2017 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL

Dominique Walker
Dominique Walker

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10

Dominique Walker
Dominique Walker

WGT

NAME/SCHOOL

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Solari, Bradley (SPG)

170-135—305

129

Gilmore, Jordan (SPG)

180-170—350

139

Tafelski, Boston (HER)

205-175—380

154

Segura, Andro (SPG)

265-200—465

169

Russell, Robert (CEN)

260-210—470

183

Maratea, Alec (SPG)

290-200—490

199

Walker, Dominique (CEN) $

325-265—590

219

Pagels, Colin (HER) ^

295-280—575

238

Carwell, Augustus (NCT)

290-255—545

HWT

Loeffler, Thomas (HER)

325-225—550

$ Denotes 2017 state placer.

^ Denotes 2017 state qualifier.

2017 Final Central Bears

Dominique Walker
Dominique Walker

WGT

NAME

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Dardiz, Dominic

135-95—230

129

Murdock, Jeremy

155-125—280

139

Davis, Darrin

205-155—360

139

Davis, Darrin

195-165—360

154

Zena, Izzy

210-170—380

169

Russell, Robert

260-210—470

183

Harrington, R.J.

260-205—465

199

Walker, Dominique$

325-265—590

219

 Turner, Josh

235-190—425

238

Roberts, Kelvontae

300-225—525

HWT

McCarthy, Casey

255-205—460

2017 Final Hernando Leopards

Colin Pagels
Colin Pagels

WGT

NAME

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Jordan, Taylor

140-115—255

129

Southall, Ben

145-120—265

139

Tafelski, Boston

205-175—380

154

Bronson, David Hale

240-215—455

169

Vonada, Josh

220-235—455

183

Peters, Dalton

220-205—425

199

Butts, Jacob

265-225—490

219

Pagels, Colin

295-280—575

238

Elliott, Hunter

265-235—500

HWT

Loeffler, Thomas

325-225—550

2017 Final Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Augustus Carwell
Augustus Carwell

WGT

NAME/SCHOOL

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Lee, Michael

120-110—230

129

Barber, Cameron

120-115—235

129

Morris, Jaxson

140-95—235

139

Shaw, Mychal

145-150—295

154

Carollo, Cameron

165-150—315

169

Coyler, Greg

140-115—255

183

Glasheen, Michael

200-165—365

199

Houston, Anthony

140-140—280

199

Houston, Anthony

145-135—280

219

Orlando, Philip

280-265—545

238

Carwell, Augustus

290-255—545

HWT

Wellman, Logan

280-250—530

2017 Final Springstead Eagles

Alec Maratea
Alec Maratea

WGT

NAME

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Solari, Bradley

170-135—305

129

Gilmore, Jordan

180-170—350

139

Weaver, Hunter

190-185—375

154

Segura, Andro

265-200—465

169

Narvaez, Dante

250-210—460

183

Maratea, Alec

290-205—495

199

Narvaez, Dante

250-200—450

219

Cook, Kyle

265-220—485

238

Cook, Kyle

265-210—475

HWT

Warren, Richard

235-205—440

2017 Final Weeki Wachee Hornets

Jason McKnight
Jason McKnight

WGT

NAME

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Logroie, Phillip

135-95—230

119

Logroie, Phillip

130-100—230

129

Logroie, Phillip

135-95—230

139

Pasmore, Nick

180-155—335

154

Brady, Myles

235-185—420

169

Greer, Tyler

245-175—420

199

Rahman, Toby

235-190—425

219

McKnight, Jason

275-215—490

HWT

Higgins, Johnathan

245-215—460

2017 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING RECAPS

2017 Central Bears

Head Coach – Chris Sands

(4th Year: 3-4-0; 12-16-02 lifetime)

Chris Sands
Chris Sands

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-08

Inverness-Citrus~

Away

L 40-69

02-08

Wildwood~

Away

W 40-0

02-15

Weeki Wachee

Away

W 58-16

02-22

Land O‘ Lakes-Sunlake^

Away

L 33-78

02-22

Spring Hill-Springstead^

Away

L 33-39

02-22

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch^

Away

L 33-38

02-22

Brooksville-Hernando^

Away

W 33-31

03-01

19th Hernando County Meet%

Away

3rd/5 teams

03-06

Class 1A, District 11 Meet&

Away

2nd/7 teams

03-25

Class 1A, Region VI Meet!

