2017 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS VOLLEYBALL RECAPS

Weeki Wachee’s Brooke Sereda (7) sends a kill past a Hudson High defender Kati Hale (6). Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2017 Central Bears

Head Coach: Erin Clark

(2nd Year: 0-17; 0-33 lifetime overall)

Erin Clark
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

08-22

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 8-25, 10-25, 13-25

08-24

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

L 10-25, 13-25, 12-25

08-29

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 10-25, 13-25, 16-25

08-31

Crystal River#

Away

L 6-25, 11-25, 16-25

09-05

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 23-25, 8-25, 18-25

09-18

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 5-25, 14-25, 17-25

09-19

Hudson^

Home

L 12-25, 14-25, 10-25

09-21

Crystal River#^

Home

L 17-25, 16-25, 8-25

09-25

Lecanto#

Away

L 13-25, 21-25, 5-25

09-26

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*^

Home

L 20-25, 11-25, 17-25

09-28

Inverness-Citrus#^

Home

L 16-25, 25-23, 23-25, 16-25

10-02

Weeki Wachee#*^

Home

L 12-25, 27-29, 20-25

10-03

Lecanto#^

Home

L 6-25, 10-25, 13-25

10-05

Brooksville-Hernando#*^

Home

L 12-25, 4-25, 12-25

10-10

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 16-25, 12-25, 13-25

10-12

Hudson

Away

L 13-25, 18-25, 13-25

10-16

Weeki Wachee%

Away

L 15-25, 6-25, 14-25

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game

% Denotes Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Brooksville-Hernando.

^ Denotes “home” match played at Weeki Wachee.

2017 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Malea Kalina

(1st Year: 7-9 overall)

Malea Kalina                                                                                 Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

08-22

Lecanto#

Home

L 25-20, 23-25, 24-26, 22-25

08-24

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 30-28, 25-17, 17-25, 11-25, 7-15

08-29

Crystal River#

Away

L 25-16, 16-25, 14-25, 25-15, 12-15

 

08-31

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 25-19, 25-17, 25-14

 

09-05

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 25-23, 25-8, 25-18

 

09-19

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 25-15, 25-18, 27-25

 

09-20

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

W 23-25, 25-18, 25-22, 19-25, 15-12

09-21

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 23-25, 25-15, 14-25, 21-25

 

09-26

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 29-27, 14-25, 25-13, 25-22

09-27

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

L 21-25, 25-22, 21-25, 21-25

10-03

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 21-25, 23-25, 25-15, 25-23, 11-15

 

10-05

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 25-12, 25-4, 25-12

10-09

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 19-25, 25-27, 25-16, 27-25, 3-15

10-10

Lecanto#

Away

L 16-25, 19-25, 25-23, 26-28

 

10-16

 

Crystal River%

 

Home

 

W 25-22, 25-27, 25-10, 25-19

10-17

Nature Coast Technical%

Home

L 17-25, 15-25, 17-25

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game

% Denotes Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Brooksville-Hernando

2017 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Emily Gore

(7th Year: 12-6 overall;

10th Year: 129-113 lifetime)

Emily Gore
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

08-22

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 25-8, 25-10, 25-13

 

08-24

 

Inverness-Citrus =

 

Home

 

W 25-21, 25-5, 25-23

08-29

Lecanto#

Away

L 25-22, 12-25, 25-19, 19-25, 14-16

 

09-05

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 25-20, 14-25, 25-23, 25-19

 

09-06

 

Crystal River#

 

Away

 

W 18-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-12

 

09-19

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 25-18, 25-18, 20-25, 26-24

 

09-21

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 25-23, 15-25, 25-14, 25-21

 

09-26

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 25-20, 25-11, 25-17

 

09-27

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 25-22, 23-25, 25-15, 25-20

09-28

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 17-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-25

 

10-03

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 25-21, 25-23, 15-25, 23-25, 15-11

10-04

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 21-25, 25-23, 21-25, 23-25

 

10-05

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 25-14, 25-23, 26-24

10-11

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 17-25, 15-25, 17-25

 

10-12

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

 

Away

 

W 25-17, 25-20, 25-17

10-17 Brooksville-Hernando% Away  

W 25-19, 25-16, 25-21

10-19

Weeki Wachee%

Away

L 27-25, 15-25, 22-25, 25-23, 6-15

10-25

Hudson-Fivay&

Away

L 25-22, 22-25, 16-25, 19-25

2* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game

% Denotes Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Brooksville-Hernando

& Denotes Class 6A, Region II Quarterfinal @ Hudson-Fivay

2017 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Kyra Leonard

(1st Year: 16-6 overall)

Kyra Leonard
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

08-21

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

 

Home

 

W 25-12, 25-19, 25-16

 

08-24

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Home

 

W 28-30, 17-25, 25-17, 25-11, 15-7

 

08-28

 

Crystal River

 

Home

 

W 31-29, 25-20, 17-25, 26-24

 

08-29

 

Weeki Wachee*

 

Away

 

W 25-21, 25-22, 25-19

 

08-31

 

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

 

Away

 

W 26-24, 25-9, 24-26, 25-23

09-05

Lecanto

Away

L 24-26, 25-27, 25-23, 25-18, 11-15

 

09-18

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 25-5, 25-14, 25-17

 

09-19

 

Crystal River

 

Away

 

W 12-25, 25-18, 20-25, 27-25, 15-8

 

09-21

 

Land O’Lakes-Sunlake#

 

Home

 

W 26-24, 24-26, 25-15, 25-20

 

09-26

 

Inverness-Citrus

 

