2017-18 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS BASKETBALL HONOR ROLL STATS

Springstead’s Reagan Huden.                                                                 Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
GIRLS BASKETBALL 

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10 SCORING

Kayla Langley                                                                        Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

TP

 

PPG

1.

Langley, Kayla

NCT

536*

22.3*

2.

Roberts, Nakayla

HER

415

19.8

3.

Huden, Reagan

SPG

367

19.3

4.

Jackson, Esther

HCA

336

15.3

4.

James, Jasmine

CEN

368

15.3

6.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

421

15.0

7.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

331

11.8

8.

Jackson, Milly

HCA

210

11.7

9.

Hill, Seytia

WW

313

11.2

10.

Batts, Yhanni

SPG

194

10.8

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 FREE THROW SHOOTING

(Minimum 20 Attempts)

Reagan Huden
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

1.

Huden, Reagan

SPG

86

65

.756*

2.

Corbett, Mykenna

WW

85

60

.706

3.

Jackson, Esther

HCA

46

26

.565

4.

Jackson, Abby

HCA

25

14

.560

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 THREE-POINT SHOOTING

Reagan Huden                                            Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

1.

Huden, Reagan

SPG

66*

2.

Storie, Hannah

WW

52

2.

Crima, Danielle

NCT

52

4.

Jackson, Esther

HCA

48

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 REBOUNDING

Springstead High’s Yhanni Batts eyes Weeki Wachee High’s  Mykenna Corbett before attempting a shot. Photo by JOE DICRISTOFALO
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

RPG

1.

Batts, Yhanni

SPG

301

16.7*

2.

Hill, Seytia

WW

370*

13.2

3.

Dowdell, Taliyah

HER

246

11.7

4.

Langley, Kayla

NCT

273

11.4

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 ASSISTS

Halie Bondulich
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

APG

1.

Bondulich, Halie

WW

190*

6.79*

2.

Diaz, Angelis

NCT

136

5.67

3.

Huden, Reagan

SPG

87

4.58

4.

Jackson, Milly

HCA

58

3.22

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 STEALS

Jasmine James
 

RK

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

SPG

1.

James, Jasmine

CEN

106

4.42*

2.

Jackson, Milly

HCA

78

4.33

3.

Langley, Kayla

NCT

92

3.83

4.

Huden, Reagan

SPG

66

3.47

* Denotes Hernando County leader.

TOP 4 BLOCKED SHOTS

Kayla Langley
 

RK.

 

NAME

 

SCH

 

NO.

 

BPG

1.

Langley, Kayla

NCT

68*

2.83*

2.

Vazquez, Shayleese

WW

61

2.18

3.

Murwin, Taylyn

HER

18

0.86

4.

McElwain, Shyann

SPG

15

0.83

2017-18 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS

BASKETBALL STATISTICS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2017-18 Final Central Bears Stats (thru 24 games)

Central High’s Jasmine James hustles up court covered by Springstead’s Sydney Sauto. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

James, Jasmine

9

24

136

31

130

65

.500

368

15.3

Johnson, Monay

12

10

50

4

23

10

.435

114

11.4

Dawson, Kayla

10

24

48

0

67

25

.373

121

5.04

Davis, Coral

12

24

26

8

20

8

.400

68

2.83

Smith, Totianna

9

12

13

0

16

4

.250

30

2.50

Valentine, Rocquel

11

10

7

5

4

1

.250

20

2.00

Ruhogo, Mangusa

10

13

10

0

9

6

.667

26

2.00

Hanna, Shayla

11

24

17

6

11

4

.364

44

1.83

Schumacher, Anna

9

23

7

0

2

2

1.000

16

0.70

Bor, Ely

12

16

4

0

3

1

.333

9

0.56

O’Brien, Brianna

10

8

0

0

4

1

.250

1

0.13

 

TOTALS (11)

 

24s

 

318

 

54

 

289

 

127

 

.439

 

817

 

