2016-17 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS SOCCER HONOR ROLL STATS

Bailey Hypes  Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
Weeki Wachee’s Bailey Hypes                                                                  Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
BOYS SOCCER 

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

TOP 10 SCORING

Bailey Hypes
Bailey Hypes

RK.

PLAYER

SCH

YR

G

A

TP

1.

Hypes, Bailey

WW

12

23*

12

58*

2.

Stulec, Vinny

NCT

10

24

9

57

3.

Flanagan Harry

WW

11

10

20*

40

4.

Delgado, Gilbert

NCT

12

16

7

39

5.

Reid, Hunter

NCT

10

15

6

36

6.

Campbell, Daniel

SPG

12

11

4

26

7.

Raguso, Joe

WW

12

11

3

25

8.

Wilhelm, Logan

HCA

10

11

6

28

9.

Reckner, Chris

NCT

10

6

11

23

10.

Soto, Jaxsen

NCT

9

4

13

21

10.

Springer, Kasey

HCA

12

9

3

21

* Denotes Hernando County leader

2016-17 Final Central Bears

PLAYER

YR

G

A

TP

SHO

Cornelius, Kyle

12

3

1

7

0

Marcum, Josh

10

0

1

1

0

Moss, P.J.

11

1

0

2

0

Orner, Joel

11

0

1

1

0

Ovaska, Justin

12

1

0

2

0

Rangel, Arturo

12

0

1

1

0

Turner, Josh

11

0

1

1

0

TOTALS (7)

5

5

15

0

2016-17 Final Hernando Leopards

PLAYER

YR

G

A

TP

SHO

Ambrose, Daniel

11

2

1

5

0

Cruz, Byron

9

2

1

5

0

DeRoma, James

12

2

0

4

0

Griffin, Chris

12

1

1

3

0

Halliday, Seth

11

1

0

2

0

Hernandez, Jenry

11

5

1

11

0

Johnston, John

12

2

0

4

0

Mejia, Cesar

10

1

0

2

0

Murphy, William

10

1

0

2

0

Pupello, Kelden

10

8

1

17

0

Ross, Logan

12

1

4

6

0

TOTALS (11)

26

9

61

0

2016-17 Final Nature Coast Technical Sharks

PLAYER

YR

G

A

TP

SHO

Bamaca, Anderson

12

3

3

9

0

Brown, Jarod

12

1

2

4

0

Dzierzawski, Tyler

9

0

1

1

0

Delgado, Gilbert

12

16

7

39

0

Gates, Zach

12

3

2

8

0

Hall, Trey

12

4

2

10

0

Johnson, Matt

11

1

1

3

0

Martinez, Donovan

9

1

0

2

0

Pierce, Kyle

12

0

3

3

0

Ralsky, Matt

12

0

3

3

0

Reckner, Chris

10

6

11

23

0

Reid, Hunter

10

15

6

36

0

Rojas, Caleb

11

0

0

0

1.5

Smith, Bailey

11

3

0

6

0

Soto, Jaxsen

9

4

13

21

0

Stulec, Vinny

10

24

9

57

0

Urling, Brian

12

0

0

0

9.5

Vasquez, Oscar

12

6

4

16

0

TOTALS (18)

87

67

241

11.0

2016-17 Final Springstead Eagles

PLAYER

YR

G

A

TP

SHO

Alcaide, Allan

9

1

0

2

0

Andreu, Collin

9

1

2

4

0

Bauer, Alexander

12

3

2

8

0

Campbell, Daniel

12

11

4

26

0

Dasch, Jeremy

11

0

2

2

0

Dixon, Cole

11

6

1

13

0

Dyer, Alex

12

1

2

4

0

Fontan, John

10

5

1

11

0

Hatcher, Chandler

12

0

0

0

6.0

Howard, Luke

11

3

1

7

0

Hray, Ethan

11

0

0

0

1.0

Knight, Parker

11

8

3

19

0

Krafick, Zachary

11

6

2

14

0

Marquis, William

11

0

2

2

0

McAdam, Suly

11

1

5

7

0

Osborn, Will

11

0

1

0

0

Savouidakis, Nicholas

10

4

0

8

0

Urban, Noah

11

0

3

3

0

TOTALS (18)

