2018-19 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL HONOR ROLL STATS

NCT’s Orien Adams against Stranahan High in the FHSAA State semifinals in Lakeland Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO.

BOYS BASKETBALL

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10 SCORING

 Springstead High’s Sincere Torain elevates for two points in the Class 7A, District 8 Basketball Championship game versus Land O’ Lakes High School.                                                                                                                                                Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

RK

NAME

SCH

TP

PPG

1.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

430

18.7*

2.

Batten, Jacob

HER

481

17.8*

3.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

477

17.7

4.

Torain, Unique

SPG

314

17.4

5.

Judd, Deontae

HCA

377

17.1

6.

Adams, Orien

NCT

525*

16.9

7.

Bergantino, Talon

CEN

288

11.1

8.

Clarke, Brandon

NCT

316

10.5

9.

Boyce, Rashaad

CEN

285

10.6

10.

Wilson, Wesley

HER

276

10.2

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 FREE THROW SHOOTING

(Minimum 25 FTA)

Brandon Clarke

RK

NAME

SCH

FTA

FTM

.PCT

1.

Clarke, Brandon

NCT

51

39

.765*

2.

Joyner, Trey

CEN

33

25

.758

3.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

112

81

.723

4.

Carter, Landon

HER

40

28

.700

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 THREE-POINT SHOOTING

Nature Coast’a Brandon Clarke puts up three points in the Class 6A, Region II semifinal versus Crystal River. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

RK

NAME

SCH

NO.

1.

Clarke, Brandon

NCT

61*

2.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

60

3.

Scalise, Philip

NCT

50

4.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

47

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 REBOUNDING

Nature Coast’s Orien Adams works a reverse lay up against Crystal River. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

RK

NAME

SCH

NO.

RPG

1.

Adams, Orien

NCT

517*

16.7*

2.

Judd, Devontae

HCA

284

12.9

3.

Boyce, Rashaad

CEN

296

10.9

4.

Battle, David

SPG

182

9.6

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 ASSISTS

Nature Coast’s Robert Gomez advances the ball against Ridgewood High. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

RK

NAME

SCH

NO.

APG

1.

Gomez, Robert

NCT

121*

4.5*

2.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

100

4.4*

3.

Valencia, Vince

CEN

107

4.1

4.

Torain, Unique

SPG

48

2.7

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 STEALS

Sincere Torain                                                                                                Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

RK

NAME

SCH

NO.

SPG

1.

Torain, Sincere

SPG

80*

3.5*

2.

Judd, Devontae

HCA

73

3.3

3.

Torain, Unique

SPG

40

2.4

4.

Batten, Jacob

HER

63

2.3

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 BLOCKED SHOTS

Dakota Jernigan

RK.

NAME

SCH

NO.

BPG

1.

Jernigan, Dakota

HER

90*

3.33*

2.

Battle, David

SPG

26

1.37

3.

Boyce, Rashaad

CEN

34

1.26

4.

Adams, Orien

NCT

38

1.23

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS BASKETBALL STATISTICS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2018-19 Final Central Bears

(thru 27 games)

Central High’s Talon Bergantino.                                                    Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Bergantino, Talon

10

26

109

30

84

40

.476

288

11.1

Boyce, Rashaad

11

27

118

0

105

49

.467

285

10.6

Joyner, Trey

9

17

54

24

33

25

.758

157

9.24

Williams, Zayfabien

12

16

41

1

30

16

.533

99

6.19

Valencia, Vince

12

26

52

15

60

40

.667

159

6.12

Escarment, Theo

12

26

66

6

42

21

.500

159

6.12

Coaxum, Kharon

12

26

32

2

22

10

.455

76

2.92

Cason, Contae

10

10

6

1

13

6

.462

19

1.90

Hill, Tyreese

9

15

8

2

16

5

.313

23

1.53

Simmons, Robert

11

20

3

2

20

12

.600

20

1.00

Miles, Victory

12

27

4

0

20

12

.600

20

0.74

Sullivan, Christian

11

17

4

0

6

3

.647

11

0.73

Brown, Deshawn

9

5

0

0

2

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (12)

 

27

 

497

 

83

 

453

 

239

 

.528

 

1.316

 

48.7

2018-19 Final Hernando Leopards

(thru 27 games)

Hernando High’s  Jacob Batten shoots a basket. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Batten, Jacob

