2019 ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

By TONY CASTRO

HernandoSport.com

Athlete of the Year – Seytia Hill

Weeki Wachee – Senior

Seytia Hill

COMMENTS: Rare four-year starter …The 5-foot-10 Hill also played four years of volleyball and basketball … Named All-County in all three venues … In track and field, she concentrated in throwing the discus and shot put … In the shot put, she placed third in the county meet and fifth in districts … In the discus, she placed runner-up in the county, won the district and regional meets and placed fifth in the FHSAA State Finals … That turned out to be the highest finish of any Hernando County athlete … The State Finals in Jacksonville was Hill’s fourth trip to “The Show” … Returned home with a state medal for the first time since her freshman season … Hoisted a county-leading toss of 126’3” in the regional meet … Had signed to play volleyball for Pasco-Hernando State College in New Port Richey.

QUOTE: “One of the best athletes around …She’s so well-rounded ,,, Type of athlete who could literally do what ever she set her mind to … In terms of competency, she could turn it loose.”

Springstead’s John Capel

QUOTE: “Incredible three-sport athlete.”

– Hernando’s Dominique Jacobs

Kris Brooks

QUOTE: “She might be the best female athlete in any sport this year … Anybody who played her realizes who good she is … You don’t see many Seytia Hill-type players walking in the hallways.”

– Central’s Kris Brooks

Rudy Story

QUOTE: “She’s competed here for four years … If she had decided that track was her thing, the sky is the limit with her ability …It’s scary thinking how good she could have been if she’d just stuck to track.”

– Nature Coast Technical’s Rudy Story

 

100 Meters – Kennedy Weissman

Nature Coast Technical – Freshman

Kennedy Weissman

COMMENTS: First-year Shark sprinter … Also played soccer … Tremendous lateral quickness and acceleration … Captured the Hernando/Citrus Championship in Weeki Wachee and finished runner-up in the 2A-7 Meet at Hudson-Fivay.

QUOTE: “She’s a natural … I’m excited to see what she can do as a junior and a senior …She’ll be putting together some special numbers … Like Ashley Gentz, she brings a bundle of energy … She needs to work on her starts … Could use some block work …When she fine tunes her start, just watch out.”

– Story

 

200 meters, 400 meters – Katelynn Sims

Springstead – Sophomore

Katelynn Sims

COMMENTS: Second-year trackster … Repeat All-County selection in the 400 meters and 4×400 relay … Garnered gold in the Hernando/Citrus Championship Meet in the 200 meters (26.16)… Followed up by placing runner-up in the 3A-7 Meet at Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek… In the 400 meters, Sims captured to county crown in at Weeki Wachee …Followed by claiming first place at districts and placing fourth in regionals … Placed 18th in the FHSAA State Finals in Duval County.

QUOTE: “She likes the 400, but can run the 200 … She trains hard … Trains her best not to give up … Has not reached her potential.”

– Capel

 

 

800 meters – Kylie Kanaar

Springstead – Sophomore

Kylie Kanaar, 800 meter. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

COMMENTS: Multi-sport student-athlete who lettered in golf, cross country, weightlifting and track and field in 2017-18 … Besides being Springstead’s top female linkster, she was named All-County in cross country, weightlifting and track … She’s also an IB student at Springstead, who carries over a 4.1 weighted GPA … Repeat track & field selection in the 800 meters … Repeated as champion in the Hernando County Meet, 3A-7 Meet at Cypress Creek and 3A-II Meet at Lakeland-George Jenkins … In her second FHSAA State Finals, she placed 14th in the high-mile.

QUOTE: “She was nervous, extremely nervous … Things had not come quite together for her … She needed a confidence booster.”

– Capel

1,600, 3,200 meters – Leah Marville

Nature Coast Technical – Senior

Leah Marville

COMMENTS: Multi-sport standout … Excelled in cross country … Named All-County in track for the 3,200 meters for the third time … Named in the two-mile for the first time … In the 1,600 meters, Marville captured the County Meet (5:42.95) at WWHS … In that same meet, she garnered gold in 3,200 meters in 13:05.15 … Nine days later, during the 2A-7 Meet at Hudson-Fivay, Marville doubled up winning the 1,600 meters (5:38.17) and repeating in the two-mile (12:36.11).

QUOTE: “If Leah Marville wants to be president, she’ll do it … She set every record she was chasing this year … She’s one of the hardest working kids we’ve ever had … Signed with Florida Southern … I would never bet against her doing anything.”

