2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL HONOR ROLL STATS (thru 02-10)

Hernando High’s Jacob Batten shoots a basket while under pressure by the Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes defense in the Hernando Holiday Classic. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

BOYS BASKETBALL

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10 SCORING

Jacob Batten

RK

NAME

SCH

TP

PPG

1.

Batten, Jacob

HER

430*

17.9*

2.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

341

17.9*

3.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

407

17.6

4.

Torain, Unique

SPG

296

17.4

5.

Adams, Orien

NCT

378

17.2

6.

Judd, Deontae

HCA

377

17.1

7.

Clarke, Brandon

NCT

225

10.7

8.

Bergantino, Talon

CEN

238

10.3

9.

Wilson, Wesley

HER

240

10.0

10

Battle, David

SPG

172

9.56

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 FREE THROW SHOOTING

(Minimum 25 FTA)

Brandon Clarke

RK

NAME

SCH

FTA

FTM

.PCT

1.

Clarke, Brandon

NCT

38

30

.789*

2.

Joyner, Trey

CEN

33

25

.758

3.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

80

58

.725

4.

Carter, Landon

HER

28

20

.714

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

 

TOP 4 THREE-POINT SHOOTING

Springstead’s Sincere Torain shoots against Crystal River in the O’Connell Shootout. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

TOP 4 THREE-POINT SHOOTING

RK

NAME

SCH

NO.

1.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

45*

2.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

43

2.

Clarke, Brandon

NCT

43

2.

Scalise, Philip

NCT

43

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 REBOUNDING

Orien Adams

RK

NAME

SCH

NO.

RPG

1.

Adams, Orien

NCT

374*

17.0*

2.

Judd, Devontae

HCA

284

12.9

3.

Boyce, Rashaad

CEN

247

10.3

4.

Battle, David

SPG

171

9.5

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 ASSISTS

Robert Gomez

RK

NAME

SCH

NO.

APG

1.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

88

4.63

2.

Valencia, Vince

CEN

98*

4.3

2.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

95

4.3

4.

MacLaughlin, Kallyn

HER

54

2.6

4.

Torain, Unique

SPG

45

2.6

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 STEALS

Sincere Torain
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

SPG

1.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

79*

3.6*

2.

Judd, Devontae

HCA

73

3.3

3.

Batten, Jacob

HER

58

2.4

3.

Torain, Unique

SPG

40

2.4

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 BLOCKED SHOTS

Dakota Jernigan

TOP 4 BLOCKED SHOTS

RK.

NAME

SCH

NO.

BPG

1.

Jernigan, Dakota

HER

80*

3.33*

2.

Battle, David

SPG

25

1.39

3.

Boyce, Rashaad

CEN

30

1.25

4.

Adams, Orien

NCT

25

1.14

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

2018-19 Central Bears

(thru 25 games)

Talon Bergantino
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Bergantino, Talon

10

23

90

23

77

35

.455

238

10.3

Boyce, Rashaad

11

24

98

0

80

38

.475

234

9.75

Joyner, Trey

9

17

54

24

33

25

.758

157

9.24

Williams, Zayfabien

12

15

40

1

28

15

.536

96

6.40

Valencia, Vince

12

23

42

11

49

30

.612

125

5.43

Coaxum, Kharon

12

23

31

2

22

10

.455

74

3.22

Escarment, Theo

12

23

59

6

38

20

.526

144

2.44

Cason, Contae

10

9

6

1

13

6

.462

19

2.11

Hill, Tyreese

9

12

5

1

16

5

.313

16

1.33

Simmons, Robert

11

19

3

2

18

11

.611

19

1.00

Sullivan, Christian

11

15

4

0

6

3

.500

11

0.73

Miles, Victory

12

24

4

0

14

8

.571

16

0.67

Brown, Deshawn

9

5

0

0

2

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (12)

 

25

 

436

 

71

 

396

 

206

 

.520

 

1,149

 

46.0

2018-19 Hernando Leopards

(thru 24 games)

