2017 ALL-COUNTY BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING

Dominique Walker
Central High’s Dominique Walker captured a county-high four meets including the Class 1A, Region VI title before placing fifth in the Class 1A FHSAA State Finals at DeLand High School.                           Photo by TONY CASTRO
BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING

BY TONY CASTRO

HernandoSport.com

Lifter of the Year – Dominique Walker

Central – Senior

Dominique Walker
Dominique Walker

COMMENTS: The 6-foot-1 multi-skilled athlete in football, track and field and weightlifting … Played for three schools in four years … Transferred to Springstead after freshman year at NCT … Transferred to Central after a year and half at Springstead … Closed out his final year and a half with the Bears … Two-year lifter under Chris Sands … Voted All-Hernando County in weightlifting as a senior … Also edged Hernando High’s Colin Pagels for Hernando County’s Lifter of the Year … As a junior in 2016, Walker competed in seven meets all at 183 pounds … He turned in three wins all in a row at the Weeki Wachee tri-meet, versus Nature Coast Technical and at Inverness-Citrus … Placed third in Hernando County Meet at Springstead, third in districts at Bushnell-South Sumter and fourth in regionals at New Port Richey-River Ridge … Followed up with a county-leading four wins across seven meets in 2017 … Bumping up to 199 pounds, Walker opened the season finishing runner-up at the Citrus High tri-meet … He then reeled off three straight wins at Weeki Wachee, Springstead five-way and the 19th Hernando County Championship … Placed runner-up, by five pounds in districts again at Weeki Wachee before capturing a rare regional championship at Belleview High during 1A-VI Meet … Walker was one of two Hernando County lifters who advanced to the FHSAA State Finals at DeLand High School … In his first effort in the elite meet, he returned home with a fifth-place bronze medal … Walker’s 325-265—590-pound total served as the county’s high-water mark by any county lifter at any weight class … He improved by 60 pounds over his best total in 2016 (530) … Signed a Division I football scholarship with the Bethune-Cookman Wildcats.

QUOTE: “His numbers don’t lie … Every single week he gained strength … He placed fifth at states and was Hernando County’s highest ranked kid … Placing at states is a big accomplishment … He lifts weights just to do it; he prepares his body for football … At Central, he set the tone in our weight room … We’re gonna miss his presence … He’s a quiet kid, who leads by example … He’s the type of athlete who demonstrates that if he can do it, you can too.”

Central’s Chris Sands

Jamel Gray
Jamel Gray

QUOTE: “He represented himself and school well … He competed well … He got stronger and pushed the bar.”

Weeki Wachee’s Brandon Nuby

QUOTE: “Dominique was a beast … In his weight class he put up nice numbers … He brings it every meet.”

Nature Coast Technical’s Jamel Gray

119 – Bradley Solari

Springstead – Freshman

Bradley Solari
Bradley Solari

COMMENTS: Broke in like a seasoned veteran and not a rookie … First-year lifter … First-time All-Hernando County selection … He opened up his first-ever varsity season with a bang amassing four wins across his initial five meets … Solari debuted by winning at Weeki Wachee, Springstead and River Ridge tri-meets … Placed third in the Springstead five-way meet before bouncing back to capture Hernando County gold medal at Weeki Wachee … He followed by placing third in 2A-6 Meet at Wesley Chapel and seventh in regionals again at Wesley Chapel … Hoisted the county’s highest total at 119 behind a personal-best 170-135—305-pound effort.

QUOTE: “Worked hard in the (weight) room … Tremendous work ethic … Will be a force in coming years … Made his biggest strides in his power cleans … The goal for him is to qualify for states.”

Springstead’s Mike Garofano

 

129 – Jordan Gilmore

Springstead – Junior

Jordan Gilmore
Jordan Gilmore

COMMENTS: Second-year lifter, who also plays football … First-time All-County weightlifting selection … Debuted in 2016 as a freshman competing in six meets at 119 … Notched back-to-back wins versus Weeki Wachee and Hernando High … Closed the season placing third in the county, fourth in districts and eighth in regionals … A year later, Gilmore doubled his win total to four … After bumping up to 129, Gilmore opened his second season behind three straight victories: at Weeki Wachee, Springstead tri-meet and at River Ridge tri-meet … After finishing runner-up in Springstead five-way, Gilmore bounced back with his first county crown at Weeki Wachee … He placed third in districts and fifth in regionals, both at Wesley Chapel … Gilmore paced all the county lifters at 129 with a 180-170—350-pound total.

