2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS BASKETBALL HONOR ROLL STATS (thru 01-06)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10 SCORING

Weeki Wachee’s Mykenna Corbett is fouled on her way to the basket by Springstead High’s Sydney Sauto. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

TP

 

PPG

1.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

235*

15.7*

2.

Sauto, Sydney

SPG

151

15.1

3.

Hill, Seytia

WW

202

13.5

4.

James, Jasmine

CEN

136

13.6

5.

Jackson, Esther

HCA

66

13.2

6.

Jackson, Amelia

HCA

92

13.1

7.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

178

11.9

8.

Crima, Danielle

NCT

142

11.8

9.

Lee, Heaven

NCT

50

10.0

10.

McDaniel, Morgan

WW

129

8.60

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 FREE THROW SHOOTING

(Minimum 10 attempts)

Lauren Cantrell
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

1.

Cantrell, Lauren

HCA

11

9

.818*

2.

Lee, Heaven

NCT

17

12

.706

3.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

46

31

.674

4.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

21

14

.667

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 THREE-POINT SHOOTING

Weeki Wachee’s Mykenna Corbett shoots against Armwood High in the Hernando Holiday Classic. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

1.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

43*

2.

Crima, Danielle

NCT

38

3.

Sauto, Sydney

SPG

21

4.

Scott, Sabrina

CEN

15

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 REBOUNDING

Weeki Wachee’s Seytia Hill gets sandwiched between Armwood High defenders in the Hernando Holiday Classic versus Armwood. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

RPG

1.

Hill, Seytia

WW

154

10.3*

2.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

148

9.9

3.

Russell, Talia

SPG

76

7.6

4.

Ortiz, Crystal

NCT

78

7.1

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 ASSISTS

Morgan McDaniel
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

APG

1.

McDaniel, Morgan

WW

90*

6.0*

2.

Diaz, Angela

NCT

62

5.2

3.

Jackson, Abigail

HCA

38

5.4

4.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

55

3.7

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 STEALS

Central High’s  Jasmine James hustles up court covered by Springstead’s Sydney Sauto . Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

SPG

1.

James, Jasmine

CEN

72*

7.2*

2.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

46

3.1

3.

Vilca, Alexa

SPG

24

2.7

2.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

39

2.6

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 BLOCKED SHOTS

Hernando High’s Nakayla Roberts has a shot attempt knocked away by Weeki Wachee High’s Shay Vazquez. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

RK.

NAME

SCH

NO.

BPG

1.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

41*

2.7*

2.

Hill, Seytia

WW

12

0.8

3.

Sauto, Sydney

SPG

7

0.7

4.

Diaz, Angelis

NCT

7

0.6

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

GIRLS BASKETBALL STATISTICS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Central Bears Stats

(thru 11 games)

Jasmine James
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

James, Jasmine

10

10

54

8

46

20

435

136

13.6

Scott, Sabrina

12

11

29

15

19

10

.526

83

7.55

Jack, Skylar

9

9

11

4

2

0

0

26

2.36

Mattison, Kerrigan

11

11

8

1

8

5

.625

22

2.00

Magloire, Jermiah

12

11

7

0

0

0

.000

14

1.27

Wilder, Skye

12

10

5

0

10

2

.200

12

1.20

Ruhogo, Mangusa

11

11

5

2

2

1

.500

13

1.18

Sepulveda, Janavia

10

11

4

0

5

3

.600

11

1.00

Hanna, Shayla

12

11

4

1

0

0

0

9

0.82

Ostroski, Rebecca

12

8

2

0

0

0

0

4

0.50

Martinez, Alberly

9

5

1

1

1

0

.000

3

0.60

Nichols, Juliana

9

9

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Serrano, Julisvette

9

9

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

TOTALS (13)

 

11

 

130

 

32

 

93

 

41

 

.441

 

333

 

30.3

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

(thru 12 games)

Danielle Crima  Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Crima, Danielle