11

27

165

14

221

137

.620

481

17.8

Wilson, Wesley

12

27

103

20

76

50

.658

276

10.2

Brown, Isaiah

11

24

76

32

40

28

.700

212

8.83

Jernigan, Dakota

12

27

77

0

48

24

.500

178

6.59

Hockensmith, Evan

11

27

51

32

24

15

.625

149

5.52

Carter, Landon

10

27

47

25

30

21

.700

140

5.19

MacLaughlin, Kallyn

10

24

26

1

43

25

.581

78

3.25

Talpa, Nick

 10

2

2

0

0

0

.000

4

2.00

Laing, Jordan

10

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Chichester, Devin

10

18

6

0

4

2

.500

14

0.78

Casella, Cole

11

21

6

0

7

3

.429

15

0.71

Barker, Gabriel

13

15

0

0

1

0

.000

0

0.00

Peeples, Cybryan

12

2

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (13)

 

27

 

567

 

127

 

498

 

307

 

.616

 

1,568

 

58.1

2018-19 Final Nature Coast Technical Sharks (thru 31 games)

Nature Coast’s CaniTeague lays up two points versus Crystal River. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Gomez, Robert

12

27

168

60

112

81

.723

477

17.7

Adams, Orien

11

31

231

8

122

55

.451

525

16.9

Clarke, Brandon

12

30

108

61

51

39

.765

316

10.5

Teague, Cai

11

31

62

22

72

40

.556

186

6.00

Scalise, Philip

11

29

52

50

7

6

.857

160

5.52

Stewart, Saajid

12

31

36

9

74

40

.541

121

4.17

Lopez, Yoskar

10

30

21

2

44

24

.545

68

2.27

Hall, Dedric

10

13

7

0

13

9

.692

23

1.77

Perez, Matt

12

17

5

4

6

5

.833

19

1.12

Huynh, Peter

11

20

6

4

2

2

1.000

18

0.90

Haley, Johnathan

12

10

1

0

4

2

.500

4

0.40

Hilton, Boakai

10

3

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (12)

 

31

 

697

 

220

 

507

 

303

 

.598

 

1,917

 

61.8

2018-19 Final Spring Hill-Springstead Eagles

(thru 23 games)

Springstead High’s David Battle  Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Torain, Sincere

12

23

154

47

118

75

.636

430

18.7

Torain, Unique

10

18

131

12

64

40

.625

314

17.4

Battle, David

11

19

89

0

28

13

.464

191

10.1

Korth-Loder, Justis

12

23

64

13

28

13

.464

154

6.70

Carswell, Saquan

9

19

31

14

21

13

,619

89

4.68

Thompson, Jaylen

10

5

5

2

1

1

1.000

13

2.60

Langley, Jerome

12

21

19

1

15

11

.733

50

2.38

Burgos, Robert

11

23

20

11

1

0

.000

51

2.22

Gamboa, Felix

10

14

14

1

7

2

.333

31

2.21

O’Rourke, Max

11

10

7

0

8

5

.625

19

1.90

Carlson, Kurt

11

17

7

0

15

8

.533

22

1.29

Korth-Loder, Gavin

9

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Fenty, Jarrell

12

4

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (13)

 

23

 

542

 

101

 

306

 

181

 

.592

 

1,366

 

59.4

2018-19 Final Hernando Christian Academy Lions (thru 22 games)

 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Judd, Deontae

12

22

141

19

115

76

.661

377

17.1

Gonzalez, Carlos

11

20

63

13

47

29

.617

168

8.40

Gallop, Andrew

12

22

77

1

72

27

.375

182

8.27

Gallop, Jacob

9

21

38

17

11

4

.364

97

4.62

Correa, Jason

10

15

27

10

14

5

.357

69

4.60

Decker, Reilly

11

22

37

0

18

10

.556

84

3.82

Roberts, Beau

11

21

12

4

20

9

.450

37

1.76

Jackson, Jacob

11

15

6

2

11

4

.364

18

1.20

Verdi, Joseph

10

12

2

1

2

1

.500

6

0.50

Swan, Evan

9

13

2

1

2

0

.000

5

0.38

 

TOTALS (10)

 

22

 

405

 

68

 

312

 

165

 

.529

 

1,043

 

47.4

2018-19 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS BASKETBALL RECAPS

2018-19 Central Bears

Head Coach – Matt Zandecki

(9th Year: 12-15; 106-124 lifetime)

Matt Zandecki Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-28

 

Dade City-Pasco

 

Home

 

W 50-24

11-30

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 38-56

 

12-03

 

Leesburg-First Academy

 

Away

 

W 58-44

12-07

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 49-62

12-11

Lecanto

Away

L 71-82

 

12-14

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 55-21

12-18

Crystal River^

Home

L 40-62

12-19

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

Away

L 44-46

12-21

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 34-65

 

01-01

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell^

 

Away

 

