2019 ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TENNIS TEAM

GIRLS TENNIS

By TONY CASTRO

HernandoSport.com

Player of the Year – Jolie Miller

Springstead – Freshman

Jolie Miller

COMMENTS: Initial varsity season … First-time All-Hernando County selection … Outstanding student/athlete as a member of the International Baccalaureate (IB) program at SHS … Maintains a 4.0 unweighted and 4.2 weighted grade point average … Anchored the arduous No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles positions for the unbeaten Hernando County champion Eagles … In Year 1, she finished 6-1 in singles – besting Hernando County’s 2017 Player of the Year Sierra Remondelli of NCT, 6-0, 6-0 – only losing in the Class 3A, District 5 finals to Gainesville High senior Aminah Moffett, 6-1, 6-1 … In doubles, Miller and sophomore partner Aszti Chadzynski reached the 3A-5 finals at the Jonesville Tennis Center in Alachua County before losing to Gainesville’s Moffett/Olivia Bryant (GAIN) … The Eagle duo finished 6-1 in doubles.

QUOTE: “Jolie is like the quiet terminator … She’s very polite and intelligent … But the moment she picks up a racquet, it’s like magic … Forget her age … She’s got skill and talent … She’s not overly exuberant … She plays with a sense of quiet confidence … In Year 2, I’d like to see her demonstrate a little more patience and maturity to her game … It’s great to see her when she paces herself … She needs to be a little more relaxed.”

– Springstead’s Kim Palmer

Kristine Brown

QUOTE: “A complete, solid player … Great placement shots … She’s fundamentally sound … She’s got the game to fit Player of the Year.”

– Nature Coast Technical’s Kristine Brown

No. 2 Singles – Aszti Chadzynski

Springstead – Sophomore

Aszti Chadzynski

COMMENTS: Two-year starter … Repeat All-County selection … In 2018, Chadzinski played at No. 3 singles and finished 11-3 overall … She ranked seventh overall in singles victories, including a 3-1 mark versus county opponents … Along the tricky clay courts of the Jonesville Tennis Center during the Class 3A, District 5 Tournament, Aszti lost in the finals against Gainesville’s Aminah Moffett, 6-0, 6-0 … A year later, Chadzinski moved up No. 2 singles and concluded singles play at 12-1 … She moved into a tie for third for most singles victories … She concluded the season 3-0 versus county foes …This time in the 3A-5 finals, Gainesville’s Olivia Bryant denied her a district title in Alachua County, 6-0, 6-2.

QUOTE: “Aszti had a great season … Her game continues to grow … She’s more of a baseliner … She’s not real confident at the net … She is intelligent, graceful and fun to watch … Her strokes are fluid; her swings are picture perfect … She’s got the mechanics down … She and Jolie are self-motivated … In Year 3, I’d like to see her be a little more aggressive and attack the net … She could work on her angle shots … She’s the kind of player that has the pieces in place.”

– Palmer

No. 3 Singles – Angitha Reji

Nature Coast Technical – Sophomore

Angitha Reji

COMMENTS: Second-year player … First full varsity campaign … Named All-County for the first time … As a freshman in 2018, Reji enjoyed a cup of coffee on the courts … Across five singles, she won each time … She finished 3-1 in doubles action … In 2019, Reji reeled off an outstanding 14-3 campaign in singles play … She ranked locally second in victories behind teammate Selena Quach … Finished 4-1 versus Hernando County opponents … In the 2A-7 Tourney at Crystal River, the top-seeded Reji went 2-0 highlighted by topping CRHS’ Sarah Miller in the finals, 6-2, 6-1 … In the regional semifinal against River Ridge, though NCT was eliminated, 4-2, Reji won her match over Tori Laman-Demici, 6-1, 6-2.

QUOTE: “Angitha is a baseline player, she relies on her ground strokes … She’s a backboard – she returns everything … Has gotten better by playing her father so much … She’s blossoming into a net player … She meshed well with Sierra (Remondelli) in doubles …She never missed practice; she attends every practice … She was very consistent and reliable … I think next year we’ve got three girls – including Angitha – in the mix for playing at No. 1 (singles).”

