2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL HONOR ROLL STATS

Central High’s Vince Valencia elevates against Mitchell High. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

BOYS BASKETBALL

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Hernando Leopards

(thru 21 games)

Jacob Batten
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Batten, Jacob

11

21

135

9

184

111

.603

390

18.6

Wilson, Wesley

12

21

79

13

62

39

.629

210

10.0

Brown, Isaiah

11

18

61

25

30

21

.70

168

9.33

Jernigan, Dakota

12

21

62

0

42

20

.476

144

6.86

Carter, Landon

10

21

35

16

23

16

.696

102

4.86

Hockensmith, Evan

11

21

36

22

13

6

.462

100

4.76

MacLaughlin, Kallyn-

10

18

24

1

31

18

.581

67

3.72

Talpa, Nick

2

2

0

0

0

.000

4

2.00

Chichester, Devin

10

14

6

0

4

2

.500

14

1.00

Laing, Jordan

10

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Casella, Cole

11

15

3

0

2

0

.000

6

0.40

Barker, Gabriel

13

0

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

Peeples, Cybryan

12

2

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (13)

 

21

 

451

 

89

 

395

 

235

 

.595

 

1,229

 

58.5

2018-19 Spring Hill-Springstead Eagles

(thru 20 games)

Unique Torain
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Torain, Unique

10

16

120

12

57

36

.632

288

18.0

Torain, Sincere

12

20

125

35

97

67

.691

352

17.6

Battle, David

11

17

78

0

26

12

.462

168

9.88

Korth-Loder, Justis

12

20

53

12

22

9

.409

127

6.35

Carswell, Saquan

9

16

26

11

19

11

.579

74

4.63

Thompson, Jaylen

10

3

4

2

1

1

1.000

11

3.67

Gamboa, Felix

10

11

12

0

6

2

.333

26

2.36

Burgos, Robert

11

20

18

9

1

0

.000

45

2.25

O’Rourke, Max

11

10

7

0

8

5

.625

19

1.90

Langley, Jerome

12

18

11

1

13

10

.769

33

1.83

Carlson, Kurt

11

15

7

0

14

8

.571

22

1.47

Korth-Loder, Gavin

9

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Fenty, Jarrell

12

4

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (13)

 

20

 

462

 

82

 

264

 

161

 

.610

 

1,167

 

58.4

2018-19 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

(thru 20 games)

 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Judd, Deontae

12

20

129

15

105

69

.657

342

17.1

Gallop, Andrew

12

20

71

1

70

26

.371

169

8.45

Gonzalez, Carlos

11

18

56

13

38

22

.579

147

8.17

Correa, Jason

10

13

27

10

12

4

.333

68

5.23

Gallop, Jacob

9

19

34

15

9

2

.222

85

4.47

Decker, Reilly

11

20

34

0

16

9

.563

77

3.85

Roberts, Beau

11

20

12

4

20

9

.450

37

1.85

Jackson, Jacob

11

14

5

2

9

3

.333

15

1.07

Verdi, Joseph

10

11

2

1

2

1

.500

6

0.55

Swan, Evan

9

12

1

0

2

0

.000

2

0.17

 

TOTALS (10)

 

20

 

371

 

61

 

283

 

145

 

.512

 

948

 

47.4

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS BASKETBALL RECAPS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Central Bears

Head Coach – Matt Zandecki

(9th Year: 10-12; 104-121 lifetime)

Matt Zandecki Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-28

 

Dade City-Pasco

 

Home

 

W 50-24

11-30

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 38-56

 

12-03

 

Leesburg-First Academy

 

Away

 

W 58-44

12-07

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 49-62

12-11

Lecanto

Away

L 71-82

 

12-14

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 55-21

12-18

Crystal River^

Home

L 40-62

12-19

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

Away

L 44-46

12-21

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 34-65

 

01-01

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell^

 

Away

 

W 64-59

01-02

Wildwood^

Away

L 39-52

01-03

Springstead^

Away

L 34-48

 

01-08

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 57-53

 

01-11

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 45-41

01-15

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 46-66

 

01-16

 

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

 

Home

 

W 57-56

 

01-18

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 63-22

01-22

Lecanto#

Home

L 68-73

 

01-25

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Home

 

W 34-32

01-29

Crystal River

Away

L 36-69

01-30

Dade City-Pasco

Away

L 47-52

 

02-01

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 49-42

02-04

New Port Richey-River Ridge

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-05

Hudson-Fivay

Away

7:30 p.m.

02-07

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-12

Lecanto+

Away

7:30 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Shootout.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Jeff Laing

(12th Year: 9-13 overall)

Jeff Laing
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TiME/RESULT

11-28

Bushnell-South Sumter

Away

L 45-52

11-30

Lakeland Christian

Away

L 61-67

12-04

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 60-62

 

12-07

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 62-49

12-12

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 52-62

12-14

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 46-86

 

12-18

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 62-60

 

12-20

 

New Port Richey-Gulf

 

Home

 

W 59-57

 

12-21

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 48-33

 

01-02

 

Valrico-Bloomingdale^

 

Home

 

W 50-38

01-03

Tampa-Riverview^

Home

L 64-75

 

01-04

 

Tampa-SLAM Academy^

 

Home

 

W 62-48

 

01-08

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 65-62

01-09

Groveland-South Lake

Away

L 78-82

01-11

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

L 41-45

 

01-15

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 78-69

01-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 39-54

01-21

Tampa-King!

Home

L 75-84

01-23

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 47-73

 

01-25

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 68-40

01-29

Lecanto#

Away

L 64-87

02-01

Crystal River#

Away

L 62-75

02-05

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

Away

7:30 p.m

02-06

Groveland-South Lake

HomeAway

7:30 p.m.

