2019 ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Jacorey Hartman                                                                                                                                                 Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

BOYS TRACK

By TONY CASTRO

HernandoSport.com

Athlete of the Year

Jacorey Hartman – 100 Meters, 200 Meters & Long Jump

Springstead – Senior

Jacorey Hartman

COMMENTS: Fourth-year trackster … Attended three schools in four years … Transferred from Hernando to NCT … Transferred to Springstead from NCT … Only Hernando County athlete to reach states in 2019 in three events: 100 meters, 200 meters and long jump … Was the Eagles’ workhorse this season … Served as SHS’ top point producer … Served as the county leader in 100 meters (10.92), 200 meters (22.39), long jump (22’9”) … Was a member of the two of the fastest relays this season (4×100) and (4×400) … Signed to compete at the elite Dodge Community College for track and field.

QUOTE: “Jacorey grew up this year … He even bought into going to class … Had over 3.2 grade point average his last semester … Watched him grow up as an athlete and a young man … His leadership abilities will come … He learned not to miss any practice … His new approach trickled down to everything else he did … His times went down … He went from a 12.2 to 10.92 in the 100 … If nothing else, if was a great guy to have around in the weight room and at practice.”

– Capel

Jonathan Malandrucco

QUOTE: “He made it to states in three events … To me, that’s proof right there if how good this kid could be …I think he grew up this year … He was more mature …I think he realized this was his way out of here.”

– Hernando’s John Malandrucco

Shane Tarbox

QUOTE: “He’s been around for four years …He’s performed in one event after another … This year, it all came together … You don’t reach states in three different events unless you’ve got some talent.”

– Weeki Wachee’s Shane Tarbox

Justin Fabela – 400 meters

Hernando – Sophomore

Justin Fabella

COMMENTS: Gave up football to stick with track & field fulltime … Got stronger as the season progressed … Narrowly lost in the Hernando County meet at Weeki Wachee and 2A-7 Meet at Hudson-Fivay to NCT’s Kyle McIntosh … But in regionals, McIntosh slumped to 11th, Fabela finished fifth to earn a berth in the FHSAA State Finals … He placed 23rd in his first ever appearance at “The Show.”

QUOTE: “Only a sophomore … Track is something he wants to do …He believes track is his best sport … He wants to return to states … He can run closer to a 50 in the quarter mile …His best asset? It’s his leg strength … He needs to be better with his block work.”

 

– Malandrucco

Corien Canada – 800 & 1,600 Meters

Central – Junior

Central High’s Corien Canada Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

COMMENTS: Relocated from Tampa … Paid immediate dividends in middle distance for the Bears … Won the Hernando County title at 800 meters at Weeki Wachee … Followed by capturing a pair of gold medals in the 2A-7 Meet at Hudson-Fivay in half-mile and mile … Placed runner-up in regionals in 1,600 meters to earn a state berth … Placed 18th in the Duval County elite meet … Posted the county’s fastest time in the 800 meters (2:02.83) and 1,600 meters (4:31.39).

QUOTE: “His best event is the 1,600 meters due to his stamina … The bigger the meet, the more he turned it up … The kid could be whatever he wants to be … He could be the county’s best sprinter or he could produce in middle distance … He’s one of the most diverse runners I’ve seen around here.”

– Kris Brooks

 

Ross Stalcup – 3,200 Meters

Hernando – Senior

Ross Stalcup Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

COMMENTS: Fourth-year trackster … Second time All-County all-star … Standout cross country runner … After missing the Hernando County Meet at Weeki Wachee, he captured the gold medal at Hudson-Fivay during the 2A-7 Meet … Placed seventh in the regional at Winter Park … Registered the county’s fastest time in 3,200 meters during the Pepsi Relays (9:54.51).

QUOTE: “Suffered from an up and down season due to injuries …He was the kind of kid that just pushed through the injuries … Will be attending UF and wants to train … He’s got the academics down.”

– Malandrucco

 

Noah Holmes – 100 Meter Hurdles

Springstead – Senior

Springstead High’s Noah Holmes. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

COMMENTS: Tabbed All-County for a second straight year … Made it as a member of the 4×100 relay in 2018 … Placed runner-up in the Hernando County Meet at Weeki Wachee … Twelve days later during the 3A-7 Meet at Cypress Creek, he garnered the gold medal … He slumped in regionals, finishing 11th overall … Posted the county’s fastest time in 100 meters in 15.92.