Wesley Wilson
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Batten, Jacob

11

24

148

13

200

121

.605

430

17.9

Wilson, Wesley

12

24

90

15

71

45

.634

240

10.0

Brown, Isaiah

11

21

70

29

38

26

.684

195

9.29

Jernigan, Dakota

12

24

69

0

48

24

.500

162

6.75

Hockensmith, Evan

11

24

46

29

20

12

.600

133

5.54

Carter, Landon

10

24

41

22

28

20

.714

124

5.17

MacLaughlin, Kallyn

10

21

26

1

41

24

.585

77

2.96

Talpa, Nick

2

2

0

0

0

.000

4

2.00

Laing, Jordan

10

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Chichester, Devin

10

16

6

0

4

2

.500

14

0.75

Casella, Cole

11

18

5

0

5

1

.200

11

0.61

Barker, Gabriel

13

14

0

0

1

0

.000

0

0.00

Peeples, Cybryan

12

2

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (13)

 

24

 

511

 

112

 

460

 

277

 

.602

 

1,411

 

58.8

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

(thru 22 games)

Robert Gomez
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Gomez, Robert

12

19

119

45

80

58

.725

341

17.9

Adams, Orien

11

22

165

6

65

42

.646

378

17.2

Clarke, Brandon

12

21

76

43

38

30

.789

225

10.7

Scalise, Philip

11

21

45

43

6

6

1.000

139

6.62

Teague, Cai

11

22

43

15

53

28

.528

129

5.86

Stewart, Saajid

12

22

26

6

45

22

.489

80

3.64

Lopez, Yoskar

10

21

16

2

28

13

.464

47

2.24

Hall, Dedric

10

7

4

0

5

5

1.000

13

1.86

Huynh, Peter

11

15

5

3

2

2

1.000

15

1.00

Perez, Matt

12

14

3

2

4

3

.750

11

0.79

Haley, Jonathan

12

6

1

0

4

2

.500

4

0.67

Hilton, Boakai

10

3

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (12)

 

22

 

503

 

165

 

330

 

211

 

.639

 

1,382

 

62.8

2018-19 Spring Hill-Springstead Eagles

(thru 22 games)

Springstead’s David Battle during game with Cypress Creek. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Torain, Sincere

12

22

146

43

108

72

.667

407

17.6

Torain, Unique

10

17

123

12

61

38

.623

296

17.4

Battle, David

11

18

80

0

26

12

.462

172

9.56

Korth-Loder, Justis

12

22

63

13

27

13

.481

152

6.91

Carswell, Saquan

9

18

31

14

21

13

,619

89

4.94

Thompson, Jaylen

10

5

5

2

1

1

1.000

13

2.60

Burgos, Robert

11

22

20

11

1

0

.000

51

2.32

Gamboa, Felix

10

13

13

0

7

2

.333

28

2.15

O’Rourke, Max

11

10

7

0

8

5

.625

19

1.90

Langley, Jerome

12

20

18

1

15

11

.733

48

1.83

Carlson, Kurt

11

17

7

0

15

8

.533

22

1.29

Korth-Loder, Gavin

9

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Fenty, Jarrell

12

4

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (13)

 

22

 

514

 

96

 

290

 

175

 

.603

 

1,299

 

59.0

2018-19 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

(thru 22 games)

 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Judd, Deontae

12

22

141

19

115

76

.661

377

17.1

Gonzalez, Carlos

11

20

63

13

47

29

.617

168

8.40

Gallop, Andrew

12

22

77

1

72

27

.375

182

8.27

Gallop, Jacob

9

21

38

17

11

4

.364

97

4.62

Correa, Jason

10

15

27

10

14

5

.357

69

4.60

Decker, Reilly

11

22

37

0

18

10

.556

84

3.82

Roberts, Beau

11

21

12

4

20

9

.450

37

1.76

Jackson, Jacob

11

15

6

2

11

4

.364

18

1.20

Verdi, Joseph

10

12

2

1

2

1

.500

6

0.50

Swan, Evan

9

13

2

1

2

0

.000

5

0.38

 

TOTALS (10)

 

22

 

405

 

68

 

312

 

165

 

.529

 

1,043

 

47.4

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS BASKETBALL RECAPS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Central Bears

Head Coach – Matt Zandecki

(9th Year: 11-14; 105-123 lifetime)

Matt Zandecki                                                                                       Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-28

 

Dade City-Pasco

 

Home

 

W 50-24

11-30

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 38-56

 

