER) 140-135—275, 2. Taetae Wiliiams (NCT) 145-115—260, 3. Ryan Fiorvante (SPG) 95-85—180.

139 – 1. Caleb Adams (HER) 230-165—395, 2. Omari Forde (WW) 185-185—370, 3. Trevor Bower (HER) 175-170—345, 4. Dante Young (SPG) 175-155—330, 5. Amar Bess-Bowe (SPG) 175-145—320, 6. Jose Malave (NCT) 150-135—285.

154 – 1. ***Hunter Weaver (SPG) 280-240—520, 2. Dylan Campani (SG) 240-200—440, 3. Jackson Way (HER) 225-170—395, 4. Thomas Balon (HER) 195-160—355, 5. Alex Szatkowski (CEN) 175-145—320, 6. Justis Rager (CEN) 165-135—300.

169 – 1. **Joey McClure (SPG) 280-215—495, 2. Logan Hickey (CEN) 255-205—460, 3. Shavaris McNair (HER) 275-185—460, 4. Mychael Shaw (NCT) 205-215—420, 5. Brayden Gabler (HER) 205-170—375, 6. Dylan Gibbs (CEN) 190-160—360.

183 – 1. Joey Hopper (SPG) 305-225—530, 2. Mike Brown (SPG) 280-225—505, 3. R.J. Harrington (CEN) 285-195—480, 4. G’Koby Winn (HER) 240-185—425, 5. Issac Edwards (NCT) 240-185—425, 6. William Torres 165-145—310.

199 – 1. **Zayne Barry (SPG) 315-245—560, 2. Robert Carroll (SPG) 245-185—430, 3. Moises Rosado (CEN) 215-155—370.

219 – 1. **Jesus Torres (NCT) 350-245—595, 2. Adrian Cabrera (SPG) 305-245—550, 3. Jaquan Spry (HER) 295-230—525, 4. Caleb Humphreys (CEN) 225-145—380.

238 – 1. Toby Rahman (SPG) 310-225—535, 2. Israel Fields (HER) 285-220—505, 3. Gabe Way (HER) 245-175—420.

HWT – 1. **Logan Wellman (NCT) 365-315—680, 2. Max Prindle (HER) 325-290—615, 3. Quavon Lee ((NCT) 300-210—510, 4. Colby McMillan (SPG) 280-210—490, 5. Trayvon Mathis (HER) 290-200—490, 6. Jonathan Jordan (CEN) 205-170—375.

*** Denotes three-time county champion.

** Denotes two-time county champion.

02-27: Inverness-Citrus, Central at Brooksville-Hernando tri-meet.

Hernando (HER) 45, Citrus (CIT) 36,

Central (CEN) 27

(Top 4 featuring bench, clean & jerk and total weight lifted. Points awarded 5-3-2-1 basis)

119 – 1. John Carbone (CEN) 170-115—285, 2. Michael Olynyk (CIT) 135-115—250, 3. Alex Roberts (HER) 135-110—245, 4. Matt Chattin (CIT) 95-65—160.

129 – 1. Frank Fernandez (CIT) 160-125—285, 2. Lex Garcia (HER) 130-135—265, 3. Preston Sechrest (HER) 175-85—260, 4. Ronald Shwiak (CIT) 120-135—255.

139 – 1. Caleb Adams (HER) 225-150—375, 2. Trevor Bowen (HER) 190-165—355, 3. Sergio Garcia (CIT) 155-125—280, 4. Zack Hallett (CEN) 145-120—265.

154 – 1. Jackson Way (HER) 220-170—390, 2. Thomas Bolan (HER) 185-165—350, 3. Justice Reegar (CEN) 165-135—300, 4. Brandt Roland (CIT) 135-125—260.

169 – 1. Logan Hickey (CEN) 255-205—460, 2. Shavaris McNair (HER) 275-170—445, 3. Brayden Gabler (HER) 205-155—360, 4. Dylan Gibbs (CEN) 175-170—345.

183 – 1. RJ Harrington (CEN) 275-140—415, 2. Michael Forrester (CIT) 175-190—365, 3. Dylan Minnie (HER) 230-135—365, 4. Josiah Webb (CIT) 175-150—325.