QUOTE: “Didn’t get into shape until April … He had a lot of his plate … He was our third-fastest guy, but he wasn’t in shape …After he got in shape, he started to come around …Simply didn’t have the fitness necessary for those end-of-the-season meets.

– Capel

 

 

 

David Richards – 300 Meter Hurdles

Weeki Wachee – Sophomore

David Richards

COMMENTS: Two-year starter for the Hornets in track … Standout receiver for the football program … While Richards sat out the Hernando County meet at Weeki Wachee, Springstead’s Noah Holmes captured the gold medal in the 300 meters … By districts, Holmes placed fourth in districts while Richards began to ascend … Richards garnered gold in the 2A-7 Meet at Hudson-Fivay … When Holmes slipped to 11th in regionals, Richards responded by placing third and earning a berth to the FHSAA State Finals in Jacksonville … Richards eventually placed 18th in his first State Finals … Richards posted the county’s fastest time in regionals at Winter Park in 40.63.

QUOTE: “People forget that David made regionals last year, but he fell short of his goal of reaching states … That letdown motivated him this time … For a while, he appeared on path to make it to states in the 100, 300 and triple jump … We eliminated two of the events to give him a shot at reaching states … He’s got the speed; he’s got to get his technique down … He’s only going to get faster.”

– Tarbox

Devin Chichester – High Jump

Hernando – Sophomore

Devin Chichester

COMMENTS: Attended Class 2A HCA in Brooksville prior to transferring to Hernando High … Played football and basketball before finding his niche in track and field … A natural for the high jump … Finished runner-up in the Hernando County Meet at Weeki Wachee … In two of the season’s biggest meets, he didn’t disappoint … Chichester placed third in the 2A-7 Meet at Hudson-Fivay … In the pressure-packed Class 2A, Region II Meet at Winter Park, he placed fourth to earn a state berth in the FHSAA State Finals … Under the blustery conditions in Duval County, Chichester failed to record a height in his first ever State Finals. … He concluded the season tied with Weeki Wachee’s Amar Walker for greatest height cleared at 6-feet.

QUOTE: “Credit goes to Coach Jacobs for molding Devin … She worked with him every day attempting to hone his technique … You watch, he‘ll be a state placer next year … In Year 2, he needs to hit the weights a little bit … Right now, his form is spot on … Coach Jacobs’ ability to break down everything Devin does was essential to his growth … Now he sees the success within his finger tips.”

– Malandrucco

Shawn Bingham, Jr. – Triple Jump

Hernando – Sophomore

Shawn Bingham Jr.

COMMENTS: First-year trackster … Initial All-Hernando County selection … Became more comfortable as the season progressed … Bingham placed sixth in the Hernando County Meet at Weeki Wachee … By the 2A-7 Meet, he finished third … Was eliminated in regionals at Winter Park after placing ninth … Etched the county’s best performance with a leap of 40’8.75” during the regional meet.

QUOTE: “This was another Coach Jacobs protégés … She worked with him every day … Did a great job of breaking everything down for him step-by-step … He listens to the coaches … He needs to work on his leg strength … Coach Jacobs is the one who made kids go out for those really tough events.”

– Malandrucco

Pole Vault – Joseph Bowermaster

Weeki Wachee – Junior

Joseph Bowermaster

COMMENTS: Gained gold in the Hernando-Citrus Meet at Weeki Wachee … Twelve days hence, he followed by earning the district championship during the 2A-7 Meet at Hudson-Fivay … Was eliminated after placing ninth in regionals at Showalter Field in Winter Park.

QUOTE: “He was challenged by injuries … He initially wanted to do the high jump, but we needed someone to do the pole vault … He figured out a lot on his own … He’s a very coachable kid … Always wants to know what he was going to work on next.”

– Tarbox

 

 

Johnathan Haley – Discus

Nature Coast Technical – Sophomore

Johnathan Haley

COMMENTS: Second-year trackster … Also played football and basketball for the Sharks… Finished runner-up in the Hernando County Meet at Weeki Wachee … Followed up by winning the 2A-7 Meet at Hudson-Fivay … Was eliminated during regionals at Showwalter Field in Winter Park after placing 14th.

QUOTE: “He picked things up quickly … He was practically self-taught … He’s a natural thrower… Before he’s done, he’ll probably go another 40 feet.”

