2018 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS (thru 11-09)

Hernando’s Tyler Sowers.                                                                                                              Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

CENTRAL BEARS

Head Coach – Pat Greenwood (1st Year)

Pat Greenwood
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pines Park

NTS

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

NTS

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invite

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

NTS

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

NTS

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

NTS

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

5:15 p.m.

HERNANDO LEOPARDS

Head Coach – David Wilson (7th Year)

David Wilson
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pines Park

15th/18 teams

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

21st/30 teams

09-08

Zak Lukas Invitational

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

6th/9 teams

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

12th/15 teams

09-22

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High School

6th/8 teams

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

11th/16 teams

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

7th/7 teams

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

9th/10 teams

11-03

Class 2A, Region II

Weeki Wachee Preserve

1 qualifier

11-10

Class 2A FHSAA State Finals

Tallahassee-Apalachee Regional

1 qualifier

NATURE COAST TECHNICAL SHARKS

Head Coach – Eric Milholland (8th Year)

Eric Milholland
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pins Park

3rd/18 teams

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

11th/30 teams

09-08

5th Horse Park Invitational

Ocala-Horse Park

NTS

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

8th/15 teams

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

4th/16 teams

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

9th/20 teams

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

5th/7 teams

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

3rd/10 teams

11-03

Class 2A, Region II

Weeki Wachee Preserve

9th/15 teams

SPRINGSTEAD EAGLES

Head Coach – Brandon Wright (9th Year)

Brandon Wright
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pins Park

9th/18 teams

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

NTS

09-08

Seffner Christian Invitational

Lakeland-Hollowell Park

NTS

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

11th/15 teams

09-22

13th Mitchell Invitational

New Port Richey-Starkey Park

18th/30 teams

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

12th/16 teams

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

14th/20 teams

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

2nd/7 teams

10-17

Weeki Wachee Tri-Meet

Weeki Wachee High School

No score kept

10-25

Class 3A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

5th/7 teams

11-03

Class 3A, Region II

Lecanto High

1 qualifier

WEEKI WACHEE HORNETS

Head Coach – Bob Croyle (6th Year)

Bob Croyle
 

DATE

 

RACE

 

SITE

 

RESULT

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

26th/30 teams

09-08

Zak Lukas Invitational

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

5th/9 teams

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

9th/15 teams

09-22

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High School

5th/8 teams

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

7th/16 teams

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

16th/20 teams

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

4th/7 teams

10-17

Weeki Wachee Tri-Meet

Weeki Wachee High School

No score kept

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

6th/10 teams

11-03

Class 2A, Region II

Weeki Wachee Preserve

2 qualifiers

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

forty five ÷ = five