34.0

2017-18 Final Hernando Leopards Stats (thru 21 games)

Hernando’s Nakayla Roberts shoots over Tarpon Springs-East Lake’s Summer Quigley in the Hernando Holiday Classic. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Roberts, Nakayla

11

21

177

0

161

61

.379

415

19.8

Costa-White, Kaitlyn

12

16

56

0

45

15

.333

127

7.94

Kimbrough, Karli

12

19

49

27

18

12

.667

141

7.42

Kimbrough, Hayden

10

21

40

25

27

13

.481

118

5.62

Murwin, Taylyn

11

21

31

17

14

4

.286

83

3.95

Dowdell, Taliyah

10

21

30

0

65

23

.354

83

3.95

Hayes, Tai

13

19

14

1

15

5

.333

34

1.79

Mayo, Chloe

12

11

6

0

6

3

.500

15

1.36

Byrd, JaShayla

12

16

2

1

0

0

.000

5

0.31

Greener, Kayla

11

13

0

0

4

1

.250

1

0.08

Williams, Nicole

9

2

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

Forte, Alyssa

10

1

0

0

0

0

.000

0

0.00

 

TOTALS (12)

 

21

 

407

 

71

 

355

 

137

 

.386

 

1,022

 

48.7

2017-18 Final Nature Coast Technical Sharks (thru 24 games)

Nature Coast’s Kayla Langley advances up court during the game versus Citrus. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Langley, Kayla

11

24

239

0

107

58

.542

536

22.3

Crima, Danielle

11

23

63

52

7

2

.286

180

7.83

Ortiz, Crystal

11

24

66

0

26

12

.462

144

6.00

Posey, Dawn

12

21

40

6

13

7

.538

93

4.43

Diaz, Angelis

11

24

30

22

29

15

517

97

4.04

Jutting, Haley

12

24

35

14

7

0

.000

84

3.50

Helfand, Kendyl

10

1

0

0

4

3

.750

3

3.00

Pirolo, Faith

10

1

0

0

2

1

.500

1

1.00

Cherry, Aliyah

11

23

3

1

7

4

.571

11

0.48

Brinson, Velma

12

24

3

0

5

3

.600

9

0.38

 

TOTALS (10)

 

24

 

479

 

95

 

207

 

105

 

.507

 

1,158

 

48.3

2017-18 Final Springstead Eagles Stats (thru 19 games)

 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Huden, Reagan

12

19

118

66

86

65

.756

367

19.3

Batts, Yhanni

11

18

78

0

72

38

.528

194

10.8

Nelski, Morgan

12

15

55

39

22

12

.545

161

10.7

Sauto, Sydney

11

16

29

0

25

14

.560

72

4.50

McElwain, Shyann

12

18

30

0

23

8

.348

68

3.78

Glines, Brooklyn

10

4

5

0

4

3

.750

13

3.25

Stifanic, Tiana

9

19

24

7

11

5

.455

60

3.16

Vilca, Alexa

11

15

14

0

12

5

.417

33

2.20

Rodriguez, Leydialis

10

3

2

1

2

0

.000

5

1.67

Russell, Tallia

9

14

5

0

12

5

.417

15

1.07

Basto, Gabby

12

8

1

1

3

1

.333

4

0.50

Rivera, Kyla

11

7

1

1

0

0

.000

3

0.43

 

TOTALS (12)

 

19

 

362

 

115

 

272

 

156

 

.574

 

995

 

52.4

2017-18 Final Weeki Wachee Hornets Stats (thru 28 games)

Hernando High’s Ali Bronson is fouled from behind while guarded by Central High’s Mykenna Corbett in the Class 6A, District 7 Tournament at Weeki Wachee High. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Corbett, Mykenna