– Story

Zayne Barry – Shot Put

Springstead – Sophomore

Zayne Barry

COMMENTS: Second-year trackster … Two-year member of the Eagles weightlifting program … Two-time Hernando County weightlifting champion … Finished runner-up in the Hernando County Meet at Weeki Wachee … Twelve days later, he captured the 3A-7 title at Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek … Twelve days later, he added regional champion to his resume by capturing the Class 3A, Region II Meet at Lakeland-George Jenkins … In his first FHSAA State Finals, he finished 20th overall … His seasonal best was 47’8”during regionals.

QUOTE: “Zayne reminds me so much of Kyle (Manuel) … He’s a monster in the weight room, especially when it comes to being physical … Zayne has a great mentality … He’s always trying to be the best he can be.”

– Capel

 

 

4×800 Meter Relay – Kyle Desmond, Rayaan Kader, Vincent Lynch, Robert Burgos

Springstead

Rayaan Kader

COMMENTS: This squad featured one senior (Lynch), one junior (Desmond) and two sophomores (Kader, Burgos) … Springstead notched the county’s best time during the 3A-7 Meet at Cypress Creek (8:45.16).

QUOTE: “This group came together when Myers left …Lynch brought life into that group … Kader was probably the most talented, but we didn’t want him running this by himself .”

– Capel

4×100 Meter Relay – Jacorey Hartman, Jerome Langley, Anthony Alexis, Sean Fribbley

Springstead

Jerome Langley

COMMENTS: Consisted of two seniors (Hartman, Langley) and two juniors (Alexis, Fribbley) … Registered the county’s fastest time during the Class 3A, District 7 Meet at Cypress Creek in Wesley Chapel (43.70).

QUOTE: “At first, the chemistry was outstanding …Jacorey and Jerome had great chemistry together …When Alexis went into the third leg, that’s when the green light went on … That’s when those guys became an unstoppable force.”

– Capel

 

 

 

 

4×400 Meter Relay – Matthew Maldonado, Adrian Fribley, Cole Hallwas, Sean Fribbley

Springstead

Adrian Fribley

COMMENTS: Mile relay consisted of two seniors (Maldonado, Fribley), one junior (Fribbley) and one sophomore (Hallwas) … SHS turned in the county’s fastest time during the Wharton Invitational in Tampa (3:37.34).

QUOTE: “This group did not have the chemistry …The main job was go 3:15 or better …We’ve got a lot of work to do to get this relay straight …Part of the problem was I never gave them much time to mesh … I have to do a better job coaching them up.”

– Capel

 

Coach of the Year – John Capel

Springstead – Second Year

John Capel

COMMENTS: The former Hernando High Leopard, University of Florida Gator and US Olympian guided the Mariner Boulevard crew through nine meets, featuring seven top 10 finishes … The Spring Hill tracksters raked in four championship trophies … Seasonal highlights included maintaining the Hernando County Championship for a second straight year … Besides capturing the Brooksville-Kiwanis and South Sumter Invitationals, SHS finished as district runner-ups in Class 3A, District 7 at Cypress Creek.

QUOTE: “We are growing each year … We won the county for the second time …The program has gone from being an unknown quality to a powerhouse … Some of our guys are starting to hit their stride… We will get better as the kids get better …Right now, I’m sick and tired of finishing second to Sunlake in the district … I feel like our time will come … Right now, we have to regroup and replace some very talented seniors …We’re looking for some leaders for next year’s team.”

– Capel

QUOTE: “Coach Capel has enjoyed the most success … Sometimes you have the talent and it doesn’t perform … You’ve got to be doing things right to get kids to perform each week.”

– Story

QUOTE: “You can see what Coach Capel has done … The proof is in the pudding … They’re winning meets now …To me, success follows success … To be winning, he’s got to be doing something right.”

– Malandrucco

2019 HernandoSport.com

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Compiled by TONY CASTRO

Jacorey Hartman
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Jacorey Hartman

SPG

12

 

200 M

Jacorey Hartman

SPG

12

 

400 M 

Justin Fabela

SPG

11

 

800 M

Corien Canada

CEN

11

 

1,600 M

Corien Canada

CEN

11

 

3,200 M

Ross Stalcup

HER

12

 

110 H

Noah Holmes

SPG

12

 

300 H

David Richards

WW

10

 

Pole Vault

Joseph Bowermaster

WW

 

High Jump

Devin Chichester

HER

10

 

Long Jump

Jacorey Hartman

SPG

12

 

Triple Jump

Shawn Bingham Jr.

