2015 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS HONOR ROLL STATS (thru 03-29)

NCT senior Alec Lund. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO
NCT senior Alec Lund. Photo by JOE DiCRISTOFALO

– Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2015 TOP 10 SINGLES

RK. PLAYER, SCHOOL YR. W L .PCT

1. Lund, Alec, NCT 12th 11* 3 .786

2. Buckner, Charles, NCT 10th 10 3 .769

2. Frankel, Lucas, SPG 10th 10 3 .769

2. Pais, Nick, NCT 12th 10 3 .769

2. Willey, Dakota, NCT 11th 10 3 .769

6. Bianculli, Jerry, NCT 12th 9 0* 1.000*

7. Schwefringhaus,Conner, NCT 12th 9 3 .667

8. Kumar, Ankit, SPG 12th 8 5 .615

9. Hoover, Robert, SPG 12th 8 6 .571

10. Zhang, Derek, CEN 12th 8 9 .471

* Denotes county leader

2015 TOP 4 DOUBLES

RK PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

1. Brickley/Zhang, CEN 1 12* 5 .706

2. A. Hoover/DeAngelis, SPG 2 8 2 .800*

3. Willey/C. Schwefringhaus/NCT 1 7 2 .778

4. Middaugh/Collins, CEN 2 8 9 .471

* Denotes county leader

2015 Central High Bears (thru 03-29)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Brickley, Jordan, CEN 12th 7 10 .412

Collins, Michael, CEN 10th 6 11 .353

Middaugh, Jacob, CEN 12th 7 10 .412

Zhang, Derek, CEN 12th 8 9 .471

Forfeit 0 16 .000

TOTALS (4) 28 56 .333

2015 Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Brickley/Zhang, CEN 1 12 5 .706

Middaugh/Collins, CEN 2 8 9 .471

TOTALS (2) 20 14 .588

2015 Hernando Leopards (thru 03-29)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Becker, Ryan, Her 10th 2 8 .200

Benitez, Gabe, HER 12th 0 9 .000

Ilagan, Raoul, HER 11th 1 8 .111

Kolassa, Cole, HER 11th 0 2 .000

Rose, Harrison, HER 11th 0 0 .000

Steinkamp, Charles, HER 11th 4 6 .400

Williams, Rory, HER 9th 3 7 .300

TOTALS (7) 10 40 .200

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Benitez/Becker, HER 1 1 3 .250

Benitez/Steinkamp, HER 1 0 6 .000

Steinkamp/Ilagan, HER 2 1 0 1.000

Steinkamp/Williams, HER 2 0 1 .000

Ilagan/Williams, HER 2 0 1 .000

Becker/Williams, HER 2 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/Kolassa, HER 2 0 2 .000

Becker/Ilagan, HER 2 0 4 .000

TOTALS (8) 2 18 .100

2015 Nature Coast Tech. Sharks (thru 03-29)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Bianculli, Jerry, NCT 12th 9 0 1.000

Buckner, Charles, NCT 10th 10 3 .769

Cabahug, Mark, NCT 10th 2 1 .667

Cosme, Jose, NCT 10th 0 0 .000

Hotchkiss, Brayden, NCT 9th 0 1 .000

Kennedy, Jacob, NCT 10th 2 0 1.000

Lund, Alec, NCT 12th 11 3 .786

Molyneaux, Billy, NCT 10th 2 1 .667

Pais, Nick, NCT 12th 10 3 .769

Schwefringhaus, Conner, NCT 12th 9 3 .667

Schwefringhaus, Hunter, CT 11th 7 0 1.000

Velasquez, Alex, NCT 10th 0 0 .000

Willey, Dakota, NCT 11th 10 3 .769

TOTALS (13) 72 18 .800

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Willey/C. Schwefringhaus/NCT 1 7 2 .778

C. Schwefringhaus/Buckner, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Willey/Pais, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Bianculli/Pais, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