QUOTE: “This year, Jordan improved and was more consistent … One of those kids that keeps working … We had to bump him up because he couldn’t make 119 and still won the county meet … Type of lifter who got us quality points every time he competed … Has vastly improved on his front squat to underneath the bar more.”

Springstead’s Mike Garofano

139 – Hunter Weaver

Springstead – Freshman

Hunter Weaver
Hunter Weaver

COMMENTS: Appeared on the scene as if shot out of a cannon … Multi-sport athlete who also plays football … First-year varsity lifter … First-time All-County selection … Adapted quickly ,,, In seven meets, Weaver placed no less than third in any meet … Weaver tied Lifter of the Year Dominique Walker of Central, Hernando’s Josh Vonada and Colin Pagels and teammates Bradley Solari, Jordan Gilmore and Andro Segura in wins with four apiece … Debuted similar to Solari with three straights victories at Weeki Wachee, Springstead and River Ridge tri-meets … Win skein was snapped with a second-place effort at Springstead five-way … Returned to the winner’s circle by edging Central’s Darrin Davis in the tiebreaker during the 19th Hernando county Championship Meet … Didn’t stand on his laurels placing third in districts and runner-up in the regional: both at Wesley Chapel … Weaver’s 375-pound effort in regionals was five pounds better than every county lifter at 139 except for HHS sophomore Boston Tafelski’s 380 total.

 

QUOTE: “Hard to argue again him as our team MVP … I feel like for Solari and Weaver, weightlifting is their sport: they’ve found a home … I foresee both of them becoming state qualifiers and state medalists … In Year 2? I’d like to see him add another 50 pounds to his total and continue to work hard.”

Springstead’s Mike Garofano

154 – Andro Segura

Springstead – Sophomore

Andro Segura
Andro Segura

COMMENTS: Multi-sport athlete, who plays football … Second-year lifter … Only repeat All-Hernando County selection from 2016 … In 2016, he turned heads losing his first meet by five pounds against teammate Bradly Clancy against Hernando … In the Hernando County Championship, he tied with four others for first place, but was crowned champion when he weighed in less. … Segura was one of many Eagles that didn’t compete in spring break at districts, eliminating him from the post-season picture … No sophomore jinx in 2017 … Across six meets, Segura won four and placed runner-up once … Opened the season with a win at Weeki Wachee dual before placing runner-up at Springstead tri-meet … Bounced back with three consecutive victories: at River Ridge tri-meet, Hernando County Championship at Weeki Wachee and a rare district championship at Wesley Chapel … Unfortunately, he scratched out during the Class 2A, Region VI Meet against at Wesley Chapel …. Hoisted the county’s highest total at 154 behind a 265-200—465-pound total.

QUOTE: “Andro is an animal in the weight room … He’s only a sophomore and he’s a two-time county champion … I’m not sure if he can maintain that weight for next year; he’s getting bigger … What I like most? His totals keep going up and he’s a gym rat … Once we tweak some technical issues, he’ll be competing at the state level.”

Springstead’s Mike Garofano

169 – Josh Vonada

Hernando – Junior

Josh Vonada
Josh Vonada

COMMENTS: Multi-sport athlete, who also plays football … Third-year lifter … First-time All-Hernando County selection … As a frosh in 2015, Vonada competed in two meets placing third and fourth respectively at 139 pounds … As a sophomore in 2016, he competed in three meets at 154 and posted his first-ever win in the Lecanto dual … In 2017, Vonada competed in a personal best seven … Notched a county-leading four wins … Opened on a tear with back-to-back-to-back victories versus Nature Coast Technical and Springstead and Lecanto tri-meets … Dipped to fifth in the Springstead five-way meet before bouncing back by capturing the 19th Hernando County Championship Meet at Weeki Wachee … Placed sixth in the Class 1A, District 11 Meet at Weeki Wachee before scratching out during regionals at Belleview.