HER

10

 

Shot Put

Johnnathan Haley

NCT

10

 

Discus

Zayne Barry

SPG

10

 

4 x 100

Jacorey Hartman, Jerome Langley, Anthony Alexis, Sean Fribbley

SPG

 

4 x 800

Kyle Desmond, Rayaan Kader, Vincent Lynch, Robert Burgos

SPG

 

4 x 400

Matthew Maldonado, Adrian Fribley, Cole Hallwas, Sean Fribbley

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Jacorey Hartman ** (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – John Capel ** (Springstead)

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2018 HernandoSport.com

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Kyle Manuel
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Tayvon Brown

CEN

11

 

200 M

Tayvon Brown

CEN

11

 

400 M 

Jacorey Hartman

SPG

11

 

800 M

Frank Tirado **

NCT

11

 

1,600 M

Lenny Iacopelli **

NCT

12

 

3,200 M

Ian Escamilla

NCT

10

 

110 H

Ishamel Poole

NCT

12

 

300 H

Isaac Fields **

HER

12

 

Pole Vault

Maxwell Glavan ***

NCT

11

 

High Jump

Tristan Gerbolingo-Smith

SPG

12

 

Long Jump

Jacorey Hartman

SPG

11

 

Triple Jump

Diante Thomas **

WW

12

 

Shot Put

Kyle Manuel **

SPG

12

 

Discus

Kyle Manuel ****

SPG

12

 

4 x 100

Noah Holmes, Jacorey Hartman, Jerome Langley, Nathan Sims

SPG

 

4 x 800

Frank Tirado, Christian Lindo, Trevor Raimondi, Daniel Hazivasilias

NCT

 

4 x 400

Tristan Gerbolingo-Smith, Anthony Esparra, Will Osborn, Billy Marquis

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Kyle Manuel ** (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – John Capel (Springstead)

**** Denotes four-time All-County selection.

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2017 HernandoSport.com

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Montae Bostick
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Ygenio Booker

HER

11

 

200 M

Nathan Sims

SPG

10

 

400 M 

Montae Bostick **

WW

12

 

800 M

Frank Tirado

NCT

10

 

1,600 M

Ross Stalcup

HER

10

 

3,200 M

Lenny Iacopelli

NCT

11

 

110 H

Jordan Wright

SPG

12

 

300 H

Isaac Fields

HER

11

 

Pole Vault

Maxwell Glavan **

NCT

10

 

High Jump

Jan Correa

CEN

10

 

Long Jump

Nathan Sims

SPG

10

 

Triple Jump

Diante Thomas

WW

11

 

Shot Put

Kyle Manuel

SPG

11

 

Discus

Kyle Manuel ***

SPG

11

 

4 x 100

Taye Moodie, Nick Sineus, Len’kel Smith, Dontay Washington

NCT

 

4 x 800

Trey Hall, Frank Tirado, Christian Lindo, Matt Ralsky

NCT

 

4 x 400

Alex Davis, Isaac Fields, Ross Stalcup, Jeremiah Vargas

HER

Athlete of the Year – Kyle Manuel (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Rudy Story (Nature Coast Technical)

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2016 HernandoSport.com

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Trevor Foley
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Brian Haygood

NCT

11

 

200 M

Demetrius Barry

SPG

11

 

400 M 

Jacob Grantz

NCT

12

 

800 M

Adam Macchione

WW

11

 

1,600 M

Trevor Foley **

HER

10

 

3,200 M

Trevor Foley **

HER

10

 

110 H

Marcus Jones **

WW

12

 

300 H

Joseph Miller

NCT

12

 

Pole Vault

Maxwell Glavan

NCT

9

 

High Jump

Trey Killoran

SPG

10

 

Long Jump

Rasul Abdur-Rasheed

CEN

12

 

Triple Jump

Christian Dowdell

HER

12

 

Shot Put

Willie Coffey

NCT

10

 

Discus

Kyle Manuel **

SPG

10

 

4 x 800

Bess, Montae Bostick, Adam Macchione, Shaun Young

WW

 