C. Schwefringhaus/Willey, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Buckner/Molyneaux, NCT 1 0 1 .000

Buckner/Pais, NCT 2 2 0 1.000

Bianculli/Pais, NCT 2 2 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Bianculli, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Pais, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Cabahug/Hotchkiss, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Cabahug/Kennedy, NCT 2 2 2 .500

Molyneaux/Hotchkiss, NCT 2 0 1 .000

H. Schwefringhaus/Cosme, NCT 2 0 1 .000

Hotchkiss/Cosme, NCT 2 0 1 .000

Bianculli/Buckner, NCT 2 0 1 .000

Lund/Bianculli, NCT 2 0 1 .000

Molyneaux/Cabahug. NCT 2 0 1 .000

Forfeit vs. ZEP 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS (18) 24 12 .667

2015 Springstead Eagles (thru 03-29)

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

DeAngelis, Sam 10th 6 6 .500

Frankel, Lucas, SPG 10th 10 3 .769

Haddadin, Matthew, SPG 10th 1 0 1.000

Hoover, Alex, SPG 10th 7 6 .538

Hoover, Robert, SPG 12th 8 6 .571

Kumar, Ankit, SPG 12th 8 5 .615

Yeckley, Trevor, SPG 10th 2 2 .500

TOTALS (7) 42 28 .600

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

R. Hoover/Frankel, SPG 1 3 8 .273

R. Hoover/Kumar, SPG 1 0 1 .000

A. Hoover/Kumar, SPG 1 0 1 .000

Frankel/Yeckley, SPG 1 0 1 .000

A. Hoover/DeAngelis, SPG 2 8 2 .800

DeAngelis/Yeckley, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

A. Hoover/Kumar, SPG 2 0 1 .000

Yeckley/Frankel, SPG 2 0 1 .000

A. Hoover/Yeckley, SPG 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS (9) 12 16 .429

2015 Hernando Christian Lions (thru 03-29)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Barrett, Andrew, HCA 12th 3 11 .214

Kolb, Marvin, HCA 12th 2 14 .125

Probus, Bailey, HCA 6th 1 13 .071

Vandervekan, Jaime, HCA 9th 0 16 .000

Forfeit 0 20 .000

TOTALS (4) 6 74 .075

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Kolb/Barrett, HCA 1 3 12 .200

Kolb//Vandervekan, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Vandervekan/Probus, HCA 2 1 7 .125

Forfeit 2 0 8 .000

TOTALS (3) 4 28 .125

2015 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS RECAPS

2015 Central Bears

Head Coach: Bob Gill (3rd Year: 7-10; 9-35 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-02 Crystal River# Away L 0-7

02-03 Weeki Wachee#* Home L 3-4

02-04 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home L 2-5

02-05 Inverness-Citrus Away L 2-5

02-10 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 6-1

02-12 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

02-18 Wesley Chapel# Away W 5-2

02-23 Inverness-Citrus Home W 4-3

02-26 Dade City-Pasco# Home L 0-7

03-03 Weeki Wachee#* Away L 3-4

03-04 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-7

03-09 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin Catholic Home W 4-3

03-10 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 3-4

03-12 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 5-2

03-16 Hernando Christian Academy Home W 5-1

03-24 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 1-6

03-25 Zephyrhills Home W 4-3

03-30 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 9 a.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 9 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match

# Denotes 2A-7 match

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Wesley Chapel.

2015 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Kenneth Day (2nd Year: 1-9; 4-20 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-10 Brooksville-Central#* Home L 1-6

02-13 Dade City-Pasco# Home L 0-7

02-17 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away Rained out

03-02 Inverness-Citrus Away L 0-7

03-03 Zephyrhills# Away L 2-5

03-05 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-7

03-11 Wesley Chapel# Home W 4-3

03-12 Brooksville-Central#* Away L 2-5

03-17 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 1-6

03-19 Weeki Wachee#* Away L 1-6

03-26 Weeki Wachee#* Home L 1-6

03-30 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 9 a.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 9 a.m.