QUOTE: “Josh is a quality kid; he leads by example … He’s a yes-sir, no-sir type guy … Draws respect from the other guys … He’s really embraced the bench press and turned into a student of the game … I see him continuing to be a role model and a mentor for the others … He’s not a genetic freak … Everything he’s received is because he’s worked hard for it.”

Hernando’s Mark Griffith

183 – Alec Maratea

Springstead – Senior

Alec Maratea
Alec Maratea

COMMENTS: Two-year letterman … First-time All-County selection … Competed as a sophomore in 2015 lifting in five meets, all at 199 … Placed runner-up twice and third twice … Returned to the sport in 2017 … Competed in six meets as a senior … Captured a personal best three meets … Opened the season with back-to-back wins at Weeki Wachee dual and Springstead tri-meet … After placing fourth at River Ridge tri-meet and placing runner-up at Springstead’s five-way meet, Maratea returned to the winner’s circle by capturing his initial Hernando County Meet gold medal … Placed sixth in districts at Wesley Chapel … Paced all county lifters at 183 with a 290-200—490-pound total.

QUOTE: “Alec was a quiet leader … He battled shoulder issues to come back … We’re fortunate that four of our five county champions, all but Alec, are coming back.”

Springstead’s Mike Garofano

199 – Jacob Butts

Hernando – Junior

Jacob Butts
Jacob Butts

COMMENTS: Multi-sport athlete, who plays football … First-year lifter … First-time All-County pick … Not as well known as many of his other teammates … Competed in seven meets in 2017 … Broke in behind his only win against NCT … Finished as high as third three times: at Springstead tri-meet, Springstead five-way and Hernando County Championship at WWHS … Placed a respectable fourth at 1A-11 at Weeki Wachee and fifth in regionals at Belleview.

 

 

 

 

 

219 – Colin Pagels

Hernando – Junior

Colin Pagels
Colin Pagels

COMMENTS: Third-year Leopard lifter … First-time All-County selection … In his first two varsity seasons, he competed in two meets, placing third in both … Enjoyed a breakout 2017 campaign … Tied with six others for the county lead in victories (4) … Won his first event at the Springstead tri-meet sandwiched between second-place efforts against NCT and Lecanto tri-meet … Seasonal highlight followed with three wins across the next four meets … Pagels garnered triumphs in Springstead five-way meet, Hernando County Championship before placing runner-up in the Class 1A, District 11 Meet … Rebounded to walk away as a rare regional champion at Belleview to qualify for the FHSAA State Finals for the first time … Pagels placed 19th in the elite meet … He hoisted a county leading 295-280—575-pound total at 219.

QUOTE: “He’s the embodiment of weightlifting … He’s a guy who sets goals … He’s come a long way from where he started … We might have been a little too conservative with him early on … He’s worked really hard to get his form down … I’d like to see Colin get 300 pounds in his cleans next year; he can do it.”

Hernando’s Mark Griffith

238 – Augustus Carwell

Nature Coast Technical – Senior

Augustus Carwell
Augustus Carwell

COMMENTS: Multiple-sport athlete who also played defensive tackle for the Sharks … In first and only season under the bar, the 6-foot-1 Carwell competed in five meets and placed as high as runner-up four times: Lecanto and Citrus tri-meets, the Class 1A, District 11 Meet at Weeki Wachee and the pressure-paced Class 1A, Region VI Meet at Belleview High … Hoisted the highest total for any county lifter at 238 pounds with a 290-255—545-pound total.

QUOTE: “Had a fantastic year … Seemed like he always finished second … Each week I never had to worry about him … He handled his business … What I liked most? That he came to practice ready to work out … We’re gonna miss his competitiveness … Type of kid that gave it all he had.”