4 x 100

Donte Hauer, Sebastian Class, Montae Bostick, Shawn O’ Gorman

WW

 

4 x 400

Donte Hauer, Montae Bostick, Shaun Young, Shawn O’Gorman

WW

Athlete of the Year – Trevor Foley ** (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Jonathan Malandrucco (Weeki Wachee)

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2015 HernandoSport.com

ALL HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Deshawn Smith
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Dominique Walker

SPG

10

 

200 M

Jared Hargett

SPG

11

 

400 M 

Michael Berg

NCT

12

 

800 M

Trevor Foley

NCT

9

 

1,600 M

Trevor Foley

NCT

9

 

3,200 M

Trevor Foley

NCT

9

 

110 H

Marcus Jones

WW

11

 

300 H

Marc Preston

NCT

11

 

Pole Vault

Christian Coleman

NCT

11

 

High Jump

Marquise Walker

SPG

11

 

Long Jump

Derrell Holland

HER

12

 

Triple Jump

Deshawn Smith

NCT

11

 

Shot Put

Jacob Tinch

WW

11

 

Discus

Kyle Manuel

SPG

9

 

4×800

Trevor Foley, Michael Berg, Austin Mulyck, Ronald Florkowski

NCT

 

4×100

Zach Nelson, Marcus Jones, Dominic Oliver, Montae Bostic

WW

 

4×400

Donte Young, Arestead Alvarez, Montae Bostic, Dominic Oliver

WW

Athlete of the Year – Trevor Foley (Nature Coast Technical)

Coach of the Year – Eric Milholland (Nature Coast Technical)

2014 Hernando Today

ALL HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Bobby Harris                                                                                               Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Brian Haygood

NCT

9

 

200 M

DeShawn Smith

NCT

10

 

400 M 

James Harkless

NCT

12

 

800 M

James Amodie

SPG

12

 

1,600 M

James Harkless

NCT

12

 

3,200 M

Austin Mulyck

NCT

10

 

110 H

Tyler Mahla

SPG

12

 

300 H

Tyler Mahla

SPG

12

 

Pole Vault

Christian Coleman

NCT

10

 

Pole Vault

Michael Tippett

CEN

11

 

Pole Vault

Travis Undestad

CEN

11

 

High Jump

Bobby Harris

SPG

12

 

Long Jump

DeShawn Smith

NCT

10

 

Triple Jump

Bobby Harris

SPG

12

 

Shot Put

Connor Foradas

HER

12

 

Discus

Jacob Tinch

WW

10

 

4×800

James Amodie, Jeff Amodie, Josh Page, Jai Jackson

SPG

 

4×100

DeShawn Smith, Jalen McFarlane, Brian Haygood, Josh Burkes

NCT

 

4×400

DeShawn Smith, James Harkless, Josh Burkes, Nick Conway

NCT

Athlete of the Year – Bobby Harris (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Eric Milholland (Nature Coast Technical)

2013 Hernando Today

ALL=HERNANDO COUNTY 

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Quadavis Battle
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Matt Breida

NCT

12

 

200 M

Abraham Paulding

SPG

12

 

400 M 

Bernard Ndedi

SPG

12

 

800 M

Ricky Toth

SPG

12

 

1,600 M

Kevin Ciccione

NCT

12

 

3,200 M

Cody VanNatter

NCT

12

 

110 H

Quadavis Battle

CEN

12

 

300 H

Quadavis Battle

CEN

12

 

Pole Vault

Dylan Pendlebury

SPG

12

 

High Jump

Bobby Harris

SPG

11

 

Long Jump

Abraham Paulding

SPG

12

 

Triple Jump

Abraham Paulding

SPG

12

 

Shot Put

Ethan Kemp

SPG

12

 

Discus

Connor Foradas

HER

11

 

4×800

Ricky Toth, Zackary Romblad, James Amodie, Jai Jackson

SPG

 

4×100

Matt Breida, DeShawn Smith, Frank Villaizan, Jacquez Kincade

NCT

 

4×400

James Amodie, Bernard Ndedi, Ricky Toth, Zackary Romblad

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Bobby Harris (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Ryan Wilson (Nature Coast Technical)

2012 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

James Harkless
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Tyrail Hawkins

HER

11

 

200 M

Tyrail Hawkins

HER

11

 

400 M 

Thomas Watson

SPG

12

 