50

31

131

7.0

2016-17 Final Weeki Wachee Hornets

PLAYER

YR

G

A

TP

SHO

Andrade, Chris

12

2

2

6

0

Armstrong, Matthew

11

5

4

14

0

Benvenuto, Kameron

12

6

3

15

0

Brooks, Jake

11

0

0

0

10.0

Flanagan Harry

11

10

20

40

0

Guercia, Giovanni

12

1

0

2

0

Hypes, Bailey

12

23

12

58

0

Jones, Jared

11

0

1

1

0

Labarbara, Nick

12

2

1

5

0

Ortega, Junior

11

0

1

1

0

Pogue, Kyle

11

2

1

5

0

Raguso, Joseph

12

11

3

25

0

Roberts, Karsyn

11

2

2

6

0

Santana, Maikol

12

5

9

19

0

Walker, Alex

11

1

1

3

0

TOTALS (15)

70

60

200

10.0

2016-17 Final Hernando Christian Academy Lions

PLAYER

YR

G

A

TP

SHO

Garry, Maurin

12

2

2

6

0

Kahler, William

8

0

1

1

0

Lechugga, Zachary

8

6

0

12

0

Loftin, Zayne

9

1

2

4

0

Nunarnum, Omar

12

3

5

11

0

Springer, Kasey

12

9

3

21

0

Wilhelm, Jensen

6

1

9

11

0

Wilhelm, Logan

10

11

6

28

0

Yu, Haijunhao

9

0

1

1

0

TOTALS (9)

33

29

95

2016-17 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS SOCCER RECAPS

2016-17 Central Bears

Head Coach: Kris Brooks

(2nd Year: 0-19-1; 2-38-1 lifetime)

Kris Brooks
Kris Brooks
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-08

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Away

L 0-7

11-10

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Away

L 0-3

11-15

Bushnell-South Sumter#

Away

L 0-8

11-18

Mount Dora#

Home

L 0-8

11-21

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*

Home

L 0-6

11-29

Bushnell-South Sumter

Home

L 0-7

12-01

Ocala-Trinity Catholic#

Home

L 0-8

12-02

Dunnellon#

Away

L 0-8

12-06

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Away

T 1-1

12-09

The Villages#

Away

L 0-8

12-16

Umatilla

Home

L 0-1

01-03

Weeki Wachee*

Away

L 0-8

01-04

Spring Hill-Springstead*

Home

L 0-5

01-05

Brooksville-Hernando#*

Home

L 1-4

01-09

Brooksville-Hernando^

Away

L 0-5

01-10

Dunnellon

Home

L 2-5

01-12

Ocala-Trinity Catholic

Away

L 1-9

01-13

Umatilla

Away

L 0-3

01-17

Weeki Wachee*

Home

L 0-8

01-23

Ocala-Trinity Catholic+

Away

L 0-8

 

5-120

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 2A, District 6 game.

^ Denotes Coaches’ Cup Tourney @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 6 Tourney @ Mount Dora.

2016-17 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Rick Ahrens

(6th Year: 4-18-2; 26-92-10 lifetime)

Rick Ahrens
Rick Ahrens
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-09

Weeki Wachee#*

Home

L 0-7

11-10

Inverness-Citrus

Home

L 0-5

11-11

Wesley Chapel#

Home

L 0-7

11-14

Spring Hill-Springstead#*

Away

L 1-7

11-18

Dade City-Pasco#

Away

L 0-8

11-28

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 0-5

11-30

Zephyrhills#

Away

L 3-5

12-02

Wesley Chapel#

Away

L 0-3

 

12-05

 

Zephyrhills#

 

Home

 

W 3-0

 

12-06

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

T 1-1

12-09

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Home

L 2-8

12-12

Spring Hill-Springstead#*

Home

L 1-6

 

12-14

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

T 2-2

12-16

Dade City-Pasco#

Home

L 0-8

12-20

Key West

Away

L 0-9

01-04

Crystal River

Home

L 0-7

 

01-05

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Away

 

W 4-1

 

01-09

 

Brooksville-Central^

 

Away

 

W 5-0

01-11

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical^

Away

L 3-6

01-12

New Port Richey-Ridgewood

Away

L 0-2

01-16

Lecanto

Away

L 0-8

 

01-18

 

New Port Richey-Ridgewood

 

Home

 

W 2-0

01-20

Crystal River

Away

L 0-6

01-23

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical+

Away

L 1-6

 

28-117

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 3A, District 7 game

^ Denotes Coaches’ Cup Tourney @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 7 Tourney @ Dade City-Pasco.

