2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL HONOR ROLL STATS

BOYS BASKETBALL

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10 SCORING

Springstead’s Sincere Torain shoots against Crystal River in the O’Connell Shootout. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

TP

 

PPG

1.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

430

18.7*

2.

Batten, Jacob

HER

481

17.8

3.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

464

17.8

4.

Torain, Unique

SPG

314

17.4

5.

Judd, Deontae

HCA

377

17.1

6.

Adams, Orien

NCT

504*

16.8

7.

Bergantino, Talon

CEN

288

11.1

8.

Clarke, Brandon

NCT

310

10.7

9.

Boyce, Rashaad

CEN

285

10.6

10.

Wilson, Wesley

HER

276

10.2

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 FREE THROW SHOOTING

(Minimum 25 FTA)

Brandon Clarke
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

1.

Clarke, Brandon

NCT

51

39

.765*

2.

Joyner, Trey

CEN

33

25

.758

3.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

108

79

.731

4.

Carter, Landon

HER

40

28

.700

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 THREE-POINT SHOOTING

Nature Coast’s Robert Gomez. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

1.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

59*

1.

Clarke, Brandon

NCT

59*

3.

Scalise, Philip

NCT

50

4.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

47

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 REBOUNDING

Nature Coast’s Orien Adams.                                                                                                                              Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

RPG

1.

Adams, Orien

NCT

503*

16.8*

2.

Judd, Devontae

HCA

284

12.9

3.

Boyce, Rashaad

CEN

296

10.9

4.

Battle, David

SPG

182

9.6

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 ASSISTS

Robert Gomez
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

APG

1.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

114*

4.4*

2.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

100

4.4*

3.

Valencia, Vince

CEN

107

4.1

4.

Torain, Unique

SPG

48

2.7

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 STEALS

Springstead’s Sincere Torain                                                                     Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

SPG

1.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

80*

3.5*

2.

Judd, Devontae

HCA

73

3.3

3.

Torain, Unique

SPG

40

2.4

4.

Batten, Jacob

HER

63

2.3

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 BLOCKED SHOTS

Dakota Jernigan
 

RK.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

BPG

1.

Jernigan, Dakota

HER

90*

3.33*

2.

Battle, David

SPG

26

1.37

3.

Adams, Orien

NCT

38

1.27

4.

Boyce, Rashaad

CEN

34

1.26

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS BASKETBALL STATISTICS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Final Central Bears

(thru 27 games)

Central High’s Rashaad Boyce against Mitchell High at Springstead.    Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Bergantino, Talon

10

26

109

30

84

40

.476

288

11.1

Boyce, Rashaad

11

27

118

0

105

49

.467

285

10.6

Joyner, Trey

9

17

54

24

33

25

.758

157

9.24

Williams, Zayfabien

12

16

41

1

30

16

.533

99

6.19

Valencia, Vince

12

26

52

15

60

40

.667

159

6.12

Escarment, Theo

12

26

66

6

42

21

.500

159

6.12

Coaxum, Kharon

12

26

32

2

22

10

.455

76

2.92

Cason, Contae

10

10

6

1

13

6

.462

19

1.90

Hill, Tyreese

9

15

8

2

16

5

.313

23

1.53

Simmons, Robert

11

20

3

2

20

12

.600

20

1.00

Miles, Victory

12

27

4

0

20

12

.600

20

0.74

Sullivan, Christian

11

17

4

0

6

3

.647

11

0.73

Brown, Deshawn

9

5

0

0

2

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (12)

 

27

 

497

 

83

 

453

 

239

 

.528

 

1.316

 

48.7

2018-19 Final Hernando Leopards

(thru 27 games)

Landon Carter
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Batten, Jacob

11

27

165

14

221

137

.620

481

17.8

Wilson, Wesley

12

27

103

20

76

50

.658

276

10.2

Brown, Isaiah

11

24

76

32

40

28

.700

212

8.83

Jernigan, Dakota

12

27

77

0

48

24

.500

178

6.59

Hockensmith, Evan

11

27

51

32

24

15

.625

149

5.52

Carter, Landon

10

27

47

25

30

21

.700

140

5.19

MacLaughlin, Kallyn

10

24

26

1

43

25

.581

78

3.25

Talpa, Nick

2

2

0

0

0

.000

4

2.00

Laing, Jordan

10

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Chichester, Devin

10

18

6

0

4

2

.500

14

0.78

Casella, Cole

11

21

6

0

7

3

.429

15

0.71

Barker, Gabriel

13

15

0

0

1

0

.000

0

0.00

Peeples, Cybryan

12

2

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (13)