NCT’s Jamel Gray

 

Heavyweight – Thomas Loeffler

Hernando – Junior

Thomas Loeffler
Thomas Loeffler

COMMENTS: First-year lifter … First-year All-County performer … Competed in six meets … Reeled in three wins and placed runner-up twice … Debuted at the varsity level with back-to-back triumphs against NCT and at the Springstead tri-meet … Placed runner-up in Springstead five-way before capturing the Hernando County Championship Meet … Closed out his season placing runner-up in 1A-11 at Weeki Wachee and sixth in regionals at Belleview … Hoisted a county leading 325-225—550-pounds in the heavyweight division.

QUOTE: “Made huge gains on his bench … Changed his grip and elbow positions … His goal is to bench 400 pounds.”

Hernando’s Mark Griffith

Coach of the Year – Mark Griffith

Hernando – 1st Year

Mark Griffith
Mark Griffith

COMMENTS: Guided the 3-6 Leopards to a rare tie for the 19th Hernando County Championship with Springstead at Weeki Wachee … Enabled the Leopards to place third in districts and fourth in regionals.

QUOTE: “Hernando had a good team … I was impressed with their lifting techniques.”

Springstead’s Mike Garofano

QUOTE: “Took a quality program to the next level … For that, a lot of credit belongs to him.“

Central’s Chris Sands

QUOTE: “I was the new coach on the block … Coach Griffith helped me in so many ways especially with advice … Even though we’re opponents, he looked out for me.”

NCT’s Jamel Gray

2017 HernandoSport.com

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Compiled by TONY CASTRO

Dominique Walker
Dominique Walker
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Bradley Solari

Springstead

9

 

129

Jordan Gilmore

Springstead

11

 

139

Hunter Weaver

Springstead

9

 

 

 

154

Andro Segura **

Springstead

10

 

169

Josh Vonada

Hernando

11

 

183

Alec Maratea

Springstead

12

 

199

Jacob Butts

Hernando

11

 

219

Colin Pagels

Hernando

11

 

238

Augustus Carwell

NCT

12

 

HWT

Thomas Loeffler

Hernando

11

Lifter of the Year Dominique Walker (Central).

Co-Coach of the Year Mark Griffith (Hernando)

% Denotes nine-time All-County selection.

2016 HernandoSport.com

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Abel Terkovich

 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Ben Cooper **

Central

12

 

129

Charles Monzo

Springstead

10

 

139

Uriah Coniglio

Hernando

12

 

154

Andro Segura

Springstead

9

 

169

Nick D’Amico

Springstead

12

 

183

Austin Sternberger

Hernando

12

 

199

Abel Terkovich **

Hernando

12

 

219

Jake Lewandowski

Springstead

12

 

238

Shawn Bystrom **

Hernando

12

 

HWT

Trevon Lincoln **

Central

12

Lifter of the Year – Abel Terkovich (Hernando).

Coach of the Year – Mike Garofano ^ (Springstead)

^ Denotes eight-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2015 HernandoSport.com

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Geoff Boettjer
Geoff Boettjer
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Ben Cooper

Central

11

 

129

Dakota Johnson

Weeki Wachee

11

 

139

Julio Vasquez

Weeki Wachee

12

 

154

Geoff Boettjer **

Springstead

12

 

169

Jason Magill

Springstead

12

 

183

Abel Terkovich

Hernando

11

 

199

Dylan McLeod

Springstead

12

 

219

Shawn Bystrom

Hernando

11

 

238

Jermaine Green

NCT

12

 

HWT

Trevon Lincoln

Central

11

Lifter of the Year Geoff Boettjer (Springstead)

Coach of the Year Bill Vonada (Hernando)

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2014 HernandoSport.com

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Austin Stock
Austin Stock
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Steven Torres **

Springstead

12

 

129

Geoff Boettjer

Springstead

11

 

139

David Goodwin

Hernando

12

 

154

Austin Asher

Central

12

 

169

Shawn O’ Gorman

Weeki Wachee

10

 

183

Anthony Dinardo

Weeki Wachee

12

 

199

Austin Stock **

Springstead

12

 

219

Nathaniel Walker

Springstead

12

 

238

Anderson Ramsey

Central

12

 

