2017 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS CROSS COUNTRY RECAPS

Hernando High’s Hunter Wilson during the Weeki Wachee Invitational. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

CENTRAL BEARS

Head Coach – Kevin Ballard (1st Year)

Kevin Ballard

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

08-26

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pines Park

NTS

09-02

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

NTS

09-23

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High

NTS

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

NTS

10-04

5th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

NTS

10-07

21st Land O’ Lakes Invitational

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

NTS

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

10-26

Class 2A, District 7

Weeki Wachee Preserve

NTS

HERNANDO LEOPARDS

Head Coach – David Wilson (6th Year)

David Wilson

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

09-23

Mitchell Invitational

Holiday-Anclote High

NTS

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

10th/15 teams

10-04

5th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

8th/9 teams

10-07

Darter Invitational

Apopka-Northwest Regional Complex

11th/15 teams

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

7th/7 teams

10-26

Class 2A, District 7

Weeki Wachee Preserve

9th/10 teams

11-04

Class 2A, Region II

Port Orange-Atlantic

1 qualifier

NATURE COAST TECHNICAL SHARKS

Head Coach – Zach Hall (1st Year)

Zach Hall

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

08-26

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pins Park

5th/16 teams

09-02

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

4th/28 teams

09-23

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High

4th/11 teams

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

5th/15 teams

10-04

5th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

1st/9 teams

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

1st/7 teams

10-26

Class 2A, District 7

Weeki Wachee Preserve

1st/10 teams

11-04

Class 2A, Region II

Port Orange-Atlantic

5th/15 teams

11-11

Class 2A FHSAA State Finals

Tallahassee-Apalachee Regional

23rd/24 teams

SPRINGSTEAD EAGLES

Head Coach – Brandon Wright (8th Year)

Brandon Wright

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

08-26

Inverness-Citrus Invitational

Inverness-Whispering Pins Park

13th/16 teams

09-02

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

20th/28 teams

09-23

12th Mitchell Invitational

Holiday-Anclote High

16th/22 teams

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

8th/15 teams

10-07

21st Land O’ Lakes Invitational

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

21st/26 teams

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

5th/7 teams

10-26

Class 3A, District 7

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

5th/7 teams

11-03

Class 3A, Region II

Flagler County Rec & Fairgrounds

1 qualifier

WEEKI WACHEE HORNETS

Head Coach – Bob Croyle (5th Year)

Bob Croyle

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

09-02

Lecanto Invitational

Lecanto High

17th/28 teams

09-23

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High School

9th/11 teams

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

15th/15 teams

10-04

5th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

6th/9 teams

10-07

21st Land O’ Lakes Invitational

Shady Hills-Crews Lake Park

19th/26 teams

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

6th/7 teams

10-26

Class 2A, District 7

Weeki Wachee Preserve

6th/10 teams

11-04

Class 2A, Region II

Port Orange-Atlantic

3 qualifiers

HERNANDO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY LIONS

Head Coach – Jason Kahler (1st Year)

Jason Kahler

DATE

RACE

SITE

RESULT

09-23

Crystal River Invitational

Crystal River High School

NTS

09-30

4th Weeki Wachee Invitational

Weeki Wachee Preserve

NTS

10-04

5th Nature Coast Invitational

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical

NTS

10-12

14th Hernando/Citrus Classic

Brooksville-McKethan Lake

NTS

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixty four − = 56