11

28

159

43

85

60

.706

421

15.0

Vazquez, Shayleese

11

28

142

0

92

47

.511

331

11.8

Hill, Seytia

11

28

126

1

112

60

.536

313

11.2

Storie, Hannah

12

27

60

52

20

12

.600

184

6.81

McDaniel, Morgan

9

28

37

9

66

35

.530

118

4.21

Bondulich, Halie

12

28

31

19

43

19

.442

100

3.57

Scott, Sabrina

11

17

15

8

11

5

.455

43

2.53

Carbone, Taylor

11

16

17

0

3

1

.333

35

2.19

Randall, Rhiannon

11

21

11

0

17

7

.412

29

1.38

McMurray, Brook

12

27

13

1

9

4

.444

31

1.15

 

TOTALS (10)

 

28

 

611

 

133

 

458

 

250

 

.546

 

1,605

 

57.3

2017-18 Final Hernando Christian Academy Lions Stats

(thru 22 games)

Esther Jackson
 

NAME

 

YR

 

GP

 

FG

 

3-PT

 

FTA

 

FTM

 

.PCT

 

TP

 

PPG

Jackson, Esther

9

22

131

48

46

26

.565

336

15.3

Jackson, Milly

11

18

87

7

52

29

.558

210

11.7

Cantrell, Lauren

11

22

75

1

52

28

.538

179

8.14

Jackson, Abby

10

17

35

10

25

14

.560

94

5.53

Coffman, Cassidy

10

22

46

3

17

3

.176

98

4.45

Tyler, Madisyn

10

22

38

0

28

6

.214

82

3.73

Jackson, Lydia

7

17

10

0

10

3

.300

23

1.35

Norton, Jada

9

22

11

2

17

2

.118

26

1.18

Howard, Amiah

7

2

1

0

0

0

.000

2

1.00

Dedmon, Emma

8

13

4

0

6

2

.333

10

0.77

Knott, Morgan

7

13

0

0

4

2

.500

2

0.15

 

TOTALS (11)

 

22

 

438

 

71

 

257

 

115

 

.447

 

1,062

 

48.3

2017-18 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY

GIRLS BASKETBALL RECAPS

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2017-18 Central Bears

Head Coach – Penny Gressick

(12th Year: 2-22 overall)

Penny Gressick
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-29

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Away

L 21-59

11-22

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 43-52

11-28

Williston

Away

L 23-69

12-01

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 46-70

12-04

Inverness-Citrus#

Away

L 43-48

12-07

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Home

L 40-43

12-08

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

L 26-60

12-12

Crystal River#

Home

L 18-68

12-15

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 39-62

12-19

Lecanto#

Home

L 17-44

01-02

Seffner-Armwood^

Away

L 27-64

01-03

Tarpon Springs-East Lake^

Away

L 27-64

01-04

Tampa-Chamberlain^

Away

L 21-53

01-04

Hernando Holiday Classic^

Away

8th/8 teams

01-09

Inverness-Citrus#

Home

L 59-61 (OT)

01-12

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

L 37-62

01-16

Crystal River#

Away

L 23-61

 

01-18

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

 

Home

 

W 52-26

01-19

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 41-84

01-23

Lecanto#

Away

L 28-56

01-26

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 32-63

01-29

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 43-69

01-30

Hudson-Fivay

Home

L 30-50.

 

02-02

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

 

Away

 

W 44-23

02-05

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical+

Away

L 38-66

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Brooksville-Hernando High Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Crystal River.

2017-18 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Kevin Bittinger

(9th Year: 10-12 overall; 98-116 lifetime)

Kevin Bittinger
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-28

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 55-20

 

11-30

 

Bushnell-South Sumter

 

Away

 

W 51-45

 

12-01

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 70-46

12-06

Holiday-Anclote

Away

L 45-48

 

12-12

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 66-34

12-13

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 36-57

12-15

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

L 48-58

 

12-19

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 45-40

12-21

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 41-46

 

12-22

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 60-29

 

01-02

 

Tarpon Springs-East Lake^

 

Home

 

W 60-46

01-03

Seffner-Armwood^

Home

L 34-47

01-04

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical^

Home

L 23-48

01-04

Hernando Holiday Classic^

Home

4th/8 teams

01-09

New Port Richey-Gulf

Away

L 43-45

 

01-12

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 62-37

 

01-16

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 61-53

01-19

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 48-52

01-23

Crystal River#

Away

L 52-67

01-24

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 29-52

01-26

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 41-58

 

01-30

 

Bushnell-South Sumter

 

Home

 

W 52-44

02-06

Lecanto+

Away

L 40-48

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Brooksville-Hernando High Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Crystal River.