– Brown

No. 4 Singles – Haley Palmer

Springstead – Junior

Haley Palmer

COMMENTS: Third-year starter … Three-time All-County pick … As a junior, Palmer finished 9-2 in singles action, highlighted by a 3-0 mark versus county foes … During the 3A-5 Tourney with the absence of Tallia Russell (due to a conflicting district track meet), Palmer bumped up to No. 4 singles to No. 3 singles … In a stunner, Lecanto’s Amberly Grace eliminated Palmer in the quarterfinals, 6-0, 6-3 … No sophomore jinx in 2018 … Palmer led the squad with a 13-2 singles slate … That was punctuated by a 4-0 run against county opponents … In districts, she was denied the 3A-5 crown at No. 4 singles by Gainesville’s Olivia Bryant, 6-1, 6-2 … In 2017, Palmer tied two-time district singles champion Sarah Vo for the team lead in victories at 11-3 … Notched a perfect 6-0 slate against county foes, including a pair of wins over NCT freshman Beatrice Roseus … Was eliminated in the second round of the 3A-5 Tourney in Alachua County by Elena Gilland of Gainesville, 3-6, 6-2, 10-4.

QUOTE: “Grace’s serve got inside of Haley’s head before districts … Haley’s serve hasn’t come along as much … She just crumbled … Her motivation since? To work even harder on her serve.”

– Palmer

No. 5 Singles – Ann Manuel

Hernando Christian Academy – Freshman

Ann Manuel

COMMENTS: Third-year netter … First-time All-County selection … Enters 2020 with 30 career singles victories and possessor of two district singles titles … Roared in as a seventh-grader in 2017, finishing 8-6 overall … Finished 4-0 versus county foes, but was tripped up in the 1A-7 Tourney quarterfinals at No. 5 singles at Tampa’s Northdale Golf and CC … Improved to 10-2 as an eighth-grader in 2018 … Posted a fine 3-1 mark against county foes … Only local loss was to Springstead … This time at districts Northdale, she and Courtney McLain at No. 4 singles walked away as HCA’s first-ever pair of district singles champions … In 2019, Manuel upped her game finishing a team-best 12-1 … She tied for third in the county in singles … She concluded the season 5-1 against local opponents … Her lone setback was Springstead’s Kayleigh Marquart, 6-1, 6-6 (7-5) … During the 1A-7 event in Hillsborough County, Manuel and McLain again departed as district champions … In HCA’s first-ever regional semifinal as team district champions, the Lions were ousted by always-tough Tampa Prep, 4-0 … McLain fell at No. 4 singles but since the match was already clinched, Manuel didn’t get to play at No. 5.

QUOTE: “Ann is not the strongest girl out there, but she makes so few mistakes … She hit’s a ball that is hard to return … She commits very few unforced errors … Both on and off the court, Ann is very quiet … Her manners are extraordinary … She’s not real vocal … She puts all her efforts on placing her shots.”

– HCA’s Scott Dedmon

No. 1 Doubles – Jolie Miller/Aszti Chadzynski

Springstead – Freshman/Sophomore

COMMENTS: First-time All-County doubles selection for each … Led the county in doubles victories (6) … And winning percentage (.857) … Went 2-0 versus county squads … Most importantly, went the deepest of any No. 1 doubles duo from the county in districts reaching the rugged 3A-5 finals at the Jonesville Tennis Center before succumbing to Gainesville’s Moffett/Bryant

QUOTE: “Both Jolie and Azsti offer two different styles of play, but they compliment one another … For them, it comes down to execution … Playing doubles is about trusting your partner … The communication by those two is huge … That’s what keeps them connected.”

