2017-18 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL STATS

Weeki Wachee senior Morgen Arey.                                                                    Photo by TONY CASTRO
GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING 

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10

Morgen Arey

WGT

NAME/SCHOOL

BEN-CLN-TOT

101

Allie Anthony (NCT)

95-105—200

110

Kayla Rivera (NCT)

110-125—235

119

Tara Gray (NCT)

100-120—220

129

Abigail Fontano (NCT)

100-120—220

139

Alexis Hobbs! (WW)

160-170—330

154

Morgen Arey! (WW)

155-145—300

 169

Arianna Gennusa (SPG)

135-115—250

169

Alaysha Diaz (NCT)

115-125––240

183

Courtney Traudt! (NCT)

150-145–295

199

Janea Mobley (HER)!*

135-145—280

UNL

Jouie Miller (NCT)^*

210-205–415

$$ Denotes 2016-17 state champion

^ Denotes 2017 state placer

! Denotes 2017 state qualifier

% Denotes 2016 state placer

* Denotes 2016 state qualifier

# Denotes Hernando County record

2017-18 Central Bears (thru 12-13)

WGT

NAME

BEN-CLN-TOT

119

Alexxa Carmack

70-65135

129

Kiley Rock

75-100175

169

Kelsey Cheesman

90-115—205

2017-18 Hernando Leopards (thru 12-05)

WGT

NAME

BEN-CLN-TOT

101

Haley Shamblin

85-75—160

110

Stephanie Rix

75-75-75—150.

119

Megan Smith

100-105—205

129

Dani McBee

90-85—175

139

Emily Buck

125-125250

154

Victoria McKenzie

90-85175

154

Arianna Watts

85-90175

169

Victoria McKenzie

95-95—190

183

Jacoya McKenzie

110-110—220

199

Janea Mobley*

135-145280

UNL

Armariyah Burns

115-105220

* Denotes 2016-17 state qualifier

2017-18 Nature Coast Tech. Sharks (thru 12-12)

 

WGT

 

NAME

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

 

101

Allie Anthony

95-105—200

 

110

Kayla Rivera

110-125—235

 

119

Tara Gray

100-120220

 

129

Abigail Fontano

100-120—220

 

139

Madison Mookdadasanit

100-125—225

 

154

Amanda Randazzo

140-120260

 

169

Isabella Traudt

115-125—240

 

169

Alaysha Diaz

115-125––240

 

183

Courtney Traudt!

150-145–295

 

199

Arieyanna Johnson

140-125265

 

UNL

Jouie Miller^*

210-205415

$$ Denotes 2016-17 state champion

^ Denotes 2017 state placer

! Denotes 2017 state qualifier

% Denotes 2016 state placer

* Denotes 2016 state qualifier

2017-18 Springstead Eagles (thru 12-05)

 

WGT

 

NAME

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

 

119

Charlize Soares

110-105—215

 

129

Kylie Kanaar

100-110—210

 

139

Mya Genuardi

115-130—245

 

154

Julia Juergensmeyer

90-85—175

 

169

Arianna Gennusa

135-115—250

 

183

Lindsay Caggiano

90-85—175

 

199

Halie Cantley

95-80—175

 

UNL

Kristina Driessche

100-115—215

2017-18 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 12-05)

 

WGT

 

NAME

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

 

101

Nicole Petrone

60-65125

 

110

Kaitlyn Clemons

105-100—205

 

119

Keara Watson

60-60120

 

129

Karlee Hawkins

75-70145

 

139

Alexis Hobbs!

160-170330

 

154

Morgen Arey!

155-145—300

 

169

Hailey Barker

115-115230

 

183

. Keyanna Harris

110-110—220

 

199

Isabella Enriquez

100-100—200

 

UNL

Kelsey Manns*

145-135280

! Denotes 2017 state qualifier

* Denotes 2016 state qualifier

2017-18 HERNANDO COUNTY

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING RECAPS

2017-18 Central Bears

Head Coach – Chris Sands

(4th Year: 0-6-0; 0-24-0 lifetime)

Chris Sands
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-08

Inverness-Citrus=

Away

L 5-55

11-08

Weeki Wachee=

Away

L 5-45

11-15

Springstead=

Away

         L 7-44

11-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical^

Away

L 7-74

11-29

Brooksville-Hernando^

Away

L 7-43

11-29

Weeki Wachee^

Away

L 7-30

12-13

Weeki Wachee

Away

3 p.m.