2017-18 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – Emily Gore

(9th Year: 14-10 overall; 116-85 lifetime)

Emily Gore
Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-28

Crystal River#

Home

L 34-40

12-01

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 50-61

12-05

Lecanto#

Away

L 43-49 (OT)

 

12-07

 

New Port Richey-Ridgewood

 

Away

 

W 48-29

12-11

Holiday-Anclote

Away

L 44-54

 

12-13

 

Brooksville-Hernando*#

 

Away

 

W 57-36

 

12-15

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 62-39

 

12-19

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 59-24

 

12-22

 

Crystal River#

 

Away

 

W 55-51

 

01-02

 

Valrico-Bloomingdale^

 

Away

 

W 31-28

01-03

Weeki Wachee^

Away

L 29-32

 

01-04

 

Brooksville-Hernando^

 

Away

 

W 48-23

01-04

Hernando Holiday Classic^

Away

3rd/8 teams

01-08

Tampa-Academy of Holy Names

Away

L 36-53

 

01-09

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 57-24

 

01-12

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

W 49-39

01-16

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 41-52

01-17

Hudson-Fivay

Away

L 43-45

 

11-19

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 52-48

 

01-23

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 63-58

 

01-26

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 63-32

01-30

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 43-53

 

02-02

 

SLAM Academy

 

Away

 

W 49-31

 

02-05

 

Brooksville-Central+

 

Home

 

W 66-38

02-07

 

Crystal River=

Away

L 43-52

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Brooksville-Hernando High Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Quarterfinal @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

= Denotes Class 6A, District 7 Semifinal @ Crystal River.

2017-18 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach – Jay McNerney

(4th Year: 13-6; 50-38 lifetime)

Jay McNerney                                                Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-22

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 52-43

 

11-27

 

Hudson

 

Home

 

W 58-14

11-29

Weeki Wachee*

Home

L 37-40

12-01

Land O’ Lakes#

Home

L 45-63

 

12-04

 

New Port Richey-Ridgewood

 

Home

 

W 66-25

 

12-08

 

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

 

Away

 

W 66-63

 

12-15

 

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

 

Home

 

W 62-46

 

12-18

 

New Port Richey-Ridgewood

 

Away

 

W 52-31

 

12-19

 

Hudson

 

Away

 

W 61-11

 

12-21

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Home

 

W 46-41

 

01-09

 

Land O’ Lakes#

 

Away

 

W 36-30

01-12

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake#

Away

L 39-50

 

01-16

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

 

Home

 

W 52-41

01-19

New Port Richey-Mitchell#

Home

L 51-64

 

01-24

 

Brooksville-Hernando*

 

Away

 

W 52-29

 

01-29

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Away

 

W 69-43

 

01-30

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

 

Away

 

W 53-43

02-01

Weeki Wachee*

Away

L 64-71

02-06

New Port Richey-Mitchell+

Away

L 41-44

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 7A, District 8 game.

+ Denotes @ Class 7A, District 8 Tournament @ New Port Richey-Mitchell.