HWT

Michael Miara

Springstead

12

Lifter of the Year – Austin Stock (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Mike Garofano ! (Springstead)

! Denotes seven-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2013 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Kyle Loparco
Kyle Loparco
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Steven Torres

Springstead

11

 

129

Gio Squartino

Central

12

 

139

Ryan Stevens

NCT

11

 

154

Thomas Maynard **

Weeki Wachee

12

 

169

Alex Sprinkle

Central

12

 

183

Austin Stock

Springstead

11

 

199

O’Mar Hawkins **

Hernando

12

 

219

Robert Hill Bronson

Hernando

12

 

238

Jesse Cowan **

Springstead

11

 

HWT

Canaan Swackward **

Hernando

12

Lifter of the Year – Kyle Loparco (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Mark Latsko (Hernando)

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2012 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Brandon Holmes
Brandon Holmes
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

A.J. Fedor ***

NCT

12

 

129

Mike Sanders ***

NCT

12

 

139

Matt Callaci **

Central

12

 

154

Thomas Maynard

Central

11

 

169

Joe Bachand

Hernando

12

 

183

Kenneth Young

Hernando

12

 

199

O’Mar Hawkins

Hernando

11

 

219

Jesse Cowan

Springstead

10

 

238

Derek Moore

Hernando

12

 

HWT

Canaan Swackward

Hernando

11

Lifter of the Year – Brandon Holmes (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – John Palmer (Hernando)

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2011 Hernando Today All-County

Boys Weightlifting Team

Armando Noury
Armando Noury
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

A.J. Fedor **

NCT

11

 

129

Mike Sanders **

NCT

11

 

139

Matt Callaci

Central

11

 

154

Chris Goforth **

Springstead

12

 

169

Mike Bailey

Central

12

 

183

David Stevens **

Springstead

12

 

199

Armando Noury

Springstead

12

 

219

Josh Santana

Springstead

12

 

238

Thomas Bronson

Hernando

12

 

HWT

Brandon “B.J.” Cullen

NCT

12

Lifter of the Year – Armando Noury (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Mike Garofano & (Springstead)

& Denotes six-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2010 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Steve Sullivan
Steve Sullivan
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Mike Sanders

NCT

10

 

129

A.J. Fedor

NCT

10

 

139

Chris Goforth

Springstead

11

 

154

Steven Sullivan ****

Springstead

12

 

169

David Alberts

Springstead

12

 

183

David Stevens **

Springstead

11

 

199

Eric Adams

NCT

12

 

219

Josh Parnell

Hernando

12

 

238

Justin Murray

NCT

12

 

HWT

Robert Huggins

Hernando

12

Lifter of the Year – Steven Sullivan (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Mike Garofano ***** (Springstead)

***** Denotes five-time All-County selection.

**** Denotes four-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2009 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Nate Schafer
Nate Schafer
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Ben Lascurain

Central

11

 

129

David Morales

Central

9

 

139

Geovanny Decene **

Springstead

11

 

154

Steven Sullivan ***

Springstead

11

 

169

James Wozniak **

Springstead

12

 

183

Alex Jang

Central

11

 

199

Daniel Wilson

Springstead

12

 

219

Joe Mignoli

NCT

12

 

238

Nate Schafer **

Springstead

12

 

HWT

Robert Huggins

Hernando

11

Lifter of the Year – Steven Sullivan (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Mike Garofano **** (Springstead)

**** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2008 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Josh Magrini
Josh Magrini
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Zach Magrini **

Springstead

12

 

129

Geovanny Decene

Springstead

10

 

139

Steven Sullivan **

Springstead

10

 

154

James Wozniak

Springstead

10

 

169

Bradly Hill

Hernando

12

 

183

Chad McGee

Hernando

12

 

199

Nathan Brazeau

Central

12

 

219

Luis Delgado

Springstead

12

 

238

Nate Schafer

Springstead

11

 

HWT

J.J. Baker

NCT

12

Lifter of the Year – Steven Sullivan (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Mike Garofano *** (Springstead)

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2007 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Jesse Hartman
Jesse Hartman
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Keith Green