2016-17 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Ian Wald

(8th Year: 16-6-4; 89-81-18 lifetime)

Ian Wald
Ian Wald
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-08

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 7-0

11-09

Dade City-Pasco#

Home

L 1-2

 

11-11

 

Zephyrhills#

 

Away

 

W 1-0

11-14

Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch

Away

L 1-4

 

11-16

 

Wesley Chapel#

 

Away

 

T 2-2

11-18

Spring Hill-Springstead#*

Away

L 0-1

 

11-21

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Away

 

W 6-0

 

11-28

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 5-0

 

11-30

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Away

 

T 1-1

 

12-02

 

Zephyrhills#

 

Home

 

W 8-0

 

12-05

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

T 2-2

 

12-07

 

Wesley Chapel#

 

Home

 

W 5-0

 

12-09

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 8-2

 

12-12

 

Inverness-Citrus

 

Home

 

W 5-3

 

12-14

 

Dade City-Pasco#

 

Away

 

T 0-0

 

12-16

 

Spring Hill-Springstead#*

 

Home

 

W 3-0

01-09

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

Home

L 0-6

 

01-11

 

Brooksville-Hernando^

 

Away

 

W 6-3

 

01-13

 

Weeki Wachee^

 

Away

 

W 2-0

01-17

Hudson-Fivay

Away

L 2-4

 

01-19

 

Lecanto

 

Home

 

W 6-3

 

01-23

 

Brooksville-Hernando+

 

Away

 

W 6-1

 

01-25

 

Weeki Wachee+

 

Away

 

W 4-2

 

01-27

 

Dade City-Pasco+

 

Away

 

W 3-0

 

02-01

 

New Port Richey-River Ridge=

 

Home

 

W 1-0 (OT)

02-04

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake%

Away

L 2-3

 

87-39

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 3A, District 7 game.

^ Denotes Coaches’ Cup Tourney @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 7 Tourney @ Dade City-Pasco.

= Denotes Class 3A, Region II Quarterfinal @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

% Denotes Class 3A, Region II Semifinal @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

2016-17 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Jason Soto

(3rd Year: 13-8-4; 34-26-8 lifetime)

Jason Soto
Jason Soto
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-07

 

Crystal River

 

Home

 

T 1-1

 

11-09

 

Wesley Chapel#

 

Away

 

W 2-0

 

11-10

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 3-0

11-11

Dade City-Pasco#

Away

L 0-4

 

11-14

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

W 7-1

 

11-15

 

Tampa Catholic

 

Away

 

W 2-1

 

11-16

 

Weeki Wachee#*

 

Home

 

T 0-0

11-17

Hudson-Fivay

Home

L 0-4

 

11-18

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Home

 

W 1-0

 

11-28

 

Zephyrhills#

 

Away

 

W 5-1

11-29

Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake

Away

L 0-7

12-02

Dade City-Pasco#

Home

L 0-3

 

12-06

 

Crystal River

 

Away

 

W 3-2

12-07

Weeki Wachee#*

Away

L 0-2

 

12-09

 

Zephyrhills#

 

Home

 

W 2-1

 

12-12

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 6-1

 

12-14

 

Wesley Chapel#

 

Home

 

W 1-0

12-16

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

Away

L 0-3

 

12-19

 

Hudson

 

Away

 

T 2-2

 

12-20

 

Hudson

 

Home

 

W 4-0

 

01-04

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Away

 

W 5-0

 

01-05

 

Tampa Catholic

 

Home

 

T 3-3

01-11

Weeki Wachee^

Home

L 0-2

 

01-23

 

Wesley Chapel+

 

Away

 

W 2-0

01-25

Dade City-Pasco+

Away

L 1-3

 

50-41

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 3A, District 7 game

^ Denotes Coaches’ Cup Tourney @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 7 Tourney @ Dade City-Pasco.