– Palmer

No. 2 Doubles – Beatrice Roseus/Selena Quach

Nature Coast Technical – Junior/Sophomore

Bratrice Roseus
Selena Quach

COMMENTS: First-time All-County doubles selection for both Sharks … In 2018, Roseus/Quach teamed up once, to tame HCA in a pro set, 8-5 … This year, the Shark duo collected a county-leading seven victories at No. 2 … During the 2A-7 Tourney, the duo proved pivotal winning their last two matches to clinch NCT’s district team title over Zephyrhills, 15-13 … During the regional semifinals in Brooksville, River Ridge’s Reina/Laman-Demici downed Roseus/Quach to clinch the match, 6-4, 6-3.

QUOTE: “Those two got along playing together … I’m hoping to keep them together … They read each other’s minds very well … Due to that knee injury, Beatrice was not 100 percent by the end of the season, you saw that. But Selena’s court coverage was amazing.”

– Brown

Coach of the Year – Kim Palmer

Springstead – Fourth Year

Kim Palmer

COMMENTS: First-time All-County Coach of the Year pick … Eagles have progressively gotten stronger each season under Palmer … In 2016, the Lady Eagles finished 4-7 overall and finished fourth during the 3A-5 Tourney in Gainesville … In 2017, SHS reversed its field and finished 9-6 but again finished fourth in districts in Alachua County … In 2018, the Mariner Boulevard crew nearly matched the previous season’s win total at 8-4 … But most importantly, SHS walked away with the 3A-5 district runner-up trophy. In the regional semifinals, SHS was eliminated by Tarpon Springs-East Lake, 5-2 … 2019 watched the Eagles soar, finishing 12-0 in dual meets … SHS just missed the school record for most dual meet wins in a season (13) … More over, the Eagles went 4-0 in the county to clinch the Hernando County team crown for the first time since Rick Scholl in 2015 … In districts, however, the Eagles missed repeating as district runners-up to always-tough Gainesville and perennial tough Lecanto by one point – settling for third place.

QUOTE: “This was an amazing team the whole season … We fought hard and cried hard, especially after how things ended in districts … Overall, it was fun and challenging … We showed some amazing sportsmanship and dignity all the way to the end … The backbone of this team was our chemistry … Definitely, the skill level was there, but we also got leadership from the older kids … We didn‘t reach our goals of reaching states, so we’ll try even harder next time … I will say the commitment in practice was there.”

– Palmer

Kristine Brown

QUOTE: “Coach Palmer goes above and beyond with her work with that team … She’s a very positive person … She’s the one that motivated those girls to new heights.”

Brown

Scott Dedmon

QUOTE: “She was the most organized coach I met this year … No wonder those kids were so well coached … She stands out and deserves the credit because had a good group of players that played smart.”

– Dedmon

Ryan Johnson

QUOTE: “Coach Palmer deserves the credit … They had a lot of depth over there … She does a lot for the tennis community that’s why she gets so many girls to participate.”

– Weeki Wachee’s Ryan Johnson

 

2019 HernandoSport.com

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Springstead’s Jolie Miller.                                                                             Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Miller, Jolie

SPG

9

6

1

.857

2.

Chadzynski, Aszti ##

SPG

10

12

1

.923

3.

Reji, Angitha

NCT

10

14

3

.824

4.

Palmer, Haley ###

SPG

11

9

2

.818

5.

Manuel, Ann

HCA

9

12

1

.923

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Jolie Miller/Aszti Chadzynski

SPG

9/10

6

1

.857

2.

Beatrice Roseus/Selena Quach

NCT

11/10

7

3

.700

Player of the Year – Jolie Miller (Springstead).

Coach of the Year – Kim Palmer (Springstead).

### – Denotes three-time selection.

## – Denotes two-time selection.

2018 HernandoSport.com

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Mackenzie Vraspir                                               Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Vraspir, Mackenzie ##

NCT

12

11

8

.579

2.

Remondelli, Sierra

NCT

11

16

6

.727

3.

Chadzynski, Aszti

SPG

9

11

3

.786

4.

Palmer, Haley ##

SPG

10

11

2

.867

5.

Roseus, Beatrice

NCT

10

14

3

.824

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

## Mackenzie Vraspir/Sierra Remondelli ###

NCT

12/11

8

4

.667

2.

