2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS BASKETBALL HONOR ROLL STATS (thru 02-03)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10 SCORING

Weeki Wachee’s Mykenna Corbett goes baseline against Hudson-Fivay.                                                 Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

TP

 

PPG

1.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

389*

15.6*

2.

Jackson, Amelia

HCA

284

14.2

3.

Sauto, Sydney

SPG

350

14.0

4.

Hill, Seytia

WW

326

14.0

5.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

318

12.7

6.

Jackson, Esther

HCA

227

12.6

7.

James, Jasmine

CEN

219

12.2

8.

Crima, Danielle

NCT

220

11.6

9.

Ortiz, Crystal

NCT

162

9.00

10.

Lee, Heaven

NCT

68

8.50

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 FREE THROW SHOOTING

(Minimum 20 attempts)

Esther Jackson
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

1.

Jackson, Esther

HCA

32

23

.719*

2.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

50

33

.660

3.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

102*

67*

.657

4.

Helfand, Kendal

NCT

29

19

.655

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 THREE-POINT SHOOTING

Weeki Wachee’s Mykenna Corbett (14) attacks at Springstead High. Photo by JOE DICRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

1.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

68*

2.

Crima, Danielle

NCT

58

3.

Sauto, Sydney

SPG

48

4.

Scott, Sabrina

CEN

26

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 REBOUNDING

Weeki Wachee’s Seytia Hill gets sandwiched between Armwood High defenders in the Hernando Holiday Classic Final versus Armwood. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

RPG

1.

Hill, Seytia

WW

262

10.5*

2.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

249

10.0

3.

Ortiz, Crystal

NCT

125

6.9

4.

Russell, Talia

SPG

163

6.5

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 ASSISTS

Morgan McDaniel
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

APG

1.

McDaniel, Morgan

WW

150*

6.0*

2.

Diaz, Angela

NCT

103

5.4

3.

Jackson, Abigail

HCA

58

3.9

4.

Jackson, Amelia

HCA

72

3.6

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 STEALS

Central High’s Jasmine James hustles up court covered by Springstead’s Sydney Sauto. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

SPG

1.

James, Jasmine

CEN

116*

6.4

2.

Sauto, Sydney

SPG

77

3.1

3.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

70

2.8

4.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

61

2.4

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 BLOCKED SHOTS

Hernando High’s Nakayla Roberts (2) has this shot attempt knocked away by Weeki Wachee High’s ,  Shayleese Vazquez. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

RK.

NAME

SCH

NO.

BPG

1.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

70*

2.8*

2.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

17

0.7

3.

Hill, Seytia

WW

16

0.6

4.

Sauto, Sydney

SPG

15

0.6

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

GIRLS BASKETBALL STATISTICS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Central Bears Stats

(thru 20 games)

Jasmine James
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

James, Jasmine

10

18

86

11

79

36

.456

219

12.2

Scott, Sabrina

12

20

51

26

31

18

.581

146

7.30

Mattison, Kerrigan

11

19

18

6

14

10

.714

52

2.74

Jack, Skylar

9

17

17

6

9

2

.222

42

2.47

Wilder, Skye

12

16

12

1

12

3

.250

28

1.75

Hanna, Shayla

12

18

12

5

2

1

.500

30

1.67

Magloire, Jermiah

12

19

12

0

2

0

.000

24

1.26

Schumacher, Anna

10

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Sepulveda, Janavia

10

19

6

1

9

5

.556

18

0.95

Ruhogo, Mangusa

11

19

6

2

4

2

.500

16

0.84

Ostroski, Rebecca

12

15

4

0

0

0

.000

8

0.53

Martinez, Alberly

9

13

1

1

3

0

.000

3

0.23

Serrano, Julisvette

9

16

2

0

0

0

.000

4

0.25

Nichols, Juliana

9

15

1

0

0

0

.000

2

0,13

 

TOTALS (13)

 

20

 

239

 

59

 

165

 

77

 

.467

 

594

 

29.7

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

(thru 19 games)

Crystal Ortiz
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Crima, Danielle

12

19

78

58

9

6

.667

220

11.6

Ortiz, Crystal

12

18

73

0

36

16

.444

162

9.00

Lee, Heaven

9

8

27

0

23

14

.609

68

8.50

Diaz, Angelis

12

19

26

12

50

22

.440

86

4.53

Dross, Alexis

12

18

25

3

38

17

.447

70

3.89

Lowe, Victoria

10

13

20

6

3

0

.000

46

3.54

Helfand, Kendyl

11

19

15

0

29

19

.655

49

2.58

Carrera, Jiena

10

18

17

1

8

5

.625

40

2.22

Delaine, Mervah

9

7

5

1

4

2

.500

13

1.86

McVey, Madison

9

5

1

0

2

0

.000

2

0.40

Pirolo, Faith

12

16

3

0

2

0

.000

6

0.38

Danna, Dakota

9

5

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (12)

