2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL STATISTICS (thru 01-07)

Hernando High’s Jacob Batten was named to the Hernando Holiday Classic All-Tournament Team. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

BOYS BASKETBALL

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Hernando Leopards

Jacob Batten

NAME

YR

GP

FG

3-PT

FTA

FTM

.PCT

TP

PPG

Batten, Jacob

11

10

60

4

81

48

.593

172

17.2

Wilson, Wesley

12

10

34

6

24

17

.708

91

9.10

Brown, Isaiah

11

10

32

14

11

7

.636

85

8.50

Jernigan, Dakota

12

10

24

0

18

8

.444

56

5.60

Hockensmith, Evan

11

10

17

10

6

2

.333

46

4.60

Talpa, Nick

1

2

0

0

0

.000

4

4.00

Carter, Landon

10

10

12

8

9

5

.556

37

3.70

MacLaughlin, Kallyn

10

7

8

0

13

8

.615

24

3.43

Chichester, Devin

10

7

4

0

2

1

.500

9

1.29

Casella, Cole

11

8

1

0

0

0

.000

2

0.25

Barker, Gabriel

8

0

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

Laing, Jordan

10

1

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

Peeples, Cybryan

12

2

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

TOTALS (13)

10

201

45

168

98

.583

545

54.5

2018-19 Spring Hill-Springstead Eagles

Sincere Torain

NAME

YR

GP

FG

3-PT

FTA

FTM

.PCT

TP

PPG

Torain, Sincere

12

11

69

19

68

46

.676

203

18.5

Torain, Unique

10

11

76

6

34

22

.523

180

16.4

Battle, David

11

8

31

0

8

3

.375

65

8.13

Korth-Loder, Justis

12

11

26

8

8

3

.375

63

6.30

Carswell, Saquan

9

8

8

3

7

5

.714

24

3.00

Burgos, Robert

11

11

12

6

1

0

.000

30

2.73

Langley, Jerome

12

10

8

1

8

7

.875

24

2.40

Gamboa, Felix

10

3

3

0

0

0

.000

6

2.00

O’Rourke, Max

11

10

7

0

8

5

.625

19

1.90

Carlson, Kurt

11

7

3

0

10

6

.600

12

1.71

Fenty, Jarrell

12

4

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

TOTALS (14)

11

243

43

152

97

.638

626

56.9

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS BASKETBALL RECAPS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Central Bears

Head Coach – Matt Zandecki

(9th Year: 4-8; 98-117 lifetime)

Matt Zandecki Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-28

 

Dade City-Pasco

 

Home

 

W 50-24

11-30

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 38-56

 

12-03

 

Leesburg-First Academy

 

Away

 

W 58-44

12-07

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 49-62

12-11

Lecanto

Away

L 71-82

 

12-14

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 55-21

12-18

Crystal River^

Home

L 40-62

12-19

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

Away

L 44-46

12-21

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 34-65

 

01-01

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell^

 

Away

 

W 64-59

01-02

Wildwood^

Away

L 39-52

01-03

Springstead^

Away

L 34-48

01-08

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-11

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-15

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-16

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-18

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-22

Lecanto#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-25

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-29

Crystal River

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-30

Dade City-Pasco

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-01

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-04

New Port Richey-River Ridge

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-05

Hudson-Fivay

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-07

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-11

TBA +

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Shootout.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Jeff Laing

(12th Year: 7-6 overall)

Jeff Laing
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TiME/RESULT

11-28

Bushnell-South Sumter

Away

L 45-52

11-30

Lakeland Christian

Away

L 61-67

12-04

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 60-62

 

12-07

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 62-49

12-12

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 52-62

12-14

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 46-86

 

12-18

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 62-60

 

12-20

 

New Port Richey-Gulf

 

Home

 

W 59-57

 

12-21

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 48-33

 

01-02

 

Valrico-Bloomingdale^

 

Home

 

W 50-38

01-03

Tampa-Riverview^

Home

L 64-75

 

01-04

 

Tampa-SLAM Academy^

 

Home

 

W 62-48

01-08

Crystal River#

Home

W 65-62

01-09

Groveland-South Lake

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-11

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-15

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

7:30 p.m

01-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

7:30 p.m

01-21

TBA!

Home

TBA

01-23

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

7:30 p.m

01-25

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

7:30 p.m

01-29

Lecanto#

Away

7:30 p.m

02-01

Crystal River#

Away

7:30 p.m

02-05

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

Away

7:30 p.m

02-06

Groveland-South Lake

HomeAway

7:30 p.m.

02-08

Dade City-Pasco

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-11

TBA +

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Brooksville-Hernando Holiday Tournament.