Away

7th/14 teams

04-08

Class 1A State Finals$

Away

32nd/77 teams

~ Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

^ Denotes five-way meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

% Denotes 19th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 11 Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region VI Meet @ Belleview.

$ Denotes 43rd annual FHSAA State Finals @ Deland High School.

2017 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Mark Griffith

(1st Year: 3-6-0 overall)

Mark Griffith
Mark Griffith

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME/RESULT

02-01

Nature Coast Technical

Home

W 41-34

02-08

Spring Hill-Springstead~

Away

L 46-50

02-08

Weeki Wachee~

Away

W 46-9

02-15

Lecanto!

Away

L 30-66

02-15

Nature Coast Technical!

Away

W 30-12

02-22

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake^

Away

L 31-78

02-22

Spring Hill-Springstead^

Away

L 31-39

02-22

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch^

Away

L 31-38

02-22

Brooksville-Central^

Away

L 31-33

03-01

19th Hernando County Meet%

Away

1st (tie)/5 teams

03-06

Class 1A, District 11 Meet&

Away

3rd/7 teams

03-25

Class 1A, Region VI Meet!

Away

11 a.m.

04-08

Class 1A State Finals$

Away

43rd (T)/77 teams

! Tri-meet @ Lecanto.

~ Tri-Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

^ Five-way meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

% Denotes 19th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 11 Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region VI Meet @ Belleview.

$ Denotes 43rd annual FHSAA State Finals @ DeLand High.

2017 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – Jamel Gray

(1st Year: 0-5 overall)

Jamel Gray
Jamel Gray

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-01

Brooksville-Hernando

Home

L 34-41

02-15

Lecanto+

Away

L 12-66

02-15

Brooksville-Hernando+

Away

L 12-30

02-22

Inverness-Citrus=

Away

L 14-63

02-22

Crystal River=

Away

L 14-23

03-01

19th Hernando County Meet%

Away

5th/5 teams

03-06

Class 1A, District 11 Meet&

Away

6th/7 teams

03-25

Class 1A, Region VI Meet!

Away

9th (T)/14 teams

+ Denotes tri-meet @ Lecanto.

= Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 11 Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region VI Meet @ Belleview.

2017 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Mike Garofano

(14th Year: 7-2-0 overall; 68-18-2 lifetime)

Mike Garofano
Mike Garofano

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-01

Weeki Wachee

Away

W 67-14

02-08

Hernando~

Home

W 50-46

02-08

Weeki Wachee~

Home

W 50-9

02-15

New Port Richey-Gulf+

Away

L 39-41

02-15

New Port Richey-River Ridge+

Away

W 39-25

02-22

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake=

Home

L 39-78

02-22

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch=

Home

W 39-38

02-22

Brooksville-Central=

Home

W 39-33

02-22

Brooksville-Hernando=

Home

W 39-31

03-01

19th Hernando County Meet%

Away

1st (tie)/5 teams

03-08

Class 2A, District 6 Meet&

Away

3rd/8 teams

03-27

Class 2A, Region III Meet!

Away

7th/16 teams

~ Denotes tri-meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

+ Denotes tri-meet @ New Port Richey-River Ridge.

= Denotes five-way-meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

% Denotes 18th annual Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

& Denotes Class 2A, District 6 Meet @ Wesley Chapel.

! Denotes Class 2A, Region III Meet @ Wesley Chapel.

2017 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Brandon Nuby

(1st Year: 0-4-0)

Brandon Nuby
Brandon Nuby

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

RESULT

02-01

Spring Hill-Springstead

Home

L 14-67

02-08

Brooksville-Central=

Away

L 9-50

02-08

Brooksville-Hernando=

Away

L 9-46

02-15

Brooksville-Central

Home

L 16-58

03-01

19th Hernando County Meet%

Away

4th/5 teams

03-06

Class 1A, District 11 Meet&

Away

7th/7 teams

03-25

Class 1A, Region VI Meet!

Away

12th/14 teams

= Denotes tri-meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 11 Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region VI Meet @ Belleview.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

÷ two = 1