 

19

 

290

 

81

 

204

 

101

 

.495

 

762

 

40.1

2018-19 Springstead Eagles Stats

(thru 25 games)

Talia Russell
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Sauto, Sydney

12

35

126

48

91

50

.549

350

14.0

Glines, Brooklyn

11

6

17

4

16

7

.438

45

7.50

Russell, Talia

10

25

72

1

54

30

.556

175

7.00

Vilca, Alexa

12

24

61

7

58

33

.569

162

6.75

Rodriguez, Leydializ

11

25

48

18

18

7

.389

121

4.84

Tine, Kendalynn

10

7

5

5

2

2

1.000

17

2.43

Narvulli, Brianna

9

12

11

3

15

4

.267

29

2.42

Hicks, Lyn’neah

9

25

13

3

23

8

.348

37

1.48

Lett, Adriena

10

15

9

0

7

3

.429

21

1.40

Harris, Keirra

9

25

5

2

3

2

.667

14

0.56

Villa, Jade

10

25

4

0

13

5

.385

13

0.52

Young, Armani

11

6

1

0

0

0

.000

2

0.33

Nobisso, Alexis

9

10

1

0

3

1

.333

3

0.30

Chudyk, Lilly

9

10

1

0

0

0

.000

2

0.20

Rivera, Kyla

12

24

0

0

3

1

.333

1

0.04

 

TOTALS (15)

 

25

 

378

 

91

 

306

 

153

 

.500

 

1000

 

40.0

2018-19 Weeki Wachee Hornets Stats

(thru 25 games)

Morgan McDaniel
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Corbett, Mykenna

12

25

144

68

50

33

.660

389

15.6

Hill, Seytia

12

25

139

1

107

47

.439

326

14.0

Vazquez, Shayleese

12

25

123

5

102

67

.657

318

12.7

McDaniel, Morgan

10

25

68

13

88

51

.580

200

8.00

Crowley, Sy

9

6

7

2

3

3

1.000

19

3.17

Hester, Princess

9

25

30

0

8

4

.500

64

2.56

Carter, Sabrina

10

6

5

0

6

2

.333

12

2.00

Randall, Rhiannon

12

25

11

0

13

8

.615

30

1.20

Sereda, Brooke

12

23

5

0

26

15

.577

25

1.09

Evans, Natalie

9

3

1

0

0

0

.000

2

0.67

Sheldon, Rachel

11

13

3

0

0

0

.000

6

0.46

Steward, Aaliyah

11

17

2

0

0

0

.000

4

0.24

Lettis, Jordan

11

16

1

0

0

0

.000

2

o.13

 

TOTALS (13)

 

25

 

539

 

89

 

403

 

230

 

.571

 

1.397

 

55.9

2018-19 Hernando Christian Academy Lions Stats (thru 20 games)

Amelia Jackson
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Jackson, Amelia

12

20

122

17

40

23

.575

284

14.2

Jackson, Esther

10

18

92

20

32

23

.719

227

12.6

Coffman, Cassidy

11

20

47

1

26

9

.346

104

5.20

Cantrell, Lauren

12

14

30

0

18

12

.667

72

5.14

Jackson, Abigail

11

15

25

3

30

15

.500

68

3.85

Norton, Jada

10

20

28

6

11

4

.364

66

3.30

Turner, Karissa

10

19

28

1

6

4

.667

61

3.21

Jones, Robin

12

19

25

4

24

5

.208

59

3.11

Dedmon, Emma

9

19

10

0

11

2

.182

22

1.16

Jackson, Lydia

8

12

5

0

2

0

.000

10

0.83

Schenek, Isabella

9

7

2

0

4

1

.250

5

0.71

Klukowski, Courtney

9

17

4

0

9

1

.111

9

0.53

Ekiss, Taylor

9

13

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

Thompson, Jontanae

9

10

1

0

0

0

.000

2

0.20

 

TOTALS (14)

 

20

 

419

 

52

 

213

 

99

 

.465

 

989

 

49.5

 2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

GIRLS BASKETBALL RECAPS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Central Bears