12-20

17th Hernando County Meet %

Away

2 p.m.

01-11

Class 1A, District 10 Meet&

Away

3 p.m.

01-20

Class 1A, Region V Meet!

Away

10 a.m.

02-02

14th Class 1A FHSAA State Finals$

Away

10 a.m.

= Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

^ Denotes quad meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes 17th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 10 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region V Meet @ Leesburg.

$ Denotes 15th Class 1A FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2017-18 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Mark Griffith

(1st Year: 2-3-0)

Mark Griffith
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-15

Inverness-Citrus^

Away

L 15-32

11-15

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical^

Away

L 15-66

11-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#

Home

L 43-74

 

11-29

 

Weeki Wachee#

 

Home

 

W 43-30

 

11-29

 

Brooksville-Central#

 

Home

 

W 43-7

12-06

Spring Hill-Springstead

Away

3:30 p.m.

12-13

Lecanto

Home

3:30 p.m.

12-20

17th Hernando County Meet %

Away

1 p.m.

01-11

Class 1A, District 10 Meet&

Away

3 p.m.

01-20

Class 1A, Region V Meet!

Away

10 a.m.

02-02

Class 1A FHSAA State Finals$

Away

10 a.m.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

# Denotes quad meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes 17th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 10 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region V Meet @ Leesburg.

$ Denotes 15th Class 1A FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2017-18 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – Rudy Story

(2nd Year: 6-0-0 overall; 12-0-0 lifetime)

Rudy Story
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-08

 

Lecanto

 

Home

 

W 64-26

 

11-15

 

Inverness-Citrus^

 

Away

 

W 66-32

 

11-15

 

Brooksville-Hernando^

 

Away

 

W 66-12

 

11-29

 

Brooksville-Hernando=

 

Away

 

W 74-43

 

11-29

 

Weeki Wachee=

 

Away

 

W 74-30

 

11-29

 

Brooksville-Central=

 

Away

 

W 74-7

12-13

Crystal River

Away

3 p.m.

12-20

17th Hernando County Meet %

Away

2 p.m.

01-11

Class 1A, District 10 Meet&

Away

3 p.m.

01-20

Class 1A, Region V Meet!

Away

10 a.m.

02-02

Class 1A FHSAA State Finals$

Away

10 a.m.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

= Denotes quad meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes 17th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 10 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region V Meet @ Leesburg.

$ Denotes 15th Class 1A FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2017-18 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Mike Garofano

(9th Year: 1-0-0; 31-17-0 lifetime)

Mike Garofano
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

 

11-16

 

Brooksville-Central

 

Home

 

W 44-7

12-06

Brooksville-Hernando

Home

3 p.m.

12-13

Weeki Wachee+

Away

3 p.m.

12-13

Brooksville-Central+

Away

3 p.m.

12-15

8th Disparti Invitational

Away

3 p.m.

12-20

17th Hernando County Meet %

Away

1 p.m.

01-10

Class 2A, District 15 Meet&

Away

10 a.m.

01-17

Class 2A, Region VIII Meet!

Away

12 p.m.

02-03

15th FHSAA Class 2A State Finals$

Away

10 a.m.

+ Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

% Denotes 16th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 2A, District 15 Meet @ Bradenton-Manatee.

! Denotes Class 2A, Region VIII Meet @ Punta Gorda-Charlotte.

$ Denotes 15th Class 2A FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2017-19 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Tania Kelly

(2nd Year: 2-3-0; 5-6-0 lifetime)

Tania Kelly
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

TIME/RESULT

11-08

Inverness-Citrus^

Away

L 45-55

 

11-08

 

Brooksville-Central^

 

Away

 

W 45-5

11-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical=

Away

L 30-74

11-29

Brooksville-Hernando=

Away

L 30-43

 

11-29

 

Brooksville-Central=

 

Away

 

W 30-7

12-06

Lecanto

Away

3:30 p.m.

12-13

Brooksville-Central!

Home

3 p.m.

12-13

Spring Hill-Springstead!

Home

3 p.m.

12-20

17th Hernando County Meet %

Home

2 p.m.

01-11

Class 1A, District 10 Meet&

Away

3 p.m.

01-20

Class 1A, Region V Meet!

Away

10 a.m.

02-02

Class 1A FHSAA State Finals$

Away

10 a.m.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

= Denotes quad meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

! Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

% Denotes 17th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 10 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region V Meet @ Leesburg.

$ Denotes 15th Class 1A FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ forty eight = forty nine