199 – 1. Charles Newbeuld (CIT) 205-195—400, 2. Zach Slider (CIT) 215-175—390, 3. Shahem Mathis (HER) 195-135—330.

219 – 1. Moises Rosado (CEN) 210-145—355, 2. Caleb Humphrey (CEN) 210-145—355, 3. Jacob Everett (CIT) 155-140—295, 4. Christian Webb (CIT) 150-140—290.

238 – 1. Gabe Way (HER) 245-200—445, 2. Sam Ervin (CIT) 235-195—430, 3. Garrett Wyman (CIT) 200-205—405.

HWT – 1. Max Prindle (HER) 300-280—580, 2. Trayvon Mathis (HER) 290-215—505, 3. Tanner Short (CIT) 255-205—460, 4. Christian Sheely (CIT) 240-215—455.

Records – Central (0-7), Hernando (4-3).

02-20: Central at Springstead

1. Springstead (SPG) 41, 2. Central (CEN) 18.

Final Individual Results: (Top 3 scores count toward team score. Points based on 5-3-1 system).

119 – 1. John Carbone (CEN) 160-105—265.

129/139 – no competitors.

1541. Hunter Weaver (SPG) 265-230—495, 2. Dylan Campani (SPG) 225-185—410, 3. Alec Szatkowski (CEN) 165-145—310.

169 – 1. Joey McClure (SPG) 275-205—480, 2. Logan Hickey (CEN) 245-190—435, 3. Dylan Gibbs (CEN) 175-175—350.s

183 – 1. Joey Hopper (SPG) 300-225—525, 2. Michael Brown (SPG) 265-225—490, 3. William Torres (CEN) 155-145—300.

199 – 1. Zayne Barry (SPG) 305-240—545, 2. Caleb Humphrey (CEN) 210-145—355, Moises Rosado (CEN) 200-145—345.

219 – 1. Adrian Cabrera (SPG) 290-215—505.

238 – 1. Toby Rahman (SPG) 300-215—515.

HWT – 1. Colby McMillan (SPG) 275-215—490, 2. Jonathan Jordan (CEN) 200-155—355. .

Records – Central (0-5), Springstead (5-1-1)

02-13: Hernando, Central at Bushnell-South Sumter tri-meet

South Sumter (SS) 54, Hernando (HER) 44, Central (CEN) 7

(Top 4 featuring bench, clean & jerk and total weight lifted. Points awarded 5-3-2-1 basis)

119 – 1. Jose Barbiere (SS) 150-150—300, 2. John Carbone (CEN) 165-115—280, 2. Hunter Spradin (SS) 150-110—260, 4. Alex Roberts (HER) 135-115—250.

129 – 1. Anthony Dunn (SS) 150-120—270, 2. Lex Garcia (HER) 130-130—260, 3. Preston Sechrest (HER) 170-85—255, 4. Sebastian Winton (SS) 110-95—205.

139 – 1. Trevor Bowen (HER) 190-170—360, 2. Hunter Miner (SS) 170-180—350.

154 – 1. Jackson Way (HER) 205-170—375, 2. Miguel Montij (SS) 200-170—370, 3. Thomas Balon (HER) 180-155—335, 4. Wyatt Dietz (SS) 160-130—290.

169 – 1. Trevor Moffat (SS) 185-190—375, 2. Dylan Gibbs (CEN) 185-170—355, 3. Shayne Smith (SS) 150-145—295, 4. Sam Sternberger (HER) 175-115—290.

183 – 1. Cameron Isom (SS) 255-230—485, 2. Brenden Mitchell (HER) 195-115—310, 3. Jared Ford (SS) 115-90—205.

199 – 1. Jaquan Spry (HER) 265-225—490, 2. Billy Wallace (SS) 260-220—480, 3. Christian Caruso (SS) 210-195—405, 4. Caleb Humphreys (CEN) 200-135—335.

219 – 1. Jordan Montero (SS) 250-225—475, 2. Cordell Warthen (HER) 250-200—450, 3. Denver Griffis (SS) 225-205—430.

238 – 1. no results.

HWT – 1. Max Prindle (HER) 290-275—565, 2. Trace Smith (SS) 315-240—555, 3. Deven Wallen (SS) 285-265—550, 4. Trevon Mathis (HER) 290-205—495.

Records – Central (0-4), Hernando (2-3).

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 + 5 =