2017-18 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach – Mike Munro

(3rd Year: 25-3; 61-23 overall;

18thYear: 356-88 lifetime)

Mike Munro                                                                                         Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-20

 

Palm Harbor-University

 

Away

 

W 68-45

 

11-28

 

Lecanto#

 

Home

 

W 65-28

 

11-29

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Away

 

W 40-37

 

12-01

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Away

 

W 61-50

 

12-05

 

Crystal River#

 

Away

 

W 52-32

 

12-06

 

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

 

Home

 

W 80-57

 

12-08

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Home

 

W 60-26

 

12-12

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Home

 

W 59-22

 

12-15

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 58-48

 

12-21

 

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek

 

Home

 

W 61-21

 

12-22

 

Lecanto#

 

Away

 

W 67-28

 

01-02

 

Tampa-Chamberlain^

 

Away

 

W 47-24

 

01-03

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical^

 

Away

 

W 32-29

01-04

Seffner-Armwood^

Away

L 37-42

01-04

Hernando Holiday Classic^

Away

2nd/8 teams

 

01-09

 

Crystal River#

 

Home

 

W 63-61

01-12

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 39-49

 

01-16

 

Inverness-Citrus#

 

Away

 

W 58-14

 

01-17

 

Wesley Chapel-Cypress Creek

 

Away

 

W 78-17

 

01-19

 

Brooksville-Central#*

 

Away

 

W 84-41

 

01-22

 

Palm Harbor-University

 

Away

 

W 65-44

 

01-24

 

Hudson

 

Away

 

W 69-17

 

01-26

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 58-41

 

01-29

 

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin

 

Away

 

W 45-30

 

01-31

 

New Port Richey-Gulf

 

Home

 

W 68-31

 

02-01

 

Spring Hill-Springstead*

 

Home

 

W 71-64

 

02-07

 

Lecanto+

 

Away

 

W 41-29

 

02-09

 

Crystal River+

 

Away

 

W 55-39

02-16

Hudson-Fivay=

Home

L 24-33

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 6A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Brooksville-Hernando High Holiday Tournament.

+ Denotes @ Class 6A, District 7 Tournament @ Crystal River.

= Denotes Class 6A, Region II Quarterfinal @ Weeki Wachee.

2017-18 Hernando Christian Lions

Head Coach – Mike Drummond

(9th Year: 17-5 overall; 104-81 lifetime)

Mike Drummond
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-28

 

New Port Richey-Genesis Prep

 

Home

 

W 59-29

12-01

Clermont-Real Life

Away

L 37-38

 

12-04

 

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

 

Home

 

W 46-14

 

12-07

 

Zephyrhills Christian Academy#

 

Home

 

W 47-14

 

12-08

 

Ocala-St. John Lutheran#

 

Away

 

W 37-16

 

12-12

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian#

 

Away

 

W 59-18

 

12-14

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian#

 

Home

 

W 51-17

 

12-15

 

Tampa-Citrus Park Christian#

 

Home

 

W 48-19

 

01-04

 

Tampa Adventist Academy

 

Home

 

W 57-13

 

01-05

 

Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy

 

Away

 

W 48-14

01-09

Tampa-Bayshore Christian#

Away

L 32-57

 

01-11

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

 

Home

 

W 54-0

 

01-12

 

Ocala-St. John Lutheran

 

Home

 

W 37-22

 

01-16

 

Tampa Bay Christian Academy#

 

Away

 

W 56-10

 

01-18

 

Tampa Adventist Academy

 

Away

 

W 69-11

 

01-19

 

Tampa-Citrus Park

 

Home

 

W 58-5

 

01-23

 

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

 

Away

 

W 54-23

01-25

Tampa-Bayshore Christian

Home

L 49-57

01-30

Lakeland-Santa Fe Catholic

Home

L 45-47

 

02-02

 

Clermont-Real Life

 

Home

 

W 49-31

 

02-06

 

Tampa-Citrus Park^

 

Away

 

W 52-4

02-08

Ocala-St. John Lutheran^

Away

L 29-30

# Denotes Class 2A, District 4 game.

^ Denotes Class 2A, District 4 Tournament @ Tampa-Bayshore Christian Academy.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

43 − = thirty six