Head Coach – Steve Miller

(1st Year: 3-18 overall)

 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-27

Crystal River#

Home

L 14-61

11-30

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 29-46

12-04

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Home

L 34-68

 

12-05

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 51-27

12-07

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 31-53

12-11

Lecanto#

Home

L 42-58

12-12

New Port Richey-Gulf

Away

L 21-40

12-14

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 19-68

12-18

Crystal River#

Away

L 28-65

 

12-20

 

Hudson

 

Away

 

W 36-24

12-21

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 28-43

01-08

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 36-41

01-09

Bushnell-South Sumter

Home

L 16-54

01-11

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 28-66

01-15

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 30-52

01-16

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Away

L 27-53

01-18

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

L 21-54

01-22

Lecanto#

Away

L 18-46

01-25

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 30-52

 

01-29

 

Tampa-Citrus Pak Christian

 

Home

 

W 58-25

02-01

Bushnell-South Sumter

Away

L 21-57

02-04

Crystal River+

Away

7 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Crystal River.

2018-19 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Dominique Jacobs

(1st Year: 11-10 overall)

Dominique Jacobs
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-20

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Home

 

W 64-40

 

11-27

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 49-43

11-30

Crystal River#

Home

L 52-54

 

12-04

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 56-48

12-06

Bushnell-South Sumter

Away

L 46-58

 

12-07

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 53-31

 

12-11

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Away

 

W 54-47

12-18

Lecanto#

Home

L 52-58

12-21

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 39-54

 

01-02

 

Ruskin-Lennard^

 

Home

 

W 48-42

01-03

Tampa-Chamberlain^

Home

L 24-46

01-04

Weeki Wachee^

Home

L 29-54

01-04

Hernando Holiday Tournament^

Home

4th/8 teams

01-08

Crystal River#

Away

L 49-60

 

01-11

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 66-28

01-15

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 54-60

 

01-17

 

Holiday-Anclote

 

Home

 

W 52-25

 

01-18

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Away

 

W 55-51

 

01-22

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 45-38

 

01-24

 

Bushnell-South Sumter

 

Home

 

W 59-52

01-25

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

L 27-59

02-01

Hernando Christian Academy

Home

L 46-52

02-05

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical +

Home

7:30 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Brooksville-Hernando High Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – Emily Gore

(10th Year: 6-16 overall; 122-101 lifetime)

Emily Gore
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-20

Brooksville-Hernando*#

Away

L 40-64

 

11-30

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 49-48

12-04

Crystal River#

Away

L 21-57

12-07

Weeki Wachee^

Away

L 40-64

 

12-11

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 46-38

 

12-13

 

Holiday-Anclote

 

Home

 

W 58-15

12-18

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 46-47

12-20

New Port Richey-River Ridge

Home

L 43-48

 

12-21

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 43-28

01-02

Seffner-Armwood^

Away

L 15-60

01-03

New Port Richey-Gulf^

Away

L 42-44

01-04

Ruskin-Lennard^

Away

L 28-49

01-04

Hernando Holiday Tournament^

Away

8th/8 teams

01-08

Lecanto#

Away

L 46-49

01-10

Wildwood

Away

L 31-53

01-11

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 37-60

01-15

Crystal River#

Home

L 43-47

01-18

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 51-55

01-21

Land O’ Lakes

Away

L 34-43

01-22

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 41-49

 

01-25

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 57-30

 

01-28

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Away

 

W 51-29

02-01

Wildwood

Home

L 42-65

02-05

Brooksville-Hernando+

Away

7:30 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Brooksville-Hernando High Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2018-19 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Lonnie White

(1st Year: 5-20)

Lonnie White
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-18

Lecanto

Away

L 38-52

11-28

Weeki Wachee*

Away

L 33-67

12-05

Brooksville-Central*

Away

L 47-51

12-06

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Home

L 30-55

 

12-10

 

Lakeland-McKeel Academy

 

Away

 

W 56-47

12-11

Brooksville-Hernando*

Home

L 47-54

12-15

Land O’ Lakes#

Away

L 47-59

12-17

Lecanto

Home

L 40-59

 

12-18

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

 

Away

 

W 47-46.

12-20

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Away

L 50-69

01-03

Tampa-Freedom^

Away

L 20-57

01-04

Tampa-Carrollwood Day^

Away

L 23-87

01-05

New Port Richey-River Ridge^

Away

L 29-57

01-05

New Port Richey-River Ridge Tourney^

Away

4th/4 teams

01-10

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Away

L 35-52

01-11

Tampa-S.L.A.M. Aacdemy

Home

L 49-68

 

01-15

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 52-30

 

01-17

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

 

Home

 

W 66-65

01-19

Mulberry!

