2019 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TENNIS HONOR ROLL STATS

GIRLS TENNIS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

Top 10 Singles

Springstead’s Jolie Miller.                                                                                                                                   Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Quach, Selena

NCT

10

18*

3

.857

2.

Reji, Angitha

NCT

10

14

3

.824

3.

Chadzynski, Aszti

SPG

10

12

1

.923*

3.

Smith, Summer

SPG

10

12

1

.923*

3.

Manuel, Ann

HCA

9

12

1

.923*

6.

Remondelli, Sierra

NCT

12

12

7

.632

7.

Hagland, Jennifer

NCT

12

10

6

.625

8.

Palmer, Haley

SPG

11

9

2

.818

9.

Russell, Tallia

SPG

10

8

1

.889

10.

Zhong, Alex

HCA

12

8

6

.571

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

Top 4 Doubles

 

RK.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Quach/Roseus

NCT

2

7*

3

.700

2.

Chadzynski/Miller

SPG

1

6

1

.857*

3.

Palmer/Smith

SPG

2

5

2

.714

3.

Sietsema/Bishop

HER

2

5

4

.556

3.

Steinkamp/Stalcup

HER

1

5

7

.417

3.

Remondelli/Reji

NCT

1

5

9

.357

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

2019 Central Bears

Head Coach: Penny Gressick

(1st Year: 0-13)

Penny Gressick

;DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-15

Crystal River#

Away

L 0-7

02-19

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 0-7

02-25

Weeki Wachee#

Home

L 1-6

03-01

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 2-5

03-06

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 0-7

03-07

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 0-7

03-12

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 0-7

03-13

Zephyrhills#

Away

L 0-7

03-25

Weeki Wachee#

Away

L 3-4

03-26

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 0-7

04-04

Crystal River#

Home

L 0-7

04-10

Hernando Christian Academy

Away

L 0-6

04-11

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 0-7

04-17

Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

7th/7 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River High School.

2019 Final Central Bears

SINGLES

Emylee Connor

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Conner, Emylee

10

1

11

.083

Hnem, Zire

10

0

9

.000

Kanoute, Fataomata

10

2

12

.143

Prestigiacomo, Alyson

9

1

13

.071

Shelton, Drew

12

1

11

,083

Forfeits

0

7

.000

TOTALS (5)

5

63

.074

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Conner/Shelton

1

0

2

.000

Conner/Kanoute

1

0

2

.000

Conner/Prestigiacomo

1

0

2

.000

Conner/Hnem

1

0

5

.000

Hnem/Prestigiacomo

1

0

1

.000

Hnem/Kanoute

1

0

1

.000

Kanote/Prestigiacomo

1

0

1

.000

Hnem/Prestigiacomo

2

0

1

.333

Kanoute/Shelton

2

0

3

.000

Prestigiacomo/Kanoute

2

1

6

.143

Prestigiacomo/Shelton

2

0

2

.000

Forfeits

2

0

1

.000

TOTALS (11)

1

27

.036

2019 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Darlene Williams

(2nd Year: 5-7; 11-10 lifetime)

Darlene Williams

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-14

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

W 6-1

02-19

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

W 4-3

02-28

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 3-4

03-05

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 1-6

03-07

Crystal River#

Away

L 0-6

03-08

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 3-4

03-12

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

W 7-0

03-14

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

W 7-0

03-26

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

W 7-0

03-29

Zephyrhills#

Home

L 2-5

04-02

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 1-6

04-11

Crystal River#

Home

L 0-7

04-17

Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

4th/7 teams

NOTE – Home matches at Brooksville Library Courts.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River High School.

2019 Final Hernando Leopards Stats

SINGLES

Laney Stalcup

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Bishop, Ryleigh

10

4

9

.308

Huber, Gianna

11

7

7

.500

Rupp, Mandolyn

11

0

1

.000

Sietsema, Gabriella

11

6

8

.429

Stalcup, Laney

11

7

7

.500

Steinkamp, Margaret Mary

10

5

7

.417

TOTALS (6)

29

39

.426

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Steinkamp/Stalcup

1

5

7

.417

Stalcup/Huber

1

1

0

1.000

Vs. Central

1

1

0

1.000

Sietsema/Bishop

2

5

4

.556

Sietsema/Huber

2

2

0

1.000

Huber/Bishop

2

1

0

1.000

Vs. Central

2

1

0

1.000

Forfeit

2

0

1

.000

TOTALS (7)

16

12

.571

2019 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Kristine Brown

(5th Year: 11-8 overall, 66-25 lifetime)