– Story

 

 

100 Meter Hurdles – Sherri DiFrank

Weeki Wachee – Sophomore

Sherri DiFrankk

COMMENTS: Two-year letter winner … First-time All-Hernando County selectee … Got stronger as the season progressed … Placed fifth in the Hernando County Meet at Weeki Wachee … Followed up by placing runner-up in the 2A-7 Meet at Hudson-Fivay … In regionals, she raised eyebrows placing fourth to reach the FHSAA State Finals … At states, she placed 16th overall.

QUOTE: “Displayed tremendous growth … Was a cheerleader in the fall … Was very dedicated to the sport and her team … Very quietly went about her business … Was always one of the last girls to leave practice …She was a pleasure to coach … Was a hard worker …. You’ve got to make sure with her that she’s all stretched out.”

– Weeki Wachee’s Patrick Skipper

 

300 Meter Hurdles – Mungusa Ruhugo

Central – Sophomore

COMMENTS: Second-year in track …. Initial All-County selection …. Finished runner-up in County Meet at Weeki Wachee in the 300-meter race … In districts, she won at Fivay (48.76) prior to placing fourth in regionals … In her first FHSAA State Finals, she placed 19th overall.

QUOTE: “Her seasonal highlight was winning districts in back-to-back seasons … Didn’t have the best state meet … Everything got delayed with the weather … She ran on a Saturday, I think it affected her mentally … She’s one of the best hurdlers in the county … She’s only going to get better … I definitely think she’ll be back at states next year … She’s a very coachable kid.”

– Brooks

Pole Vault – Andrea Florkowaki

Nature Coast Technical – Sophomore

Andrea Florkowski

COMMENTS: Second-year Shark letter winner in track … First-time All-County product … Captured the Class 2A, District 7 Meet at Hudson-Fivay by clearing six feet, six inches.

QUOTE: “She’s super quiet … Started to open up … She begged to do the pole vault … Turns out, she’s a natural … She arches her pole and is super strong ….She’s an athlete like all the Florkowski kids are … I think she could grow into being a decathlete … Never says no to any workout.”

– Story

 

High Jump – Kaylin Erb

Nature Coast Technical – Freshman

NCT’ss Kaylin Erb jumped to a second place finish at 4’7.75″.Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

COMMENTS: First-year letterman … Initial All-Hernando County selection … Finished runner-up in Hernando County Meet at Weeki Wachee … Placed third in the 2A-7 Meet in West Pasco County prior to being eliminated in regionals by finishing fifth. …Leapt a county-best 4’, 10 “ – besting Springstead’s Charlize Soares by three-quarters of an inch.

QUOTE: “When she came out, she didn’t look real strong … She’s really worked on becoming explosive …Her technique is there … She picks things up quickly…. Will only get better.”

Story

Long Jump, Triple Jump – Charlize Soares

Springstead – Junior

Charlize Soares

COMMENTS: Multi-sport student/athlete …The third-year trackster … Named All-County in weightlifting and track and field …-Repeat All-County selection in the triple jump … Initial All-County pick in the long jump … Hoisted county crowns in the long jump and triple jump at Weeki Wachee … In the high jump, Soares placed eighth in in the Class 3A, District 7 Meet at Cypress Creek … She garnered gold in the triple at Wesley Chapel prior settling for 10th place in regionals in Lakeland.

QUOTE: “Started to come around in the long jump … Didn’t put it all together like the year before … By the end of the season, she was tired in the triple jump of also doing the high jump … She’s a well-rounded athlete who I think will bounce back.”

– Capel

Shot Put – Nakayla Roberts

Hernando – Senior

Nakayla Roberts

COMMENTS: Freakishly athletically gifted … Multiple-sport athlete who participated in volleyball, basketball and softball besides track & field this season … Served as the Lady Leopards’ leading scorer on the basketball court … A two-time All-County selection in right field in softball … Named a repeat All-County pick in track in the shot put … After missing Hernando-Citrus Meet at Weeki Wachee, she buckled down to garner back-to-back titles in districts and regionals in the shot put … Under off and on showers, Roberts placed eighth in the FHSAA State Finals in Duval County….Heaved a seasonal-best 39’6.75” toss during the Springstead Invitational.

QUOTE: “She brings power and is so explosive … It doesn’t matter what needs to get done, she will get it done … Nakayla carries a big heart.“

– Jacobs

 

Discus – Tallia Russell

Springstead – Sophomore

Tallia Russell

COMMENTS: Multi-talented student/athlete …Second-year of track … Repeat All-County selection … Russell responded to the schedule’s three toughest meets by stringing together wins during the Hernando-Citrus Meet in the shot put and discus … In the 3A-7 and 3A-II Meets, she garnered gold in the discus … During the same stretch, she finished runner-up in the shot put … In the FHSAA State Finals, she placed 12th overall in the discus … She’s also one of the early candidates for a state medal next spring in the javelin… Is an all-star in the classroom, too … As an International Baccalaureate student, Russell maintained an unweighted 4.0 and weighted 4.3 grade point average.

