2019 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS HONOR ROLL STATS

BOYS TENNIS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

Top 10 Singles

MEET THE CHAMPS! – F.W. Springstead’s boys tennis team repeated as Hernando County champions Wednesday after blanking host Nature Coast technical, 7-0. members of the team include, first row (left to right): Noah Berlinger, Antonio Belavilas, Alvin Nguyen and John Ruskowski. Back row: Oswaldo Cherubini, Dylan Palmer, Head Coach Brett Teitelman, David Parker and Stefanos Belavilas. Photo by TONY CASTRO

RK.

NAME

SCH

YR

W

L

.PCT

1.

Palmer, Dylan

SPG

12

15*

2

.882*

1.

Muir. Cayden

NCT

11

15

3

.833

3.

Sniffen, Roger

NCT

12

14

7

.667

4.

Hotop, Quintin

NCT

9

14

8

.636

5.

Cherubini, Oswaldo

SPG

10

13

3

.813

6.

Priede, Alec

NCT

11

13

6

.684

7.

Nguyen, Alvin

SPG

12

10

5

.667

8.

Ruskowski, John

SPG

9

10

6

.625

9.

Parker, David

SPG

12

9

6

.600

10.

Williams, Evan

NCT

9

7

1

.875

* Denotes county leader.

Top 4 Doubles

RK.

NAME

SCH

NO.

W

L

.PCT

1.

Cherubini/Palmer

SPG

1

12*

4

.750*

2.

Ruskowski/Parker

SPG

2

6

6

.500

3.

Sniffen/Priede

NCT

1

5

3

.625

4.

Dedmon/Umstead

HCA

2

5

8

.385

* Denotes county leader.

2019 Central Bears

Head Coach: Bethann Brooks

(2nd Year: 2-10-1; 4-19-1 lifetime)

Bethann Brooks

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-12

Dade City-Pasco

Home

L 1-6

02-15

Crystal River#

Home

L 0-7

02-19

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 1-6

02-21

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

W 4-3

02-25

Weeki Wachee#

Away

L 2-5

03-01

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 0-7

03-06

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 1-6

03-07

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 1-6

03-12

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

W 5-2

03-13

Zephyrhills#

Home

L 1-6

03-25

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 0-7

04-04

Crystal River#

Away

PPD

04-09

Brooksville-Hernando Christian

Away

T 3-3

04-11

Inverness-Citrus

Home

L 0-6

04-16

Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

7th/7 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2019 Final Central High Bears

SINGLES

Joe Maner

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Bakaria, Nugo

12

1

2

.333

Galindo, Josh

11

2

7

.222

Maner, Joe

11

5

9

.357

Maner, Noah

10

1

9

.100

Masegi, Seia

11

1

0

1.000

Muller, Conner

9

2

12

.143

Reed, Jordan

9

0

3

.000

Zielesch, Jacob

12

1

9

.100

Forfeits

0

3

.000

TOTALS (8)

13

54

.194

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.S

W

L

.PCT

J. Maner/N. Maner

1

4

5

.444

N. Maner/Galindo

1

1

0

1.000

J. Maner/Bakaria

1

0

2

.000

N. Maner/Masegi

1

0

1

.000

J. Maner/Galindo

1

0

1

.000

J. Maner/Muller

1

0

1

.000

Galindo/Zielesch

2

1

3

.250

Forfeit vs. HER

2

1

0

1.000

N. Maner/Galindo

2

1

0

1.000

N. Maner/Zielesch

2

0

1

.000

Muller/Masegi

2

0

1

.000

Galindo/Muller

2

0

1

.000

Forfeit vs. HCA

2

0

1

.000

Muller/Zielesch

2

0

3

.000

TOTALS (14)

7

21

.250

2019 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Herman Scriven

(2nd Year: 0-12; 6-17 overall)

Herman Scriven

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-14

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

L 3-4

02-19

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 2-5

02-21

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

L 3-4

02-28

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 0-7

03-05

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 0-7

03-07

Crystal River#

Home

L 0-7

03-08

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 2-5

03-12

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

L 2-5

03-14

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 0-7

03-29

Zephyrhills#

Away

L 0-7

04-02

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 0-7

04-11

Crystal River#

Away

L 0-7

04-16

Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

5th(T)/7 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River High School.