12

12

50

38

6

4

.667

142

11.8

Lee, Heaven

9

5

19

0

17

12

.706

50

10.0

Ortiz, Crystal

12

11

42

0

18

6

.333

90

8.18

Lowe, Victoria

10

8

16

6

3

0

.000

38

4.75

Diaz, Angelis

12

12

14

8

28

14

.500

50

4.17

Dross, Alexis

12

11

13

2

26

11

.423

39

3.55

Helfand, Kendyl

11

12

14

0

19

12

.632

40

3.33

Carrera, Jiena

10

11

9

0

3

2

.667

20

1.82

Delaine, Mervah

9

5

4

0

2

0

.000

8

1.60

Pirolo, Faith

12

9

1

0

2

0

.000

2

0.22

McVey, Madison

9

3

0

0

2

0

.000

0

0.00

Danna, Dakota

9

4

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (12)

 

12

 

182

 

54

 

124

 

61

 

.492

 

479

 

39.9

2018-19 Springstead Eagles Stats

(thru 10 games)

Talia Russell
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Sauto, Sydney

12

10

55

21

35

20

.571

151

15.1

Russell, Talia

10

10

29

1

31

18

.581

77

7.70

Glines, Brooklyn

11

6

17

4

16

7

.438

45

7.50

Rodriguez, Leydializ

11

10

29

11

2

1

.500

70

7.00

Vilca, Alexa

12

9

21

1

20

11

.550

54

6.00

Hicks, Lyn’neah

9

10

6

2

15

5

.333

19

1.90

Harris, Keirra

9

10

3

0

3

2

.667

8

0.80

Villa, Jade

10

10

1

0

6

2

.333

4

0.40

Nobisso, Alexis

9

10

1

0

3

1

.333

3

0.30

Chudyk, Lilly

9

10

1

0

0

0

.000

2

0.20

Rivera, Kyla

12

10

0

0

3

1

.333

0

0.10

Lett, Adriena

10

2

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

Young, Armani

11

3

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (13)

 

10

 

167

 

40

 

134

 

68

 

.507

 

442

 

44.2

2018-19 Weeki Wachee Hornets Stats

(thru 15 games)

Morgan McDaniel
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Corbett, Mykenna

12

15

89

43

21

14

.667

235

15.7

Hill, Seytia

12

15

88

0

61

26

.426

202

13.5

Vazquez, Shayleese

12

15

72

3

46

31

.674

178

11.9

McDaniel, Morgan

10

15

46

9

50

28

.560

129

8.60

Hester, Princesss

9

15

22

0

4

3

.750

47

3.13

Crowley, Sy

9

5

6

2

2

2

1.000

16

3.20

Carter, Sabrina

10

5

4

0

4

1

.250

9

1.80

Randall, Rhiannon

12

15

7

0

8

5

.625

19

1.27

Evans, Natalie

9

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Sereda, Brooke

12

14

3

0

11

6

.545

12

0.86

Sheldon, Rachel

11

9

3

0

0

0

.000

6

0.67

Steward, Aaliyah

11

12

2

0

0

0

.000

4

0.33

Lettis, Jordan

11

12

1

0

0

0

.000

2

0.17

 

TOTALS (13)

 

15

 

344

 

57

 

207

 

116

 

.560

 

861

 

57.4

2018-19 Hernando Christian Academy

Lions Stats (thru 8 games)

Esther Jackson
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Jackson, Esther

10

5

27

6

10

6

.600

66

13.2

Jackson, Amelia

12

7

40

7

10

5

.500

92

13.1

Coffman, Cassidy

11

7

22

1

6

2

.333

47

6.71

Cantrell, Lauren

12

5

11

0

11

9

.818

29

5.80

Norton, Jada

10

7

14

3

5

2

.400

33

4.71

Turner, Karissa

10

7

13

1

2

0

.000

27

3.86

Jackson, Abigail

11

5

5

0

5

3

.600

13

2.60

Jones, Robin

12

7

7

2

6

1

.167

17

2.43

Dedmon, Emma

9

7

5

0

3

1

.333

11

1.57

Schenek, Isabella

9

6

2

0

4

1

.250

5

0.80

Klukowski, Courtney

9

7

1

0

5

1

.200

3

0.43

Thompson, Jontanae

9

6

1

0

0

0

.000

2

0.33

Ekiss, Taylor

9

4

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

Jackson, Lydia

8

6

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (14)