Away

L 48-74

 

01-19

 

Lakeland-Kathleen!

 

Away

 

W FF

01-21

Lakeland-McKeel Academy

Home

L 53-54

01-22

Brooksville-Hernando*

Away

L 38-45

01-24

Land O’ Lakes#

Home

L 45-58

01-28

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

L 29-51

01-30

Weeki Wachee*

Home

L 32-68

01-31

Dade City-Pasco

Home

L 49-53

02-04

02-05

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake+

Home

7:30 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 7A, District 8 game.

FF – Denotes forfeit win.

^ Denotes @ New Year’s Tournament @ New Port Richey-River Ridge.

! Denotes @ Martin Luther King Tourney @ Lakeland-Lake Gibson.

+ Denotes @ Class 7A, District 8 Tournament @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

2018-19 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Mike Munro

(4th Year: 21-4; 82-27 overall;

19thYear: 377-92 lifetime)

Michael Munro                                                                                           Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-19

 

Hudson

 

Home

 

W 61-20

 

11-20

 

Lutz-Steinbrenner

 

Home

 

W 52-37

 

11-27

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 50-23

 

11-28

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 67-33

 

11-30

 

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

 

Home

 

W 46-32

 

12-04

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 54-14

 

12-07

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Home

 

W 64-40

 

12-11

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 48-41

 

12-14

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 66-19

 

12-18

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 63-18

 

12-19

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell

 

Home

 

W 60-39

 

12-21

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 54-39

 

01-02

 

New Port Richey-Gulf^

 

Away

 

W 61-24

01-03

Seffner-Armwood^

Away

L 29-46

 

01-04

 

Brooksville-Hernando^

 

Away

 

W 54-29

01-04

Hernando Holiday Tournament^

Away

3rd/8 teams

 

01-07

 

Land O’ Lakes

 

Home

 

W 54-40

 

01-09

 

Wildwood

 

Away

 

W 46-31

 

01-15

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 67-33

 

01-17

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Away

 

W 60-37

 

01-18

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 54-21

01-21

Lakeland-Lake Gibson!

Away

L 31-51

01-22

Crystal River#

Away

L 48-59

 

01-25

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 59-27

 

01-30

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 68-32

02-01

Tampa Catholic

Away

L 49-50

02-06

TBA+

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Brooksville-Hernando High Holiday Tournament.

! Denotes @ Martin Luther King Tourney @ Lakeland-Lake Gibson

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2018-19 Hernando Christian Lions

Head Coach – Mike Drummond

(10th Year: 19-2 overall; 123-83 lifetime)

Mike Drummond
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-27

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy

 

Home

 

W 64-6

 

11-29

 

Zephyrhills Christian#

 

Home

 

W 52-16

11-30

Lakeland-Santa Fe Catholic

Away

L 29-38

 

12-04

 

Tampa Bay Christian Academy#

 

Home

 

W 44-5

 

12-06

 

Ocala-Redeemer

 

Home

 

W 54-5

 

12-07

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian#

 

Away

 

W 48-18

 

12-13

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep#

 

Home

 

W 53-30

 

12-14

 

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

 

Away

 

W 53-31

 

12-18

 

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

 

Away

 

W 41-24

 

01-08

 

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

 

Away

 

W 48-12

 

01-10

 

Tampa-Citrus Park Christian

 

Home

 

W 54-14

 

01-11

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

 

Home

 

W 51-15

 

01-14

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian#

 

Away

 

W 48-7

 

01-15

 

Ocala-St. John Lutheran

 

Home

 

W 43-40

 

01-17

 

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

 

Home

 

W 55-16

 

01-18

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep#

 

Away

 

W 55-17

 

01-22

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy

 

Away

 

W 63-18

01-24

Tampa-Bayshore Christian#

Home

L 26-57

 

01-25

 

Leesburg-First Academy

 

Home

 

W 52-9

 

01-29

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

 

Home

 

W 42-26

 

02-01

 

Brooksville-Hernando

 

Away

 

W 52-46

02-04

Ocala-Meadowbrook^

Home

7:20 p.m.

# Denotes Class 2A, District 4 game.

^ Denotes Class 2A, District 4 Tournament @ Brooksville-Hernando Christian Academy.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

24 + = 32