2019 Springstead Eagles Boys Weightlifting Results (thru 03-28)

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING

2019 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Mike Garofano

(16th Year: 5-2-1 overall; 81-22-3 lifetime)

Mike Garofano.                                                                                                                                                 Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME/RESULT

02-06

Hudson-Fivay+

Away

W 34-20

02-06

New Port Richey-River Ridge+

Away

W 34-25

02-12

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake&

Away

L 45-58

02-12

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch&

Away

T 45-45

02-12

Land O’ Lakes &

Away

W 45-43

02-12

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek &

Away

W 45-12

02-20

Brooksville-Central

Home

W 41-18

02-27

Lecanto

Away

L 26-59

03-06

21st Hernando County Meet%

Home

1st/5 teams

03-15

Class 2A, District 6 Meet&

Away

3rd/8 teams

03-29

Class 2A, Region III Meet!

Away

1 p.m.

04-12

Class 2A State Finals$

Away

10:30 a.m.

= Denotes tri-meet @ Hudson-Fivay.

= Denotes five-way-meet @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

~ Denotes tri-meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes 21st annual Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

& Denotes Class 2A, District 6 Meet @ Lecanto.

! Denotes Class 2A, Region III Meet @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

$ Denotes 45th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2019 Springstead Eagles

Cross Licht

WGT

NAME

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Licht, Cross

115-110—225

154

Weaver, Hunter

275-250—525

169

McClure, Joey

280-215—495

183

Hopper, Joey

305-230—535

199

Barry, Zayne

320-245—565

219

Rahman, Toby

320-230—550

219

Cabrera, Adrian

305-245—550

238

Rahman, Toby

310-225—535

HWT

McMillan, Colby

270-230—500

03-15: Springstead at Class 2A, District 6 Boys Weightlifting Meet at Lecanto

Final Team Results:

PL.

TEAM

PTS.

1.

Lecanto (LEC)

64

2.

Land OLakes-Sunlake (SNL)

48

3.

Spring Hill-Springstead (SPG)

40

4.

Wesley Chapel (WC)

22

5.

Land O Lakes (LOL)

19

6.

Dade City-Pasco (PAS)

12

7.

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch (WGR)

11

8.

New Port Richey-Mitchell (MIT)

4

TOTALS (8)

220

2A-Region III Qualifiers:

PL.

TEAM

NO.

1.

Lecanto (LEC)

15

2.

Land OLakes-Sunlake (SNL)

13

3.

Spring Hill-Springstead (SPG)

10

4.

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch (WGR)

6

5.

Land O Lakes (LOL)

5

5.

Wesley Chapel (WC)

5

7.

Dade City-Pasco (PAS)

3

7.

New Port Richey-Mitchell (MIT)

3

TOTALS (8)

60

Final Individual Results: (Top 6 scores count toward team score. Points based on 7-5-4-3-2-1 system).

119 – 1. ***Caleb Huff (SNL) 250-205—455, 2. Christian Nieves (PAS) 160-140—300, 3. Jonathan Tenpow (SNL) 160-110—270, 4. Landon Sidders (MIT) 110-120—230, 5. Joseph Piraux (LEC) 110-105—215, 6. Cross Licht (SPG) 110-100—210.

129 – 1. ***Victor Velez (SNL) 245=230—475, 2. Alex Alvarez (WGR) 260-205—465, 3 Christian Scarbrough (SNL) 195-165—360, 4. Travis Knowlton (PAS) 190-150—340, 5. Daylon Karlon (WGR) 135-115—250, 6. Chase Bresnahan (LEC) 100-105—205.

139 – 1. Alex Hall (SNL) 240-190—430, 2. Jake Lewis (MIT) 195-205—400, 3. Matt Glynn (PAS) 325-155—380, 4. Trey Mavrikis (LEC) 190-165—355, 5. Jerimiah Wolfe (SNL) 195-155—350, 6. Evan Hwo (WGR) 150-156—295.

154 – 1. Shane Thornton (LEC) 320-225—545, 2. Hunter Weaver (SPG) 260-245—505, 3. Justin Scott (LOL) 225-225—450, 4. Ariel Torres (LEC) 235-200—435, 5. Dylan Campani (SPG) 235-200—435, 6. Parker Spell (MIT) 190-210—400.