QUOTE: “We’re waiting on her to breakout … Tallia is one of the best all-around athletes … When I think of her, I think of Seytia Hill… Her biggest upside is her height … She could use a little more seasoning in the weight room … Other than that it’s a matter of time, before records begin to fall.”

– Capel

Abigail Fontano

4×100 Meter Relay – Abigail Fontano, Kennedy Weissman, Alysia Graham, Madison Fields

Nature Coast Technical

COMMENTS: Quartet consisted of Fontano, a senior, and three underclassmen in Weisssman, Graham and Fields… The Shark unit garnered gold in the Hernando County Meet … At districts in Hudon-Fivay and regionals at Winter Par, the NCT crew placed third … In the FHSAA State Finals, NCT returned home after placing 17th overall …The seasonal best 50.51 was turned in at Hudson-Fivay.

QUOTE: “We originally had a young group of freshmen, but we blended in some seniors … That seemed to make our younger girls work harder … At states, our younger girls were overwhelmed by the assembled talent … It was a big stage … It got the best of them.”

– Story

Ivey Francher

4×800 Meter Relay – Alexandra Calvert, Audrey Selby, Yanaliz Bonnelly, Ivey Francher

Springstead

COMMENTS … SHS posted the county’s fastest time of 10:26.11 during the Kiwanis Invitational at Hernando High in Brooksville.

QUOTE: “That group wanted it … All they wanted to do was beat Nature Coast … We tried different people to get it right.”

– Joel Myers

Serenity Capel

4×400 Meter Relay – Yanaliz Bonnelly, Kylie Kanaar, Serenity Capel, Katelynn Sims

Springstead

COMMENTS: SHS’ foursome produced three holdovers from the year before in Bonnelly, Kanaar and Sims … Springstead captured the Hernando-Citrus Meet at Weeki Wachee before capturing the 3A-7 title at Cypress Creek … In regionals, the Eagles placed fourth to qualify for the FHSAA State Finals … In Duval County, SHS placed 17th overall … The Mariner Boulevard crew posted the county‘s fastest time at states in 4:05.68.

QUOTE: “Around here, we were great … But when we reached states we found out 4:11 isn’t fast enough … We needed a PR at states, thankfully we got one … Two of the girls in that relay will not be back next year … The other two must carry the load.”

– Myers

Coach of the Year – Rudy Story

Nature Coast Technical

Rudy Story
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

COMMENTS: Earned Girls Coach of the Year honors for the second time … Also coached the NCT boys track squad.

Story guided the Lady Sharks to five meet wins this past season … None bigger than Hernando County title at Weeki Wachee followed by the Class 2A, District 7 crown at Hudson-Fivay.

QUOTE: “We had to put a team together without much help … It was super tough … I was spread really thin …Beating Springstead wasn’t easy. Coach Capel was a great opponent. I was fortunate to be able to put kids where we needed them the most.”

– Story

Patrick Skipper

QUOTE: “Nature Coast had a run-a-way scores in the county and district meets … He was more of a one-man-show this year … It couldn’t gotten ugly, but it’s a tribute to Coach Story that he kept it together … He’s fortunate to be able to plug in great athletes year after year … He also had some depth that’s why he won districts again.“

– Weeki Wachee’s Patrick Skipper

QUOTE: “Coach Story deserved it … He had to take on two teams at once … His kids are elite; that’s why they’re so successful.”

– Jacobs

2019 HernandoSport.com

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team
Compiled by TONY CASTRO

Seytia Hill
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Kennedy Weissman

NCT

9

 

200 M

Katelynn Sims

SPG

10

 

400 M 

Katelynn Sims **

SPG

10

 

800 M

Kylie Kanaar **

SPG

10

 

1,600 M

Leah Marville ***

NCT

12

 

3,200 M

Leah Marville

NCT

12

 

100 H

Sherri DiFrank

WW

10

 

300 H

Mungusa Ruhogo

CEN

10

 

Pole Vault

Andrea Florkowski

NCT

9

 

High Jump

Kaylin Erb

NCT

9

 

Long Jump

Charlize Soares

SPG

11

 

Triple Jump

Charlize Soares **

SPG

11

 