 

7

 

148

 

20

 

67

 

31

 

.463

 

343

 

49.0

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

GIRLS BASKETBALL RECAPS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Central Bears

Head Coach – Steve Miller

(1st Year: 2-9 overall)

 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-27

Crystal River#

Home

L 14-61

11-30

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 29-46

12-04

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Home

L 34-68

 

12-05

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 51-27

12-07

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 31-53

12-11

Lecanto#

Home

L 42-58

12-12

New Port Richey-Gulf

Away

L 21-40

12-14

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 19-68

12-18

Crystal River#

Away

L 28-65

 

12-20

 

Hudson

 

Away

 

W 36-24

12-21

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 28-43

01-08

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-09

Bushnell-South Sumter

Home

7 p.m.

01-11

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

7 p.m.

01-15

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-16

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Away

7 p.m.

01-18

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

7:30 p.m

01-22

Lecanto#

Away

7 p.m..

01-25

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

7 p.m..

01-29

Tampa-Citrus Pak Christian

Home

7 p.m.

02-01

Bushnell-South Sumter

Away

7 p.m.

02-04

TBA+

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2018-19 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Dominique Jacobs

(1st Year: 6-6 overall)

Dominique Jacobs
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-20

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Home

 

W 64-40

 

11-27

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 49-43

11-30

Crystal River#

Home

L 52-54

 

12-04

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 56-48

12-06

Bushnell-South Sumter

Away

L 46-58

 

12-07

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 53-31

 

12-11

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Away

 

W 54-47

12-18

Lecanto#

Home

L 52-58

12-21

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 39-54

 

01-02

 

Ruskin-Lennard^

 

Home

 

W 48-42

01-03

Tampa-Chamberlain^

Home

L 24-46

01-04

Weeki Wachee^

Home

L 29-54

01-04

Hernando Holiday Tournament^

Home

4th/8 teams

01-08

Crystal River#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-11

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-15

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-17

Holiday-Anclote

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-22

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-24

Bushnell-South Sumter

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-25

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-01

Hernando Christian Academy

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-04

TBA+

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Brooksville-Hernando High Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – Emily Gore

(10th Year: 4-8 overall; 120-93 lifetime)

Emily Gore
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-20

Brooksville-Hernando*#

Away

L 40-64

 

11-30

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 49-48

12-04

Crystal River#

Away

L 21-57

12-07

Weeki Wachee^

Away

L 40-64

 

12-11

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 46-38

 

12-13

 

Holiday-Anclote

 

Home

 

W 58-15

12-18

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 46-47

12-20

New Port Richey-River Ridge

Home

L 43-48

 

12-21

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 43-28

01-02

Seffner-Armwood^

Away

L 15-60

01-03

New Port Richey-Gulf^

Away

L 42-44

01-04

Ruskin-Lennard^

Away

L 28-49

01-04

Hernando Holiday Tournament^

Away

8th/8 teams

01-08

Lecanto#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-10

Wildwood

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-11

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-15

Crystal River#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-18

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-22

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-25

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-28

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-01

Wildwood

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-04

TBA+

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Brooksville-Hernando High Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2018-19 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Lonnie White

(1st Year: 2-12)

 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-15

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

L 28-44

11-18

Lecanto

Away

L 38-52

11-28

Weeki Wachee*

Away

L 33-67

12-05

Brooksville-Central*

Away

L 47-51

12-06

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Home

L 30-55

 

12-10

 

Lakeland-McKeel Academy

 

Away

 

W 56-47

12-11

Brooksville-Hernando*

Home

L 47-54

12-15

Land O’ Lakes#

Away

L 47-59

12-17

Lecanto

Home

L 40-59

 

12-18

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

 

Away

 

W 47-46.