## Angela Cabahug/Nicole Remedio ###

NCT

12/12

5

2

.714

Player of the Year – Mackenzie Vraspir (Nature Coast Technical).

Coach of the Year – Kristine Brown ## (Nature Coast Technical).

### – Denotes three-time selection.

## – Denotes two-time selection.

2017 HernandoSport.com

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Sierra Remondelli                                                                           Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Moore, Katherine

HCA

12

12

7

.632

2.

Remedio, Nicole

NCT

11

12

7

.632

3.

Vo, Sarah ##

SPG

12

11

3

.786

4.

Vraspir, Mackenzie

NCT

11

18

1

.947

5.

Palmer, Haley

SPG

9

11

3

.786

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Angela Cabahug/Nicole Remedio ##

NCT

11/11

9

5

.643

2.

Sierra Remondelli/Mackenzie Vraspir

NCT

10/11

5

2

.714

Player of the Year – Sierra Remondelli (Nature Coast Technical).

Coach of the Year – Kristine Brown (Nature Coast Technical).

## – Denotes two-time selection.

2016 HernandoSport.com

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Grace Curren                                                                                                    Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Valencia, Vanessa

CEN

12

12

5

.706

2.

Pickersgill, Maddie

HER

12

15

1

.938

3.

Muniz, Madison

HER

10

8

7

.533

4.

Nixon, Caitlynn

HER

12

13

3

.813

5.

Kimbrough, Karli ##

HER

10

8

1

.889

UTIL

Vo, Sarah

SPG

11

6

1

.857

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Grace Curren/Pickersgill ####

HER

12/12

14

1

.933

2.

Sierra Remondelli/Nicole Remedio

NCT

9/10

7

4

.636

Player of the Year – Grace Curren #### (Hernando).

Coach of the Year – Teri Sellers ### (Hernando).

#### Denotes four-time selection.

### Denotes three-time selection.

2015 HernandoSport.com

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Hernando’s Jada Bergstrom slices this shot during her No. 2 singles match at Wesley Chapel. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Curren, Grace ###

HER

11

17

2

.895

2.

Bergstrom, Jada

HER

12

14

5

.737

3.

Brunetti, Jordyn

CEN

12

15

3

.833

4.

Hanley, Stephanie

NCT

11

16

4

.800

5.

Kimbrough, Karli

HER

9

9

1

.900

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Curren/Bergstrom ###

HER

11/12

19

1

.950

2.

Anjana Reji/Brooke Fielder

SPG

10/9

8

6

.571

Player of the Year – Grace Curren ### (Hernando).

Coach of the Year – Teri Sellers ## (Hernando).

### Denotes three-time selection.

## Denotes two-time selection.

2014 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Robyn Cotney
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Curren, Grace ##

HER

10

17

2

.895

2.

Viola, Katie

NCT

12

12

4

.750

3.

Cotney, Robyn ##

SPG

12

17

1

.944

4.

Guerrero, Sara

SPG

11

10

2

.833

5.

Haisley, Amber

HER

9

11

6

.647

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Curren/Bergstrom ##

HER

10/11

11

4

.733

2.

Cotney.Scarlett Semack

SPG

12/11

9

3

.750

Player of the Year – Grace Curren ## (Hernando).

Coach of the Year – Rick Scholl (Springstead).

## Denotes two-time selection.

2013 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Shelby Marrero
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Curren, Grace

HER

9

13

2

.813

2.

Marrero, Shelby

HER

12

14

2

.875

3.

Blackburn, Brittany ##

CEN

12

14

3

.824

4.

Cotney, Robyn

SPG

11

18

0

1.000

5.

Clark, Ashley

SPG

10

11

0

1.000

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Curren/Marrero

HER

9/12

15

3

.833

2.

Blackburn/Jordan Stenholm

CEN

12/12

15

2

.882

Player of the Year – Grace Curren (Hernando).

Coach of the Year – Pete Lahey (Hernando).

# Denotes two-time selection.

2012 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Brittany Blackburn
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

McCabe, Delanie ###

NCT

12

12

6

.667

2.

Pickersgill, Mallorie ###

NCT

12

14

2

.875

3.

