2018 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS (thru 09-21)

Springstead’s Audrey Selby (451).  Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

CENTRAL BEARS

Head Coach – Kris Brooks (2nd Year)

Kris Brooks
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pines Park

NTS

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

NTS

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invite

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

NTS

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

8 am.

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

4 p.m.

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

5:15 p.m.

11-03

Class 2A, Region II

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8:35 a.m.

11-10

Class 2A FHSAA State Finals

Tallahassee-Apalachee Regional

TBA

HERNANDO LEOPARDS

Head Coach – David Wilson (6th Year)

David Wilson
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pines Park

NTS

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

22nd/28 teams

09-08

Zak Lukas Invitational

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

NTS

09-22

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High School

8 a.m.

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8 a.m.

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

8 am.

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

4 p.m.

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

5:15 p.m.

11-03

Class 2A, Region II

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8:35 a.m.

11-10

Class 2A FHSAA State Finals

Tallahassee-Apalachee Regional

TBA

NATURE COAST TECHNICAL SHARKS

Head Coach – Eric Milholland (5th Year)

Eric Milholland
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pins Park

2nd/12 teams

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

8th/28 teams

09-08

5th Horse Park Invitational

Ocala-Horse Park

22nd/29 teams

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

2nd/12 teams

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8 a.m.

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

8 am.

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

4 p.m.

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

5:15 p.m.

11-03

Class 2A, Region II

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8:35 a.m.

11-10

Class 2A FHSAA State Finals

Tallahassee-Apalachee Regional

TBA

SPRINGSTEAD EAGLES

Head Coach – Joel Myers (9th Year)

Joel Myers
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pins Park

6th/12 teams

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

19th/28 teams

09-08

Seffner Christian Invitational

Lakeland-Hollowell Park

8th/17 teams

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

4th/12 teams

09-22

Mitchell Invitational

New Port Richey-Starkey Park

8 a.m.

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8 a.m.

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

8 a.m.

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

4 p.m.

10-25

Class 3A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

4:30 p.m.

11-03

Class 3A, Region II

Lecanto High

8 a.m.

11-10

Class 3A FHSAA State Finals

Tallahassee-Apalachee Regional

TBA

WEEKI WACHEE HORNETS

Head Coach – Patrick Skipper (6th Year)

Patrick Skipper
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

NTS

09-08

Zak Lukas Invitational

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

5th/6 teams

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

9th/12 teams

09-22

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High School

8 a.m.

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8 a.m.

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

8 am.

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

4 p.m.

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

5:15 p.m.

11-03

Class 2A, Region II

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8:35 a.m.

11-10

Class 2A FHSAA State Finals

Tallahassee-Apalachee Regional

TBA

HERNANDO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY LIONS

Head Coach – Mike Drummond (1st Year)

Mike Drummond
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

09-08

Zak Lukas Invitational

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

NTS

09-25

Seven Rivers Invitational

Lecanto-Seven Rivers

8 a.m.

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8 a.m.

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

4 p.m.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

60 − = 59