12-03

 

Leesburg-First Academy

 

Away

 

W 58-44

12-07

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 49-62

12-11

Lecanto

Away

L 71-82

 

12-14

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 55-21

12-18

Crystal River^

Home

L 40-62

12-19

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

Away

L 44-46

12-21

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 34-65

 

01-01

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell^

 

Away

 

W 64-59

01-02

Wildwood^

Away

L 39-52

01-03

Springstead^

Away

L 34-48

 

01-08

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 57-53

 

01-11

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 45-41

01-15

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 46-66

 

01-16

 

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

 

Home

 

W 57-56

 

01-18

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 63-22

01-22

Lecanto#

Home

L 68-73

 

01-25

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Home

 

W 34-32

01-29

Crystal River

Away

L 36-69

01-30

Dade City-Pasco

Away

L 47-52

 

02-01

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 49-42

 

02-04

 

New Port Richey-River Ridge

 

Home

 

W 62-53

02-05

Hudson-Fivay

Away

L 63-76

02-07

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

L 49-64

02-12

Lecanto+

Away

7:30 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Shootout.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Jeff Laing

(12th Year: 10-14 overall)

Jeff Laing                                                                                    Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TiME/RESULT

11-28

Bushnell-South Sumter

Away

L 45-52

11-30

Lakeland Christian

Away

L 61-67

12-04

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 60-62

 

12-07

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 62-49

12-12

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 52-62

12-14

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 46-86

 

12-18

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 62-60

 

12-20

 

New Port Richey-Gulf

 

Home

 

W 59-57

 

12-21

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 48-33

 

01-02

 

Valrico-Bloomingdale^

 

Home

 

W 50-38

01-03

Tampa-Riverview^

Home

L 64-75

 

01-04

 

Tampa-SLAM Academy^

 

Home

 

W 62-48

 

01-08

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 65-62

01-09

Groveland-South Lake

Away

L 78-82

01-11

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

L 41-45

 

01-15

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 78-69

01-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 39-54

01-21

Tampa-King!

Home

L 75-84

01-23

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 47-73

 

01-25

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 68-40

01-29

Lecanto#

Away

L 64-87

02-01

Crystal River#

Away

L 62-75

02-05

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

Away

L 51-78

 

02-06

 

Groveland-South Lake

 

HomeAway

 

W 72-69

02-08

Dade City-Pasco

Home

7:30 p.m.

02-12

Inverness-Citrus+

Away

6 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Brooksville-Hernando Holiday Tournament.

! Denotes MLK Shootout @ Brooksville-Hernando.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – David Pisarcik

(12th Year: 20-5 overall; 280-66 lifetime)

David Pisarcik                                                                                                                                                  Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-10

 

Lakeland-Lake Gibson

 

Away

 

W 71-70

 

11-27

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell

 

Home

 

W 101-63

 

12-04

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 72-38

 

12-11

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 69-36

 

12-14

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 86-46

 

12-18

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Away

 

W 57-47

 

12-21

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 65-34

 

12-22

 

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

 

Home

 

W 71-49

 

12-27

 

Tampa-Jefferson^

 

Home

 

W 70-51

 

12-28

 

Seffner-Armwood^

 

Home

 

W 61-47

12-29

Land O’ Lakes^

Home

L 42-51

01-03

Lakeland-Santa Fe Catholic!

Away

L 47-60

 

01-04

 

St. Petersburg-Canterbury!

 

Away

 

W 68-47

01-05

Tampa-Alonso!

Away

L 48-52

 

01-07

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 71-19

 

01-08

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 72-36

 

01-11

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 67-11.

 

01-15

 

Crystal River#

 

Away

 

W 59-35

 

01-18

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 54-39

01-21

Ocala-West Port

Away

L 51-75

 

01-22

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 66-33

01-25

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

L 32-34

 

01-29

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 48-46

 

02-01

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 70-43

 

02-38

 

Hudson

 

Home

 

W 86-66

02-13

TBA +

Away

TBA

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical Tournament.

! Denotes Santa Fe Catholic Hoops Sunbash @ Tampa-Carrollwood Day School.

