2018 HERNANDO COUNTY FINAL BOYS GOLF RECAPS

Nature Coast Technical’s John Grecco.                                                          Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

 

BOYS GOLF 

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018 Central Bears

Head Coach – Tyson Ellis

(6th Year: 4-10-1 overall; 22-44-3 lifetime)

Tyson Ellis

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-27

Dade City-Pasco

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

L 200-172

08-27

Weeki Wachee

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

W 200-NTS

08-30

Inverness-Citrus

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

W 203-223

08-30

Nature Coast Technical

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

L 203-201

08-30

Lecanto

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

L 203-201

09-04

Springstead

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

L 208-184

09-04

Hernando

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

W 208-NTS

09-11

Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

W 188-212

09-20

Springstead

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

L 220-184

09-20

Hernando

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

L 220-208

09-27

Nature Coast Technical

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

T 201-201

09-27

Hernando

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

L-201-194

10-02

Lecanto

Brooksville-World Woods GC

L 212-193

10-02

Inverness-Citrus

Brooksville-World Woods GC

L 212-196

10-10

Hernando

Brooksville CC

Cancelled

10-11

Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

L 214-208

10-16

Class 2A, District 13 Tourney

Hudson-Meadow Oaks GC

3rd/5 teams

10-22

Class 2A, Region V Tourney

Zephyrhills-Silverado GC

7th/9 teams

NOTE: Home matches @ Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation Club.

2018 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Rodney Byrd

(6th Year: 7-5-1; 29-28-1 lifetime)

Rodney Byrd

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-21

Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

W 192-NTS

08-23

Nature Coast Technical

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

W 197-202

08-23

Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

W 197-NTS

09-04

Springstead

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

L NTS-184

09-04

Central

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

L NTS-208

09-18

Nature Coast Technical

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

L 225-191

09-18

Weeki Wachee

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

L 225-215

09-20

Springstead

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

L: 208-184

09-20

Central

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

W 208-220

09-27

Nature Coast Technical

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

W 194-201

09-27

Central

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

W 194-201

10-04

Nature Coast Technical

Brooksville CC

T 188=188

10-04

Weeki Wachee

Brooksville CC

W 188-205

10-10

Central

Brooksville CC

Cancelled

10-16

Class 2A, District 13 Tourney

Hudson-Meadow Oaks

2nd/5 teams

10-22

Class 2A, Region V Tourney

Zephyrhills-Silverado GC

9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ Brooksville CC

2018 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – Tom Brown

(13th Year: 8-4-3; 110-95-8 lifetime)

Tom Brown

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-23

Hernando

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

L 202-197

08-23

Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

W 202-NTS

08-30

Inverness-Citrus

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

T 201-201

08-30

Central

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

W 201-203

08-30

Land O’ Lakes

Brooksville-Southern Hills Plantation

W 201-223

09-05

Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

W 193-214

09-13

HCA, Trinity Catholic

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

Rained out

09-17

Springstead

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

Rained out

09-18

Weeki Wachee

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

W 191-215

09-18

Hernando

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

W 215-225

09-27

Central

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

T 201-201

09-27

Hernando

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

L 201-194

10-04

Hernando

Brooksville CC

T 188-199

10-04

Weeki Wachee

Brooksville CC

W 188-205

10-09

Springstead

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

L 195-187

10-11

Hernando Christian Academy

Brooksville-Sherman Hills

W 193-197

10-11

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Brooksville-Sherman Hills

L 193-162

10-16

Class 2A, District 13 Tourney

Hudson-Meadow Oaks GC

4th/5 teams

10-22

Class 2A, Region V Tourney

Zephyrhills-Silverado GC

NTS

NOTE: Home matches @ Spring Hill-Silverthorn Country Club.