Shot Put

Nakayla Roberts **

HER

12

 

Discus

Tallia Russell **

SPG

10

 

4 x 100

Abigail Fontano, Kennedy Weissman, Alysia Graham, Madison Fields

NCT

 

4 x 800

Ivey Francher, Alyssa Williams, Yanaliz Bonnelly, Kylie Kanaar

SPG

 

4 x 400

Yanaliz Bonnelly, Kylie Kanaar, Serenity Capel, Katelynn Sims

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Seytia Hill 12th (Weeki Wachee)

Coach of the Year – Rudy Story ** (Nature Coast Technical)

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2018 HernandoSport.com

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Kylie Kanaar                                                                                           Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

 

 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Madison Fields

NCT

10

 

200 M

Reilley Bain **

WW

10

 

400 M 

Katelynn Sims

SPG

9

 

800 M

Kylie Kanaar

SPG

9

 

1,600 M

Rayna King

CEN

10

 

3,200 M

Emily Escamilla

NCT

12

 

100 H

Kathryn Vastano

NCT

11

 

300 H

Tai Hayes

 

HER

 

12

 

Pole Vault

Emma Crisci

 

NCT

 

10

 

High Jump

Jacy Scharlow ****

 

SPG

 

12

 

Long Jump

Alexis Thompson

 

SPG

 

12

 

Triple Jump

Charlize Soares

 

SPG

 

10

 

Shot Put

Nakayla Roberts

 

HER

 

11

 

Discus

Tallia Russell

 

SPG

 

9

 

4 x 800

Kylie Kanaar, Maya Rhymer, Yanaliz Bonnelly, Ivey Francher

SPG

 

4 x 100

Jasmyne Miffin, Jasmine Mendoza, Zoie Herzek, Reilley Bain

WW

 

4 x 400

Kylie Kanaar, Maya Rhymer, Yanaliz Bonnelly, Katelynn Sims

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Kylie Kanaar (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Joel Myers (Springstead)

**** Denotes four-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2017 HernandoSport.com

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Jacy Scharlow
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Kaitlyn Pierce **

NCT

12

 

200 M

Reilley Bain

WW

9

 

400 M 

Kaitlyn Pierce **

NCT

12

 

800 M

Jayna Tyler

NCT

12

 

1,600 M

Leah Marville **

NCT

10

 

3,200 M

Keira Barbee

NCT

10

 

100 H

Kaitlyn Batten **

HER

12

 

300 H

Jasmine Mendoza

WW

10

 

Pole Vault

Jessica Osborne

NCT

12

 

High Jump

Jacy Scharlow ***

SPG

11

 

Long Jump

Olivia Deloach

SPG

10

 

Triple Jump

Kaitlyn Pierce ***

NCT

12

 

Shot Put

Jouie Miller **

NCT

10

 

Discus

Seytia Hill

WW

10

 

4 x 800

Aliyah DiPalma, Emily Escamilla, Leah Marville, Hannah Caldi

NCT

 

4 x 100

Reilley Bain, Jasmine Mendoza, Jasmyne Miffin, Zoe Murchio

WW

 

4 x 400

Kaitlyn Pierce, Madison Fields, Velma Brinson, Madison Mookdasanit

NCT

Athlete of the Year – Jacy Scharlow (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Nikki Pierce (Nature Coast Technical)

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2016 HernandoSport.com

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Ashley Gentz
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Kaitlyn Pierce

NCT

11

 

200 M

Ashley Gentz

NCT

12

 

400 M 

Ashley Gentz **

NCT

12

 

800 M

Joy Jackson

SPG

12

 

1,600 M

Leah Marville

NCT

9

 

3,200 M

Ashley Morris **

HER

12

 

100 H

Kaitlyn Batten

HER

11

 

300 H

Kaitlyn Batten

HER

11

 

Pole Vault

Marli Gray **

CEN

12

 

High Jump

Jacy Scharlow **

SPG

10

 

Long Jump

Ashley Gentz

NCT

12

 

Triple Jump

Kaitlyn Pierce **

NCT

11

 

Shot Put

Jouie Miller

NCT

9

 

Discus

Arreon Walter

CEN

12

 

4 x 800

Aliyah DiPalma, Emily Escamilla, Leah Marville, Eboni Johnson

NCT

 

4 x 100

Tia Crawford, Ashtereya, Alyssa Menendez, Dai’jeah Thompson

SPG

 

4 x 400

Velma Brinson, Ashley Gentz, Eboni Johnson, Kaitlyn Pierce **

NCT

Athlete of the Year – Ashley Gentz ** (Nature Coast Technical)