Kristine Brown

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-14

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

W 6-1

02-19

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

W 7-0

02-20

Crystal River#

Away

L 3-4

03-01

Lecanto

Away

L 3-4

03-05

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

W 6-1

03-06

New Port Richey-River Ridge

Away

L 3-4

03-07

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

W 7-0

03-08

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

W 4-3

03-12

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

W 6-1

03-13

Lecanto

Home

L 2-5

03-26

Tampa-Academy of Holy Names

Away

L 2-5

03-28

Hernando Christian Academy

Away

L 3-4

03-29

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

W 7-0

04-02

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

W 6-1

04-04

Hernando Christian Academy

Home

W 4-3

04-05

Crystal River#

Home

W 5-2

04-10

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 0-7

04-11

Zephyrhills#

Away

W 4-3

04-17

Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

1st/7 teams

04-23

New Port Richey-River Ridge=

Home

L 2-4

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River High School.

= Denotes Class 2A, Region IV Semifinal @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2019 Final Nature Coast Technical Sharks

SINGLES

Jennifer Hagland

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Brittain, Samantha

12

2

0

1.000

Hagland, Jennifer

12

10

6

.625

Knowles, Katie

9

1

0

1.000

Nguyen, Adriana

12

1

1

.500

Page, Jodi

12

1

0

1.000

Quach, Selena

10

18

3

.857

Reji, Angitha

10

14

3

.824

Remondelli, Sierra

12

12

7

.632

Roseus, Beatrice

11

6

11

.353

Smith, Devyn

10

4

4

.500

Valenzano, Kylea

9

1

0

1.000

TOTALS (11)

70

35

.667

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Remondelli/Reji

1

5

9

.357

Quach/Nguyen

1

1

0

1.000

Remondelli/Quach

1

1

0

1.000

Remondelli/Roseus

1

1

0

1.000

Reji/Quach

1

1

0

1.000

Roseus/Quach

1

0

1

.000

Quach/Roseus

2

7

3

.700

Page/Brittain

2

2

0

1.000

Smith/Brittain

2

1

0

1.000

Page/Nguyen

2

1

1

.500

Sietsema/Bishop

2

1

0

1.000

Quach/Brittain

2

0

1

.000

Quach/Knowles

2

0

1

.000

Quach/Nguyen

2

0

1

.000

Quach/Hagland

2

0

1

.000

Reji/Smith

2

0

1

.000

TOTALS (14)

21

19

.525

2019 RESULTS

2019 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Kim Palmer

(4th Year: 12-0 overall; 33-17 lifetime)

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME/RESULT

02-21

Crystal River

Away

W 7-0

02-22

Leesburg#

Away

W 7-0

02-28

Hernando Christian Academy

Home

W 6-1

03-01

Brooksville-Central*

Home

W 5-2

03-05

Brooksville-Hernando*

Home

W 6-1

03-07

Ocala-Forest#

Home

W 7-0

03-08

Weeki Wachee*

Home

W 4-3

03-12

Inverness-Citrus

Away

W 7-0

03-29

Ocala-Vanguard#

Away

W 5-2

04-02

Ocala-Forest#

Away

W 6-1

04-04

Lecanto#

Away

W 5-2

04-10

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

W 7-0

04-16

Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+

Away

3rd/8 teams

NOTE – Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 3A-5 match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 5 Tourney @ Gainesville-Jonesville Tennis Center.

2019 Final Springstead Eagles

SINGLES

Talia Russell

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Albertorio, Kaysa

9

1

1

.500

Chadzynski, Aszti

10

12

1

.923

Chudyk, Lily

9

0

1

.000

Delgado, Hailee

11

0

2

.000

Ellis, Angel

10

1

2

.333

Jiang, Jayce

11

1

1

.500

Marquart, Kayleigh

11

6

1

.857

Miller, Jolie

9

6

1

.857

Palmer, Haley

11

9

2

.818

Pando, Isabella

11

1

0

1.000

Russell, Tallia

10

8

1

.889

Smith, Summer

10

12

1

.923

TOTALS (12)

57

14

.803

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Miller/Chadzynski

1

6

1

.857

Chadzynski/Palmer

1

3

0

1.000

Smith/Delgado

1

1

0

1.000

Chadzynski/Russell

1

1

0

1.000

Chadzynski/Jiang

1

1

0

1.000

Chadzynski/Smith

1

1

0

1.000

Chadzynski/Marquart

1

1

0

1.000

Palmer/Smith

2

5

2

.714

Smith/Delgado

2

1

0

1.000

Palmer/Marquart

2

1

0

1.000

Palmer/Chudyk

2

1

0

1.000

Ellis/Albertorio

2

1

0

1.000

Russell/Smith

2

1

0

1.000

Delgado/Marquart

2

1

0

1.000

Jiang/Albertorio

2

0

1

.000

Russell/Marquart

2

0

1

.000

TOTALS (16)