169 – 1. Kevin Sacco (LOL) 275-255—530, 2. Joey McClure (SPG) 280-215—495, 3. Orion Ziegler (LEC) 245-245—490, 4. Colton Dodd (LEC) 245-225—470, 5. Andreas Portillo (SNL) 240-225—465, 6. Anthony Dahar (SNL) 215-210—425.

183 – 1. Kris Chandler (WC) 310-235—545, 2. Joey Hopper (SPG) 305-230—535, 3. Chris Rios (LEC) 285-235—520, 4. Michael Brown (SPG) 275-230—505, 5. Mathew Whitehead (LEC) 245-235—480, 6. Noah Bethel (WGR) 255-225—480.

1991. **Zayne Barry (SPG) 320-245—565, 2. Adrian Cabrera (SPG) 315-235—550, 3. Brenden Maddox (WC) 260-250—510, 4. Vinny Graham (LEC) 275-230—505, 5. Daiman Reiwald (SNL) 265-235—500, 6. Clark Cooley (SNL) 255-215—470.

219 – 1. Hunter Pitts (LEC) 335-250—585, 2. Toby Rahman (SPG) 320-230—550, 3. Ethan Forrester (LOL) 305-225—530, 4. Velton Thomas (SNL) 280-225—505, 5. Tyler Hayes (WGR) 265-220—485, 6. Nilo Vicari (LEC) 250-210—460.

238 – 1. Dennis Johnson (LEC) 335-265—600, 2. Javion Mathis (LEC) 305-265—570, 3. Hunter Faiden (SNL) 290-255—545. 4. Corbin Doers (LOL) 315-225—540, 5. Andrew Blue Ford (WC) 265-210—475, 6. Daniel Thompson (WGR) 245-195—440.

HWT – 1. Sean Rubey (LEC) 375-260—635, 2. Seth Petty (WC) 330-225—555, 3. James Kirkley (SNL) 245-260—505, 4. Joey DeMarco (WC) 320-195—515, 5. Colby McMillan (SPG) 270-230—500, 6. Trevor Jones (LOL) 260-175—435.

*** Denotes three-time district champion.

** Denotes two-time district champion.

03-06: 21th annual Hernando County Boys Weightlifting Meet at Springstead

2019 Final Hernando County

Championship Meet Team Results

PL.

SCHOOL

PTS.

1.

Spring Hill-Springstead

71.0

2.

Brooksville-Hernando

59.0

3.

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

29.0

3.

Brooksville-Central

29.0

5.

Weeki Wachee

5.0

TOTALS (5)

216.0

2019 Hernando County Championship Meet Individual Results

(Top 6 featuring bench, clean & jerk and total weight lifted. Points awarded 7-5-4-3-2-1 basis)

119 – 1. John Carbone (CEN) 170-125—295, 2. Alex Roberts (HER) 135-115—250, 3. Cross Licht (SPG) 115-110—225.

129 – 1. Lex Garcia (HER) 140-135—275, 2. Taetae Wiliiams (NCT) 145-115—260, 3. Ryan Fiorvante (SPG) 95-85—180.

139 – 1. Caleb Adams (HER) 230-165—395, 2. Omari Forde (WW) 185-185—370, 3. Trevor Bower (HER) 175-170—345, 4. Dante Toung (SPG) 175-155—330, 5. Amar Bess-Bowe (SPG) 175-145—320, 6. Jose Malave (NCT) 150-135—285.

154 – 1. ***Hunter Weaver (SPG) 280-240—520, 2. Dylan Campani (SG) 240-200—440, 3. Jackson Way (HER) 225-170—395, 4. Thomas Balon (HER) 195-160—355, 5. Alex Szatkowski (CEN) 175-145—320, 6. Justis Rager (CEN) 165-135—300.

169 – 1. **Joey McClure (SPG) 280-215—495, 2. Logan Hickey (CEN) 255-205—460, 3. Shavaris McNair (HER) 275-185—460, 4. Mychael Shaw (NCT) 205-215—420, 5. Brayden Gabler (HER) 205-170—375, 6. Dylan Gibbs (CEN) 190-160—360.

183 – 1. Joey Hopper (SPG) 305-225—530, 2. Mike Brown (SPG) 280-225—505, 3. R.J. Harrington (CEN) 285-105—480, 4. G’Koby Winn (HER) 240-185—425, 5. Issac Edwards (NCT) 240-185—425, 6. William Torres 165-145—310.

