2018 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS

MEET THE CHAMPS! – Nature Coast Technical captured its seventh girls cross country Hernando County championship following Friday’s 15th edition of the Hernando-Citrus Distance Classic at Brooksville’s McKethan Lake Park course. Front row (left to right): Leah Marville and Keira Barbee Back row (left to right): Kathryn Vastano, Isabel Dahmer, Mackenzie Bell, Hannah Caldi and Abigail Ball. Photo by TONY CASTRO

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

CENTRAL BEARS

Head Coach – Kris Brooks (2nd Year)

Kris Brooks

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pines Park

NTS

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

NTS

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invite

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

NTS

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

NTS

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

NTS

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

HERNANDO LEOPARDS

Head Coach – David Wilson (6th Year)

David Wilson

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pines Park

NTS

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

22nd/28 teams

09-08

Zak Lukas Invitational

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

NTS

09-22

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High School

4th/6 teams

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

10th/13 teams

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

NATURE COAST TECHNICAL SHARKS

Head Coach – Eric Milholland (5th Year)

Eric Milholland

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pins Park

2nd/12 teams

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

8th/28 teams

09-08

5th Horse Park Invitational

Ocala-Horse Park

22nd/29 teams

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

2nd/12 teams

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

1st/13 teams

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

7th/19 teams

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

2nd/6 teams

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

2nd/7 teams

11-03

Class 2A, Region II

Weeki Wachee Preserve

5th/12 teams

11-10

Class 2A FHSAA State Finals

Tallahassee-Apalachee Regional

21st/23 teams

SPRINGSTEAD EAGLES

Head Coach – Joel Myers (9th Year)

Joel Myers

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

08-25

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pins Park

6th/12 teams

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

19th/28 teams

09-08

Seffner Christian Invitational

Lakeland-Hollowell Park

8th/17 teams

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

4th/12 teams

09-22

13th Mitchell Invitational

New Port Richey-Starkey Park

9th/18 teams

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

4th/13 teams

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

10th/19 teams

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

4th/6 teams

10-25

Class 3A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

3rd/7 teams

11-03

Class 3A, Region II

Lecanto High

9th/13 teams

WEEKI WACHEE HORNETS

Head Coach – Patrick Skipper (6th Year)

Patrick Skipper

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

09-01

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

NTS

09-08

Zak Lukas Invitational

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

5th/6 teams

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

9th/12 teams

09-22

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High School

NTS

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

11th/13 teams

10-06

22nd Land O’ Lakes Invite

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

13th/19 teams

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

5th.6 teams

10-25

Class 2A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

5th.7 teams

11-03

Class 2A, Region II

Weeki Wachee Preserve

1 qualifier

HERNANDO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY LIONS

Head Coach – Mike Drummond (1st Year)

Mike Drummond

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

09-08

Zak Lukas Invitational

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

09-15

6th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

NTS

09-25

Seven Rivers Invitational

Lecanto-Seven Rivers

NTS

09-29

5th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

NTS

10-11

15th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

10-24

Class 1A, District 5

Gainesville-St. Francis

1 qualifier/NTS

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

69 + = 77