2019 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL

Logan Wellman during the 2019 FHSAA Class 1A State Finals at unlimited.

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10

Logan Wellman

WGT

NAME/SCHOOL

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Carbone, John (CEN)

175-135—310

129

Garcia, Lex (HER)

155-145—300

139

Forde, Omari (WW)

215-185—400

154

Weaver, Hunter (SPG)

275-250—525

169

McClure, Joey (SPG)

290-230—520

183

Hopper, Joey (SPG)

305-240—545

199

Barry, Zayne (SPG)

325-250—575

219

Torres, Jesus (NCT)

370-230—600

238

Torres, Jesus (NCT)

375-255—630

HWT

Wellman, Logan (NCT)

395-315—710

2019 Final Central Bears

R.J. Harrington

WGT

NAME

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Carbone, John

175-135—310

139

Hallett, Zack

145-120—265

154

Szatkowski, Alec

175-145—320

169

Hickey, Logan

255-205—460

169

Hickey, Logan

250-210—460

183

R.J. Harrington

295-205—500

199

Rosado, Moises

215-155—370

219

Humphreys, Caleb

225-145—380

HWT

Jordan, Jonathan

205-170—375

2019 Final Hernando Leopards

Israel Fields

WGT

NAME

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Roberts, Alex

135-115—250

129

Garcia, Lex

155-145—300

139

Adams, Caleb

230-165—395

154

Way, Jackson

230-180—410

169

McNair, Shavaris

275-195—470

183

Winn, G’Koby

250-185—435

199

Spry, Jaquan

265-225—490

219

Spry, Jaquan

295-230—525

238

Fields, Israel

285-220—505

HWT

Prindle, Max

365-265—630

2019 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Jesus Torres

WGT

NAME/SCHOOL

BEN-CLN-TOT

129

Barber, Ryan

150-125—275

139

Malave, Jose

150-135—285

169

Smith, L.

245-210—455

169

Shaw, Mychael

205-215—420

183

Edwards, Issac

245-195—440

199

Morgan, Kinyatah

275-200—475

219

Torres, Jesus

370-230—600

238

Torres, Jesus

375-255—630

HWT

Wellman, Logan

395-315—710

2019 Final Springstead Eagles

Zayne Barry                                                                                                                Photo by TONY CASTRO

WGT

NAME

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Licht, Cross

115-110—225

154

Weaver, Hunter

275-250—525

169

McClure, Joey

290-230—520

183

Hopper, Joey

305-240—545

199

Barry, Zayne

325-250—575

219

Rahman, Toby

335-240—575

238

Rahman, Toby

310-225—535

HWT

McMillan, Colby

270-230—500

2019 Weeki Wachee Hornets

O’Mari Forde                                                                                                               Photo by TONY CASTRO

WGT

NAME/SCHOOL

BEN-CLN-TOT

139

Forde, Omari

215-185—400

2019 Central Bears

Head Coach – Paul Kern

(1st Year: 0-7-0)

Paul Kern

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-06

Weeki Wachee ^

Away

L 12-39

02-06

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical ^

Away

L 12-32

02-13

Bushnell-South Sumter =

Away

L 7-54

02-13

Brooksville-Hernando =

Away

L 7-44

02-20

Spring Hill-Springstead

Away

L 18-40

02-27

Brooksville-Hernando+

Away

L 27-45

02-27

Inverness-Citrus+

Away

L 27-36

03-06

21st Hernando County Meet%

Away

3rd (T)/5 teams

03-20

03-20

Class 1A, District 11 Meet&

Away

6th/8 teams

03-29

Class 1A, Region VI

Away

9th/14 teams

^ = Denotes tri-meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

+ Denotes tri-meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 11 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region VI Meet @ Zephyrhills.

2019 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Mark Griffith

(3rd Year: 4-3-0; 9-18-0 lifetime)

Mark Griffith

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-06

Inverness-Citrus^

Away

L 26-74

02-06

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake^

Away

L 26-49

02-06

Dade City-Pasco^

Away

W 26-6

02-13

Bushnel-South Sumter ~

Away

L 44-54

02-13

Broooksville-Central ~

Away

W 44-7

02-27

Inverness-Citrus !

Home

W 45-36

02-27

Brooksville-Central !

Home

W 45-27

03-06

21st Hernando County Meet %

Away

2nd/5 teams

03-20

Class 1A, District 11 Meet &

Away

3rd/8 teams

03-29

Class 1A, Region VI Meet =

Away

6th (T)/14 teams

^ Denotes quad meet @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

~ Denotes tri-meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes tri-meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes 21st annual Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 11 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

= Denotes Class 1A, Region VI Meet @ Zephyrhills High.

2019 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – Cory Johns

(2nd Year: 3-6 overall; 7-13 lifetime)

Cory Johns

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-06

Weeki Wachee +

Away

L 32-39

02-06

Brooksville-Central +

Away

W 32-16

02-13

Inverness-Citrus =

Away

L 19-62

02-13

Crystal River =

Away

L 19-23

02-20

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake ^

Away

L 32-47

02-20

Lecanto ^

Away

L 32-74

02-20

New Port Richey-River Ridge ^

Away

L 32-37

02-20

Wesley Chapel ^

Away

W 32-19

02-27

Lakeland-George Jenkins

Away

W n/a

03-06

21st Hernando County Meet%

Away

3rd(T)/5 teams

03-20

Class 1A, District 11 Meet&

Away

5th/8 teams

03-29

Class 1A, Region VI Meet!

Away

6th (T)/14 teams

04-12

45th Class 1A State Finals$

Away

22nd/72 teams

+ Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

= Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

^ Denotes @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake 5-way meet.

% Denotes 21st annual Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 11 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region VI Meet @ Zephyrhills.

$ Denotes 45th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2019 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Mike Garofano

(16th Year: 5-2-1 overall; 81-22-3 lifetime)

Springstead’s Mike Garofano shouts instructions to the sideline during a timeout. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-06

Hudson-Fivay+

Away

W 34-20

02-06

New Port Richey-River Ridge+

Away

W 34-25

02-12

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake&

Away

L 45-58

02-12

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch&

Away

T 45-45

02-12

Land O’ Lakes &

Away

W 45-43

02-12

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek &

Away

W 45-12

02-20

Brooksville-Central

Home

W 41-18

02-27

Lecanto

Away

L 26-59

03-06

21st Hernando County Meet%

Home

1st/5 teams

03-15

Class 2A, District 6 Meet&

Away

3rd/8 teams

03-29

Class 2A, Region III Meet!

Away

3rd/15 teams

04-12

Class 2A State Finals$

Away

39th (T)/81 teams

= Denotes tri-meet @ Hudson-Fivay.

= Denotes five-way-meet @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

~ Denotes tri-meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes 21st annual Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

& Denotes Class 2A, District 6 Meet @ Lecanto.

! Denotes Class 2A, Region III Meet @ Leesburg.

$ Denotes 45th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2019 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Shane Tarbox

(1st Year: 2-1-0)

Shane Tarbox

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-06

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical +

Home

W 39-32

02-06

Brooksville-Central +

Home

W 39-16

02-13

Lecanto

Home

L 25-60

03-06

21st Hernando County Meet%

Away

5th/5 teams

03-20

Class 1A, District 11 Meet&

Away

7th (T)/8 teams

03-29

Class 1A, Region VI Meet!

Away

10th/14 teams

+ Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 11 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region VI Meet @ Zephyrhills.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 − 17 =