2017-18 FINALHERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL STATS

NCT’s three-time state qualifier and two-time state placer Jouie Miller.                                                  Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING 

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10

Allie Anthony
 

WGT

 

NAME/SCHOOL

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

 

101

Allie Anthony (NCT)

95-105—200

 

101

Allie Anthony (NCT)

100-100—200

 

110

Kayla Rivera (NCT)

110-125—235

 

119

Charlize Soares (SPG)

135-120—255

 

129

Alexis Hobbs (WW)

160-175—335

 

139

Alexis Hobbs (WW)

160-170—330

 

154

Morgen Arey (WW)

160-160—320

 

169

Ariana Gennusa (SPG)

140-120—260

 

183

Courtney Traudt (NCT)

160-155—315

 

199

Janea Mobley (HER)

145-150—295

 

UNL

Jouie Miller (NCT)

220$-205—425$

$ Denotes Hernando County record.

2017-18 Central Bears

 

WGT

 

NAME

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

 

119

Rachel Sevick

65-85—150.

 

129

Kiley Rock

80-95—175

 

169

Kelsey Cheeseman

105-115—220

2017-18 Hernando Leopards

Emily Buck.                                                                                                 Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

 

101

Hayley Shamblin

100-75—175

 

101

Hayley Shamblin

95-80—175

 

110

Stephanie Rix

90-85—175

 

119

Megan Smith

105-110—215

 

119

Megan Smith

110-105—215

 

129

Starla Genberg

85-115—200

 

129

Starla Genberg

95-105—200

 

139

Emily Buck

130-135—265

 

154

Olivia Theodore

115-115—230

 

169

Victoria McKenzie

95-95—190

 

183

Janea Mobley*

155-145—300

 

199

Janea Mobley*

145-150–295

 

UNL

Olivia Townsend

110-115—225

* Denotes 2016-18 state qualifier

2017-18 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Tara Gray
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

 

101

Allie Anthony

95-105—200

 

101

Allie Anthony

100-100—200

 

110

Kayla Rivera

110-125—235

 

119

Tara Gray

110-135—245

 

129

Abigail Fontano

100-125—225

 

139

Madison Mookdadasanit

105-135—240

 

154

Amanda Randazzo

155-130—285

 

169

Tykierre Bostic

115-140—255

 

183

Courtney Traudt!

160-155—315

 

199

Arieyanna Johnson

155-135—290

 

UNL

Jouie Miller=^*

220$-205—425$

$ Denotes Hernando County record.

= Denotes 2018 state placer.

& Denotes 2018 state qualifier

^ Denotes 2017 state placer

! Denotes 2017 state qualifier

% Denotes 2016 state placer

* Denotes 2016 state qualifier

2017-18 Springstead Eagles

Mya Genuardi
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

 

119

Charlize Soares^

135-120—255

 

129

Kylie Kanaar

125-120—245

 

139

Mya Genuardi

120-145—265

 

154

Julia Juergensmeyer

105-95—200

 

169

Ariana Gennusa

140-120—260

 

183

Lindsay Caggiano

100-95—195

 

199

Halie Cantley

105-105—210

 

UNL

Kristina Driessche

105-125—230

^ Denotes 2018 state placer

2017-18 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Lauren Stoker
 

WGT

 

NAME

 

BEN-CLN-TOT

 

101

Lauren Stoker

75-80—155

 

110

Kaitlyn Clemons^

120-105—225

 

119

Lauren Stoker

75-85—160

 

129

Alexis Hobbs$!

160-175—335

 

139

Alexis Hobbs$!

160-170—330

 

154

Morgen Arey&!

160-160—320

 

169

Hailey Barker

115-115—230

 

183

. Keyanna Harris

110-115—225

 

183

. Keyanna Harris

115-110—225

 

199

Kelsey Manns*

140-130—270

 

UNL

Kelsey Manns*

145-135—280

$ Denotes 2018 state champion.

& Denotes 2018 state placer.

^ Denotes 2018 state qualifier

! Denotes 2017 state qualifier

* Denotes 2016 state qualifier

2017-18 HERNANDO COUNTY

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING RECAPS

2017-18 Central Bears

Head Coach – Chris Sands

(4th Year: 0-8-0; 0-26-0 lifetime)

Chris Sands
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-08

Inverness-Citrus=

Away

L 5-55

11-08

Weeki Wachee=

Away

L 5-45

11-15

Springstead=

Away

L 7-44

11-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical^

Away

L 7-74

11-29

Brooksville-Hernando^

Away

L 7-43

11-29

Weeki Wachee^

Away

L 7-30

12-13

Weeki Wachee+

Away

L 7-57

12-13

Springstead+

Away

L 7-30

12-20

17th Hernando County Meet %

Away

5th/5 teams

01-11

Class 1A, District 10 Meet&

Away

DNC

= Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

^ Denotes quad meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

+Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

% Denotes 17th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 10 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region V Meet @ Leesburg.