02-08

Dade City-Pasco

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-12

Inverness-Citrus+

Away

6 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Brooksville-Hernando Holiday Tournament.

! Denotes MLK Shootout @ Brooksville-Hernando.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – David Pisarcik

(12th Year: 19-5 overall; 279-66 lifetime)

David Pisarcik
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-10

 

Lakeland-Lake Gibson

 

Away

 

W 71-70

 

11-27

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell

 

Home

 

W 101-63

 

12-04

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 72-38

 

12-11

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 69-36

 

12-14

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 86-46

 

12-18

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Away

 

W 57-47

 

12-21

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 65-34

 

12-22

 

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

 

Home

 

W 71-49

 

12-27

 

Tampa-Jefferson^

 

Home

 

W 70-51

 

12-28

 

Seffner-Armwood^

 

Home

 

W 61-47

12-29

Land O’ Lakes^

Home

L 42-51

01-03

Lakeland-Santa Fe Catholic!

Away

L 47-60

 

01-04

 

St. Petersburg-Canterbury!

 

Away

 

W 68-47

01-05

Tampa-Alonso!

Away

L 48-52

 

01-07

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 71-19

 

01-08

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 72-36

 

01-11

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 67-11.

 

01-15

 

Crystal River#

 

Away

 

W 59-35

 

01-18

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 54-39

01-21

Ocala-West Port

Away

L 51-75

 

01-22

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 66-33

01-25

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

L 32-34

 

01-29

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 48-46

 

02-01

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 70-43

02-38

Hudson

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-13

TBA +

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical Tournament.

! Denotes Santa Fe Catholic Hoops Sunbash @ Tampa-Carrollwood Day School.

% MLK Classic @ Ocala-Forest.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Matthew McGarry

(4th Year: 11-9; 53-41 lifetime)

Matt McGarry Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-26

Hudson-Fivay

Home

L 48-55

11-28

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Away

L 39-74

 

11-30

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 56-38

12-04

Land O’ Lakes#

Home

L 54-59

 

12-07

 

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

 

Home

 

W 69-65

 

12-12

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Away

 

W 62-52

 

12-17

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Away

 

W 67-19

12-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

L 47-57

 

01-01

 

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek%

 

Home

 

W 80-41

01-02

Wesley Chapel%

Home

L 51-62

 

01-03

 

Brooksville-Central%

 

Home

 

W 48-34

01-08

Land O’ Lakes#

Away

L 49-58

01-11

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Away

L 44-57

 

01-15

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Away

 

W 66-46

 

01-18

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

 

Home

 

W 73-63

01-21

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Away

L 63-67

 

01-23

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Home

 

W 73-47

 

01-24

 

Holiday-Anclote

 

Away

 

W 62-42

01-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Away

L 46-48

 

02-01

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Home

 

W 67-26

02-04

Crystal River

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-08

New Port River

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-13

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake+

Away

7:30 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 7A, District 8 game.

% Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Greg O’Connell Shootout.

+ Denotes @ Class 7A, District 8 Tournament @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

2018-19 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Steve Boyett

(1st Year: 1-21 overall)

 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-29

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek

Away

L 29-47

11-30

Tampa=Brooks-DeBatolo

Away

L 18-57

12-04

Lecanto#

Home

L 34-70

12-05

Bradenton-IMG Academy Gray

Home

L 27-60

12-11

Crystal River#

Away

L 22-55

12-14

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

L 21-55

12-17

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 19-62

12-18

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 26-61

12-21

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 33-48

12-27

Chiefland^

Away

L 42-50

12-28

Lecanto^

Away

L 22-66

01-07

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 19-71

01-10

Clermont-Real Life Christian

Home

L 43-45

01-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 11-67

01-15

Lecanto#

Away

L 37-71

01-18

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

L 22-63

01-22

Crystal River#

Home

L 27-69.

01-23

New Port Richey-Mitchell

Away

L 32-72

01-25

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 40-68

01-29

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 31-58

 

01-31

 

Tarpon Springs

 

Home

 

W 58-55 (OT)

02-01

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 26-67

02-04

Brooksville-Hernando Christian

Home

6:30 p.m.

02-11

Crystal River+

Away

7 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Lecanto Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Crystal River.

2018-19 Hernando Christian Lions

Head Coach – Jeff Moore (12-9 overall)

Jeff Moore
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-27

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy#

 

Home

 

W 85-55

11-29

Zephyrhills Christian Academy#

Home

L 48-53

 

12-04

 

Tampa Bay Christian Academy#

 

Home

 

W 40-37

 

12-06

 

Ocala-Redeemer

 

Home

 

W 48-46

 

12-07

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian#

 

Away

 

W 60-25

 

12-13

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep

 

Home

 

W 49-42

12-18

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

Away

L 26-66

01-08

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Away

L 46-74

01-10

Zephyrhills Christian Academy

Away

L 31-68

 

01-11

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

 

Home

 

W 56-51

 

01-14

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian#

 

Away

 

W 51-36

01-15

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Home

L 33-56

01-17

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy#

Home

L 30-52

 

01-18

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep

 

Away

 

W 64-62

 

01-22

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy

 

Away

 

W 52-41

01-24

Tampa-Bayshore Christian#

Home

L 27-68

01-25

Leesburg-First Academy

Home

L 54-72

 

01-28

 

Brandon Academy#

 

Home

 

W 50-36

 

01-29

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

 

Home

 

W 42-25

01-31

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Away

L 61-83

 

02-01

 

Brandon Academy

 

Away

 

W 48-21

02-04

Weeki Wachee

Away

7 p.m.

02-07

Odessa-Keystone Prep#

Home

7 p.m.

02-11

Ocala-St. John Lutheran+

Away

5 p.m.

# Denotes @ Class 2A, District 4 game.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 4 Tournament @ Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

49 + = 57