800 M

James Harkless

NCT

10

 

1,600 M

James Harkless

NCT

10

 

3,200 M

Tyler Moore

NCT

12

 

110 H

Thomas Watson

SPG

12

 

300 H

Cleve Pope

HER

12

 

Pole Vault

Steven James

WW

11

 

High Jump

Bobby Harris

SPG

10

 

Long Jump

Abraham Paulding

SPG

11

 

Triple Jump

Thomas Watson

SPG

12

 

Shot Put

Darren Hambrick

HER

11

 

Discus

Connor Foradas

HER

10

 

4×800

Kevin Ciccione, James Harkless, Wyatt Hessler, Tyler Moore

NCT

 

4×100

Jacquez Kincade, Frank Villaizan, Dominque Rawlins, Matt Breida

NCT

 

4×400

Thomas Watson, Bernard Ndedi, Ricky Toth, Zackary Romblad

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Bobby Harris (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Ryan Wilson (Nature Coast Technical)

2011 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Thomas Watson
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Ja’Juan Story

NCT

12

 

200 M

Ja’Juan Story

NCT

12

 

400 M 

Thomas Watson

SPG

11

 

800 M

Jeff Van Natter

NCT

12

 

1,600 M

Tyler Moore

NCT

11

 

3,200 M

Cody Van Natter

NCT

10

 

110 H

William Alderman

HER

12

 

300 H

William Alderman

HER

12

 

Pole Vault

Steven James

WW

10

 

Pole Vault

Dylan Pendlebury

SPG

10

 

High Jump

Bobby Harris

SPG

9

 

Long Jump

Lou Wendelstedt

SPG

12

 

Triple Jump

Jose Morales

NCT

12

 

Shot Put

Charlie Stanley

CEN

12

 

Discus

William Alderman

HER

12

 

4×800

Kevin Ciccione, James Harkless, Cody Van Natter, Jeff Van Natter

NCT

 

4×100

Matt Breida, Ja’Juan Story, Patrick Suarez, Frank Villaizan

NCT

 

4×400

Will Hall, James Jarrell, Thomas Watson, Lou Wendelstedt

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Thomas Watson (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Brandon Wright (Springstead)

2010 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Ja’Juan Story
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Ja’Juan Story

NCT

11

 

200 M

Ja’Juan Story

NCT

11

 

400 M 

Paul Robinson

CEN

12

 

800 M

Bruce Federico

NCT

12

 

1,600 M

Bruce Federico

NCT

12

 

3,200 M

Bruce Federico

NCT

12

 

110 H

Justin Battle

CEN

9

 

300 H

Tony Roberts

SPG

12

 

Pole Vault

Steven James

CEN

9

 

High Jump

Dell Barnes

NCT

12

 

Long Jump

Steven Read

CEN

12

 

Triple Jump

Joseph Fredrick

NCT

12

 

Shot Put

Tevin Drake

NCT

12

 

Discus

Zach Pritz

HER

10

 

4×800

Jason Black, Tyler Moore, Cody Van Natter, Jeff Van Natter

NCT

 

4×100

Isaac Bailey, Tevin Drake, Antwan Story, Ja’Juan Story

NCT

 

4×400

Tony Roberts, Thomas Watson, Drew Fulcherl, Lou Wendelstedt

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Ja’Juan Story (Nature Coast Technical)

Coach of the Year – Ryan Wilson (Nature Coast Technical)

2009 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Howie Williams
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Antwan Story

NCT

11

 

200 M

Antwan Story

NCT

11

 

400 M 

Thomas Watson

SPG

9

 

800 M

Tyler Harrison

NCT

11

 

1,600 M

Bruce Federico

NCT

11

 

3,200 M

Matt Lambert

NCT

12

 

110 H

Glenn Clark

SPG

12

 

300 H

William Alderman

HER

10

 

Pole Vault

Shane Ralph

CEN

12

 

High Jump

Howie Williams

NCT

12

 

Long Jump

Howie Williams

NCT

12

 

Triple Jump

Howie Williams

NCT

12

 

Shot Put

David Hines

HER

12

 

Discus

David Hines

HER

12

 

4×800

NCT

 

4×100

Antwan Story, Britt Langley, Isaac Bailey, Avery Clemmons

NCT

 