! Denotes MLK Shootout @ Brooksville-Hernando.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – David Pisarcik

(12th Year: 13-3 overall; 273-64 lifetime)

David Pisarcik                                                                                        Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-10

 

Lakeland-Lake Gibson

 

Away

 

W 71-70

 

11-27

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell

 

Home

 

W 101-63

 

12-04

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 72-38

 

12-11

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 69-36

 

12-14

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 86-46

 

12-18

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Away

 

W 57-47

 

12-21

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 65-34

 

12-22

 

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

 

Home

 

W 71-49

 

12-27

 

Tampa-Jefferson^

 

Home

 

W 70-51

 

12-28

 

Seffner-Armwood^

 

Home

 

W 61-47

12-29

Land O’ Lakes^

Home

L 42-51

01-03

Lakeland-Santa Fe Catholic!

Away

L 47-60

 

01-04

 

St. Petersburg-Canterbury!

 

Away

 

W 68-47

01-05

Tampa-Alonso!

Away

L 48-52

 

01-07

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 71-19

01-08

Lecanto#

Home

W 72-36

01-11

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-15

Crystal River#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-18

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-21

Ocala-Forest MLK Tourney Game

Away

TBA

01-22

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-25

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-29

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-01

Lecanto#

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-38

Hudson

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-11

TBA +

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical Tournament.

! Denotes Santa Fe Catholic Hoops Sunbash @ Tampa-Carrollwood Day School.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Matthew McGarry

(4th Year: 6-6; 48-38 lifetime)

Matt McGarry Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-26

Hudson-Fivay

Home

L 48-55

11-28

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Away

L 39-74

 

11-30

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 56-38

12-04

Land O’ Lakes#

Home

L 54-59

 

12-07

 

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

 

Home

 

W 69-65

 

12-12

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Away

 

W 62-52

 

12-17

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Away

 

W 67-19

12-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

L 47-57

 

01-01

 

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek%

 

Home

 

W 80-41

01-02

Wesley Chapel%

Home

L 51-62

 

01-03

 

Brooksville-Central%

 

Home

 

W 48-34

01-08

Land O’ Lakes#

Away

L 49-58

01-11

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-15

Brooksville-Central*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-18

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-21

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-23

Brooksville-Hernando*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-24

Holiday-Anclote

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-01

Weeki Wachee*

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-04

Crystal River

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-08

New Port River

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-13

TBA+

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 7A, District 8 game.

% Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Greg O’Connell Shootout.

+ Denotes @ Class 7A, District 8 Tournament @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

2018-19 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Steve Boyett

(1st Year: 0-11 overall)

 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-29

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek

Away

L 29-47

11-30

Tampa=Brooks-DeBatolo

Away

L 18-57

12-04

Lecanto#

Home

L 34-70

12-05

Bradenton-IMG Academy Gray

Home

L 27-60

12-11

Crystal River#

Away

L 22-55

12-14

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

L 21-55

12-17

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 19-62

12-18

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 26-61

12-21

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 33-48

12-27

Chiefland^

Away

L 42-50

12-28

Lecanto^

Away

01-07

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 19-71

01-10

Clermont-Real Life Christian

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-14

Bronson

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-15

Lecanto#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-18

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-22

Crystal River#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-23

New Port Richey-Mitchell

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-25

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-29

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-31

Tarpon Springs

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-01

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-04

Tampa-Pepin Academy

Home

6:30 p.m.

02-11

TBA +

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Lecanto Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Hernando Christian Lions

Head Coach – Jeff Moore (5-2 overall)

Jeff Moore
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-27

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy#

 

Home

 

W 85-55

11-29

Zephyrhills Christian Academy#

Home

L 48-53

 

12-04

 

Tampa Bay Christian Academy#

 

Home

 

W 40-37

 

12-06

 

Ocala-Redeemer

 

Home

 

W 48-46

 

12-07

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian#

 

Away

 

W 60-25

 

12-13

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep

 

Home

 

W 49-42

12-14

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Away

12-18

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

Away

L 26-66

01-08

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-10

Zephyrhills Christian Academy

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-11

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-14

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian#

Away

6:30 p.m.

01-15

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-17

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-18

Spring Hill-Classical Prep

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-22

Valrico-Foundation Academy

Away

7:30 p.m.

01-24

Tampa-Bayshore Christian#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-25

Leesburg-First Academy

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-28

Brandon Academy#

Home

7:30 p.m.

01-29

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

Home

6 p.m.

01-31

Clermont-Real Life Academy

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-01

Brandon Academy

Away

6 p.m.

02-07

Odessa-Keystone Prep#

Home

7 p.m.

02-11

TBA+

Away

TBA

# Denotes @ Class 2A, District 4 game.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 4 Tournament @ Tampa-Bayshore Christian.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

20 − 15 =