2016-17 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Shane Tarbox

(5th Year: 11-5-5; 49-33-18 lifetime)

Shane Tarbox
Shane Tarbox
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

 

11-09

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Away

 

W 7-0

11-14

Dade City-Pasco#

Home

L 1-3

 

11-16

 

Spring Hill-Springstead^

 

Away

 

T 0-0

 

11-18

 

Zephyrhills#

 

Away

 

W 4-0

 

11-28

 

Wesley Chapel#

 

Away

 

W 6-1

 

11-30

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Home

 

T 1-1

 

12-05

 

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*

 

Away

 

T 2-2

 

12-07

 

Spring Hill-Springstead#*

 

Home

 

W 2-0

 

12-09

 

Wesley Chapel#

 

Home

 

W 5-1

12-12

Dade City-Pasco#

Away

L 1-2

 

12-14

 

Brooksville-Hernando#*

 

Home

 

T 2-2

 

12-16

 

Zephyrhills#

 

Home

 

W 8-0

 

01-03

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Home

 

W 8-0

 

01-06

 

Lecanto

 

Away

 

T 3-3

 

01-09

 

Hudson-Fivay

 

Home

 

W 1-0

 

01-11

 

Spring Hill-Springstead^

 

Away

 

W 2-0

01-13

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical^

Away

L 0-2

 

01-17

 

Brooksville-Central*

 

Away

 

W 8-0

01-18

New Port Richey-River Ridge

Away

L 1-2

 

01-23

 

Zephyrhills+

 

Away

 

W 6-2

01-25

Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical+

Away

L 2-4

 

70-25

* Denotes Hernando County game

# Denotes Class 3A, District 7 game

^ Denotes Coaches’ Cup Tourney @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 7 Tourney @ Dade City-Pasco

2016-17 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Jeremy Crawford

(5th Year: 5-16-1; 36-60-3 lifetime)

Hernando Christian Academy Lions
Hernando Christian Academy Lions
 

DATE

 

OPPONENT

 

SITE

 

RESULT

11-14

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes#

Home

L 0-8

11-17

Riverview-Bell Creek Academy#

Away

L 1-6

11-18

Valrico-Foundation Christian#

Home

L 1-8

11-28

Tampa-Universal#

Home

L 0-8

11-29

Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin#

Away

L 0-8

12-02

Tampa-Cambridge^

Away

L 0-7

12-03

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian^

Away

L 4-4 (PKs)

12-06

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

Away

L 1-2

12-08

Leesburg-First Academy

Home

L 2-6

 

12-09

 

Tampa-Pepin Academy

 

Home

 

W 8-0

12-12

Carrollwood Day#

Home

L 0-8

12-13

Tampa-Brooks-DeBartolo

Away

L 0-4

12-15

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

Away

L 2-6

 

01-06

 

Leesburg-First Academy

 

Away

 

T 5-5

 

01-09

 

Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes

 

Away

 

W 2-1

 

01-10

 

Clearwater-Lakeside Christian

 

Home

 

W 4-1

01-12

Tampa-Cambridge#

Home

L 0-8

01-13

Seffner Christian#

Away

L 1-9

 

01-17

 

Tampa-Pepin Academy

 

Home

 

W FF

01-20

Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian

Home

L 2-5

 

01-23

 

Riverview-Bell Creek Academy=

 

Away

 

W 1-1 (6-5 PKs)

01-24

Seffner Christian+

Away

L 0-10

 

34-115

FF – Denotes forfeit

# Denotes Class 1A, District 5 game.

^ Denotes Lancer Tourney @ Tampa-Cambridge.

= Denotes Class 1A, District 5 Tourney @ Riverview-Bell Creek Academy.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 5 Tourney @ Seffner Christian.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

thirteen + = eighteen