NOTE – Home matches at Brooksville City Courts.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Wesley Chapel.

2015 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Tom Brown (10th Year: 16-2 overall; 128-36 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-03 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home W 6-1

02-04 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 5-2

02-10 Land O’ Lakes Away L 2-5

02-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home W 6-1

02-18 Crystal River# Home W 5-2

02-20 Dade City-Pasco# Home W 4-3

02-25 Wesley Chapel# Away W 7-0

02-26 Lecanto Away W 4-3

03-02 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away W 6-1

03-04 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 7-0

03-05 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 7-0

03-06 Tampa-Jesuit! Away L 1-6

03-10 Crystal River# Away W 5-2

03-11 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 6-1

03-13 Zephyrhills# Home W 5-2

03-17 Lecanto Home W 5-2

03-19 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Academy Home W 7-0

03-25 New Port Richey-River Ridge Away W 7-0

03-30 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 9 a.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 9 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

! Denotes @ Tampa-Hillsborough Community College.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Wesley Chapel.

2015 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Elisa Awtrey

(1st Year: 9-5 overall; 4th Year: 15-43 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-03 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away L 1-6

02-05 Weeki Wachee* Home W 6-1

02-10 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 7-0

02-19 Lecanto# Home PPD/Too cold

02-20 Inverness-Citrus# Away W 5-2

02-25 Ocala-Vanguard# Away L 0-7

03-02 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home L 1-6

03-05 Weeki Wachee* Away W 5-2

03-10 Brooksville-Central* Home W 4-3

03-11 Crystal River Home L 1-6

03-12 Ocala-Forest# Home L 2-5

03-17 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 6-1

03-19 Lecanto# Away W 4-3

03-24 Brooksville-Central* Away W 6-1

03-26 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 6-1

03-30 Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+ Away 9 a.m.

03-31 Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+ Away 9 a.m.

NOTE – Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

# Denotes 3A-5 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 5 Tourney @ Lecanto.

2015 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Bob Croyle (4th Year: 7-5 overall; 27-28 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-03 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 4-3

02-04 Inverness-Citrus Away W 5-2

02-05 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 1-6

02-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 1-6

02-12 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 7-0

02-17 Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian Home PPD/Cold

02-20 Zephyrhills# Away L 3-4

02-24 Dade City-Pasco# Home Rained out

02-25 Crystal River# Away

02-26 Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian Home

03-03 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 4-3

03-04 Wesley Chapel# Home

03-05 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 2-5

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home L 1-6

03-12 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away W 6-1

03-13 Crystal River# Home

03-19 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 6-1

03-23 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 6-1

03-30 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 9 a.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 9 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Wesley Chapel.

2015 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Pastor Jeff Moore (4th Year: 0-16 overall; 15-36 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-03 Dade City-Pasco Away L 0-7

02-09 Largo-Indian Rocks Christian# Away Rained out

02-10 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 0-7

02-12 Weeki Wachee Away L 0-7

02-17 Brooksville-Central Away PPD/Too cold

02-19 Land O’Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away L 0-7

02-20 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Home&L 1-6

02-23 Tampa-Cambridge# Away L 0-7

02-26 Tampa-Berkeley Prep# Home^ L 0-7

03-03 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Home^ L 1-6

03-09 Tampa-Carrollwood Day# Away L 0-9

03-12 Weeki Wachee Away L 1-6

03-16 Brooksville-Central Away L 1-5

03-17 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away L 1-6

03-19 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical Away L 0-7

03-20 Citrus Park Christian Away L 3-4

03-24 Tampa-Cambridge# Away L 1-6

03-26 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 1-6

04-01 Class 1A, District 7 Tournament+ Away 9 a.m.

04-02 Class 1A, District 7 Tournament+ Away 9 a.m.

^ Denotes home match @ Brooksville-The Quarry.

& Denotes home match @ Southern Hills.

# Denotes 1A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 7 Tournament @ Tampa-Hillsborough CC.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

− 5 = 4