Home

 

W 25-14, 25-16, 25-23

09-27

Land O’Lakes#

Away

L 14-25, 20-25, 11-25

 

09-28

 

Land O’Lakes#

 

Home

 

W 24-26, 25-10, 20-25, 25-10, 17-15

 

09-29

 

St. Petersburg-Admiral Farragut=

 

Away

 

W 25-10, 25-15

 

09-29

 

New Port Richey-Ridgewood=

 

Away

 

W 25-13, 25-7

09-30

Crystal River=

Away

L 15-25, 23-25

10-03

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Away

L 12-25, 11-25, 24-26

 

10-04

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

 

Home

 

W 25-21, 23-25, 25-21, 25-23

10-05

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Home

L 12-25, 11-25, 24-26

 

10-09

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Away

 

W 25-19, 27-25, 16-25, 25-27, 15-3

 

10-10

 

Central*

 

Home

 

W 26-16, 25-12, 25-13

 

10-11

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

 

Away

 

W 25-17, 25-15, 25-17

10-17

Land O’Lakes%

Home

L 26-24, 22-25, 26-28, 16-25

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 7A, District 8 game

= Denotes @ Hudson-Fivay Tournament

% Denotes Class 7A, District 8 Tournament @ Spring Hill-Springstead

2017 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Kelly Werkmeister

(7th Year: 15-13 overall; 99-90 lifetime)

Kelly Werkmeister                                Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

08-22

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 25-23, 25-24, 25-13

 

08-24

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 25-10, 25-13, 25-12

08-29

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 21-25, 22-25, 19-25

 

08-31

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 25-18, 25-17, 25-24

09-01

Bradenton-Lakewood Ranch=

Away

L 20-25, 13-25

 

09-01

 

Orlando-Boone=

 

Away

 

W 14-25, 25-16, 18-16

09-02

Crawfordville-Wakulla=

Away

L 25-20, 24-26, 12-15

09-02

Orlando-Boone=

Away

L 25-15, 18-25, 5-15

09-02

Tampa Catholic=

Away

L 22-25, 20-25

09-05

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 20-25, 25-14, 23-25, 19-25

09-06

Hudson-Fivay

Home

Cancelled

09-20

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 25-20, 18-25, 22-25, 25-19, 12-15

09-21

New Port Richey-River Ridge

Away

Cancelled

09-26

Lecanto#

Away

L 16-25, 17-25, 21-25

 

09-27

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 25-21

 

09-28

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Away

 

W 25-17, 20-25, 25-21, 25-15

 

10-02

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 25-12, 29-27, 25-20

10-04

Crystal River#

Home

L 16-25, 19-25, 24-26

 

10-05

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 25-16, 25-20, 25-10

 

10-06

 

Cocoa Beach+

 

Away

 

W 25-20, 25-16

 

10-06

 

Tavares+

 

Away

 

W 25-11, 25-23

10-07

Groveland-South Lake+

Away

L 15-25, 25-18, 8-15

10-07

Hialeah Gardens-Mater Academy+

Away

L 20-25, 25-27

10-07

Groveland-South Lake+

Away

L 25-21, 20-25, 12-15

 

10-09

 

Crystal River#

 

Away

 

W 25-21, 25-17, 25-23

 

10-16

 

Brooksville-Central%

 

Away

 

W 25-13, 25-6, 25-14

 

10-17

 

Lecanto%

 

Away

 

W 23-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-17, 15-2

 

10-19

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical%

 

Away

 

W 25-27, 25-15, 25-22, 23-25, 15-6

 

10-25

 

Hudson&

 

Home

 

W 25-22, 25-21, 25-21

11-01

Hudson-Fivay^

Home

L 18-25, 19-25, 20-25

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game

= Denotes @ Orlando-Lake Highland Prep Tournament

+ Denotes @ Tavares-Big House Tournament

% Denotes Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ BrooksvilleHernando

2017 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Michelle Tannoia

(2nd Year: 6-8 overall; 14-19 lifetime)

Michelle Tannoia
DATE  

OPPONENT

SITE  

RESULT

08-24  

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

Away  

W 25-20, 25-19, 25-20

08-28

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian#

Home

L 8-25, 10-25, 16-25

08-29  

Valrico-Foundation Academy#

Away  

W

09-05  

Tampa-Citrus Park Christian#

Home  

W 25-21, 25-12, 25-10

09-11

Tampa Adventist#

Away

DNP

09-18

Clermont-Real Life Christian

Away

L 12-25, 25-21, 14-25, 25-21, 5-15

 

09-21

 

Tampa Adventist

 

Home

 

W 25-17, 28-30, 25-19, 21-25, 15-10

 

09-25

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian#

 

Away

 

W 25-16, 25-15, 25-6

09-26

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

Away

L 16-25, 12-25, 7-25

 

09-28

 

Tampa Bay Christian#

 

Away

 

W 25-15, 25-10, 25-18

09-29

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

Home

L 12-25, 9-25, 17-25

10-03

Tampa-Citrus Park Christian

Away

L 23-25, 16-25, 16-25

10-05

Tampa-Bayshore Christian

Home

L 10-25, 16-25, 10-25

10-06

Clermont-Real Life Christian

Home

L 7-25, 20-25, 19-25

10-10

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

Away

10-16

Citrus Park Christian%

Away

L 0-3

# Denotes Class 2A, District 4 game

+ Denotes @ St. Petersburg-Keswick Tournament

% Denotes Class 2A, District 4 Tournament @ Tampa-Bayshore Christian Academy

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nine × = fifty four