12-20

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Away

L 50-69

01-03

Tampa-Freedom^

Away

L 20-57

01-04

Tampa-Carrollwood Day^

Away

L 23-87

01-05

New Port Richey-River Ridge^

Away

L 29-57

01-05

New Port Richey-River Ridge Tourney^

Away

4th/4 teams

01-10

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-11

Tampa-S.L.A.M. Aacdemy

Home

7 p.m.

01-15

Brooksville-Central*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-17

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-19

TBA!

Away

TBA

01-21

Lakeland-McKeel Academy

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-22

Brooksville-Hernando*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-24

Land O’ Lakes#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-28

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-30

Weeki Wachee*

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-05

TBA+

Home

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 7A, District 8 game.

^ Denotes @ New Year’s Tournament @ New Port Richey-River Ridge.

! Denotes @ Martin Luther King Tourney @ Lakeland-Lake Gibson.

+ Denotes @ Class 7A, District 8 Tournament @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

2018-19 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Mike Munro

(4th Year: 15-1; 76-24 overall;

19thYear: 371-89 lifetime)

Mike Munro
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-19

 

Hudson

 

Home

 

W 61-20

 

11-20

 

Lutz-Steinbrenner

 

Home

 

W 52-37

 

11-27

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 50-23

 

11-28

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 67-33

 

11-30

 

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

 

Home

 

W 46-32

 

12-04

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 54-14

 

12-07

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Home

 

W 64-40

 

12-11

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 48-41

 

12-14

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 66-19

 

12-18

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 63-18

 

12-19

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell

 

Home

 

W 60-39

 

12-21

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 54-39

 

01-02

 

New Port Richey-Gulf^

 

Away

 

W 61-24

01-03

Seffner-Armwood^

Away

L 29-46

 

01-04

 

Brooksville-Hernando^

 

Away

 

W 54-29

01-04

Hernando Holiday Tournament^

Away

3rd/8 teams

 

01-07

 

Land O’ Lakes

 

Home

 

W 54-40

01-09

Wildwood

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-15

Lecanto#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-17

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-18

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-21

TBA!

Away

TBA

01-22

Crystal River#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-25

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-29

New Port Richey-Mitchell

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-30

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-01

Tampa Catholic

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-04

TBA+

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Brooksville-Hernando High Holiday Tournament.

! Denotes @ Martin Luther King Tourney @ Lakeland-Lake Gibson

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2018-19 Hernando Christian Lions

Head Coach – Mike Drummond

(10th Year: 8-1 overall; 112-82 lifetime)

Mike Drummond
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-27

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy

 

Home

 

W 64-6

 

11-29

 

Zephyrhills Christian#

 

Home

 

W 52-16

11-30

Lakeland-Santa Fe Catholic

Away

L 29-38

 

12-04

 

Tampa Bay Christian Academy#

 

Home

 

W 44-5

 

12-06

 

Ocala-Redeemer

 

Home

 

W 54-5

 

12-07

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian#

 

Away

 

W 48-18

 

12-13

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep#

 

Home

 

W 53-30

 

12-14

 

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

 

Away

 

W 53-31

 

12-18

 

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

 

Away

 

W 41-24

01-08

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Away

6 p.m.

01-10

Tampa-Citrus Park Christian

Home

6 p.m.

01-11

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

Home

6 p.m.

01-14

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian#

Away

5 p.m.

01-15

Ocala-St. John Lutheran

Home

6 p.m.

01-17

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Home

6 p.m.

01-18

Spring Hill-Classical Prep#

Away

6 p.m.

01-22

Valrico-Foundation Academy

Away

6 p.m.

01-24

Tampa-Bayshore Christian#

Home

6 p.m.

01-25

Leesburg-First Academy

Home

6 p.m.

01-29

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

Home

6 p.m.

02-01

Brooksville-Hernando

Away

6 p.m.

02-04

TBA^

Home

TBA

# Denotes Class 2A, District 4 game.

^ Denotes Class 2A, District 4 Tournament @ Brooksville-Hernando Christian Academy.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 × = fifty