W 64-59

01-02

Wildwood^

Away

L 39-52

01-03

Springstead^

Away

L 34-48

 

01-08

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 57-53

 

01-11

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 45-41

01-15

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 46-66

 

01-16

 

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

 

Home

 

W 57-56

 

01-18

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 63-22

01-22

Lecanto#

Home

L 68-73

 

01-25

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Home

 

W 34-32

01-29

Crystal River

Away

L 36-69

01-30

Dade City-Pasco

Away

L 47-52

 

02-01

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 49-42

 

02-04

 

New Port Richey-River Ridge

 

Home

 

W 62-53

02-05

Hudson-Fivay

Away

L 63-76

02-07

New Port Richey-Gulf

Home

L 49-64

 

02-12

 

Lecanto+

 

Away

 

W 60-57

02-13

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical+

Away

L 39-50

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Shootout.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Jeff Laing

(12th Year: 12-15 overall)

Jeff Laing
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-28

Bushnell-South Sumter

Away

L 45-52

11-30

Lakeland Christian

Away

L 61-67

12-04

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 60-62

 

12-07

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 62-49

12-12

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 52-62

12-14

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 46-86

 

12-18

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 62-60

 

12-20

 

New Port Richey-Gulf

 

Home

 

W 59-57

 

12-21

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 48-33

 

01-02

 

Valrico-Bloomingdale^

 

Home

 

W 50-38

01-03

Tampa-Riverview^

Home

L 64-75

 

01-04

 

Tampa-SLAM Academy^

 

Home

 

W 62-48

 

01-08

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 65-62

01-09

Groveland-South Lake

Away

L 78-82

01-11

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

L 41-45

 

01-15

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 78-69

01-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 39-54

01-21

Tampa-King!

Home

L 75-84

01-23

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 47-73

 

01-25

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 68-40

01-29

Lecanto#

Away

L 64-87

02-01

Crystal River#

Away

L 62-75

02-05

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

Away

L 51-78

 

02-06

 

Groveland-South Lake

 

HomeAway

 

W 72-69

 

02-08

 

Dade City-Pasco

 

Home

 

W 53-44

 

02-12

 

Inverness-Citrus+

 

Away

 

W 68-51

02-13

Crystal River+

Away

L 36-65

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Brooksville-Hernando Holiday Tournament.

! Denotes MLK Shootout @ Brooksville-Hernando.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

2018-19 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – David Pisarcik

(12th Year: 24-7 overall; 284-68 lifetime)

David Pisarcik Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-10

 

Lakeland-Lake Gibson

 

Away

 

W 71-70

 

11-27

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell

 

Home

 

W 101-63

 

12-04

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 72-38

 

12-11

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 69-36

 

12-14

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 86-46

 

12-18

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Away

 

W 57-47

 

12-21

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 65-34

 

12-22

 

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

 

Home

 

W 71-49

 

12-27

 

Tampa-Jefferson^

 

Home

 

W 70-51

 

12-28

 

Seffner-Armwood^

 

Home

 

W 61-47

12-29

Land O’ Lakes^

Home

L 42-51

01-03

Lakeland-Santa Fe Catholic!

Away

L 47-60

 

01-04

 

St. Petersburg-Canterbury!

 

Away

 

W 68-47

01-05

Tampa-Alonso!

Away

L 48-52

 

01-07

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 71-19

 

01-08

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 72-36

 

01-11

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 67-11.

 

01-15

 

Crystal River#

 

Away

 

W 59-35

 

01-18

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 54-39

01-21

Ocala-West Port

Away

L 51-75

 

01-22

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 66-33

01-25

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

L 32-34

 

01-29

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 48-46

 

02-01

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 70-43

 

02-38

 

Hudson

 

Home

 

W 86-66

 

02-13

 

Brooksville-Central+

 

Away

 

W 50-39

02-15

Crystal River+

Away

L 33-35

 

02-21

 

Holiday-Anclote=

 

Away

 

W 46-43

 

02-26

 

Crystal River&

 

Away

 

W 67-35

 

03-01

 

Palatka!

 

Away

 

W 60-53

03-06

Fort Lauderdale-Stranahan $

Away

L 45-76

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical Tournament.

! Denotes Santa Fe Catholic Hoops Sunbash @ Tampa-Carrollwood Day School.

% MLK Classic @ Ocala-Forest.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Lecanto.

= Denotes @ Class 6A, Region II Quarterfinal @ Holiday-Anclote.

& Denotes @ Class 6A, Region II Semifinal @ Crystal River.

! Denotes @ Class 6A, Region II Final @ Palatka.