199 – 1. **Zayne Barry (SPG) 315-245—560, 2. Robert Carroll (SPG) 245-185—430, 3. Moises Rosado (CEN) 215-155—370.

219 – 1. **Jesus Torres (NCT) 350-245—595, 2. Adrian Cabrera (SPG) 305-245—550, 3. Jaquan Spry (HER) 295-230—525, 4. Caleb Humphrey (CEN) 225-145—380.

238 – 1. Toby Rahman (SPG) 310-225—535, 2. Israel Fields (HER) 285-220—505, 3. Gabe Way (HER) 245-175—420.

HWT – 1. **Logan Wellman (NCT) 365-315—680, 2. Max Prindle (HER) 325-290—615, 3. Quavon Lee ((NCT) 300-210—510, 4. Colby McMillan (SPG) 280-210—490, 5. Trayvon Mathis (HER) 290-200—490, 6. Jonathan Jordan (CEN) 205-170—375.

*** Denotes three-time county champion.

** Denotes two-time county champion.

02-27: Springstead at Lecanto

1. Lecanto (LEC) 59, 2. Springstead (SPG) 26.

(Top 4 featuring bench, clean & jerk and total weight lifted. Points awarded 5-3-2-1 basis)

119 – 1. Cross Licht (SPG) 110-110—220, 2. Joseph Piraux (LEC) 95-100—195, 3. Tanner Ledsome (LEC) 95-100—195.

129 – 1. Chase Bresnahan (LEC) 95-105—200.

139 – 1. Terry Kitchen (LEC) 195-150—345, 2. Trey Mavrikis (LEC) 190-155—345.

154 – 1. Shane Thornton (LEC) 295-240—535, 2. Hunter Weaver (SPG) 275-250—525, 3. Hayden Parker (LEC) 225-205—430.

169 – 1. Orion Ziegler (LEC) 230-245—475, 2. Joey McClure (SPG) 280-195—475, .3. Colton Dodd (LEC) 230-230—460.

1831. Joey Hopper (SPG) 300-220—520, 3. Chris Rios (LEC) 280-230—510, 3. Mathew Whitehead (LEC) 245-245—490.

1991. Zayne Barry (SPG) 310-235—545, 2. Vinny Graham (LEC) 265-235—500, 3. Christian Hoover (LEC) 250-215—465.

219 – 1. Hunter Pitts (LEC) 340-260—600, 2. Adrian Cabrera (SPG) 300-235—535, 3. Josh Sturms (LEC) 205-200—405.

238 – 1. Dennis Johnson (LEC) 320-245—565, 2. Javion Mathis (LEC) 300-250—550, 3. Toby Rahman (SPG) 310-215—525.

HWT – 1. Sean Rubey (LEC) 370-245—615, 2. James Bowman (LEC) 240-230—470, 3. Colby McMillan (SPG) 265–205—470.

Records – Springstead (5-2-1)

02-20: Central at Springstead

1. Springstead (SPG) 41, 2. Central (CEN) 18.

Final Individual Results: (Top 3 scores count toward team score. Points based on 5-3-1 system).

119 – 1. John Carbone (CEN) 160-105—265.

129/139 – no competitors.

1541. Hunter Weaver (SPG) 265-230—495, 2. Dylan Campani (SPG) 225-185—410, 3. Alec Szatkowski (CEN) 165-145—310.

169 – 1. Joey McClure (SPG) 275-205—480, 2. Logan Hickey (CEN) 245-190—435, 3. Dylan Gibbs (CEN) 175-175—350.s

1831. Joey Hopper (SPG) 300-225—525, 2. Michael Brown (SPG) 265-225—490, 3. William Torres (CEN) 155-145—300.

1991. Zayne Barry (SPG) 305-240—545, 2. Caleb Humphrey (CEN) 210-145—355, Moises Rosado (CEN) 200-145—345.

2191. Adrian Cabrera (SPG) 290-215—505.

2381. Toby Rahman (SPG) 300-215—515.

HWT1. Colby McMillan (SPG) 275-215—490, 2. Jonathan Jordan (CEN) 200-155—355, .

Records – Springstead (5-1-1)

02-12: Springstead, Land O’ Lakes, Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch, at Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake five-way meet.

1. Sunlake (SNL) 58.0, 2. Springstead (SPG) 45.0, 2. Wiregrass Ranch (WGR) 45.0, 4. Land O’ Lakes (LOL) 43.0, 5. Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek 12.0.