Sniffen, Christine ##

NCT

11

14

3

.824

4.

Blackburn, Brittany

CEN

11

19

1

.950

5.

Stenholm, Jordan

CEN

11

12

9

.571

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

McCabe/Pickersgill ##

NCT

12/12

14

4

.778

2.

Sniffen/Katie Viola

CEN

11/10

6

5

.545

Player of the Year – Brittany Blackburn (Central).

Coach of the Year – John Downey (Nature Coast Technical).

### Denotes three-time selection.

## Denotes two-time selection.

2011 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Kaitlyn Bugden                                                                                              Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Moynihan, Erin

WW

9

10

2

.833

2.

McCabe, Delanie ##

NCT

11

13

5

.722

3.

Bugden, Kaitlyn ####

NCT

12

12

5

.706

4.

Weigl, Brigitte

HER

10

11

3

.786

5.

Sniffen, Christine

NCT

10

7

3

.700

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

McCabe/Mallorie Pickersgill ##

NCT

11/11

10

4

.714

2.

Kaitlyn Bugden/Rosie Witherell

NCT

12/9

8

3

.727

Player of the Year – Kaitlyn Bugden (Nature Coast Technical).

Coach of the Year – Louise Downey #### (Nature Coast Technical).

#### Denotes four-time selection.

## Denotes two-time selection.

2010 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Alison Steiner
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Steiner, Alison ##

HER

12

13

5

.722

2.

Pickersgill, Mallorie ##

NCT

10

11

5

.688

3.

Bugden, Kaitlyn ###

NCT

11

14

1

.933

4.

Marrero, Shelby

HER

9

11

4

.733

5.

Daly, Danielle

CEN

9

7

6

.538

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Steiner/Olivia Wagner ##

HER

12/12

9

6

.600

2.

Brittany Wert/McKenzie Burns

CEN

10/11

4

3

.571

Player of the Year – Alison Steiner (Hernando).

Coach of the Year – Louise Downey ### (Nature Coast Technical).

### Denotes three-time selection.

## Denotes two-time selection.

2009 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Rachel Conter
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Conter, Rachel ##

NCT

12

15

6

.714

2.

Williams, Olivia ###

NCT

11

10

2

.833

3.

Pickersgill, Mallorie

NCT

9

17

7

.708

4.

McCabe, Delanie

NCT

9

21

3

.875

5.

Bugden, Kaitlyn ##

NCT

10

19

4

.826

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Conter/Williams ##

NCT

12/11

10

1

.909

2.

Brittany Wert/McKenzie Burns

CEN

9/10

6

2

.750

Player of the Year – Delanie McCabe (Nature Coast Technical).

Coach of the Year – Louise Downey ## (Nature Coast Technical).

### Denotes three-time selection.

## Denotes two-time selection.

2008 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Nature Coast’s Olivia Williams.
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Conter, Rachel

NCT

11

17

2

.895

2.

Williams, Olivia ##

NCT

10

16

0

1.000

3.

Wilson, Stephanie ##

CEN

11

10

5

.667

4.

Bugden, Kaitlyn

NCT

9

14

3

.824

5.

Gregg, Jennifer

HER

12

10

0

1.000

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Conter/Williams

NCT

11/10

18

1

.947

2.

Rachel Lowman/Emily Cochran

HER

12/12

8

2

.800

Player of the Year – Rachel Conter (Nature Coast Technical).

Coach of the Year – Louise Downey (Nature Coast Technical).

## Denotes two-time selection.

2007 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Jeanette McDonald
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

McDonald, Jeanette ####

CEN

12

17

2

.895

2.

Steiner, Alison

HER

9

11

6

.647

3.

Williams, Olivia

NCT

10

16

2

.889

4.

Erana, Catherine

HER

10

16

2

.889

5.

Wilson, Stephanie

CEN

10

16

2

.889

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Simone Berger/Steiner

HER

11/9

18

2

.900

2.

Nicole Schallenberg/Stephanie Wilson

CEN

11/10

9

0

1.000

Player of the Year – Jeanette McDonald #### (Central).