Coach of the Year – Nikki Pierce (Nature Coast Technical)

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2015 HernandoSport.com

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Ashley Gentz
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Ashley Gentz

NCT

11

 

200 M

Nilsamarie Rodriguez

NCT

12

 

400 M 

Ashley Gentz

NCT

11

 

800 M

Erin Blackwell

SPG

12

 

1,600 M

Erika Herzek

WW

10

 

3,200 M

Ashley Morris

HER

11

 

100 H

Jasha Patrick

HER

12

 

300 H

Jasha Patrick

HER

12

 

Pole Vault

Marli Gray

CEN

11

 

High Jump

Jacy Scharlow

SPG

9

 

Long Jump

Jasha Patrick

HER

12

 

Triple Jump

Kaitlyn Pierce

NCT

10

 

Shot Put

Rita Jarque

NCT

12

 

Discus

Lauren Plaugher

HER

12

 

4×800

Joy Jackson, Alyssa Menendez, Isabel Somavilla, Erin Blackwell

SPG

 

4×100

Ashley Gentz, Eboni Johnson, Kaitlyn Pierce, Nilsamarie Rodriguez

NCT

 

4×400

Nilsamarie Rodriguez, Eboni Johnson, Ashley Gentz, Kaitlyn Pierce

NCT

Athlete of the Year – Ashley Gentz (Nature Coast Technical)

Coach of the Year – Rudy Story (Nature Coast Technical)

2014 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Wilena Little
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Ashley Gentz

NCT

10

 

200 M

Wilena Little

SPG

12

 

400 M 

Eboni Johnson

NCT

10

 

800 M

Erin Blackwell

SPG

11

 

1,600 M

Crystal Burchardt

NCT

12

 

3,200 M

Alexa Lacy

NCT

10

 

100 H

Bronte Cameron

NCT

11

 

300 H

Kaitlyn Pierce

NCT

10

 

Pole Vault

Briana Horn

NCT

12

 

High Jump

Zavana Schmit

NCT

12

 

Long Jump

Wilena Little

SPG

12

 

Triple Jump

Kaitlyn Pierce

NCT

10

 

Shot Put

Rita Jarque

NCT

11

 

Discus

Lauren Plaugher

HER

11

 

4×800

Ty’Rhonza Harris, Julia Diven, Joy Jackson, Erin Blackwell

SPG

 

4×100

Alicia Gentz, Ashley Gentz, Nilsamarie Rodriguez, Kaitlyn Pierce

NCT

 

4×400

Crystal Burchardt, Eboni Johnson, Nilsamarie Rodriguez, Ashley Gentz

NCT

Athlete of the Year – Wilena Little (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Ryan Wilson (Nature Coast Technical)

2013 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Bronte Cameron
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Wilena Little

SPG

11

 

200 M

Wilena Little

SPG

11

 

400 M 

Wilena Little

SPG

11

 

800 M

Erin Blackwell

SPG

10

 

1,600 M

Crystal Burchardt

NCT

11

 

3,200 M

Amber Philpott

SPG

9

 

100 H

Bronte Cameron

NCT

10

 

300 H

Bronte Cameron

NCT

10

 

Pole Vault

Aysha McCants

CEN

11

 

Pole Vault

Angela Morton

SPG

11

 

Pole Vault

Amelia Schmit

NCT

9

 

High Jump

Zavana Schmit

NCT

11

 

Long Jump

Wilena Little

SPG

11

 

Triple Jump

Aysha McCants

CEN

11

 

Shot Put

Ebone Plummer

HER

12

 

Discus

Lauren Plaugher

HER

10

 

4×800

Brianna Horn, Crystal Burchardt, Alyssa DeLigio, Alexa Lacy

NCT

 

4×100

Alicia Gentz, Ashley Gentz, Briana Baugher, Ashley Chealier

NCT

 

4×400

Wilena Little, Erin Blackwell, Ty’Rhonza Harris, Alexandrra Ede

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Wilena Little (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Ed LaRose (Nature Coast Technical)

2012 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Erin Blackwell
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Wilena Little

SPG

10

 

200 M

Wilena Little

SPG

10

 

400 M 

Wilena Little

SPG

10

 

800 M

Erin Blackwell

SPG

9

 

1,600 M

Crystal Burchardt

NCT

10

 

3,200 M

Brianna Boswell

HER

11

 

100 H

Bronte Cameron

NCT

9

 

300 H

Bronte Cameron

NCT

9

 

Pole Vault

Angela Morton

SPG

10

 

High Jump

Amy Holmes

NCT

12

 