Final Individual Results: (Top 6 scores count toward team score. Points based on 7-5-4-3-2-1 system).

119 – 1. Caleb Huff (SNL) 230-175—405, 2. N. Caropreso (WGR) 160-115—275, 3. L. Castagno (LOL) 125-65—190.

129 – 1. Victor Velez (SNL) 240-245—485, 2. Alvarez (WGR) 255-180—435, 3. C. Scarborough (SNL) 205-160—365, 4. Karlon (WGR) 120-100—220.

139 – 1. O’Malley (CR) 250-185—435, 2. Hwu (WGR) 145-125—270, 3. Elsstrom (LOL) 155-100—255.

1541. Hunter Weaver (SPG) 270-240—510, 2. Alex Hall (SNL) 255-205—460, 3. J. Scott (LOL) 225-215—440, 4. W. Coles (SNL) 240-190—430, 5. Dylan Campani (SPG) 225-175—400.

169 – 1. K. Sacco (LOL) 270-240—510, 2. Joey McClure (SPG) 265-200—465, 3. A. Portillo (SNL) 230-220—450, 4. C. Lupton (SNL) 215-175—390, 5. Gommier (CR) 200-165—365, 6. Roberson (CR) 170-165—335

1831. Joey Hopper (SPG) 300-215—515, 2. Michael Brown (SPG) 270-210—480, 3. N. Bethel (WGR) 255-200—455, 4. K. Leivas (LOL) 215-225—440, 5. J. Neary (LOL) 200-225—425, 6. Hernandez (CR) 235-180—415.

1991. Zayne Barry (SPG) 295-235—530, 2. Adrian Cabrera (SPG) 300-215—515, 3. D. Rewald (SNL) 265-225—490, 4. Stanton (LOL) 230-190—420, 5. G. Clower (WGR) 215-195—410, 6. Fisher (CR) 125-90—215.

219 – 1. Forrester (LOL) 305-235—540, 2. Ridolph (WGR) 295-235—530, 3. Toby Rahman (SPG) 300-215—515, 4. Thomas (SNL) 270-215—485, 5. Hayes (WGR) 260-205—465, 6. Divine (SNL) 240-180—420.

238 – 1. Hunter Feiden (SNL) 280-240—520, 2. Wiseman (SNL) 295-185—480, 3. D. Thompson (WGR) 230-190—420. 4. J. Olmos (LOL) 225-170—395, 5. G. Thompson (WGR) 220-175—395.

HWT – 1. K. Ridgel (WGR) 335-250—585, 2. Kirkley (SNL) 300-250—550, 3. Doers (LOL) 305-225—530, 4. Colby McMillan (SPG) 285-190—475, 5. Jones (LOL) 245-165—410, 6. Hood (WGR) 220-180—400, .

Records – Springstead (4-1-1)

02-06: Springstead, New Port Richey-River Ridge at Hudson-Fivay tri-meet

Springstead (SPG) 34, River Ridge (RR) 25, Fivay (FIV) 20.

(Top 4 featuring bench, clean & jerk and total weight lifted. Points awarded 5-3-2-1 basis)

119 – 1. Eberhard (RR) 110-90—200.

129 – 1. Labadie ((RR) 185-190—375, 2. Weide (FIV) 110-100—210.

139 – 1. No competitors.

1541. Hunter Weaver (SPG) 265-220—485, 2. Dylan Campani (SPG) 215-175—390, 3. Lightfoot (RR) 195-140—335, 4. Redding (FIV) 160-100—260.

169 – 1. Fontaine (RR) 290-225—515, 2. Joey McClure (SPG) 255-200—455, 3. Gordon (FIV) 195-185—380.

1831. Joey Hopper (SPG) 290-205—495, 2. Mike Brown (SPG) 250-215—465, 3. Grosso (RR) 250-205—455.

199 1. Zayne Barry (SPG) 295-225—520, 2. Richey (RR) 240-220—460, 3. Font (FIV) 230-210—440, 4. 215-155—370.

2191. Adrian Cabrera (SPG) 275-225—500, 2. Goodell (RR) 250-190—440, 3. Colon (FIV) 225-170—395, 4. Fitzgibbon (FIV) 210-135—460345.

2381. Toby Rahman (SPG) 295-225—520, 2. Brown (FIV) 135-115—250.

HWT – 1. Williams (FIV) 235-185—420.

Records – Springstead (2-0).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

9 + 1 =