% MLK Classic @ Ocala-Forest.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Matthew McGarry

(4th Year: 12-10; 54-42 lifetime)

Matt McGarry .                                                                              Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-26

Hudson-Fivay

Home

L 48-55

11-28

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Away

L 39-74

 

11-30

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 56-38

12-04

Land O’ Lakes#

Home

L 54-59

 

12-07

 

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

 

Home

 

W 69-65

 

12-12

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Away

 

W 62-52

 

12-17

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Away

 

W 67-19

12-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

L 47-57

 

01-01

 

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek%

 

Home

 

W 80-41

01-02

Wesley Chapel%

Home

L 51-62

 

01-03

 

Brooksville-Central%

 

Home

 

W 48-34

01-08

Land O’ Lakes#

Away

L 49-58

01-11

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Away

L 44-57

 

01-15

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Away

 

W 66-46

 

01-18

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

 

Home

 

W 73-63

01-21

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Away

L 63-67

 

01-23

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Home

 

W 73-47

 

01-24

 

Holiday-Anclote

 

Away

 

W 62-42

01-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Away

L 46-48

 

02-01

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Home

 

W 67-26

02-04

Crystal River

Home

L 58-59

 

02-08

 

New Port River

 

Home

 

W 74-61

02-13

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake+

Away

7:30 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 7A, District 8 game.

% Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Greg O’Connell Shootout.

+ Denotes @ Class 7A, District 8 Tournament @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

2018-19 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Steve Boyett

(1st Year: 2-21 overall)

 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-29

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek

Away

L 29-47

11-30

Tampa=Brooks-DeBatolo

Away

L 18-57

12-04

Lecanto#

Home

L 34-70

12-05

Bradenton-IMG Academy Gray

Home

L 27-60

12-11

Crystal River#

Away

L 22-55

12-14

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

L 21-55

12-17

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 19-62

12-18

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 26-61

12-21

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 33-48

12-27

Chiefland^

Away

L 42-50

12-28

Lecanto^

Away

L 22-66

01-07

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 19-71

01-10

Clermont-Real Life Christian

Home

L 43-45

01-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 11-67

01-15

Lecanto#

Away

L 37-71

01-18

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

L 22-63

01-22

Crystal River#

Home

L 27-69.

01-23

New Port Richey-Mitchell

Away

L 32-72

01-25

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 40-68

01-29

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 31-58

 

01-31

 

Tarpon Springs

 

Home

 

W 58-55 (OT)

02-01

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 26-67

 

02-04

 

Brooksville-Hernando Christian

 

Home

 

W 51-47

02-11

Crystal River+

Away

7 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Lecanto Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Crystal River.

2018-19 Hernando Christian Lions

Head Coach – Jeff Moore (13-10 overall)

Jeff Moore
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-27

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy#

 

Home

 

W 85-55

11-29

Zephyrhills Christian Academy#

Home

L 48-53

 

12-04

 

Tampa Bay Christian Academy#

 

Home

 

W 40-37

 

12-06

 

Ocala-Redeemer

 

Home

 

W 48-46

 

12-07

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian#

 

Away

 

W 60-25

 

12-13

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep

 

Home

 

W 49-42

12-18

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

Away

L 26-66

01-08

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Away

L 46-74

01-10

Zephyrhills Christian Academy

Away

L 31-68

 

01-11

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

 

Home

 

W 56-51

 

01-14

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian#

 

Away

 

W 51-36

01-15

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Home

L 33-56

01-17

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy#

Home

L 30-52

 

01-18

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep

 

Away

 

W 64-62

 

01-22

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy

 

Away

 

W 52-41

01-24

Tampa-Bayshore Christian#

Home

L 27-68

01-25

Leesburg-First Academy

Home

L 54-72

 

01-28

 

Brandon Academy#

 

Home

 

W 50-36

 

01-29

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

 

Home

 

W 42-25

01-31

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Away

L 61-83

 

02-01

 

Brandon Academy

 

Away

 

W 48-21

02-04

Weeki Wachee

Away

L 47-51

 

02-07

 

Odessa-Keystone Prep#

 

Home

 

W FF

02-11

Ocala-St. John Lutheran+

Away

5 p.m.

# Denotes @ Class 2A, District 4 game.

FF – Denotes forfeit win.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 4 Tournament @ Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

− 4 = 4