$ Denotes Class 6A Semifinal vs. Ft. Lauderdale-Stranahan @ Lakeland Center.

2018-19 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Matthew McGarry

(4th Year: 12-11; 54-43 lifetime)

Matt McGarry Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-26

Hudson-Fivay

Home

L 48-55

11-28

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Away

L 39-74

 

11-30

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 56-38

12-04

Land O’ Lakes#

Home

L 54-59

 

12-07

 

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

 

Home

 

W 69-65

 

12-12

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Away

 

W 62-52

 

12-17

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Away

 

W 67-19

12-18

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

L 47-57

 

01-01

 

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek%

 

Home

 

W 80-41

01-02

Wesley Chapel%

Home

L 51-62

 

01-03

 

Brooksville-Central%

 

Home

 

W 48-34

01-08

Land O’ Lakes#

Away

L 49-58

01-11

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Away

L 44-57

 

01-15

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Away

 

W 66-46

 

01-18

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

 

Home

 

W 73-63

01-21

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Away

L 63-67

 

01-23

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Home

 

W 73-47

 

01-24

 

Holiday-Anclote

 

Away

 

W 62-42

01-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Away

L 46-48

 

02-01

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Home

 

W 67-26

02-04

Crystal River

Home

L 58-59

 

02-08

 

New Port River

 

Home

 

W 74-61

02-13

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake+

Away

L 69-79

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 7A, District 8 game.

% Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Greg O’Connell Shootout.

+ Denotes @ Class 7A, District 8 Tournament @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

2018-19 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Steve Boyett

(1st Year: 2-23 overall)

Steve Boyett
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-29

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek

Away

L 29-47

11-30

Tampa=Brooks-DeBatolo

Away

L 18-57

12-04

Lecanto#

Home

L 34-70

12-05

Bradenton-IMG Academy Gray

Home

L 27-60

12-11

Crystal River#

Away

L 22-55

12-14

Brooksville-Central#*

Home

L 21-55

12-17

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 19-62

12-18

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 26-61

12-21

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 33-48

12-27

Chiefland^

Away

L 42-50

12-28

Lecanto^

Away

L 22-66

01-07

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 19-71

01-10

Clermont-Real Life Christian

Home

L 43-45

01-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 11-67

01-15

Lecanto#

Away

L 37-71

01-17

Tarpon Springs

Away

L 33-41

01-18

Brooksville-Central#*

Away

L 22-63

01-22

Crystal River#

Home

L 27-69.

01-23

New Port Richey-Mitchell

Away

L 32-72

01-25

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 40-68

01-29

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 31-58

 

01-31

 

Tarpon Springs

 

Home

 

W 58-55 (OT)

02-01

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 26-67

 

02-04

 

Brooksville-Hernando Christian

 

Home

 

W 51-47

02-11

Crystal River+

Away

L 46-68

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes @ Lecanto Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Crystal River.

2018-19 Hernando Christian Lions

Head Coach – Jeff Moore (13-11 overall)

Jeff Moore
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-27

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy#

 

Home

 

W 85-55

11-29

Zephyrhills Christian Academy#

Home

L 48-53

 

12-04

 

Tampa Bay Christian Academy#

 

Home

 

W 40-37

 

12-06

 

Ocala-Redeemer

 

Home

 

W 48-46

 

12-07

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian#

 

Away

 

W 60-25

 

12-13

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep

 

Home

 

W 49-42

12-18

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

Away

L 26-66

01-08

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Away

L 46-74

01-10

Zephyrhills Christian Academy

Away

L 31-68

 

01-11

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

 

Home

 

W 56-51

 

01-14

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian#

 

Away

 

W 51-36

01-15

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Home

L 33-56

01-17

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy#

Home

L 30-52

 

01-18

 

Spring Hill-Classical Prep

 

Away

 

W 64-62

 

01-22

 

Valrico-Foundation Academy

 

Away

 

W 52-41

01-24

Tampa-Bayshore Christian#

Home

L 27-68

01-25

Leesburg-First Academy

Home

L 54-72

 

01-28

 

Brandon Academy#

 

Home

 

W 50-36

 

01-29

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

 

Home

 

W 42-25

01-31

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Away

L 61-83

 

02-01

 

Brandon Academy

 

Away

 

W 48-21

02-04

Weeki Wachee

Away

L 47-51

 

02-07

 

Odessa-Keystone Prep#

 

Home

 

W FF

02-11

Ocala-St. John Lutheran+

Away

L 33-62

# Denotes @ Class 2A, District 4 game.

FF – Denotes forfeit win.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 4 Tournament @ Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

72 − = 63