2018 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Roger Maharaj

(2nd Year: 12-0-0; 18-4-0 lifetime)

Roger Maharaj

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-30

Hernando Christian Academy

Brooksville-Sherman Hills GC

W181-201

08-30

Ocala-St. John Lutheran

Brooksville-Sherman Hills GC

W181-216

09-04

Central

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

W 184-208

09-04

Hernando

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

W 184-NTS

09-11

Lecanto

Brooksville-World Woods GC

W 193-214

09-11

Central

Brooksville-World Woods GC

W 193-216

09-17

Nature Coast Technical

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

Rained out

09-20

Hernando

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

W 184-208

09-20

Central

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

W 184-220

09-25

Weeki Wachee

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

W 193-215

09-25

Inverness-Citrus

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

W 193-213

10-02

Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

W 191-200

10-05

Nature Coast Technical

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

W 187-195

10-09

Nature Coast Technical

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

Cancelled

10-16

Class 2A, District 13 Tourney

Hudson-Meadow Oaks GC

1st/5 teams

10-22

Class 2A, Region V Tourney

Zephyrhills-Silverado GC

6th/9 teams

NOTE: Home matches @ Brooksville-Hernando Oaks Golf Club.

2018 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Ryan Johnson

(1st Year: 2-15-0 overall)

Ryan Johnson

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-21

Hernando

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

L NTS-192

08-23

Hernando

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

L NTS-197

08-23

Nature Coast Technical

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

L NTS-202

08-27

Dade City-Pasco

Brooksville-Southern Hills PLantation

L NTS-172

08-27

Central

Brooksville-Southern Hills PLantation

L NTS-200

09-05

Nature Coast Technical

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

L 214-193

09-11

Central

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

L 212-188

09-18

Nature Coast Technical

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

L 215-191

09-18

Hernando

Spring Hill-Silverthorn CC

W 215-225

09-20

Crystal River

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

L 205-185

09-20

Dade City-Pasco

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

L 205-168

09-25

Springstead/Inverness-Citrus

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

L 215-193

09-25

Inverness-Citrus

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks GC

L 215-213

10-02

Springstead

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

L 200-191

10-04

Hernando

Brooksville CC

L 205-188

10-04

Nature Coast Technical

Brooksville CC

L 205-188

10-11

Central

Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes CC

W 208-214

10-16

Class 2A, District 13 Tourney

Hudson-Meadow Oaks GC

5th/5 teams

10-22

Class 2A, Region V Tourney

Zephyrhills-Silverado GC

NTS

NOTE: Home matches @ Weeki Wachee-GlenLakes Country Club

2018 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach – Jeff Moore

(3rd Year: 5-14-0; 8-32-0 lifetime)

Jeff Moore

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

08-22

Clermont-Real Life Christian

Clermont-Green Valley CC

L 217-211

08-22

Ocala Christian

Clermont-Green Valley CC

W217-274

08-23

Dade City-Pasco

San Antonio-Saint Leo Abbey

L 197-158

08-23

Hudson-Fivay

San Antonio-Saint Leo Abbey

W 197-239

08-30

Spring Hill-Springstead

Brooksville-Sherman Hills GC

L 201-181

08-30

Ocala-St. John Lutheran

Brooksville-Sherman Hills GC

W 201-216

09-06

Leesburg-First Academy

Brooksville-Sherman Hills GC

L 195-178

09-10

Ocala Christian

Brooksville-Sherman Hills GC

W 198-265

09-10

Clermont-Real Life Christian

Brooksville-Sherman Hills

L 198-185

09-11

Crystal River

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks

L 223-204

09-11

Dade City-Pasco

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks

L 223-171

09-18

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Ocal-Stone Creek G&CC

L 212-169

09-21

Ocala-St. John Lutheran

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

L 223-207

09-24

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Leesburg-Harbor Hills CC

L 216-186

09-24

Sanford-Crooms Academy

Leesburg-Harbor Hills CC

L 216-213

09-27

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Ocala-Palms CC

L 227-207

10-04

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

Brooksville-Hernando Oaks

W 207-218

10-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

Brooksville-Sherman Hills

L 197-193

10-11

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Brooksville-Sherman Hills

L 197-162

10-15

Class 1A, District 8

Ocala-Golden Ocal

6th/8 teams

NOTE: Home matches @ Brooksville-Hernando Oaks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 5 = 14