 

27

 

567

 

127

 

498

 

307

 

.616

 

1,568

 

58.1

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

(thru 30 games)

Cai Teague
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Gomez, Robert

12

26

163

59

108

79

.731

464

17.8

Adams, Orien

11

30

220

8

93

56

.602

504

16.8

Clarke, Brandon

12

29

1066

59

51

39

.765

310

10.7

Teague, Cai

11

30

61

21

70

39

.557

182

6.07

Scalise, Philip

11

28

52

50

7

6

.857

160

5.33

Stewart, Saajid

12

30

38

9

74

40

.541

125

4.17

Lopez, Yoskar

10

28

21

2

44

24

.545

68

2.43

Hall, Dedric

10

12

7

0

13

9

.692

23

1.92

Perez, Matt

12

16

5

4

6

5

.833

19

1.19

Huynh, Peter

11

19

6

4

2

2

1.000

18

0.95

Haley, Jonathan

12

8

1

0

4

2

.500

4

0.50

Hilton, Boakai

10

3

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (12)

 

30

 

683

 

216

 

472

 

301

 

.638

 

1.883

 

62.8

2018-19 Final Spring Hill-Springstead Eagles

(thru 23 games)

Springstead High’s David Battle.                                                             Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Torain, Sincere

12

23

154

47

118

75

.636

430

18.7

Torain, Unique

10

18

131

12

64

40

.625

314

17.4

Battle, David

11

19

89

0

28

13

.464

191

10.1

Korth-Loder, Justis

12

23

64

13

28

13

.464

154

6.70

Carswell, Saquan

9

19

31

14

21

13

,619

89

4.68

Thompson, Jaylen

10

5

5

2

1

1

1.000

13

2.60

Langley, Jerome

12

21

19

1

15

11

.733

50

2.38

Burgos, Robert

11

23

20

11

1

0

.000

51

2.22

Gamboa, Felix

10

14

14

1

7

2

.333

31

2.21

O’Rourke, Max

11

10

7

0

8

5

.625

19

1.90

Carlson, Kurt

11

17

7

0

15

8

.533

22

1.29

Korth-Loder, Gavin

9

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Fenty, Jarrell

12

4

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (13)

 

23

 

542

 

101

 

306

 

181

 

.592

 

1,366

 

59.4

2018-19 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

(thru 22 games)

Deontae Judd
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Judd, Deontae

12

22

141

19

115

76

.661

377

17.1

Gonzalez, Carlos

11

20

63

13

47

29

.617

168

8.40

Gallop, Andrew

12

22

77

1

72

27

.375

182

8.27

Gallop, Jacob

9

21

38

17

11

4

.364

97

4.62

Correa, Jason

10

15

27

10

14

5

.357

69

4.60

Decker, Reilly

11

22

37

0

18

10

.556

84

3.82

Roberts, Beau

11

21

12

4

20

9

.450

37

1.76

Jackson, Jacob

11

15

6

2

11

4

.364

18

1.20

Verdi, Joseph

10

12

2

1

2

1

.500

6

0.50

Swan, Evan

9

13

2

1

2

0

.000

5

0.38

 

TOTALS (10)

 

22

 

405

 

68

 

312

 

165

 

.529

 

1,043

 

47.4

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS BASKETBALL RECAPS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Central Bears

Head Coach – Matt Zandecki

(9th Year: 12-15; 106-124 lifetime)

Matt Zandecki Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-28

 

Dade City-Pasco

 

Home

 

W 50-24

11-30

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 38-56

 

12-03

 

Leesburg-First Academy

 

Away

 

W 58-44

12-07

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 49-62

12-11

Lecanto

Away

L 71-82

 

12-14

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 55-21

12-18

Crystal River^

Home

L 40-62

12-19

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

Away

L 44-46

12-21

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 34-65

 

01-01

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell^

 

Away

 

W 64-59

01-02

Wildwood^

Away

L 39-52

01-03

Springstead^

Away

L 34-48

 

01-08

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 57-53

 

01-11

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 45-41

01-15

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 46-66

 

01-16

 

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

 

Home

 

W 57-56

 

01-18

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 63-22

01-22

Lecanto#

Home

L 68-73

 