2019 Final Hernando Leopards

SINGLES

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Clayton, Frederick

11

0

2

.000

DeLuca, Joseph

10

0

1

.000

Flaherty, Tim

11

2

5

.286

Perez, Jason

10

0

5

.000

Stults, Michael

11

4

9

.308

Weigel, Dylan

11

5

9

.357

Forfeits

0

23

.000

TOTALS (6)

11

54

.169

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Flaherty/Weigel

1

1

1

.500

Stults/Flaherty

1

1

2

.333

Stults/Weigel

1

1

6

.143

Flaherty/Clayton

1

0

1

.000

Flaherty/Perez

2

0

1

.000

Weigel/Perez

2

0

1

.000

Perez/DeLuca

2

0

1

.000

Stults/Weigel

2

0

1

.000

Forfeits

2

0

8

.000

TOTALS (8)

3

22

.120

2019 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Tom Brown

(14th Year: 16-4 overall; 185-56 lifetime)

Tom Brown

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-12

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

W 4-3

02-14

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

W 5-2

02-19

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

W 6-1

02-20

Crystal River#

Home

L 3-4

02-21

Holiday-Anclote

Home

W 7-0

03-01

Hernando Christian Academy

Away

W 7-0

03-05

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

W 7-0

03-06

New Port Richey-River Ridge

Away

W 7-0

03-07

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

W 6-1

03-08

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

W 5-2

03-12

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

W 5-2

03-26

Hernando Christian Academy

Home

W 7-0

04-02

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

W 7-0

04-04

Dade City-Pasco

Away

W 4-3

04-05

Tampa-Jesuit

Away

L 0-7

04-08

Crystal River#

Away

W 5-2

04-10

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 0-7

04-11

Zephyrhills#

Home

W 5-2

04-16

Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

2nd/7 teams

04-23

Hudson=

Away

W 5-2

04-25

Crystal River&

Away

L 1-4

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River High School.

= Denotes Class 2A, Region IV Semifinal @ Hudson.

& Denotes Class 2A, Region IV Final @ Crystal River High School.

2019 Final Nature Coast Technical Sharks

SINGLES

Cayden Muir

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Brezina, Alex

10

6

4

.600

King, Owen

10

6

4

.600

Hotop, Quintin

9

14

8

.636

Muir, Cayden

11

15

3

.833

Patel, Harsh

11

2

0

1.000

Priede, Alec

11

13

6

.684

Sniffen, Roger

12

14

7

.667

Williams, Evan

9

7

1

.875

TOTALS (8)

77

33

.700

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Sniffen/Priede

1

6

3

.667

Sniffen/Muir

1

4

0

1.000

Sniffen/King

1

2

0

1.000

Sniffen/Williams

1

1

0

1.000

Muir/King

1

1

0

1.000

Muir.Hotop

1

1

0

1.000

Hotop/Brezina

1

0

1

000

Sniffen/Hotop

1

0

2

.000

Priede/Brezina

2

2

0

1.000

Muir/Hotop

2

2

4

.333

Hotop/Brezina

2

1

0

1.000

Priede/Patel

2

1

0

1.000

Brezina/Williams

2

1

0

1.000

Brezina/Patel

2

1

0

1.000

Muir/Williams

2

1

1

.500

King/Williams

2

1

1

.500

Hotop/King

2

1

1

.500

Brezina/King

2

1

1

.500

Muir/King

2

0

1

.000

TOTALS (19)

27

15

.643

2019 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Brett Teitelman

(2nd Year: 10-4; 19-9 overall)

Brett Teitelman

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-20

Gainesville#

Away

W 7-0

02-23

Crystal River

Home

W 4-3

02-28

Brooksville-Hernando Christian

Home

W 7-0

03-01

Brooksville-Central*

Home

W 7-0

03-05

Brooksville-Hernando*

Away

W 7-0

03-07

Ocala-Forest#

Home

L 3-4

03-08

Weeki Wachee*

Home

W 7-0

03-13

Leesburg#

Home

W 7-0

03-28

Ocala-Forest#

Away

W 4-3

03-29

Ocala-Vanguard#

Away

L 1-6

04-02

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

Home

W 7-0

04-04

Lecanto#

Away

L 2-5

04-09

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch

Away

L 1-6

04-10

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

W 7-0

04-16

Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+

Away

3rd/8 teams

NOTE – Home matches at Spring Hill’s Delta Woods Park.