25

5

.833

2019 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Ryan Johnson

(2nd Year: 2-12; 5-33 lifetime)

Ryan Johnson

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-14

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 1-6

02-19

Zephyrhills#

Home

L 0-7

02-20

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 0-7

02-25

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

W 6-1

03-06

Crystal River#

Away

L 0-7

03-07

Hernando Christian Academy

Home

L 0-7

03-08

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 3-4

03-12

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 1-6

03-14

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 0-7

03-25

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

W 4-3

03-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 0-7

04-02

Hernando Christian Academy

Home

L 0-7

04-03

Inverness-Citrus

Home

L 0-7

04-10

Crystal River#

Home

L 0-7

04-17

Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

6th/7 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes Class 2A, District 7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River High School.

2019 Final Weeki Wachee Hornets

SINGLES

Reilley Bain

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Bain, Reilley

11

5

8

.385

Charles, Anise

9

0

9

.000

Crews, Hayley

10

3

11

.214

Lasher, Jenda

11

1

13

.071

Peterson, Jessica

11

1

12

.077

Scott, Abby

9

1

7

.125

Forfeits

0

6

.000

TOTALS (6)

11

66

.143

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Scott/Peterson

1

1

5

167

Lasher/Peterson

1

1

5

.167

Scott/Lasher

1

0

1

..000

Peterson/Bain

1

0

1

.000

Scott/Bain

1

0

1

.000

Bain/Crews

2

2

3

.400

Lasher/Bain

2

1

1

.500

Lasher/Peterson

2

1

0

1.000

Crew/Charles

2

0

4

.000

Lasher/Crews

2

0

2

.000

Lasher/Charles

2

0

1

.000

Crews/n/a vs. CEN,

2

0

1

.000

TOTALS (12)

6

25

.194

2019 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Scott Dedmon

(1st Year: 8-5 overall)

Scott Dedmon

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-15

Dade City-Pasco

Away

L 2-5

02-19

Lecanto-Seven Rivers

Home

W 5-2

02-28

Spring Hill-Springstead

Away

L 1-6

03-05

Tampa-Carrollwood Day#

Home

L 3-4

03-07

Weeki Wachee

Away

W 7-0

03-21

Lecanto-Seven Rivers

Home

W 4-3

03-25

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin#

Away

W 6-0

03-28

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

Away

W 4-3

04-02

Weeki Wachee

Away

W 7-0

04-04

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

Home

L 3-4

04-09

Brooksville-Central

Home

W 6-0

04-15

Citrus Park Christian#

Home

W 7-0

04-18

Class 1A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

1st/6 teams

04-23

Tampa Prep=

Home

L 0-4

# Denotes 1A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 7 Tournament @ Tampa-Northdale G&CC.

= Denotes Class 1A, Region II Semifinal @ Brooksville’s Quarry Courts.

2019 Final Hernando Christian Academy

SINGLES

Alex Zhong

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Carter, Breane

9

1

2

.333

Manuel, Ann

9

12

1

..923

Maurette, Elyse

12

6

1

.857

McLain, Courtney

10

7

2

.778

Tannoia, Chase

12

4

8

.333

Tannoia, Sage

10

7

3

.700

Zhao, Lily

9

0

2

.000

Zhong, Alex

12

8

6

.571

TOTALS (8)

45

25

.643

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Zhong/S. Tannoia

1

2

0

1.000

C. Tannoia/S. Tannoia

1

2

0

1.000

Zhong/McLain

1

1

0

1.000

Zhong/Manuel

1

1

3

.250

Zhong/C. Tannoia

1

2

3

.400

McLain/S. Tannoia

2

3

0

1.000

C. Tannoia/Manuel

2

3

0

1.000

C. Tannoia/Maurette

2

1

0

1.000

McLain/Manuel

2

1

0

1.000

S. Tannoia/Manuel

2

1

0

1.000

S. Tannoia/Maurette

2

1

0

1.000

Manuel/Maurette

2

1

0

1.000

Zhong/Manuel

2

1

0

1.000

Carter/C. Tannoia

2

1

1

.500

Vs. Pasco

2

0

1

.000

TOTALS (15)

21

8

.724

 

2019 Results:

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 + 5 =