01-25

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Home

 

W 34-32

01-29

Crystal River

Away

L 36-69

01-30

Dade City-Pasco

Away

L 47-52

 

02-01

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 49-42

 

02-04

 

New Port Richey-River Ridge

 

Home

 

W 62-53

02-05

Hudson-Fivay

Away

L 63-76

02-07

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

L 49-64

 

02-12

 

Lecanto+

 

Away

 

W 60-57

02-13

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical+

Away

L 39-50

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Shootout.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Jeff Laing

(12th Year: 12-15 overall)

Jeff Laing and HHS Hall of Famer Dee Brown.
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-28

Bushnell-South Sumter

Away

L 45-52

11-30

Lakeland Christian

Away

L 61-67

12-04

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 60-62

 

12-07

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 62-49

12-12

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 52-62

12-14

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 46-86

 

12-18

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 62-60

 

12-20

 

New Port Richey-Gulf

 

Home

 

W 59-57

 

12-21

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 48-33

 

01-02

 

Valrico-Bloomingdale^

 

Home

 

W 50-38

01-03

Tampa-Riverview^

Home

L 64-75

 

01-04

 

Tampa-SLAM Academy^

 

Home

 

W 62-48

 

01-08

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 65-62

01-09

Groveland-South Lake

Away

L 78-82

01-11

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

L 41-45

 

01-15

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 78-69

01-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 39-54

01-21

Tampa-King!

Home

L 75-84

01-23

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 47-73

 

01-25

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 68-40

01-29

Lecanto#

Away

L 64-87

02-01

Crystal River#

Away

L 62-75

02-05

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

Away

L 51-78

 

02-06

 

Groveland-South Lake

 

HomeAway

 

W 72-69

 

02-08

 

Dade City-Pasco

 

Home

 

W 53-44

 

02-12

 

Inverness-Citrus+

 

Away

 

W 68-51

02-13

Crystal River+

Away

L 36-65

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Brooksville-Hernando Holiday Tournament.

! Denotes MLK Shootout @ Brooksville-Hernando.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – David Pisarcik

(12th Year: 24-6 overall; 284-67 lifetime)

David Pisarcik                                                                                         Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-10

 

Lakeland-Lake Gibson

 

Away

 

W 71-70

 

11-27

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell

 

Home

 

W 101-63

 

12-04

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 72-38

 

12-11

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 69-36

 

12-14

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 86-46

 

12-18

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Away

 

W 57-47

 

12-21

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 65-34

 

12-22

 

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

 

Home

 

W 71-49

 

12-27

 

Tampa-Jefferson^

 

Home

 

W 70-51

 

12-28

 

Seffner-Armwood^

 

Home

 

W 61-47

12-29

Land O’ Lakes^

Home

L 42-51

01-03

Lakeland-Santa Fe Catholic!

Away

L 47-60

 

01-04

 

St. Petersburg-Canterbury!

 

Away

 

W 68-47

01-05

Tampa-Alonso!

Away

L 48-52

 

01-07

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 71-19

 

01-08

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 72-36

 

01-11

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 67-11.

 

01-15

 

Crystal River#

 

Away

 

W 59-35

 

01-18

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 54-39

01-21

Ocala-West Port

Away

L 51-75

 

01-22

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 66-33

01-25

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

L 32-34

 

01-29

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 48-46

 

02-01

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 70-43

 

02-38

 

Hudson

 

Home

 

W 86-66

 

02-13

 

Brooksville-Central+

 

Away

 

W 50-39

02-15

Crystal River+

Away

L 33-35

 

02-21

 

Holiday-Anclote=

 

Away

 

W 46-43

 

02-26

 

Crystal River&

 

Away

 

W 67-35

 

03-01

 

Palatka!

 

Away

 

W 60-53

03-06

Fort Lauderdale-Stranahan $

Away

8 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical Tournament.

! Denotes Santa Fe Catholic Hoops Sunbash @ Tampa-Carrollwood Day School.

% MLK Classic @ Ocala-Forest.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

= Denotes @ Class 6A, Region II Quarterfinal @ Holiday-Anclote.

& Denotes @ Class 6A, Region II Semifinal @ Crystal River.

! Denotes @ Class 6A, Region II Final @ Palatka.

$ Denotes Class 6A Semifinal vs. Ft. Lauderdale-Stranahan @ Lakeland Center.