4×400

Paul Robinson, Juwara Jarrell, Travis Tyson, Guan Whitsett

CEN

Athlete of the Year – Howie Williams (Nature Coast Technical)

Coach of the Year – Ryan Wilson (Nature Coast Technical)

2008 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Tyler Maier
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Antwan Story

NCT

11

 

200 M

Antwan Story

NCT

11

 

400 M 

Mike Fields

NCT

11

 

800 M

Tyler Maier

HER

12

 

1,600 M

Joe Wright

HER

11

 

3,200 M

Tyler Maier

HER

12

 

110 H

Glenn Clarke

SPG

11

 

300 H

Tony Roberts

NCT

10

 

Pole Vault

Thomas Adams

CEN

11

 

High Jump

Howie Williams

NCT

11

 

Long Jump

Howie Williams

NCT

11

 

Triple Jump

Howie Williams

NCT

11

 

Shot Put

Travis Tyson

CEN

11

 

Discus

Justin Braswell

HER

12

 

4×800

Tyler Harrison, Matt Lambert, Alex Mason, P.J. Orgass

NCT

 

4×100

Mike Fields, Britt Langley, Daniel Murray, Antwan Story

NCT

 

4×400

Mike Fields, Daniel Murray, Tony Roberts, Antwan Story

NCT

Athlete of the Year – Tyler Maier (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Ryan Wilson (Nature Coast Technical)

2007 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

DuJuan Harris
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

DuJuan Harris

CEN

12

 

200 M

DuJuan Harris

CEN

12

 

400 M 

Stephen Pelaez

NCT

10

 

800 M

Ben Martucci

HER

12

 

1,600 M

Ben Martucci

HER

12

 

3,200 M

Ben Martucci

HER

12

 

110 H

Jeff Haynes

SPG

12

 

300 H

Jeff Haynes

SPG

12

 

Pole Vault

Tyler Champagne

HER

12

 

Pole Vault

Stephen McManus

SPG

12

 

Pole Vault

Barrett Sheffield

CEN

10

 

High Jump

Ethan Selph

SPG

12

 

Long Jump

DuJuan Harris

CEN

12

 

Triple Jump

DuJuan Harris

CEN

12

 

Shot Put

Jessie Hartman

CEN

12

 

Discus

Jessie Hartman

CEN

12

 

4×800

Chris Martin, Andrew Martucci, Ben Martucci, Joe Wright

HER

 

4×100

Tevin Drake, Britt Langley, Daniel Murray, Rashad Terry

NCT

 

4×400

Tevin Drake, Britt Langley, Stephen Pelaez, Tony Roberts

NCT

Athlete of the Year – DuJuan Harris (Central).

Coach of the Year – Ernie Chatman (Hernando).

2006 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Ben Martucci
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

DuJuan Harris

CEN

11

 

200 M

DuJuan Harris

CEN

11

 

400 M 

Alexander Oliver

SPG

11

 

800 M

Justin Owens

HER

12

 

1,600 M

Ben Martucci

HER

11

 

3,200 M

Ben Martucci

HER

11

 

110 H

Mike King

SPG

12

 

300 H

Michael Main

SPG

12

 

Pole Vault

Stephen McManus

SPG

11

 

High Jump

Mike Kursteiner

NCT

12

 

Long Jump

DuJuan Harris

CEN

11

 

Triple Jump

DuJuan Harris

CEN

11

 

Shot Put

Jessie Hartman

CEN

12

 

Discus

Chris Sibilia

SPG

12

 

4×800

Justin Owens, Ben Martucci, Andrew Martucci, Jacob Bess

HER

 

4×100

CEN

 

4×400

Alexander Oliver, Alex Ruddell, Jeff Haynes, Michael Main

SPG

Co-Athlete of the Year – Mike Kursteiner (Nature Coast Technical)

Co-Athlete of the Year – Ben Martucci (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Ernie Chatman (Hernando)

2005 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Mike Kursteiner
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Mike King

SPG

11

 

200 M

DuJuan Harris

CEN

10

 

400 M 

Alexander Oliver

SPG

10

 

800 M

Ben Martucci

HER

10

 

1,600 M

Ben Martucci

HER

10

 

3,200 M

Ben Martucci

HER

10

 

110 H

Mike King

SPG

11

 

300 H

Mike King

SPG

11

 

Pole Vault

Steven Jackson

CEN

11

 