High Jump

Zavana Schmit

NCT

10

 

Long Jump

Wilena Little

SPG

10

 

Triple Jump

Amy Holmes

NCT

12

 

Shot Put

Ebone Plummer

HER

11

 

Discus

Courtney Liddle

NCT

12

 

4×800

Erin Blackwell, Kailey Genrich, Kayla Brittain, Ty’Rhonza Harris

SPG

 

4×100

Briana Baugher, Ashley Chevalier, Alicia Gentz, Aysha McCants

NCT

 

4×400

Erin Blackwell, Ty’Rhonza Harris, Kailey Genrich, Wilena Little

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Wilena Little (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Ed LaRose (Nature Coast Technical)

2011 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Raqurra Ishmar
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Wilena Little

SPG

9

 

200 M

Wilena Little

SPG

9

 

400 M 

Tikiera Relaford

CEN

12

 

800 M

Mikayla Bogulski

SPG

12

 

1,600 M

Maria Garcia

SPG

12

 

3,200 M

Tatiana Lasanta

NCT

11

 

100 H

Lakia Brooks

HER

12

 

300 H

Sasha Spaulding

SPG

12

 

Pole Vault

Rachel Brockhoff

NCT

12

 

High Jump

Tikiera Relaford

CEN

12

 

Long Jump

Raqurra Ishmar

CEN

12

 

Triple Jump

Mallori Brooks

CEN

12

 

Shot Put

Raqurra Ishmar

CEN

12

 

Discus

Raqurra Ishmar

CEN

12

 

4×800

Mikayla Bogulski, Kailey Genrich, Sasha SpauldingTy’Rhonza Harris

SPG

 

4×100

Samantha Evans, Christianna Mony, Shanise Frazier, Raqurra Ishmar

CEN

 

4×400

Mikayla Bogulski, Kailey Genrich, Sasha Spaulding, Wilena Little

SPG

Co-Athlete of the Year – Raqurra Ishmar (Central).

Co-Athlete of the Year – Tikiera Relaford (Central)

Coach of the Year – Joel Myers (Springstead)

2010 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Central High’s Tekeira Relaford earned the first place medal with a jump of 5′-6″ in the FHSAA class 3A high jump final, Friday in Winter Park. Photo by JOE DICRISTOFALO.
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Tierra Ousley

HER

9

 

200 M

Danielle Doucet

NCT

12

 

400 M 

Danielle Doucet

NCT

12

 

800 M

Jackie White

SPG

12

 

1,600 M

Mikayla Bogulski

SPG

11

 

3,200 M

Sarah Gillis

HER

12

 

100 H

Lakia Brooks

HER

11

 

300 H

Alexandra Livengood

NCT

12

 

Pole Vault

Candice Catalano

CEN

12

 

High Jump

Tikiera Relaford

CEN

11

 

Long Jump

Raqurra Ishmar

CEN

11

 

Triple Jump

Amy Holmes

NCT

10

 

Shot Put

Raqurra Ishmar

CEN

11

 

Discus

Raqurra Ishmar

CEN

11

 

4×800

Mikayla Bogulski, Kailey Genrich, Sasha Spaulding, Ty’Rhonza Harris

SPG

 

4×100

Lakia Brown, Wendy Cuevas, Tierra Ousley, Tan’kea Thomas

HER

 

4×400

Mikayla Bogulski, Kailey Genrich, Sasha Spaulding,

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Tikiera Relaford (Central)

Coach of the Year – Ed LaRose (Nature Coast Technical)

2009 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Ryane Ledington, leff, approaches the finish line.
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Ryane Ledington

HER

12

 

200 M

Ryane Ledington

HER

12

 

400 M 

Danielle Doucet

NCT

11

 

800 M

Jackie White

SPG

11

 

1,600 M

Caroline Northrup

CEN

12

 

3,200 M

Caroline Northrup

CEN

12

 

100 H

Alicia Pierson

NCT

11

 

300 H

Rachel Lynch

CEN

11

 

Pole Vault

Gabriela Amarchand

NCT

10

 

High Jump

Tikiera Relaford

CEN

10

 

Long Jump

Tikiera Relaford

CEN

10

 

Triple Jump

Shareka Maner

NCT

12

 

Shot Put

Ava Baylor

HER

12

 

Discus

Jasmine Sharpe

HER

11

 

4×800

Kailey Genrich, Taylor Tuomey, Jackie White, Sasha Spaulding

SPG

 

4×100

Ryane Ledington, Tan’kea Thomas, Rianna Jenkins, Genelle Burgan

HER

 

