2017 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS

Hernando High senior Catherine Cornell at the 2017 Weeki Wachee Invitational at the Weeki Wachee Preserve in Hernando Beach. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

CENTRAL BEARS

Head Coach – Kris Brooks (1st Year)

Kris Brooks

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

08-26

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pines Park

NTS

09-02

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

NTS

09-23

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High

NTS

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

NTS

10-04

5th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

NTS

10-07

21st Land O’ Lakes Invitational

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

NTS

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

10-26

Class 2A, District 7

Weeki Wachee Preserve

NTS

11-04

Class 2A, Region II

Port Orange-Atlantic

1 qualifier

HERNANDO LEOPARDS

Head Coach – David Wilson (5th Year)

David Wilson

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

09-23

Mitchell Invitational

Holiday-Anclote High

10th/17 teams

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

6th/12 teams

10-04

5th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

6th/10 teams

10-07

Blue Darter Invitational

Apopka High School

7th/12 teams

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

6th/7 teams

10-26

Class 2A, District 7

Weeki Wachee Preserve

4th/7 teams.

11-04

Class 2A, Region II

Port Orange-Atlantic

10th/13 teams

NATURE COAST TECHNICAL SHARKS

Head Coach – Eric Milholland (4th Year)

Eric Milholland

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

08-26

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pins Park

8th/12 teams

09-02

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

5th/21 teams

09-23

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High

2nd/6 teams

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

1st/12 teams

10-04

5th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

1st/10 teams

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

1st/7 teams

10-26

Class 2A, District 7

Weeki Wachee Preserve

2nd/7 teams

11-04

Class 2A, Region II

Port Orange-Atlantic

5th/13 teams

11-11

Class 2A FHSAA State Finals

Tallahassee-Apalachee Regional

18th/23 teams

SPRINGSTEAD EAGLES

Head Coach – Brandon Wright (3rd Year)

Brandon Wright

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

08-26

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pins Park

9th/12 teams

09-02

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

16th/21 teams

09-23

12th Mitchell Invitational

Holiday-Anclote High

8th/17 teams

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8th/8 teams

10-07

21st Land O’ Lakes Invitational

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

9th/23 teams

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

4th/7 teams

10-26

Class 3A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

6th/8 teams

WEEKI WACHEE HORNETS

Head Coach – Patrick Skipper (5th Year)

Patrick Skipper

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

09-02

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

19th/21 teams

09-23

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High School

NTS

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

12th/12 teams

10-04

5th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

10th/10 teams

10-07

21st Land O’Lakes Invitational

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

23rd/23 teams

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

7th/7 teams

10-26

Class 2A, District 7

Weeki Wachee Preserve

NTS

11-04

Class 2A, Region II

Port Orange-Atlantic

1 qualifier

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

× eight = 56