High Jump

Mike Kursteiner

NCT

11

 

Long Jump

DuJuan Harris

CEN

10

 

Triple Jump

Mike Kursteiner

NCT

11

 

Shot Put

Jeff McNair

CEN

12

 

Discus

Jeff McNair

CEN

12

 

4×800

Thomas Mountain, Andrew Martucci, Jacob Bess, Ben Martucci

HER

 

4×100

 

CEN

 

4×400

CEN

Athlete of the Year – Mike Kursteiner (Nature Coast Technical)

Coach of the Year – Ernie Chatman (Hernando)

2004 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Quindon Floyd
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Quindon Floyd

SPG

10

 

200 M

Quindon Floyd

SPG

10

 

400 M 

Alexander Oliver

SPG

9

 

800 M

Jacob Bess

CEN

10

 

1,600 M

Jacob Bess

CEN

10

 

3,200 M

Ben Martucci

HER

9

 

110 H

Mike King

SPG

10

 

300 H

Mike King

SPG

10

 

Pole Vault

Joey Walker

CEN

11

 

High Jump

Kyle Keene

CEN

12

 

Long Jump

Quindon Floyd

SPG

10

 

Triple Jump

Kyle Keene

CEN

12

 

Shot Put

Darnell Craig

CEN

12

 

Discus

Chris Sibilia-Waite

SPG

10

 

4×800

Andrew Martucci, Ian Hetu, Ben Martucci, Thomas Mountain

HER

 

4×100

Quindon Floyd, Luis Perez, Jose Yearwood, Mike King

SPG

 

4×400

Luis Perez, Jesse Griffith, Alex Oliver, David Scherer

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Kyle Keene (Nature Coast Technical)

Coach of the Year – Brant Stephens (Central)

2003 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK ^ FIELD TEAM

Kurt Lee
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Quindon Floyd

SPG

9

 

200 M

Rod Roberts

HER

10

 

400 M 

Robert Fleming

CEN

9

 

800 M

Josh Bergeron

CEN

11

 

1,600 M

Steven Wilkins

HER

12

 

3,200 M

Mike Laird

HER

11

 

110 H

Paul Ernandez

SPG

12

 

300 H

Brian Brooks

HER

10

 

Pole Vault

Kurt Lee

CEN

12

 

High Jump

Kyle Keene

CEN

11

 

Long Jump

Kyle Keene

CEN

11

 

Triple Jump

Kyle Keene

CEN

11

 

Shot Put

Jonathon Gerthe

HER

12

 

Discus

Cameron Whitman

HER

11

 

4×800

Steven Wilkins, Philip Dysart, Bret Chatman, Brian Brooks

HER

 

4×100

SPG

 

4×400

Robert Fleming, Mike Rubino, Paul Witiak, Kurt Lee

CEN

Athlete of the Year – Kurt Lee (Central)

Coach of the Year – Alan Solomon (Central).

2002 Hernando Today

ALL-HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TRACK & FIELD TEAM

Fred Hudson
 

EVENT

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

YR

 

100 M

Jamar Maner

SPG

10

 

200 M

Jamar Maner

SPG

10

 

400 M 

Ricardo Binns

SPG

12

 

800 M

Joe Costanzo

CEN

12

 

1,600 M

Joe Costanzo

CEN

12

 

3,200 M

Joel Crandall

CEN

12

 

110 H

Sentell McDonald

SPG

12

 

300 H

Tommy Walker

SPG

10

 

Pole Vault

Kurt Lee

CEN

11

 

High Jump

Kyle Keene

CEN

10

 

High Jump

Emory Strachan

SPG

12

 

High Jump

Eric Williams

HER

12

 

Long Jump

Eric Williams

HER

12

 

Triple Jump

Kyle Keene

CEN

10

 

Shot Put

Stephen Brooks

SPG

12

 

Discus

Stephen Brooks

SPG

12

 

4×800

Axel Anaya, Ricardo Binns, Danny Flores, Chuck Gerhardt

SPG

 

4×100

Darnell Adams, Mike Martinez, Tommy Walker, Daniel Webb

SPG

 

4×400

Ricardo Binns, Danny Flores, Jamar Maner,Sentell McDonald,

SPG

Athlete of the Year – Joe Costanzo (Central)

Coach of the Year – Fred Hudson (Springstead).

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

28 − 21 =