$ Denotes 15th Class 1A FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2017-18 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Mark Griffith

(1st Year: 3-4-0)

Mark Griffith
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-15

Inverness-Citrus^

Away

L 15-32

11-15

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical^

Away

L 15-66

11-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#

Home

L 43-74

 

11-29

 

Weeki Wachee#

 

Home

 

W 43-30

 

11-29

 

Brooksville-Central#

 

Home

 

W 43-7

 

12-06

 

Spring Hill-Springstead

 

Away

 

W 56-30

12-13

Lecanto

Home

L 33-56

12-20

17th Hernando County Meet %

Away

2nd/5 teams

01-11

Class 1A, District 10 Meet&

Away

5th/8 teams

01-20

Class 1A, Region V Meet!

Away

12th/16 teams

02-02

Class 1A FHSAA State Finals$

Away

39th (T)/75 teams

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

# Denotes quad meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes 17th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 10 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region V Meet @ Leesburg.

$ Denotes 15th Class 1A FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2017-18 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – Rudy Story

(2nd Year: 7-0-0 overall; 13-0-0 lifetime)

Rudy Story
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-08

 

Lecanto

 

Home

 

W 64-26

 

11-15

 

Inverness-Citrus^

 

Away

 

W 66-32

 

11-15

 

Brooksville-Hernando^

 

Away

 

W 66-12

 

11-29

 

Brooksville-Hernando=

 

Away

 

W 74-43

 

11-29

 

Weeki Wachee=

 

Away

 

W 74-30

 

11-29

 

Brooksville-Central=

 

Away

 

W 74-7

 

12-13

 

Crystal River

 

Away

 

W 70-16

 

12-20

 

17th Hernando County Meet %

 

Away

 

1st/5 teams

 

01-11

 

Class 1A, District 10 Meet&

 

Away

 

1st/8 teams

01-20

Class 1A, Region V Meet!

Away

2nd/16 teams

02-02

Class 1A FHSAA State Finals$

Away

11th (T)/75 teams

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

= Denotes quad meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes 17th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 10 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region V Meet @ Leesburg.

$ Denotes 15th Class 1A FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2017-18 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Mike Garofano

(9th Year: 2-2-0; 32-19-0 lifetime)

Mike Garofano
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-16

 

Brooksville-Central

 

Home

 

W 44-7

12-06

Brooksville-Hernando

Home

L 30-56

12-13

Weeki Wachee+

Away

L 30-57

 

12-13

 

Brooksville-Central+

 

Away

 

W 30-7

12-15

8th Disparti Invitational

Away

15th/19 teams

12-20

17th Hernando County Meet %

Away

4th/5 teams

01-10

Class 2A, District 15 Meet&

Away

9th/9 teams

01-17

Class 2A, Region VIII Meet!

Away

11th (tie)/20 teams

02-03

15th FHSAA Class 2A State Finals$

Away

33rd (T)/76 teams

+ Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

% Denotes 16th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 2A, District 15 Meet @ Bradenton-Manatee.

! Denotes Class 2A, Region VIII Meet @ Punta Gorda-Charlotte.

$ Denotes 15th Class 2A FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

2017-18 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Tania Kelly

(2nd Year: 4-4-0; 7-7-0 lifetime)

Tania Kelly
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-08

Inverness-Citrus^

Away

L 45-55

 

11-08

 

Brooksville-Central^

 

Away

 

W 45-5

11-29

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical=

Away

L 30-74

11-29

Brooksville-Hernando=

Away

L 30-43

 

11-29

 

Brooksville-Central=

 

Away

 

W 30-7

12-06

Lecanto

Away

L 25-63

 

12-13

 

Brooksville-Central!

 

Home

 

W 57-7

 

12-13

 

Spring Hill-Springstead!

 

Home

 

W 57-30

12-20

17th Hernando County Meet %

Home

3rd/5 teams

01-11

Class 1A, District 10 Meet&

Away

4th/8 teams

01-20

Class 1A, Region V Meet!

Away

5th/16 teams

02-02

15th FHSAA Class 2A State Finals$

Away

6th/75 teams

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

= Denotes quad meet @ Brooksville-Hernando.

! Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

% Denotes 17th annual Hernando County Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes Class 1A, District 10 Meet @ Bushnell-South Sumter.

! Denotes Class 1A, Region V Meet @ Leesburg.

$ Denotes 15th Class 1A FHSAA State Finals @ Panama City Beach-Arnold.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ sixty five = seventy