4×400

Kailey Genrich, Taylor Tuomey, Sasha Spaulding, Jackie White

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Tikiera Relaford (Central)

Coach of the Year – Ed LaRose (Nature Coast Technical)

2008 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Danielle Doucet,
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Jasmine Hudson

CEN

12

 

200 M

Danielle Doucet

NCT

10

 

400 M 

Danielle Doucet

NCT

10

 

800 M

Mikayla Bogulski

CEN

9

 

1,600 M

Mikayla Bogulski

CEN

9

 

3,200 M

Melia Orrell

CEN

9

 

100 H

Taylor Agricola

NCT

11

 

300 H

Kady McCandless

CEN

11

 

Pole Vault

Amy Mihok

CEN

12

 

High Jump

Tikiera Relaford

CEN

9

 

Long Jump

Gina Potito

HER

12

 

Triple Jump

Shareka Maner

NCT

11

 

Shot Put

Ava Baylor

HER

12

 

Discus

Jasmine Sharpe

HER

10

 

4×800

Caroline Monzo, Sasha Spaulding, Taylor Tuomey, Jackie White

SPG

 

4×100

Amanda Bradley, Jasmine Hudson, Tikiera Relaford, Angela Wooster

CEN

 

4×400

Cassandra Crisci, Caroline Monzo, Taylor Tuomey, Jackie White

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Danielle Doucet (Nature Coast Technical)

Coach of the Year – Christina Brandel (Central)

2007 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Gina Potito
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Danielle Doucet

NCT

9

 

200 M

Danielle Doucet

NCT

9

 

400 M 

Danielle Doucet

NCT

9

 

800 M

Emi Stephens

HER

10

 

1,600 M

Anna Gray

HER

12

 

3,200 M

Anna Gray

HER

12

 

100 H

Gina Potito

HER

11

 

300 H

Gina Potito

HER

11

 

Pole Vault

Amy Mihok

CEN

11

 

High Jump

Gina Potito

HER

11

 

Long Jump

Gina Potito

HER

11

 

Triple Jump

Jasmire Brown

HER

9

 

Shot Put

Tikeisi Relaford

CEN

12

 

Discus

Lauren Szudarek

NCT

12

 

4×800

Jen Dragonchuk, Richelle Dyer, Rachael Flynn, Caroline Monzo

SPG

 

4×100

Jasmire Brown, Rhianna Jenkins, Ryanne Ledington, Chelsea Roberts

HER

 

4×400

Jen Dragonchuk, Kim Francisco, Taylor Tuomey, Jackie White

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Gina Potito (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Joel Myers (Springstead)

2006 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Valerie Blount from Hernando High puts her all into the shot during the Tri-County meet at Lecanto High. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Jasmine Hudson

CEN

10

 

200 M

Jasmine Hudson

CEN

10

 

400 M 

Taylor Tuomey

SPG

9

 

800 M

Emi Stephens

HER

9

 

1,600 M

Emi Stephens

HER

9

 

3,200 M

Anna Gray

HER

11

 

100 H

Gina Potito

HER

10

 

300 H

Gina Potito

HER

10

 

Pole Vault

Amy Mihok

CEN

10

 

High Jump

Jennife Knoer

SPG

10

 

High Jump

Gina Potito

HER

10

 

Long Jump

Gina Potito

HER

10

 

Triple Jump

Stephanie Tillman

NCT

12

 

Shot Put

Valerie Blount

HER

12

 

Discus

Valerie Blount

HER

12

 

4×800

Emi Stephens, Brianna Connor, Anna Gray, Danielle Coopman

HER

 

4×100

Tiarra Davis, Ronisha Browdy, Taelar Munson, Jasmine Hudson

CEN

 

4×400

Taylor Tuomey, Lindsey Kuhn, Brittany Morrissey, Caroline Monzo

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Valerie Blount (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Rodney Byrd (Hernando)

2005 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Hernando’s Leela Hadsock trys to catch her breath.
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Jasmine Hudson

CEN

9

 

200 M

Jasmine Hudson

CEN

9

 

400 M 

Teresa Dorman

CEN

12

 

800 M

Leela Hadsock

HER

12

 

1,600 M

Leela Hadsock

HER

12

 

3,200 M

Leela Hadsock

HER

12

 

100 H

Tiffany Jimenez

SPG

11

 

300 H

Gina Potito

HER

9

 

Pole Vault

Tiffany Jimenez

SPG

11

 

High Jump

Gina Potito

HER

9

 

Long Jump

Gina Potito

HER

9

 