NCT

11

 

129

Donald Linton

NCT

12

 

139

Josh Magrini **

Springstead

12

 

154

Robert Smith **

Hernando

12

 

169

Randall “Bo” Smith

Hernando

12

 

183

DuJuan Harris

Central

12

 

199

Jesse Hartman **

Central

12

 

219

Matt Cooper

Hernando

12

 

238

Aaron Bourguignon

Central

12

 

HWT

Matt Dilts

Springstead

12

Lifter of the Year – Josh Magrini (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Joe Nestor (Central)

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2006 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Robert Smith
Robert Smith
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Zach Magrini

Springstead

10

 

129

Tony Grossi

NCT

12

 

139

Josh Magrini

Springstead

11

 

154

Robert Smith

Hernando

11

 

169

Mike Brazeau

Central

12

 

183

Jesse Hartman

Central

11

 

199

Dan Bourguignon

Central

12

 

219

Justin Cochran

Hernando

12

 

238

Chris Ferguson

Springstead

12

 

HWT

Cody Yager

Hernando

12

Lifter of the Year – Robert Smith (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Mike Garofano ** (Springstead)

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2005 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Addison Chipoletti
Addison Chipoletti
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Jason Singer

Hernando

12

 

129

Josh Magrini

Springstead

10

 

139

Anthony Roberts ***

Hernando

12

 

154

Jeff Sullivan ****

Springstead

12

 

169

Hector DelRio

Central

12

 

183

Nick Belavilas

Springstead

12

 

199

Addison Chipoletti ***

Hernando

12

 

219

Danny Kratovil

Hernando

12

 

238

Eric Steuart

Hernando

12

 

HWT

Andrew Niederhelman **

Hernando

12

Co-Lifter of the Year – Anthony Roberts (Hernando)

Co-Lifter of the Year – Addison Chipoletti (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Bill Browning ** (Hernando)

**** Denotes four-time All-County selection.

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

** Denotes two-time All-County selection.

2004 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Anthony Roberts
Anthony Roberts
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Steve Leon **

Springstead

10

 

129

Mike Singer

Hernando

10

 

139

Anthony Roberts **

Hernando

11

 

154

Jeff Sullivan ***

Springstead

11

 

169

Jeff McNair

Central

11

 

183

Matt Buehler

Central

12

 

199

Addison Chipoletti **

Hernando

11

 

219

Darnell Craig

Central

12

 

238

Andrew Niederhelman

Hernando

11

 

HWT

Charles Gonyea **

Springstead

12

Lifter of the Year – Anthony Roberts (Hernando)

Coach of the Year – Mike Garofano (Springstead)

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

2003 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Erik Larson
Erik Larson
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Steve Leon

Springstead

9

 

129

Anthony Roberts **

Hernando

10

 

139

Chad Sanders

Hernando

11

 

154

Jeff Sullivan **

Springstead

10

 

169

Robbie Jernigan

Hernando

12

 

183

Addison Chipoletti

Hernando

10

 

199

Travis Malcolm

Hernando

12

 

219

Tim Gaynor

Central

12

 

238

Erik Larson

Springstead

12

 

HWT

Charles Gonyea

Springstead

11

Lifter of the Year – Erik Larson (Springstead)

Coach of the Year – Bill Browning (Hernando)

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

2002 Hernando Today

All-County Boys Weightlifting Team

Jason Wetherington
Jason Wetherington
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL

 

YR

 

119

Viet Lam

Central

12

 

129

Chad Sanders

Hernando

9

 

139

Warren Hendry

Springstead

12

 

154

Jeff Sullivan

Springstead

9

 

169

Joe Johnson

Springstead

12

 

183

David Fenty

Springstead

12

 

199

Franklin Lewars

Springstead

12

 

219

Pete Kurman

Springstead

12

 

238

Steve Cassell

Hernando

12

 

HWT

Pat Davis

Springstead

10

Lifter of the Year – Viet Lam (Central).

Coach of the Year – Jason Wetherington (Springstead).

*** Denotes three-time All-County selection.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

thirty six ÷ nine =