# Denotes 3A-5 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 5 Tourney @ Gainesville-Jonesville Tennis Center.

2019 Final Springstead Eagles

SINGLES

Alvin Nguyen

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Belavilas, Antonio

12

0

0

.000

Belavilas, Stefanos

12

0

0

.000

Berlinger, Noah

12

2

0

1.000

Cherubini, Oswaldo

10

13

3

.813

Nguyen, Alvin

12

10

5

.667

Palmer, Dylan

12

15

2

.882

Parker, David

12

9

6

.600

Ruskowski, John

9

10

6

.625

TOTALS (8)

59

22

.757

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Cherubini/Palmer

1

12

4

.750

Parker/S. Belavilas

1

1

0

1.000

Ruskowski/Parker

2

6

6

.500

A. Belavilas/S.Belavilas

2

1

0

1.000

Ruskowski/Berlinger

2

1

0

1.000

Berlinger/Parker

2

1

0

1.000

TOTALS (6)

22

10

688

2019 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Bob Croyle

(8th Year: 7-9 overall; 59-62 lifetime)

Bob Croyle

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-12

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 3-4

02-14

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

W 4-3

02-19

Zephyrhills#

Away

L 0-7

02-20

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

W 5-2

02-25

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

W 5-2

03-05

Lecanto

Away

L 0-7

03-06

Crystal River#

Home

L 0-7

03-07

Hernando Christian Academy

Home

W 7-0

03-08

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 0-7

03-12

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 2-5

03-14

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

W 7-0

03-25

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

W 7-0

04-02

Hernando Christian Academy

Home

W 6-1

04-03

Inverness-Citrus

Away

L 1-6

04-09

Lecanto

Home

L 0-7

04-10

Crystal River#

Away

L 0-7

04-17

Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

5th (T)/7 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River High School.

2019 Weeki Wachee Hornets

SINGLES

Mason Maeder

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Bondulich, Josh

12

3

11

.214

Carlsen, Deven

10

1

4

.200

Colon, Chris

11

4

2

.667

Garcia, Rafael

10

3

13

.188

Grasso, Kyle

11

2

0

-1.000

Kiran, Kasie

9

0

1

-.000

Maeder, Mason

11

6

4

.600

McMurray, Michael

11

2

3

-400

Vance, Brock

12

4

6

.400

Velez, Christian

12

6

8

.429

TOTALS (9)

35

52

.402

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Bondulich/Garcia

1

1

7

.125

Bondulich/McMurray

1

1

0

1.000

Garcia/Bondulich

1

1

0

1.000

Garcia/Maeder

1

1

0

1.000

Bondulich/Maeder

1

1

0

1.000

Garcia/Carlsen

1

0

2

.000

Bondulich/Velez

1

0

1

.000

Vance/Velez

1

0

1

.000

Vance/Garcia

1

0

1

.000

Vance/Velez

2

3

4

.429

Colon/Vance

2

1

0

1.000

Garcia/Velez

2

1

0

1.000

Bondulich/Velez

2

1

0

1.000

Carlsen/Kiran

2

1

0

1.000

Colon/Grasso

2

1

0

1.000

Carlsen/Colon

2

1

2

.333

Garcia/Vance

2

0

1

.000

Maeder/Colon

2

0

1

.000

TOTALS (18)

14

20

.412

2019 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Scott Dedmon

(1st Year: 3-9-1 overall)

Scott Dedmon

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-15

Dade City-Pasco

Away

L 0-7

02-19

Lecanto-Seven Rivers

Home

W 4-3

02-28

Spring Hill-Springstead

Away

L 0-7

03-01

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

Home

L 0-7

03-04

Dade City-Pasco

Home

L 0-7

03-05

Tampa-Carrollwood Day#

Home

L 0-7

03-07

Weeki Wachee

Away

L 0-7

02-21

Lecanto-Seven Rivers

Home

W 5-2

03-25

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin#

Away

L 0-4

03-26

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

Away

L 0-7

04-02

Weeki Wachee

Away

L 1-6

04-09

Brooksville-Central

Home

T 3-3

04-15

Citrus Park Christian#

Home

W 6-1

04-18

Class 1A, District 7 Tourney+

Away

6th/6 teams

# Denotes 1A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 7 Tournament @ Tampa-Northdale G&CC.

2019 Final Hernando Christian

Academy Lions

SINGLES

NAME

YR

W

L

.PCT

Dedmon, Jacob

9

4

10

.286

Fan, Raymond

9

1

7

.125

Umstead, William

9

4

8

.333

Zhang, Tony

12

2

12

.143

Zhao, Gavin

11

3

11

.214

Forfeits

0

5

.000

TOTALS (5)

14

53

.209

DOUBLES

NAME

NO.

W

L

.PCT

Zhang/Zhao

1

1

12

.077

Zhang/Fan

1

0

1

.000

Dedmon/Umstead

2

5

8

.385

Dedmon/Fan

2

0

1

000

TOTALS (4)

6

22

.214

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 78 = 82