Triple Jump

Stephanie Tillman

NCT

11

 

Shot Put

Valerie Blount

HER

11

 

Discus

Lauren Szudarek

NCT

10

 

4×800

Erica Roessler, Anna Gray, Danielle Coopman, Leela Hadsock

HER

 

4×100

Tiarra Davis, Jasmine Hudson, Danielle Still, Rae-Lynn Sheffield

CEN

 

4×400

Lilly Andrade, Danielle Eckert, Ashley Storey, Amanda Stellpflug

NCT

Athlete of the Year – Leela Hadsock (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Rodney Byrd (Hernando)

2004 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls

Track & Field Team

Springstead’s girls 4 x 100 relay team members Tiffany Jimenez and Alexis Berkly prepare to pass the baton during Tuesday’s Tri-County meet at Lecanto. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Jaime Costanzo

CEN

12

 

200 M

Kerry Gardner

NCT

10

 

400 M 

Teresa Dorman

CEN

 

11

 

800 M

Leela Hadsock

HER

11

 

1,600 M

Leela Hadsock

HER

11

 

3,200 M

Danielle Coopman

HER

10

 

100 H

Tiffany Jimenez

SPG

10

 

300 H

Tiffany Jimenez

SPG

10

 

Pole Vault

Megan Wakely

CEN

12

 

High Jump

Teresa Dorman

CEN

11

 

Long Jump

Teresa Dorman

CEN

11

 

Triple Jump

Stephanie Tillman

NCT

10

 

Shot Put

Valerie Blount

HER

10

 

Discus

Lani Coates

CEN

10

 

4×800

Leela Hadsock, Danielle Coopman, Anna Gray, Lindsey Sears

HER

 

4×100

Kerry Gardner, Stephanie Tillman, Danielle Adams, Bethany Heffinger

NCT

 

4×400

Jaime Costanzo, Teresa Dorman, Sarah Slawson, Krystal Schneegas

CEN

Athlete of the Year – Leela Hadsock (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Matt Mowrey (Central)

2003 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls

Track & Field Team

Stephanie Tillman
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Tia Gaynor

CEN

10

 

200 M

Tia Gaynor

CEN

10

 

400 M 

Teresa Dorman

CEN

10

 

800 M

Leela Hadsock

HER

10

 

1,600 M

Leela Hadsock

HER

10

 

3,200 M

Kerri Costanzo

CEN

11

 

100 H

Sarah Rosario

CEN

12

 

300 H

Necole Weaver

CEN

9

 

Pole Vault

Jamie Stockton

HER

11

 

High Jump

Chivone Weyde

CEN

12

 

Long Jump

Stephanie Tillman

CEN

9

 

Triple Jump

Stephanie Tillman

CEN

9

 

Shot Put

Valerie Blount

HER

9

 

Discus

Valerie Blount

HER

9

 

4×800

Felicia Fritz, Sarah Slawson, Megan Loew, Kerri Costanzo

CEN

 

4×100

Jamie Costanzo, Teresa Dorman, Rosheka Woods, Necole Weaver

CEN

 

4×400

Jamie Costanzo, Teresa Dorman, Sarah Rosario, Megan Loew

CEN

Athlete of the Year – Valerie Blount (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – no one selected.

2002 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County

Girls Track & Field Team

Leela Hadsock
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Tiffany Mobley

CEN

12

 

200 M

Tiffany Mobley

CEN

12

 

400 M 

Jane McDonald

CEN

12

 

800 M

Danielle Churchill

HER

11

 

1,600 M

Leela Hadsock

HER

9

 

3,200 M

Lindsay Boldt

SPG

12

 

100 H

Jessica Osorio

CEN

9

 

300 H

Jessica Osorio

CEN

9

 

Pole Vault

Jackie Artura

SPG

12

 

Pole Vault

Jamie Stockton

HER

12

 

High Jump

Christina Morana

CEN

12

 

Long Jump

Tiffany Mobley

CEN

12

 

Triple Jump

Tiffany Mobley

CEN

12

 

Shot Put

Bernice Mosby

HER

12

 

Discus

Sara Tooman

CEN

9

 

4×800

Katee Lukas, Olivia Murray, Danielle Churchill, Leela Hadsock

HER

 

4×100

Jaime Costanzo, Tia Gaynor, Tiffany Mobley, Sarah Rosario

CEN

 

4×400

Jane McDonald, Tiffany Mobley, Christina Morana, Sarah Rosario,

CEN

Athlete of the Year – Tiffany Mobley (Central)

Coach of the Year – Richard Ortiz (Central)

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 78 = 83