2018-19 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Matthew McGarry

(4th Year: 12-11; 54-43 lifetime)

Matt McGarry . Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-26

Hudson-Fivay

Home

L 48-55

11-28

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Away

L 39-74

 

11-30

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 56-38

12-04

Land O’ Lakes#

Home

L 54-59

 

12-07

 

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

 

Home

 

W 69-65

 

12-12

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Away

 

W 62-52

 

12-17

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Away

 

W 67-19

12-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

L 47-57

 

01-01

 

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek%

 

Home

 

W 80-41

01-02

Wesley Chapel%

Home

L 51-62

 

01-03

 

Brooksville-Central%

 

Home

 

W 48-34

01-08

Land O’ Lakes#

Away

L 49-58

01-11

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Away

L 44-57

 

01-15

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Away

 

W 66-46

 

01-18

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

 

Home

 

W 73-63

01-21

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Away

L 63-67

 

01-23

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Home

 

W 73-47

 

01-24

 

Holiday-Anclote

 

Away

 

W 62-42

01-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Away

L 46-48

 

02-01

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Home

 

W 67-26

02-04

Crystal River

Home

L 58-59

 

02-08

 

New Port River

 

Home

 

W 74-61

02-13

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake+

Away

L 69-79

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 7A, District 8 game.

% Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Greg O’Connell Shootout.

+ Denotes @ Class 7A, District 8 Tournament @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

2018-19 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Steve Boyett

(1st Year: 2-23 overall)

Steve Boyett
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-29

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek

Away

L 29-47

11-30

Tampa=Brooks-DeBatolo

Away

L 18-57

12-04

Lecanto#

Home

L 34-70

12-05

Bradenton-IMG Academy Gray

Home

L 27-60

12-11

Crystal River#

Away

L 22-55

12-14

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

L 21-55

12-17

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 19-62

12-18

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 26-61

12-21

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 33-48

12-27

Chiefland^

Away

L 42-50

12-28

Lecanto^

Away

L 22-66

01-07

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 19-71

01-10

Clermont-Real Life Christian

Home

L 43-45

01-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 11-67

01-15

Lecanto#

Away

L 37-71

01-17

Tarpon Springs

Away

L 33-41

01-18

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

L 22-63

01-22

Crystal River#

Home

L 27-69.

01-23

New Port Richey-Mitchell

Away

L 32-72

01-25

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 40-68

01-29

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 31-58

 

01-31

 

Tarpon Springs

 

Home

 

W 58-55 (OT)

02-01

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 26-67

 

02-04

 

Brooksville-Hernando Christian

 

Home

 

W 51-47

02-11

Crystal River+

Away

L 46-68

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Lecanto Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Crystal River.

2018-19 Hernando Christian Lions

Head Coach – Jeff Moore (13-11 overall)

Jeff Moore
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-27

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy#

 

Home

 

W 85-55

11-29

Zephyrhills Christian Academy#

Home

L 48-53

 

12-04

 

Tampa Bay Christian Academy#

 

Home

 

W 40-37

 

12-06

 

Ocala-Redeemer

 

Home

 

W 48-46

 

12-07

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian#

 

Away

 

W 60-25

 

12-13

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep

 

Home

 

W 49-42

12-18

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

Away

L 26-66

01-08

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Away

L 46-74

01-10

Zephyrhills Christian Academy

Away

L 31-68

 

01-11

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

 

Home

 

W 56-51

 

01-14

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian#

 

Away

 

W 51-36

01-15

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Home

L 33-56

01-17

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy#

Home

L 30-52

 

01-18

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep

 

Away

 

W 64-62

 

01-22

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy

 

Away

 

W 52-41

01-24

Tampa-Bayshore Christian#

Home

L 27-68

01-25

Leesburg-First Academy

Home

L 54-72

 

01-28

 

Brandon Academy#

 

Home

 

W 50-36

 

01-29

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

 

Home

 

W 42-25

01-31

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Away

L 61-83

 

02-01

 

Brandon Academy

 

Away

 

W 48-21

02-04

Weeki Wachee

Away

L 47-51

 

02-07

 

Odessa-Keystone Prep#

 

Home

 

W FF

02-11

Ocala-St. John Lutheran+

Away

L 33-62

# Denotes @ Class 2A, District 4 game.

FF – Denotes forfeit win.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 4 Tournament @ Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

− 2 = 2