Coach of the Year – Joe Nicolai ##### (Central).

##### Denotes five-time selection.

#### Denotes four-time selection.

2006 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Irene Cho
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

McDonald, Jeanette ###

CEN

11

18

3

.857

2.

Cho, Irene ####

CEN

12

18

3

.857

3.

Keefe, Leah

CEN

10

13

5

.722

4.

Lowman, Rachel ##

HER

10

16

3

.842

5.

Cochran, Emily

HER

10

10

3

.769

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

McDonald/Cho ####

CEN

11/12

21

1

.955

2.

Aspen Dukes/Sara Paradis

NCT

12/11

14

4

.778

Player of the Year – Jeanette McDonald ### (Central).

Coach of the Year – Joe Nicolai #### (Central).

#### Denotes four-time selection.

### Denotes three-time selection.

## Denotes two-time selection.

2005 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Rachael Lowman
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

McDonald, Jeanette ##

CEN

10

16

1

.941

2.

Cho, Irene ###

CEN

11

13

2

.867

3.

D’Anna, Stephanie

CEN

12

11

2

.846

4.

Gabisch, Jennifer

HER

12

10

3

.769

5.

Lowman, Rachael

HER

9

15

1

.938

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

McDonald/Cho ###

CEN

10/11

15

1

.938

2.

Stephanie D’Anna/Alexa Burns

CEN

12/9

9

2

.888

Player of the Year – Jeanette McDonald ## (Central).

Coach of the Year – Teri Sellers (Hernando).

### Denotes three-time selection.

## Denotes two-time selection.

2004 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Shelane Etchison
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

McDonald, Jeanette

CEN

9

20

1

.952

1.

Pescenka, Jenna ##

SPG

12

11

7

.611

2.

Etchison, Shelane ###

CEN

12

17

4

.810

3.

Cho, Irene ##

CEN

10

17

4

.810

4.

Keefe, Shaena

CEN

11

19

3

.864

4.

Matherly, Jillian

HER

11

13

3

.813

5.

D’Anna, Stephanie ##

CEN

11

16

2

.889

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

McDonald/Etchison ##

CEN

9/12

16

1

.941

2.

Cho/S. Keefe ##

CEN

10/11

13

3

.813

Player of the Year – Jeanette McDonald (Central).

Coach of the Year – Joe Nicolai ### (Central).

### Denotes three-time selection.

## Denotes two-time selection.

2003 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Chelsea Clark
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Etchison, Shelane ##

CEN

11

11

8

.579

2.

Howard, Kacy ##

CEN

12

14

2

.875

2.

Pescenka, Jenna

SPG

11

15

3

.833

3.

Kohls, Stephanie

CEN

11

15

2

.882

4.

Cho, Irene

CEN

9

17

1

.944

5.

D’Anna, Stephanie

CEN

10

16

2

.889

5.

Clark, Chelsea

HER

9

13

5

.722

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Etchison/Kohls ##

CEN

11/11

11

4

.733

2.

Howard/Cho

CEN

12/9

10

2

.833

Player of the Year – Shelane Etchison (Central).

Coach of the Year – Joe Nicolai ## (Central).

## Denotes two-time selection.

2002 Hernando Today

All-Hernando County Girls Tennis Team

SINGLES

Joe Nicolai
 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Ales, Jen

CEN

12

16

2

.889

2.

Etchison, Shelane

CEN

10

14

5

.737

3.

Widboom, Ellen

HER

12

12

2

.857

3.

Gimbel, Michelle

SPG

12

10

5

.667

4.

Howard, Kacy

CEN

11

15

2

.882

5.

Nicolai, Jessica

CEN

12

16

2

.737

DOUBLES

 

POS.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

W

 

L

 

.PCT

1.

Ales/Etchison

CEN

12/10

12

3

.800

2.

Katie Werner/Widboom

HER

11/12

4

0

1.000

Player of the Year – Jen Ales (Central).

Coach of the Year – Joe Nicolai (Central).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 36 = 42